VGK holdings and overlap
Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF (VGK) holds 1,208 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Its three largest are ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 3.95%, HSBC Holdings PLC (HSBA.GB) at 2.27% and Roche Holding AG (ROP.CH) at 1.91%, and its ten largest make up 18.7% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, VGK is 23.2% financials, 16.3% industrials and 11.2% health care by sector (no sector found for 10.4%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 22.9% of VGK is in the United Kingdom, 14.0% in Switzerland, 13.9% in France and 13.0% in Germany.
What does VGK hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?
VGK spreads its weight across 1208 positions, against a median of 54 across the 25 Europe funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than VGK, at 0.06% a year.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML.NL ASML Holding NV | 3.95% | |
| 2 | HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC | 2.27% | |
| 3 | ROP.CH Roche Holding AG | 1.91% | |
| 4 | NOVN.CH Novartis AG | 1.81% | |
| 5 | NESN.CH Nestle SA | 1.6% | |
| 6 | SHEL.GB Shell PLC | 1.6% | |
| 7 | AZN.GB Astrazeneca PLC | 1.59% | |
| 8 | SIE.DE Siemens AG | 1.49% | |
| 9 | SAN.ES Banco Santander SA | 1.28% | |
| 10 | ALV.DE Allianz SE | 1.18% | |
| 11 | SAP.DE SAP SE | 1.17% | |
| 12 | SU.FR Schneider Electric SE | 1.13% | |
| 13 | TTE.FR Totalenergies SE | 1.05% | |
| 14 | RR.GB Rolls Royce Holdings PLC | 1.04% | |
| 15 | UBSG.CH UBS Group AG | 1.03% | |
| 16 | IBE.ES Iberdrola SA | 1.02% | |
| 17 | BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argenta | 0.98% | |
| 18 | ABBN.CH ABB Ltd | 0.95% | |
| 19 | NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk A/S B | 0.94% | |
| 20 | UCG.IT Unicredit SPA | 0.88% | |
| 21 | AIR.FR Airbus SE | 0.85% | |
| 22 | MC.FR LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vui | 0.84% | |
| 23 | SAF.FR Safran SA | 0.84% | |
| 24 | ULVR.GB Unilever PLC | 0.83% | |
| 25 | ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG | 0.8% | |
| 26 | CFR.CH Cie Financiere Richemo A | 0.78% | |
| 27 | BNP.FR BNP Paribas | 0.77% | |
| 28 | BATS.GB British American Tobacco PLC | 0.77% | |
| 29 | BP.GB BP PLC | 0.73% | |
| 30 | ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo | 0.72% | |
| 31 | ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG | 0.71% | |
| 32 | AI.FR Air Liquide SA | 0.69% | |
| 33 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG | 0.66% | |
| 34 | GSK.GB GSK PLC | 0.64% | |
| 35 | INGA.NL ING Groep NV | 0.63% | |
| 36 | RIO.GB Rio Tinto PLC | 0.63% | |
| 37 | BARC.GB Barclays PLC | 0.58% | |
| 38 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 0.58% | |
| 39 | SAN.FR Sanofi | 0.58% | |
| 40 | LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC | 0.56% | |
| 41 | ENEL.IT Enel SPA | 0.53% | |
| 42 | CS.FR AXA SA | 0.52% | |
| 43 | BA.GB Bae Systems PLC | 0.52% | |
| 44 | ABI.BE Anheuser Busch Inbev SA/NV | 0.51% | |
| 45 | NG.GB National Grid PLC | 0.49% | |
| 46 | MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckver AG | 0.48% | |
| 47 | NWG.GB Natwest Group PLC | 0.47% | |
| 48 | GLEN.GB Glencore PLC | 0.46% | |
| 49 | INVEB.SE Investor AB B | 0.46% | |
| 50 | ITX.ES Industria de Diseno Textil | 0.45% | |
| 51 | DG.FR Vinci SA | 0.43% | |
| 52 | NDAFI.FI Nordea Bank Abp | 0.4% | |
| 53 | GLE.FR Societe Generale SA | 0.39% | |
| 54 | DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG Registered | 0.39% | |
| 55 | REL.GB Relx PLC | 0.39% | |
| 56 | DHL.DE DHL AG | 0.38% | |
| 57 | RHM.DE Rheinmetall AG | 0.38% | |
| 58 | RMS.FR Hermes International | 0.38% | |
| 59 | VOLVB.SE Volvo AB B | 0.37% | |
| 60 | PRX.NL Prosus NV | 0.35% | |
| 61 | AAL.GB Anglo American PLC | 0.35% | |
| 62 | EL.FR Essilorluxottica | 0.34% | |
| 63 | DB1.DE Deutsche Boerse AG | 0.34% | |
| 64 | BAYN.DE Bayer AG | 0.34% | |
| 65 | CPG.GB Compass Group PLC | 0.34% | |
| 66 | CABK.ES Caixabank SA | 0.34% | |
| 67 | ATCOA.SE Atlas Copco AB A | 0.33% | |
| 68 | ARGX.BE Argenx SE | 0.33% | |
| 69 | LSEG.GB London Stock Exchange Group | 0.33% | |
| 70 | STAN.GB Standard Chartered PLC | 0.33% | |
| 71 | BAS.DE BASF SE | 0.32% | |
| 72 | ENI.IT Eni SPA | 0.32% | |
| 73 | ENGI.FR Engie | 0.31% | |
| 74 | SREN.CH Swiss Re AG | 0.31% | |
| 75 | BN.FR Danone | 0.3% | |
| 76 | DGE.GB Diageo PLC | 0.3% | |
| 77 | LONN.CH Lonza Group AG | 0.3% | |
| 78 | G.IT Generali | 0.3% | |
| 79 | EOAN.DE E.ON SE | 0.3% | |
| 80 | RWE.DE RWE AG | 0.29% | |
| 81 | NOKIA.FI Nokia OYJ | 0.29% | |
| 82 | RACE.IT Ferrari NV | 0.29% | |
| 83 | HOLN.CH Holcim Ltd | 0.28% | |
| 84 | RKT.GB Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC | 0.28% | |
| 85 | HLN.GB Haleon PLC | 0.27% | |
| 86 | ASM.NL Asm International NV | 0.27% | |
| 87 | SGO.FR Compagnie de Saint Gobain | 0.26% | |
| 88 | DSV.DK DSV A/S | 0.26% | |
| 89 | TSCO.GB Tesco PLC | 0.26% | |
| 90 | MBG.DE Mercedes Benz Group AG | 0.25% | |
| 91 | GALD.CH Galderma Group AG | 0.25% | |
| 92 | ORA.FR Orange | 0.25% | |
| 93 | PRY.IT Prysmian SPA | 0.25% | |
| 94 | LR.FR Legrand SA | 0.24% | |
| 95 | III.GB 3I Group PLC | 0.24% | |
| 96 | SAND.SE Sandvik AB | 0.24% | |
