VEA holdings and overlap

Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF (VEA) holds 3,832 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Its three largest are Samsung Electronics Co Ltd (005930.KR) at 3.17%, SK hynix Inc (000660.KR) at 3.02% and ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 2.36%, and its ten largest make up 14.7% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, VEA is 20.3% financials, 15.2% technology and 13.6% industrials by sector (no sector found for 15.2%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 20.9% of VEA is in Japan, 10.7% in the United Kingdom, 10.4% in Canada and 10.1% in South Korea.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETFInternational Large Blend, Vanguard, 3832 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$69.66 +0.52%
52-week range 59 to 74
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
005930.KR
3.17% of the ETF, Samsung Electronics Co Ltd
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
3832
14.7% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.03%
$3 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+80.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-11.5%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does VEA hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

VEA spreads its weight across 3832 positions, against a median of 1152 across the 29 International Large Blend funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than VEA, at 0.03% a year.

The 100 largest of the 3,832 positions in VEA's filing; all 3,832 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 005930.KR Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 3.17%
2 000660.KR SK hynix Inc 3.02%
3 ASML.NL ASML Holding NV 2.36%
4 HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC 1.0%
5 NOVN.CH Novartis AG 0.9%
6 RY Royal Bank Of Canada 0.9%
7 ROP.CH Roche Holding AG 0.89%
8 AZN.GB AstraZeneca PLC 0.87%
9 NESN.CH Nestle SA 0.82%
10 SIE.DE Siemens AG 0.73%
11 SHEL.GB Shell PLC 0.67%
12 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc 0.67%
13 8035.JP Tokyo Electron Ltd 0.66%
14 BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd 0.66%
15 TD Toronto Dominion Bank 0.63%
16 SAN.ES Banco Santander SA 0.62%
17 285A.JP Kioxia Holdings Corp 0.6%
18 CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia 0.59%
19 ALV.DE Allianz SE 0.56%
20 7203.JP Toyota Motor Corp 0.55%
21 SU.FR Schneider Electric SE 0.55%
22 ABBN.CH ABB Ltd 0.52%
23 IBE.ES Iberdrola SA 0.52%
24 RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC 0.5%
25 SAP.DE SAP SE 0.49%
26 UBSG.CH UBS Group AG 0.48%
27 NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk A/S 0.47%
28 6857.JP Advantest Corp 0.46%
29 TTE.FR TotalEnergies SE 0.46%
30 ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG 0.45%
31 8316.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc 0.44%
32 BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA 0.44%
33 SHOP Shopify 0.43%
34 9984.JP SoftBank Group Corp 0.43%
35 MC.FR LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE 0.42%
36 SAF.FR Safran SA 0.42%
37 UCG.IT UniCredit SpA 0.42%
38 AIR.FR Airbus SE 0.4%
39 ULVR.GB Unilever PLC 0.39%
40 BATS.GB British American Tobacco PLC 0.39%
41 BMO Bank Of Montreal 0.39%
42 6981.JP Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd 0.39%
43 IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG 0.38%
44 CFR.CH Cie Financiere Richemont SA 0.38%
45 6501.JP Hitachi Ltd 0.38%
46 6758.JP Sony Group Corp 0.37%
47 ENB Enbridge 0.37%
48 BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA 0.35%
49 8411.JP Mizuho Financial Group Inc 0.35%
50 005935.KR Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 0.35%
51 AI.FR Air Liquide SA 0.35%
52 ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG 0.34%
53 BNS Bank Nova Scotia Halifax Pfd 3 0.33%
54 CM Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 0.33%
55 ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo SpA 0.32%
56 GSK.GB GSK PLC 0.32%
57 D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd 0.32%
58 402340.KR SK Square Co Ltd 0.31%
59 RIO.GB Rio Tinto PLC 0.3%
60 BP.GB BP PLC 0.3%
61 1299.HK AIA Group Ltd 0.3%
62 6861.JP Keyence Corp 0.29%
63 6098.JP Recruit Holdings Co Ltd 0.29%
64 DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG 0.29%
65 9983.JP Fast Retailing Co Ltd 0.29%
66 SAN.FR Sanofi SA 0.28%
67 BARC.GB Barclays PLC 0.28%
68 INGA.NL ING Groep NV 0.28%
69 BN Brookfield Corporation Class A Limited Voting Shares 0.28%
70 ENEL.IT Enel SpA 0.27%
71 LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC 0.26%
72 8058.JP Mitsubishi Corp 0.26%
73 WBC.AU Westpac Banking Corp 0.26%
74 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings Inc 0.25%
75 NG.GB National Grid PLC 0.25%
76 CS.FR AXA SA 0.25%
77 CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited 0.25%
78 NAB.AU National Australia Bank Ltd 0.25%
79 4063.JP Shin-Etsu Chemical Co Ltd 0.25%
80 009150.KR Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd 0.25%
81 AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited 0.24%
82 ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV 0.24%
83 CP Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited 0.24%
84 INVEB.SE Investor AB 0.23%
85 7011.JP Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd 0.23%
86 ANZ.AU ANZ Group Holdings Ltd 0.23%
87 6503.JP Mitsubishi Electric Corp 0.23%
88 BA.GB BAE Systems PLC 0.22%
89 8001.JP ITOCHU Corp 0.22%
90 MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG in Muenchen 0.22%
91 DG.FR Vinci SA 0.22%
92 WES.AU Wesfarmers Ltd 0.22%
93 NWG.GB NatWest Group PLC 0.22%
94 ITX.ES Industria de Diseno Textil SA 0.22%
95 GLEN.GB Glencore PLC 0.21%
96 TRP TC Energy 0.21%
97 8031.JP Mitsui & Co Ltd 0.21%
98 MFC Manulife Financial 0.21%
99 NOKIA.FI Nokia Oyj 0.21%
100 5803.JP Fujikura Ltd 0.2%

