SPLV holdings and overlap
Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF (SPLV) holds 100 positions in its Invesco file of 2026-10-24. Its three largest are Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B) at 1.45%, WEC Energy Group (WEC) at 1.30% and Duke Energy (DUK) at 1.30%, and its ten largest make up 12.8% of the fund.
In its Invesco file of 2026-10-24, SPLV is 27.2% utilities, 23.6% financials and 16.3% real estate by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech and 1.4% in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does SPLV hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-24?
Berkshire Hathaway is 1.45% of SPLV on its own, against a median largest position of 4.8% across the 36 US Large Value funds with a page here. 89 of the 594 funds with a page hold BRK.B, and SPLV gives it more weight than all but 36 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway | 1.45% | |
| 2 | WEC WEC Energy Group | 1.3% | |
| 3 | DUK Duke Energy | 1.3% | |
| 4 | EVRG Evergy | 1.28% | |
| 5 | ATO Atmos Energy | 1.27% | |
| 6 | PNW Pinnacle West Capital | 1.26% | |
| 7 | ED Consolidated Edison | 1.25% | |
| 8 | FE FirstEnergy | 1.24% | |
| 9 | CNP CenterPoint Energy | 1.24% | |
| 10 | LNT Alliant Energy | 1.23% | |
| 11 | REG Regency Centers | 1.23% | |
| 12 | L Loews | 1.22% | |
| 13 | RSG Republic Services | 1.2% | |
| 14 | SO Southern | 1.19% | |
| 15 | AFL Aflac | 1.18% | |
| 16 | CMS CMS Energy | 1.18% | |
| 17 | PG Procter & Gamble | 1.16% | |
| 18 | AEE Ameren | 1.16% | |
| 19 | KO Coca-Cola | 1.15% | |
| 20 | LIN Linde | 1.13% | |
| 21 | NI NiSource | 1.13% | |
| 22 | PPL PPL | 1.13% | |
| 23 | DTE DTE Energy | 1.12% | |
| 24 | AEP American Electric Power | 1.11% | |
| 25 | O Realty Income | 1.11% | |
| 26 | JNJ Johnson & Johnson | 1.1% | |
| 27 | KMI Kinder Morgan | 1.08% | |
| 28 | CB Chubb Limited | 1.08% | |
| 29 | FRT Federal Realty Investment Trust | 1.08% | |
| 30 | COST Costco | 1.07% | |
| 31 | KIM Kimco Realty | 1.05% | |
| 32 | WM Waste Management | 1.05% | |
| 33 | TRV Travelers Companies | 1.05% | |
| 34 | CVX Chevron | 1.04% | |
| 35 | HIG The Hartford | 1.04% | |
| 36 | V Visa | 1.04% | |
| 37 | XEL Xcel Energy | 1.04% | |
| 38 | EXC Exelon | 1.03% | |
| 39 | PEG Public Service Enterprise Group | 1.01% | |
| 40 | MA Mastercard | 1.01% | |
| 41 | VICI Vici Properties | 1.01% | |
| 42 | MCD McDonald's | 1.0% | |
| 43 | SPG Simon Property Group | 1.0% | |
| 44 | SRE Sempra | 0.99% | |
| 45 | ESS Essex Property Trust | 0.99% | |
| 46 | CME CME Group | 0.99% | |
| 47 | ACGL Arch Capital Group | 0.98% | |
| 48 | ETR Entergy | 0.98% | |
| 49 | VMRK Vivmark Residential | 0.97% | |
| 50 | NSC Norfolk Southern | 0.97% | |
| 51 | TJX TJX Companies | 0.97% | |
| 52 | CINF Cincinnati Financial | 0.97% | |
| 53 | NDSN Nordson | 0.97% | |
| 54 | OTIS Otis Worldwide | 0.97% | |
| 55 | ECL Ecolab | 0.96% | |
| 56 | VLTO Veralto | 0.96% | |
| 57 | WRB W. R. Berkley | 0.95% | |
| 58 | CTAS Cintas | 0.95% | |
| 59 | CPT Camden Property Trust | 0.94% | |
| 60 | AWK American Water Works | 0.94% | |
| 61 | MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities | 0.94% | |
| 62 | HLT Hilton Worldwide | 0.94% | |
| 63 | UDR UDR | 0.93% | |
| 64 | D Dominion Energy | 0.93% | |
| 65 | WELL Welltower | 0.93% | |
| 66 | VTR Ventas | 0.92% | |
| 67 | CL Colgate-Palmolive | 0.91% | |
| 68 | CHD Church & Dwight | 0.91% | |
| 69 | PEP PepsiCo | 0.91% | |
| 70 | UNP Union Pacific | 0.9% | |
| 71 | MDT Medtronic | 0.9% | |
| 72 | MDLZ Mondelez International | 0.89% | |
| 73 | GL Globe Life | 0.89% | |
| 74 | CSX CSX | 0.89% | |
| 75 | INVH Invitation Homes | 0.88% | |
| 76 | LH Labcorp | 0.88% | |
| 77 | NEE NextEra Energy | 0.88% | |
| 78 | ITW Illinois Tool Works | 0.88% | |
| 79 | YUM Yum! Brands | 0.88% | |
| 80 | PFG Principal Financial Group | 0.87% | |
| 81 | MET MetLife | 0.87% | |
| 82 | SNA Snap-on | 0.87% | |
| 83 | DGX Quest Diagnostics | 0.86% | |
| 84 | WMB Williams Companies | 0.86% | |
| 85 | AIZ Assurant | 0.84% | |
| 86 | BNY BNY Mellon | 0.84% | |
| 87 | IEX IDEX | 0.82% | |
| 88 | GD General Dynamics | 0.82% | |
| 89 | PRU Prudential Financial | 0.82% | |
| 90 | JPM JPMorgan Chase | 0.82% | |
| 91 | PNC PNC Financial Services | 0.82% | |
| 92 | AME Ametek | 0.81% | |
| 93 | USB U.S. Bancorp | 0.81% | |
| 94 | PLD Prologis | 0.81% | |
| 95 | MTB M&T Bank | 0.8% | |
| 96 | PSA Public Storage | 0.8% | |
| 97 | KEY KeyCorp | 0.78% | |
| 98 | TFC Truist Financial | 0.77% | |
| 99 | EQIX Equinix | 0.75% | |
| 100 | BAC Bank of America | 0.72% |
The most recent file Invesco has published for SPLV is dated 2026-10-24, 4 days before these prices, which is the median for the Invesco ETFs covered here. Every one of the 100 positions SPLV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 88 ETFs with a page here that hold BRK.B, and how their weights compare with the 1.45% SPLV gives it.
