FEZ holdings and overlap
State Street SPDR EURO STOXX 50 ETF (FEZ) holds 51 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 10.09%, SAP SE (SAP.DE) at 4.85% and Siemens AG (SIE.DE) at 4.42%, and its ten largest make up 42.9% of the fund.
In its SPDR file of 2026-10-27, FEZ is 26.8% financials, 19.3% industrials and 17.5% technology by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 31.3% of FEZ is in France, 29.2% in Germany, 14.3% in the Netherlands and 11.2% in Spain.
What does FEZ hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
FEZ keeps 42.9% of its weight in its ten largest positions, against a median of 58.3% across the 25 Europe funds with a page here. The position FEZ carries furthest above that group is SAP SE at 4.85% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML.NL ASML Holding NV | 10.09% | |
| 2 | SAP.DE SAP SE | 4.85% | |
| 3 | SIE.DE Siemens AG | 4.42% | |
| 4 | TTE.FR Totalenergies SE | 4.28% | |
| 5 | SAN.ES Banco Santander SA | 3.83% | |
| 6 | ALV.DE Allianz SE | 3.74% | |
| 7 | SU.FR Schneider Electric SE | 3.18% | |
| 8 | IBE.ES Iberdrola SA | 3.08% | |
| 9 | BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argenta | 2.87% | |
| 10 | AIR.FR Airbus SE | 2.57% | |
| 11 | UCG.IT Unicredit SPA | 2.54% | |
| 12 | AI.FR Air Liquide SA | 2.52% | |
| 13 | ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG | 2.37% | |
| 14 | OR.FR L Oreal | 2.33% | |
| 15 | SAF.FR Safran SA | 2.29% | |
| 16 | MC.FR LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vui | 2.16% | |
| 17 | ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo | 2.12% | |
| 18 | BNP.FR BNP Paribas | 2.04% | |
| 19 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG | 1.97% | |
| 20 | SAN.FR Sanofi | 1.9% | |
| 21 | INGA.NL ING Groep NV | 1.9% | |
| 22 | ABI.BE Anheuser Busch Inbev SA/NV | 1.72% | |
| 23 | CS.FR AXA SA | 1.69% | |
| 24 | ENEL.IT Enel SPA | 1.64% | |
| 25 | MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckver AG | 1.59% | |
| 26 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 1.55% | |
| 27 | ITX.ES Industria de Diseno Textil | 1.43% | |
| 28 | DG.FR Vinci SA | 1.36% | |
| 29 | DB1.DE Deutsche Boerse AG | 1.32% | |
| 30 | EL.FR Essilorluxottica | 1.29% | |
| 31 | DHL.DE DHL AG | 1.26% | |
| 32 | DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG Registered | 1.25% | |
| 33 | NDAFI.FI Nordea Bank Abp | 1.21% | |
| 34 | ENI.IT Eni SPA | 1.21% | |
| 35 | ARGX.BE Argenx SE | 1.11% | |
| 36 | RHM.DE Rheinmetall AG | 1.09% | |
| 37 | BAS.DE BASF SE | 1.05% | |
| 38 | ENGI.FR Engie | 1.04% | |
| 39 | BAYN.DE Bayer AG | 1.02% | |
| 40 | RMS.FR Hermes International | 1.01% | |
| 41 | PRX.NL Prosus NV | 0.99% | |
| 42 | NOKIA.FI Nokia OYJ | 0.99% | |
| 43 | RACE.IT Ferrari NV | 0.95% | |
| 44 | BN.FR Danone | 0.89% | |
| 45 | SGO.FR Compagnie de Saint Gobain | 0.76% | |
| 46 | ADYEN.NL Adyen NV | 0.68% | |
| 47 | AD.NL Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N | 0.66% | |
| 48 | MBG.DE Mercedes Benz Group AG | 0.65% | |
| 49 | ADS.DE Adidas AG | 0.64% | |
| 50 | BMW.DE Bayerische Motoren Werke AG | 0.43% | |
| 51 | VGZ6.FR Euro Stoxx 50 Dec26 | -0.01% |
The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for FEZ is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 51 positions FEZ holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 53 ETFs with a page here that hold ASML.NL, and how their weights compare with the 10.09% FEZ gives it.