VEA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, 108 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 3832 positions VEA holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 37 ETFs with a page here that hold 005930.KR, and how their weights compare with the 3.17% VEA gives it.

Category: International Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 47% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 51% of their value against 49% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vea.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vea.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vea.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vea.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vea.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VEA with this data

How is VEA split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials20.3%
Technology15.2%
Industrials13.6%
Health care6.8%
Materials6.5%
Consumer discretionary6.0%
Consumer staples4.5%
Energy3.8%
Utilities2.6%
Real estate2.4%
Communication services2.4%
No sector found15.2%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Japan20.9%
United Kingdom10.7%
Canada10.4%
South Korea10.1%
Switzerland6.9%
France6.8%
Germany6.2%
Australia5.5%
Netherlands4.1%
Spain2.9%
Other countries14.6%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. How these are measured.

What did VEA hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In VEA's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 1.70% on 2019-09-30 to Samsung Electronics Co Ltd (005930.KR) at 3.17% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
1.70% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
3.17% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
14.7%
9.2% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-303,723NESN.CH 1.70%9.2%
2019-12-313,733NESN.CH 1.57%9.1%
2020-12-313,795005930.KR 1.57%9.7%
2021-12-313,935NESN.CH 1.60%10.1%
2022-12-313,929NESN.CH 1.59%10.8%
2023-12-313,908NOVOB.DK 1.47%11.1%
2024-12-313,847ASML.NL 1.25%10.0%
2025-12-313,817ASML.NL 1.49%10.2%
2026-06-303,828005930.KR 3.17%14.7%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports VEA filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vea/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does VEA duplicate?

The ETF nearest to VEA is SCHF: the two hold 89.8% of their weight in common, in the 1468 companies both own, and 92.1% of VEA itself is also held there. Owning VEA alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf VEA held thereOf that ETF in VEACompanies in bothOverlap bar
SCHF 89.8% 92.1% 100.0% 1468
IDEV 82.8% 86.2% 98.0% 2139
SPDW 82.5% 94.3% 94.1% 2166
DFAI 75.3% 84.2% 98.7% 2633
IEFA 75.1% 76.9% 97.8% 2379
VEU 72.8% 92.1% 73.7% 1473
VXUS 72.6% 100.0% 73.6% 3823
IXUS 71.2% 97.1% 72.8% 2529
ACWX 70.5% 85.3% 73.0% 812
HAWX 70.2% 85.3% 73.0% 812
VSGX 67.8% 73.1% 71.0% 3020
EFA 65.4% 66.3% 98.3% 637

VEA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. SCHF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. DFAI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The holdings of VEU and VXUS are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. VSGX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VEA against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to VEA?

IYR shares 0% of weight with VEA and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.53 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VEA, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

VEA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.03%
Total return, 1 year17.8%
Total return, 3 years cumulative80.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative55.6%
Volatility, annualised15.0%
Worst fall, 3 years-11.5%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.79
Weight in the ten largest positions14.7%
Largest single position3.2%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VEA's SEC filing of 2026-04-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VEA's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.75often in step160
QQQ0.68loosely linked197

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202612.6%
202535.2%
20243.1%
202317.9%
2022-15.3%

One year

VEA 117 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
VEA rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from VEA's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF (VEA), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vea/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vea/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vea/)