VXUS holdings and overlap
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) holds 8,701 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Its three largest are Taiwan Semiconductor Manufac (2330.TW) at 4.10%, Samsung Electronics Co Ltd (005930.KR) at 1.83% and ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 1.45%, and its ten largest make up 13.2% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, VXUS is 17.7% financials, 14.5% technology and 10.2% industrials by sector (no sector found for 24.8%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 15.2% of VXUS is in Japan, 8.5% in the United Kingdom, 8.1% in Taiwan and 7.8% in Canada.
What does VXUS hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?
VXUS spreads its weight across 8701 positions, against a median of 1152 across the 29 International Large Blend funds with a page here. No fund in that group is larger than VXUS, whose assets are $649.3 billion.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2330.TW Taiwan Semiconductor Manufac | 4.1% | |
| 2 | 005930.KR Samsung Electronics Co Ltd | 1.83% | |
| 3 | ASML.NL ASML Holding NV | 1.45% | |
| 4 | 000660.KR SK Hynix Inc | 1.43% | |
| 5 | 700.HK Tencent Holdings Ltd | 0.87% | |
| 6 | HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC | 0.83% | |
| 7 | ROP.CH Roche Holding AG | 0.7% | |
| 8 | RY Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.67% | |
| 9 | NOVN.CH Novartis AG | 0.66% | |
| 10 | 9988.HK Alibaba Group Holding Ltd | 0.63% | |
| 11 | NESN.CH Nestle SA | 0.59% | |
| 12 | SHEL.GB Shell PLC | 0.58% | |
| 13 | AZN.GB Astrazeneca PLC | 0.58% | |
| 14 | 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Gro | 0.55% | |
| 15 | SIE.DE Siemens AG | 0.55% | |
| 16 | BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd | 0.49% | |
| 17 | CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Austral | 0.48% | |
| 18 | SAN.ES Banco Santander SA | 0.47% | |
| 19 | 7203.JP Toyota Motor Corp | 0.46% | |
| 20 | TD Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.46% | |
| 21 | ALV.DE Allianz SE | 0.43% | |
| 22 | SAP.DE SAP SE | 0.43% | |
| 23 | SU.FR Schneider Electric SE | 0.41% | |
| 24 | TTE.FR Totalenergies SE | 0.39% | |
| 25 | RR.GB Rolls Royce Holdings PLC | 0.38% | |
| 26 | UBSG.CH UBS Group AG | 0.38% | |
| 27 | IBE.ES Iberdrola SA | 0.37% | |
| 28 | BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argenta | 0.36% | |
| 29 | 2454.TW Mediatek Inc | 0.36% | |
| 30 | 8316.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Financial GR | 0.35% | |
| 31 | ABBN.CH ABB Ltd | 0.35% | |
| 32 | NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk A/S B | 0.34% | |
| 33 | 8035.JP Tokyo Electron Ltd | 0.34% | |
| 34 | 6501.JP Hitachi Ltd | 0.33% | |
| 35 | SHOP Shopify | 0.33% | |
| 36 | 6857.JP Advantest Corp | 0.33% | |
| 37 | UCG.IT Unicredit SPA | 0.32% | |
| 38 | 6758.JP Sony Group Corp | 0.32% | |
| 39 | AIR.FR Airbus SE | 0.31% | |
| 40 | MC.FR LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vui | 0.31% | |
| 41 | SAF.FR Safran SA | 0.31% | |
| 42 | ULVR.GB Unilever PLC | 0.31% | |
| 43 | ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG | 0.29% | |
| 44 | BMO Bank Of Montreal | 0.29% | |
| 45 | CFR.CH Cie Financiere Richemo A | 0.29% | |
| 46 | BNP.FR BNP Paribas | 0.28% | |
| 47 | BATS.GB British American Tobacco PLC | 0.28% | |
| 48 | 8411.JP Mizuho Financial Group Inc | 0.28% | |
| 49 | ENB Enbridge | 0.27% | |
| 50 | BP.GB BP PLC | 0.27% | |
| 51 | AI.FR Air Liquide SA | 0.27% | |
| 52 | 9984.JP Softbank Group Corp | 0.27% | |
| 53 | D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd | 0.27% | |
| 54 | ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo | 0.26% | |
| 55 | ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG | 0.26% | |
| 56 | CM Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce | 0.25% | |
| 57 | BNS Bank Nova Scotia Halifax Pfd 3 | 0.25% | |
| 58 | 6098.JP Recruit Holdings Co Ltd | 0.24% | |
| 59 | 1299.HK AIA Group Ltd | 0.24% | |
| 60 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG | 0.24% | |
| 61 | GSK.GB GSK PLC | 0.24% | |
| 62 | 939.HK China Construction Bank H | 0.24% | |
| 63 | INGA.NL ING Groep NV | 0.23% | |
| 64 | 005935.KR Samsung Electronics Pref | 0.23% | |
| 65 | RIO.GB Rio Tinto PLC | 0.23% | |
| 66 | CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited | 0.22% | |
| 67 | 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings Inc | 0.22% | |
| 68 | 2308.TW Delta Electronics Inc | 0.22% | |
| 69 | 8058.JP Mitsubishi Corp | 0.22% | |
| 70 | BARC.GB Barclays PLC | 0.21% | |
| 71 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 0.21% | |
| 72 | 285A.JP Kioxia Holdings Corp | 0.21% | |
| 73 | 6861.JP Keyence Corp | 0.21% | |
| 74 | 2317.TW Hon Hai Precision Industry | 0.21% | |
| 75 | SAN.FR Sanofi | 0.21% | |
| 76 | RELIANCE.IN Reliance Industries Limited | 0.21% | |
| 77 | WBC.AU Westpac Banking Corp | 0.21% | |
| 78 | LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC | 0.21% | |
| 79 | HDFCBANK.IN HDFC Bank | 0.2% | |
| 80 | BN Brookfield Corporation Class A Limited Voting Shares | 0.2% | |
| 81 | NAB.AU National Australia Bank Ltd | 0.2% | |
| 82 | 9983.JP Fast Retailing Co Ltd | 0.2% | |
| 83 | ENEL.IT Enel SPA | 0.19% | |
| 84 | CS.FR AXA SA | 0.19% | |
| 85 | BA.GB Bae Systems PLC | 0.19% | |
| 86 | ABI.BE Anheuser Busch Inbev SA/NV | 0.19% | |
| 87 | SU Suncor Energy | 0.18% | |
| 88 | ICICIBANK.IN ICICI Bank | 0.18% | |
| 89 | NG.GB National Grid PLC | 0.18% | |
| 90 | 6981.JP Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd | 0.18% | |
| 91 | CP Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited | 0.18% | |
| 92 | ANZ.AU ANZ Group Holdings Ltd | 0.18% | |
| 93 | 8001.JP Itochu Corp | 0.18% | |
| 94 | MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckver AG | 0.18% | |