Category: Europe, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks with a known country are in Europe. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fez.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fez.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fez.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fez.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fez.jsonHow much money went into or out of FEZ?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, FEZ neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0.
From FEZ's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is FEZ split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 26.8% | |
| Industrials | 19.3% | |
| Technology | 17.5% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 8.3% | |
| Utilities | 5.8% | |
| Consumer staples | 5.6% | |
| Energy | 5.5% | |
| Health care | 5.3% | |
| Materials | 3.6% | |
| Communication services | 2.0% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| France | 31.3% | |
| Germany | 29.2% | |
| Netherlands | 14.3% | |
| Spain | 11.2% | |
| Italy | 8.5% | |
| Belgium | 2.8% | |
| Finland | 2.2% |
From its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did FEZ hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In FEZ's SEC filings, its largest position went from Totalenergies SE (TTE.FR) at 4.96% on 2019-09-30 to ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 10.39% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 50 | TTE.FR 4.96% | 37.2% |
| 2019-12-31 | 50 | TTE.FR 4.86% | 38.0% |
| 2020-12-31 | 50 | ASML.NL 6.53% | 39.8% |
| 2021-12-31 | 50 | ASML.NL 8.96% | 42.8% |
| 2022-12-31 | 50 | ASML.NL 7.15% | 42.9% |
| 2023-12-31 | 50 | ASML.NL 8.54% | 43.2% |
| 2024-12-31 | 50 | ASML.NL 7.90% | 43.5% |
| 2025-12-31 | 50 | ASML.NL 8.49% | 40.4% |
| 2026-06-30 | 50 | ASML.NL 10.39% | 41.9% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports FEZ filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/fez/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does FEZ duplicate?
The ETF nearest to FEZ is EZU: the two hold 67.1% of their weight in common, in the 50 companies both own, and 100.0% of FEZ itself is also held there. Owning FEZ alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice. FEZ is close to contained in EZU.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of FEZ held there | Of that ETF in FEZ | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EZU | 67.1% | 100.0% | 67.3% | 50 | |
| HEZU | 65.3% | 100.0% | 67.3% | 50 | |
| IEV | 35.7% | 98.8% | 35.9% | 49 | |
| IEUR | 31.9% | 100.0% | 32.0% | 50 | |
| VGK | 31.9% | 100.0% | 32.2% | 50 | |
| EWQ | 31.3% | 31.5% | 73.9% | 16 | |
| SPEU | 31.1% | 100.0% | 31.3% | 50 | |
| EWG | 29.2% | 29.3% | 76.0% | 16 | |
| EUFN | 26.8% | 26.9% | 37.9% | 13 | |
| IDHQ | 25.0% | 42.5% | 25.0% | 17 | |
| EFG | 24.2% | 60.2% | 24.4% | 27 | |
| EFAX | 23.1% | 93.1% | 23.3% | 47 |
VGK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check FEZ against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to FEZ?
IYR shares 0% of weight with FEZ and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.36 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with FEZ, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.36 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.37 | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.45 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.56 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.57 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.29% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 2.70% |
| Total return, 1 year | 7.7% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 65.7% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 55.6% |
| Volatility, annualised | 17.4% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -12.8% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.82 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 42.9% |
| Largest single position | 10.1% |
| Assets under management | $4.3B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from FEZ's SEC filing of 2026-01-23); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.65loosely linked | 157 |
| QQQ | 0.58loosely linked | 194 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 3.7% |
| 2025 | 37.8% |
| 2024 | 3.6% |
| 2023 | 27.2% |
| 2022 | -14.3% |
One year
Where to go next
- HEZU, iShares Currency Hedged MSCI Eurozone ETF
- IEUR, iShares Core MSCI Europe ETF
- IEUS, iShares MSCI Europe Small-Cap ETF
- IEV, iShares Europe ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what FEZ carries once you look through it
- Compare FEZ against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, State Street SPDR EURO STOXX 50 ETF (FEZ), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/fez/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/fez/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/fez/)