AVDE holdings and overlap
Avantis International Equity ETF (AVDE) holds 3,257 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are ASML (ASML) at 1.31%, Roche Holding AG (ROP.CH) at 0.94% and Shell PLC ADR (SHEL) at 0.83%, and its ten largest make up 7.0% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, AVDE is 19.2% financials, 11.8% industrials and 10.8% materials by sector (no sector found for 25.7%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 22.0% of AVDE is in Japan, 12.2% in the United Kingdom, 11.5% in Canada and 7.5% in France.
What does AVDE hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
AVDE spreads its weight across 3257 positions, against a median of 1152 across the 29 International Large Blend funds with a page here. The position AVDE carries furthest above that group is Shell PLC ADR at 0.83% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML ASML | 1.31% | |
| 2 | ROP.CH Roche Holding AG | 0.94% | |
| 3 | SHEL Shell PLC ADR | 0.83% | |
| 4 | HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc. | 0.81% | |
| 5 | BHP | 0.59% | |
| 6 | NVS Novartis AG | 0.54% | |
| 7 | BBVA Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. | 0.52% | |
| 8 | SAF.FR Safran SA | 0.52% | |
| 9 | UBSG.CH UBS Group AG | 0.5% | |
| 10 | ALV.DE Allianz SE | 0.5% | |
| 11 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG | 0.49% | |
| 12 | 5706.JP Mitsui Kinzoku Co Ltd | 0.49% | |
| 13 | BP BP p.l.c. | 0.48% | |
| 14 | AZN.GB AstraZeneca PLC | 0.48% | |
| 15 | 9984.JP SoftBank Group Corp | 0.47% | |
| 16 | CLS Celestica | 0.46% | |
| 17 | TM Toyota Motor | 0.46% | |
| 18 | TTE.FR TotalEnergies SE | 0.46% | |
| 19 | RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC | 0.44% | |
| 20 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 0.42% | |
| 21 | BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA | 0.42% | |
| 22 | ING ING Group | 0.41% | |
| 23 | RY Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.41% | |
| 24 | DG.FR Vinci SA | 0.4% | |
| 25 | ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG | 0.4% | |
| 26 | ABBN.CH ABB Ltd | 0.4% | |
| 27 | GSK | 0.39% | |
| 28 | RIO Rio Tinto Plc | 0.38% | |
| 29 | BCS Barclays | 0.38% | |
| 30 | AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited | 0.38% | |
| 31 | SAN Spain Banco Santander, S.A. Sponsored ADR | 0.37% | |
| 32 | SU Suncor Energy | 0.37% | |
| 33 | 6857.JP Advantest Corp | 0.37% | |
| 34 | HOLN.CH Holcim AG | 0.37% | |
| 35 | LYG | 0.35% | |
| 36 | 5803.JP Fujikura Ltd | 0.35% | |
| 37 | MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group | 0.35% | |
| 38 | CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited | 0.35% | |
| 39 | RWE.DE RWE AG | 0.34% | |
| 40 | GLE.FR Societe Generale SA | 0.34% | |
| 41 | GLEN.GB Glencore PLC | 0.34% | |
| 42 | SMFG Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc | 0.33% | |
| 43 | STAN.GB Standard Chartered PLC | 0.33% | |
| 44 | TD Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.33% | |
| 45 | REP.ES Repsol SA | 0.33% | |
| 46 | BMO Bank Of Montreal | 0.32% | |
| 47 | UCG.IT UniCredit SpA | 0.32% | |
| 48 | MC.FR LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE | 0.31% | |
| 49 | IBE.ES Iberdrola SA | 0.31% | |
| 50 | 5802.JP Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd | 0.31% | |
| 51 | CVE Cenovus Energy | 0.31% | |
| 52 | AD.NL Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize NV | 0.3% | |
| 53 | ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG | 0.3% | |
| 54 | NVO Novo Nordisk A/S | 0.3% | |
| 55 | 6501.JP Hitachi Ltd | 0.29% | |
| 56 | SGO.FR Cie de Saint-Gobain SA | 0.29% | |
| 57 | MT Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares NEW | 0.28% | |
| 58 | NA.CA National Bank of Canada | 0.28% | |
| 59 | CM Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce | 0.28% | |
| 60 | NESN.CH Nestle SA | 0.28% | |
| 61 | CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia | 0.27% | |
| 62 | RHM.DE Rheinmetall AG | 0.27% | |
| 63 | WBC.AU Westpac Banking Corp | 0.27% | |
| 64 | 6762.JP TDK Corp | 0.26% | |
| 65 | NWG Natwest Group ADR Representing PL | 0.25% | |
| 66 | CFR.CH Cie Financiere Richemont SA | 0.25% | |
| 67 | ASM.NL ASM International NV | 0.25% | |
| 68 | D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd | 0.25% | |
| 69 | B Barrick Mining | 0.25% | |
| 70 | ORA.FR Orange SA | 0.25% | |
| 71 | 4062.JP Ibiden Co Ltd | 0.25% | |
| 72 | 5801.JP Furukawa Electric Co Ltd | 0.24% | |
| 73 | MFG Japan Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. Sponosred ADR | 0.24% | |
| 74 | DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG | 0.24% | |
| 75 | 6981.JP Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd | 0.24% | |
| 76 | AI.FR Air Liquide SA | 0.24% | |
| 77 | TSEM.IL Tower Semiconductor Ltd | 0.24% | |
| 78 | BNS Bank Nova Scotia Halifax Pfd 3 | 0.24% | |
| 79 | 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings Inc | 0.24% | |
| 80 | SU.FR Schneider Electric SE | 0.24% | |
| 81 | VOD Vodafone Group ADR Representing P | 0.23% | |
| 82 | PAAS Pan American Silver | 0.23% | |
| 83 | KGC Kinross Gold | 0.23% | |
| 84 | MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG in Muenchen | 0.23% | |
| 85 | ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo SpA | 0.23% | |
| 86 | CBK.DE Commerzbank AG | 0.22% | |
| 87 | ANZ.AU ANZ Group Holdings Ltd | 0.22% | |
| 88 | DHL.DE DHL AG | 0.22% | |
| 89 | CNI Canadian National Railway | 0.22% | |
| 90 | 7011.JP Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd | 0.22% | |
| 91 | SLHN.CH Swiss Life Holding AG | 0.21% | |
| 92 | ML.FR Cie Generale des Etablissements Michelin SCA | 0.21% | |
| 93 | AER AerCap | 0.21% | |
| 94 | E ENI S.p.A. | 0.21% | |
| 95 | NN.NL NN Group NV | 0.21% | |
| 96 | PGHN.CH Partners Group Holding AG | 0.21% | |
| 97 | NAB.AU National Australia Bank Ltd | 0.21% | |
| 98 | O39.SG Oversea Chinese Banking Corp | 0.21% | |
| 99 | SREN.CH Swiss Re AG | 0.21% | |
| 100 | MFC Manulife Financial | 0.2% |
AVDE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 3257 positions AVDE holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 14 ETFs with a page here that hold ASML, and how their weights compare with the 1.31% AVDE gives it.