| 97 | SSE.GB Sse PLC | 0.24% | |
| 98 | PRU.GB Prudential PLC | 0.24% | |
| 99 | EBS.AT Erste Group Bank AG | 0.23% | |
| 100 | DANSKE.DK Danske Bank A/S | 0.22% |
VGK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, 89 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 1208 positions VGK holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 53 ETFs with a page here that hold ASML.NL, and how their weights compare with the 3.95% VGK gives it.
Category: Europe, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks with a known country are in Europe. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vgk.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vgk.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vgk.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vgk.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vgk.jsonHow is VGK split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 23.2% | |
| Industrials | 16.3% | |
| Health care | 11.2% | |
| Technology | 7.2% | |
| Consumer staples | 7.1% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 5.8% | |
| Materials | 5.2% | |
| Energy | 4.6% | |
| Utilities | 4.2% | |
| Communication services | 2.3% | |
| Real estate | 1.5% | |
| No sector found | 10.4% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 22.9% | |
| Switzerland | 14.0% | |
| France | 13.9% | |
| Germany | 13.0% | |
| Netherlands | 7.5% | |
| Spain | 6.1% | |
| Sweden | 5.5% | |
| Italy | 5.4% | |
| Denmark | 2.7% | |
| Belgium | 1.9% | |
| Other countries | 6.2% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. How these are measured.
What did VGK hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VGK's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 3.06% on 2019-10-31 to ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 3.95% on 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 1,243 | NESN.CH 3.06% | 15.9% |
| 2020-10-31 | 1,247 | NESN.CH 3.43% | 16.6% |
| 2021-10-31 | 1,290 | NESN.CH 2.88% | 16.5% |
| 2022-10-31 | 1,317 | NESN.CH 3.15% | 19.6% |
| 2023-10-31 | 1,274 | NOVOB.DK 2.91% | 20.0% |
| 2024-10-31 | 1,238 | NOVOB.DK 2.83% | 18.8% |
| 2025-10-31 | 1,216 | ASML.NL 2.91% | 17.4% |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,208 | ASML.NL 3.95% | 18.7% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports VGK filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vgk/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VGK duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VGK is IEUR: the two hold 91.1% of their weight in common, in the 935 companies both own, and 96.6% of VGK itself is also held there. Owning VGK alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. VGK is close to contained in IEUR.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VGK held there | Of that ETF in VGK | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEUR | 91.1% | 96.6% | 98.0% | 935 | |
| SPEU | 89.7% | 97.3% | 94.7% | 1125 | |
| IEV | 84.6% | 86.2% | 98.6% | 349 | |
| EFA | 62.3% | 87.8% | 63.1% | 374 | |
| EFAX | 61.7% | 81.0% | 62.6% | 353 | |
| HEFA | 61.7% | 87.8% | 63.1% | 374 | |
| IEFA | 59.3% | 97.1% | 59.9% | 1047 | |
| QEFA | 52.2% | 86.1% | 61.5% | 346 | |
| IDEV | 52.0% | 96.4% | 52.6% | 910 | |
| ESGD | 51.7% | 69.6% | 64.2% | 200 | |
| DFAI | 50.0% | 95.0% | 52.6% | 937 | |
| IMFL | 49.6% | 89.3% | 53.9% | 428 |
VGK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. DFAI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VGK against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VGK?
USRT shares 0% of weight with VGK and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.49 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VGK, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
VGK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.06% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 2.98% |
| Total return, 1 year | 12.1% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 64.5% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 46.9% |
| Volatility, annualised | 14.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -11.8% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.71 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 18.7% |
| Largest single position | 4.0% |
| Assets, whole fund across share classes | $37.2B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VGK's SEC filing of 2026-02-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VGK's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.66loosely linked | 136 |
| QQQ | 0.54loosely linked | 156 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 6.6% |
| 2025 | 35.8% |
| 2024 | 1.9% |
| 2023 | 20.2% |
| 2022 | -16.0% |
One year
Where to go next
- EDEN, iShares MSCI Denmark ETF
- EFNL, iShares MSCI Finland ETF
- EIRL, iShares MSCI Ireland ETF
- ENOR, iShares MSCI Norway ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VGK carries once you look through it
- Compare VGK against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VGK's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF (VGK), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vgk/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vgk/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vgk/)