Category: US Large Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-24, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 76% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 11% of their value against 32% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/splv.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/splv.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/splv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/splv.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/splv.jsonHow much money went into or out of SPLV?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, $64 million went into SPLV, 0.87% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $65 million.
From SPLV's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is SPLV split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | 27.2% | |
| Financials | 23.6% | |
| Real estate | 16.3% | |
| Industrials | 13.1% | |
| Consumer staples | 7.0% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 3.8% | |
| Health care | 3.7% | |
| Energy | 3.0% | |
| Materials | 2.1% |
From its Invesco file of 2026-10-24. How these are measured.
What did SPLV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In SPLV's SEC filings, its largest position went from Eversource Energy (ES) at 1.27% on 2019-11-30 to FirstEnergy (FE) at 1.34% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 99 | ES 1.27% | 12.1% |
| 2020-11-30 | 100 | VZ 1.45% | 12.3% |
| 2021-11-30 | 99 | PEP 1.33% | 12.4% |
| 2022-11-30 | 99 | JNJ 1.28% | 11.5% |
| 2023-11-30 | 98 | MCD 1.40% | 12.3% |
| 2024-11-30 | 100 | KO 1.38% | 12.3% |
| 2025-11-30 | 100 | EVRG 1.26% | 12.0% |
| 2026-05-31 | 100 | FE 1.34% | 12.5% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports SPLV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/splv/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does SPLV share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to SPLV is LGLV: the two hold 43.8% of their weight in common, in the 58 companies both own, and 60.4% of SPLV itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with SPLV; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of SPLV held there | Of that ETF in SPLV | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LGLV | 43.8% | 60.4% | 49.1% | 58 | |
| USMV | 29.5% | 46.4% | 32.1% | 44 | |
| IDU | 28.8% | 29.5% | 78.1% | 26 | |
| SDY | 28.7% | 38.7% | 33.8% | 37 | |
| RSPU | 27.2% | 27.2% | 79.2% | 24 | |
| SPYD | 27.0% | 27.1% | 33.6% | 27 | |
| XLU | 26.9% | 27.2% | 82.2% | 24 | |
| VFMV | 26.7% | 53.6% | 29.5% | 51 | |
| VPU | 26.5% | 27.2% | 72.3% | 24 | |
| IMCV | 25.5% | 60.2% | 26.9% | 60 | |
| JXI | 25.2% | 27.2% | 50.6% | 24 | |
| DVY | 24.9% | 28.8% | 30.2% | 28 |
The holdings of VFMV and VPU are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SPLV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to SPLV?
SOXX shares 0% of weight with SPLV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.03 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SPLV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.03 | 0 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.16 | 0 |
| SLVP | iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.19 | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.22 | 0 |
| PICK | iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF | 0.0% | 0.29 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.32 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.46 | 0 |
| XSMO | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.48 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.25% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 2.33% |
| Total return, 1 year | 8.7% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 33.4% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 30.3% |
| Volatility, annualised | 10.3% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -8.6% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.28 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 12.8% |
| Largest single position | 1.4% |
| Assets under management | $6.9B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SPLV's SEC filing of 2025-12-18); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-24; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.37barely linked | 53 |
| QQQ | 0.14barely linked | 27 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 7.1% |
| 2025 | 4.1% |
| 2024 | 13.9% |
| 2023 | 0.5% |
| 2022 | -4.9% |
One year
Where to go next
- SPYV, SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF
- VLU, State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF
- VLUE, iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
- VONV, Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what SPLV carries once you look through it
- Compare SPLV against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file Invesco has published, dated 2026-10-24. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF (SPLV), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/splv/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/splv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/splv/)