Category: International Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 99% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 63% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 49% of their value against 48% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avde.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avde.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avde.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avde.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avde.jsonHow is AVDE split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 19.2% | |
| Industrials | 11.8% | |
| Materials | 10.8% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 5.7% | |
| Technology | 5.6% | |
| Energy | 5.4% | |
| Health care | 4.6% | |
| Communication services | 3.2% | |
| Consumer staples | 3.1% | |
| Utilities | 2.9% | |
| Real estate | 1.5% | |
| No sector found | 25.7% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 22.0% | |
| United Kingdom | 12.2% | |
| Canada | 11.5% | |
| France | 7.5% | |
| Switzerland | 7.5% | |
| Germany | 7.3% | |
| Australia | 6.3% | |
| Netherlands | 4.3% | |
| Sweden | 3.3% | |
| Spain | 3.0% | |
| Other countries | 14.6% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did AVDE hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In AVDE's SEC filings, its largest position went from Novartis AG (NVS) at 1.30% on 2019-11-30 to ASML Holding N.V. - New York Registry Shares (ASML) at 1.31% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 3,135 | NVS 1.30% | 7.2% |
| 2020-11-30 | 3,264 | ROP.CH 1.01% | 6.1% |
| 2021-11-30 | 3,560 | ROP.CH 1.10% | 6.9% |
| 2022-11-30 | 3,307 | ROP.CH 1.05% | 8.3% |
| 2023-11-30 | 3,194 | NVO 1.49% | 8.5% |
| 2024-11-30 | 3,166 | NVO 1.38% | 7.3% |
| 2025-11-30 | 3,198 | ROP.CH 0.84% | 6.5% |
| 2026-05-31 | 3,260 | ASML 1.31% | 7.0% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports AVDE filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/avde/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does AVDE duplicate?
The ETF nearest to AVDE is DFIC: the two hold 60.5% of their weight in common, in the 2618 companies both own, and 83.4% of AVDE itself is also held there. Owning AVDE alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of AVDE held there | Of that ETF in AVDE | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFIC | 60.5% | 83.4% | 89.0% | 2618 | |
| DFAI | 57.8% | 83.4% | 82.6% | 2580 | |
| IDEV | 52.9% | 82.9% | 77.1% | 1810 | |
| VEA | 50.1% | 85.0% | 68.2% | 2477 | |
| SPDW | 49.0% | 79.0% | 69.7% | 1594 | |
| IEFA | 48.4% | 73.2% | 74.1% | 2003 | |
| SCHF | 48.3% | 69.4% | 69.1% | 1085 | |
| PXF | 44.4% | 63.8% | 67.7% | 795 | |
| FNDF | 43.5% | 61.3% | 66.8% | 727 | |
| IXUS | 42.2% | 83.8% | 52.6% | 1918 | |
| EFA | 42.1% | 51.0% | 73.1% | 572 | |
| VXUS | 42.0% | 85.2% | 51.7% | 2504 |
AVDE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of DFIC and DFAI are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. VEA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of SCHF and FNDF are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VXUS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check AVDE against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to AVDE?
IJR shares 0.0% of weight with AVDE. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with AVDE, least shared weight first.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 2 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 1 |
| MTUM | iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | 0.0% | 1 |
| OEF | iShares S&P 100 ETF | 0.0% | 1 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 4 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 2 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 2 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
AVDE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost and concentration
| Expense ratio | 0.23% |
|---|---|
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 7.0% |
| Largest single position | 1.3% |
The expense ratio is reference data, from AVDE's SEC filing of 2025-12-29; the weights are from AVDE's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31.
Where to go next
- CWI, State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF
- DFAI, Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF
- DFIC, Dimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF
- DMXF, iShares ESG Advanced MSCI EAFE ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what AVDE carries once you look through it
- Compare AVDE against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from AVDE's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Avantis International Equity ETF (AVDE), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/avde/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/avde/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/avde/)