VFMV holdings and overlap
Vanguard U.S. Minimum Volatility ETF (VFMV) holds 186 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Qualcomm (QCOM) at 1.77%, Cisco (CSCO) at 1.72% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 1.64%, and its ten largest make up 15.7% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VFMV is 31.3% technology, 12.4% communication services and 9.5% health care by sector, with 8.4% in mega-cap tech and 9.7% in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does VFMV hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
Qualcomm is 1.77% of VFMV on its own, against a median largest position of 7.6% across the 72 US Large Blend funds with a page here. The position VFMV carries furthest above that group is Cirrus Logic at 1.52% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | QCOM Qualcomm | 1.77% | |
| 2 | CSCO Cisco | 1.72% | |
| 3 | MSFT Microsoft | 1.64% | |
| 4 | AAPL Apple | 1.57% | |
| 5 | TXN Texas Instruments | 1.54% | |
| 6 | CRUS Cirrus Logic | 1.52% | |
| 7 | CVX Chevron | 1.5% | |
| 8 | JNJ Johnson & Johnson | 1.5% | |
| 9 | VZ Verizon | 1.48% | |
| 10 | XOM ExxonMobil | 1.48% | |
| 11 | T AT&T | 1.48% | |
| 12 | ROST Ross Stores | 1.47% | |
| 13 | ADI Analog Devices | 1.46% | |
| 14 | NVDA Nvidia | 1.42% | |
| 15 | KO Coca-Cola | 1.42% | |
| 16 | ROP Roper Technologies | 1.4% | |
| 17 | COST Costco | 1.34% | |
| 18 | BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway | 1.32% | |
| 19 | GOOG Alphabet Class C | 1.32% | |
| 20 | DLB Dolby Laboratories | 1.3% | |
| 21 | L Loews | 1.3% | |
| 22 | TJX TJX Companies | 1.29% | |
| 23 | PTC PTC | 1.29% | |
| 24 | RPRX Royalty Pharma | 1.29% | |
| 25 | DBD Diebold Nixdorf | 1.22% | |
| 26 | AME Ametek | 1.22% | |
| 27 | META Meta Platforms | 1.22% | |
| 28 | RSG Republic Services | 1.2% | |
| 29 | TRMB Trimble | 1.16% | |
| 30 | MNST Monster Beverage | 1.14% | |
| 31 | GD General Dynamics | 1.13% | |
| 32 | INGR Ingredion | 1.12% | |
| 33 | BATRK Atlanta Braves | 1.12% | |
| 34 | ENSG The Ensign Group | 1.11% | |
| 35 | CB Chubb Limited | 1.1% | |
| 36 | CAH Cardinal Health | 1.09% | |
| 37 | HLT Hilton Worldwide | 1.05% | |
| 38 | DUK Duke Energy | 1.04% | |
| 39 | LTC LTC Properties | 1.03% | |
| 40 | CME CME Group | 1.01% | |
| 41 | LRCX Lam Research | 0.98% | |
| 42 | SWKS Skyworks Solutions | 0.98% | |
| 43 | AVGO Broadcom | 0.96% | |
| 44 | SO Southern | 0.91% | |
| 45 | O Realty Income | 0.89% | |
| 46 | CTAS Cintas | 0.89% | |
| 47 | MO Altria | 0.87% | |
| 48 | PG Procter & Gamble | 0.83% | |
| 49 | CHD Church & Dwight | 0.81% | |
| 50 | AEP American Electric Power | 0.79% | |
| 51 | OLED Universal Display | 0.75% | |
| 52 | HPQ HP Inc. | 0.75% | |
| 53 | MPWR Monolithic Power Systems | 0.73% | |
| 54 | MSI Motorola Solutions | 0.72% | |
| 55 | MKL Markel Group | 0.68% | |
| 56 | ADSK Autodesk | 0.67% | |
| 57 | FSLR First Solar | 0.67% | |
| 58 | EOG EOG Resources | 0.66% | |
| 59 | FCPT Four Corners Property Trust | 0.65% | |
| 60 | NWSA News Class A | 0.64% | |
| 61 | DOX Amdocs Limited | 0.63% | |
| 62 | FOX Fox Class B | 0.63% | |
| 63 | SPG Simon Property Group | 0.62% | |
| 64 | VTR Ventas | 0.61% | |
| 65 | PECO Phillips Edison | 0.61% | |
| 66 | ORLY O'Reilly Automotive | 0.61% | |
| 67 | LNG Cheniere Energy | 0.6% | |
| 68 | NVEC NVE | 0.6% | |
| 69 | IBM IBM | 0.59% | |
| 70 | AWR American States Water | 0.57% | |
| 71 | ABT Abbott Laboratories | 0.56% | |
| 72 | KMI Kinder Morgan | 0.56% | |
| 73 | CNP CenterPoint Energy | 0.56% | |
| 74 | EHC Encompass Health | 0.55% | |
| 75 | MCK McKesson | 0.54% | |
| 76 | EBAY eBay | 0.54% | |
| 77 | ADC Agree Realty | 0.52% | |
| 78 | TDY Teledyne Technologies | 0.52% | |
| 79 | CARG CarGurus | 0.51% | |
| 80 | VISN Vistance Networks | 0.51% | |
| 81 | NTAP NetApp | 0.51% | |
| 82 | TMUS T-Mobile US | 0.5% | |
| 83 | FE FirstEnergy | 0.48% | |
| 84 | WTW Willis Towers Watson | 0.47% | |
| 85 | RTX RTX | 0.46% | |
| 86 | MTCH Match Group | 0.44% | |
| 87 | YELP Yelp | 0.43% | |
| 88 | WMT Walmart | 0.43% | |
| 89 | INVA Innoviva | 0.43% | |
| 90 | NYT New York Times | 0.42% | |
| 91 | GRND Grindr | 0.42% | |
| 92 | TKO TKO Group | 0.41% | |
| 93 | SEIC SEI Investments | 0.41% | |
| 94 | GTY Getty Realty | 0.4% | |
| 95 | MDT Medtronic | 0.38% | |
| 96 | IDT IDT | 0.37% | |
| 97 | BATRA Atlanta Braves | 0.37% | |
| 98 | DMC Del Monte | 0.36% | |
| 99 | BDX Becton Dickinson | 0.36% | |
| 100 | MRSH Marsh McLennan | 0.34% |
VFMV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 150 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 186 positions VFMV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 130 ETFs with a page here that hold QCOM, and how their weights compare with the 1.77% VFMV gives it.
Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 99% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 71% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 33% of their value against 40% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmv.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmv.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmv.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmv.jsonHow is VFMV split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 31.3% | |
| Communication services | 12.4% | |
| Health care | 9.5% | |
| Consumer staples | 8.5% | |
| Financials | 8.2% | |
| Industrials | 6.3% | |
| Utilities | 6.3% | |
| Real estate | 6.1% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 5.7% | |
| Energy | 5.4% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did VFMV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VFMV's SEC filings, its largest position went from Paychex (PAYX) at 1.53% on 2019-11-30 to Qualcomm (QCOM) at 1.77% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 206 | PAYX 1.53% | 14.6% |
| 2020-11-30 | 123 | MSTR 2.13% | 17.2% |
| 2021-11-30 | 126 | COST 1.77% | 17.0% |
| 2022-11-30 | 176 | GILD 1.73% | 16.3% |
| 2023-11-30 | 158 | IBM 1.71% | 16.1% |
| 2024-11-30 | 161 | MTSI 1.56% | 15.0% |
| 2025-11-30 | 198 | MCK 1.62% | 15.4% |
| 2026-05-31 | 186 | QCOM 1.77% | 15.7% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VFMV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vfmv/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VFMV share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to VFMV is USMV: the two hold 38.9% of their weight in common, in the 77 companies both own, and 58.4% of VFMV itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with VFMV; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VFMV held there | Of that ETF in VFMV | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USMV | 38.9% | 58.4% | 56.0% | 77 | |
| QUS | 35.8% | 75.3% | 54.5% | 113 | |
| LGLV | 32.3% | 45.7% | 52.6% | 71 | |
| ESMV | 31.1% | 45.5% | 47.0% | 60 | |
| ACWV | 30.3% | 55.3% | 39.0% | 72 | |
| OMFL | 29.6% | 79.1% | 58.8% | 124 | |
| QWLD | 29.2% | 75.3% | 40.2% | 113 | |
| PFM | 29.1% | 50.9% | 56.2% | 90 | |
| IUS | 27.6% | 67.0% | 47.5% | 92 | |
| FNDX | 27.5% | 75.7% | 41.5% | 115 | |
| DGRW | 27.4% | 38.4% | 58.8% | 43 | |
| BALI | 27.1% | 37.6% | 61.0% | 51 |
VFMV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. FNDX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. DGRW's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-31. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VFMV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VFMV?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with VFMV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.30 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VFMV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.30 | 0 |
| SLVP | iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.31 | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.33 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.33 | 0 |
| PICK | iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF | 0.0% | 0.52 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.57 | 0 |
| IXUS | iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 0 |
VFMV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.13% |
|---|---|
| Total return, 1 year | 16.4% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 57.0% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 57.1% |
| Volatility, annualised | 9.5% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -7.7% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.51 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 15.7% |
| Largest single position | 1.8% |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VFMV's SEC filing of 2026-03-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VFMV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.75often in step | 98 |
| QQQ | 0.57loosely linked | 104 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.2% |
| 2025 | 10.5% |
| 2024 | 16.9% |
| 2023 | 8.9% |
| 2022 | -5.7% |
One year
Where to go next
- VIG, Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF
- VONE, Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF
- VOO, Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
- VPX, Variant Perception Cycle Aware US Equity ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VFMV carries once you look through it
- Compare VFMV against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VFMV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard U.S. Minimum Volatility ETF (VFMV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfmv/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfmv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfmv/)