| 95 | 7011.JP Mitsubishi Heavy Industries | 0.17% | |
| 96 | 1398.HK Ind + Comm BK of China H | 0.17% | |
| 97 | NWG.GB Natwest Group PLC | 0.17% | |
| 98 | 8031.JP Mitsui + Co Ltd | 0.17% | |
| 99 | INVEB.SE Investor AB B | 0.17% | |
| 100 | GLEN.GB Glencore PLC | 0.17% |
VXUS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, 89 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 8701 positions VXUS holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 41 ETFs with a page here that hold 2330.TW, and how their weights compare with the 4.1% VXUS gives it.
Category: International Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 50% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 49% of their value against 49% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vxus.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vxus.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vxus.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vxus.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vxus.jsonHow is VXUS split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 17.7% | |
| Technology | 14.5% | |
| Industrials | 10.2% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 6.2% | |
| Materials | 5.9% | |
| Health care | 5.2% | |
| Consumer staples | 3.6% | |
| Energy | 3.3% | |
| Communication services | 2.9% | |
| Real estate | 2.4% | |
| Utilities | 2.0% | |
| No sector found | 24.8% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 15.2% | |
| United Kingdom | 8.5% | |
| Taiwan | 8.1% | |
| Canada | 7.8% | |
| China | 6.7% | |
| South Korea | 5.8% | |
| Switzerland | 5.1% | |
| France | 5.1% | |
| Germany | 4.8% | |
| India | 4.5% | |
| Other countries | 27.2% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. How these are measured.
What did VXUS hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VXUS's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 1.25% on 2019-10-31 to Taiwan Semiconductor Manufac (2330.TW) at 4.10% on 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 6,855 | NESN.CH 1.25% | 8.4% |
| 2020-10-31 | 7,125 | BABA 2.19% | 11.1% |
| 2021-10-31 | 7,445 | 2330.TW 1.58% | 9.3% |
| 2022-10-31 | 7,682 | NESN.CH 1.23% | 8.7% |
| 2023-10-31 | 8,275 | 2330.TW 1.50% | 9.5% |
| 2024-10-31 | 8,427 | 2330.TW 2.38% | 9.6% |
| 2025-10-31 | 8,559 | 2330.TW 3.08% | 10.6% |
| 2026-07-31 | 8,662 | 2330.TW 4.10% | 13.2% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports VXUS filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vxus/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VXUS duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VXUS is VEU: the two hold 90.3% of their weight in common, in the 3801 companies both own, and 91.8% of VXUS itself is also held there. Owning VXUS alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VXUS held there | Of that ETF in VXUS | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VEU | 90.3% | 91.8% | 99.8% | 3801 | |
| IXUS | 88.2% | 94.0% | 96.7% | 4217 | |
| ACWX | 80.7% | 83.2% | 97.0% | 1761 | |
| HAWX | 80.6% | 83.2% | 97.0% | 1761 | |
| VSGX | 72.8% | 73.9% | 99.9% | 6518 | |
| VEA | 72.6% | 73.6% | 100.0% | 3824 | |
| SCHF | 66.9% | 67.7% | 100.0% | 1468 | |
| CWI | 66.0% | 71.1% | 89.4% | 969 | |
| SPDW | 65.6% | 68.9% | 93.4% | 2175 | |
| IDEV | 63.5% | 64.5% | 97.4% | 2177 | |
| DFAI | 60.1% | 63.6% | 98.8% | 2654 | |
| IEFA | 57.1% | 57.9% | 98.0% | 2397 |
The holdings of VXUS and VEU are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. VSGX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. VEA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. SCHF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. DFAI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VXUS against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VXUS?
USRT shares 0% of weight with VXUS and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.48 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VXUS, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.48 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.62 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
| MTUM | iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 1 |
| OEF | iShares S&P 100 ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.71 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.72 | 1 |
VXUS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.05% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 2.34% |
| Total return, 1 year | 15.1% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 69.4% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 48.1% |
| Volatility, annualised | 14.1% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -10.8% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.77 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 13.2% |
| Largest single position | 4.1% |
| Assets, whole fund across share classes | $649.3B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VXUS's SEC filing of 2026-02-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VXUS's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.75often in step | 148 |
| QQQ | 0.69loosely linked | 189 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 11.8% |
| 2025 | 32.3% |
| 2024 | 5.1% |
| 2023 | 15.9% |
| 2022 | -16.1% |
One year
Where to go next
- ACWX, iShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF
- AVDE, Avantis International Equity ETF
- CWI, State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF
- DFAI, Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VXUS carries once you look through it
- Compare VXUS against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VXUS's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vxus/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vxus/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vxus/)