AVDE holdings and overlap

Avantis International Equity ETF (AVDE) holds 3,257 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are ASML (ASML) at 1.31%, Roche Holding AG (ROP.CH) at 0.94% and Shell PLC ADR (SHEL) at 0.83%, and its ten largest make up 7.0% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, AVDE is 19.2% financials, 11.8% industrials and 10.8% materials by sector (no sector found for 25.7%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 22.0% of AVDE is in Japan, 12.2% in the United Kingdom, 11.5% in Canada and 7.5% in France.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
AVDEAvantis International Equity ETFInternational Large Blend, Avantis, 3257 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
1.31% of the ETF, ASML
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
3257
7.0% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.23%
$23 a year on $10,000

What does AVDE hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

AVDE spreads its weight across 3257 positions, against a median of 1152 across the 29 International Large Blend funds with a page here. The position AVDE carries furthest above that group is Shell PLC ADR at 0.83% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 3,257 positions in AVDE's filing; all 3,257 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 ASML ASML 1.31%
2 ROP.CH Roche Holding AG 0.94%
3 SHEL Shell PLC ADR 0.83%
4 HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc. 0.81%
5 BHP 0.59%
6 NVS Novartis AG 0.54%
7 BBVA Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. 0.52%
8 SAF.FR Safran SA 0.52%
9 UBSG.CH UBS Group AG 0.5%
10 ALV.DE Allianz SE 0.5%
11 DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG 0.49%
12 5706.JP Mitsui Kinzoku Co Ltd 0.49%
13 BP BP p.l.c. 0.48%
14 AZN.GB AstraZeneca PLC 0.48%
15 9984.JP SoftBank Group Corp 0.47%
16 CLS Celestica 0.46%
17 TM Toyota Motor 0.46%
18 TTE.FR TotalEnergies SE 0.46%
19 RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC 0.44%
20 IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG 0.42%
21 BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA 0.42%
22 ING ING Group 0.41%
23 RY Royal Bank Of Canada 0.41%
24 DG.FR Vinci SA 0.4%
25 ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG 0.4%
26 ABBN.CH ABB Ltd 0.4%
27 GSK 0.39%
28 RIO Rio Tinto Plc 0.38%
29 BCS Barclays 0.38%
30 AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited 0.38%
31 SAN Spain Banco Santander, S.A. Sponsored ADR 0.37%
32 SU Suncor Energy 0.37%
33 6857.JP Advantest Corp 0.37%
34 HOLN.CH Holcim AG 0.37%
35 LYG 0.35%
36 5803.JP Fujikura Ltd 0.35%
37 MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group 0.35%
38 CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited 0.35%
39 RWE.DE RWE AG 0.34%
40 GLE.FR Societe Generale SA 0.34%
41 GLEN.GB Glencore PLC 0.34%
42 SMFG Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc 0.33%
43 STAN.GB Standard Chartered PLC 0.33%
44 TD Toronto Dominion Bank 0.33%
45 REP.ES Repsol SA 0.33%
46 BMO Bank Of Montreal 0.32%
47 UCG.IT UniCredit SpA 0.32%
48 MC.FR LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE 0.31%
49 IBE.ES Iberdrola SA 0.31%
50 5802.JP Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd 0.31%
51 CVE Cenovus Energy 0.31%
52 AD.NL Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize NV 0.3%
53 ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG 0.3%
54 NVO Novo Nordisk A/S 0.3%
55 6501.JP Hitachi Ltd 0.29%
56 SGO.FR Cie de Saint-Gobain SA 0.29%
57 MT Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares NEW 0.28%
58 NA.CA National Bank of Canada 0.28%
59 CM Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 0.28%
60 NESN.CH Nestle SA 0.28%
61 CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia 0.27%
62 RHM.DE Rheinmetall AG 0.27%
63 WBC.AU Westpac Banking Corp 0.27%
64 6762.JP TDK Corp 0.26%
65 NWG Natwest Group ADR Representing PL 0.25%
66 CFR.CH Cie Financiere Richemont SA 0.25%
67 ASM.NL ASM International NV 0.25%
68 D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd 0.25%
69 B Barrick Mining 0.25%
70 ORA.FR Orange SA 0.25%
71 4062.JP Ibiden Co Ltd 0.25%
72 5801.JP Furukawa Electric Co Ltd 0.24%
73 MFG Japan Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. Sponosred ADR 0.24%
74 DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG 0.24%
75 6981.JP Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd 0.24%
76 AI.FR Air Liquide SA 0.24%
77 TSEM.IL Tower Semiconductor Ltd 0.24%
78 BNS Bank Nova Scotia Halifax Pfd 3 0.24%
79 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings Inc 0.24%
80 SU.FR Schneider Electric SE 0.24%
81 VOD Vodafone Group ADR Representing P 0.23%
82 PAAS Pan American Silver 0.23%
83 KGC Kinross Gold 0.23%
84 MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG in Muenchen 0.23%
85 ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo SpA 0.23%
86 CBK.DE Commerzbank AG 0.22%
87 ANZ.AU ANZ Group Holdings Ltd 0.22%
88 DHL.DE DHL AG 0.22%
89 CNI Canadian National Railway 0.22%
90 7011.JP Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd 0.22%
91 SLHN.CH Swiss Life Holding AG 0.21%
92 ML.FR Cie Generale des Etablissements Michelin SCA 0.21%
93 AER AerCap 0.21%
94 E ENI S.p.A. 0.21%
95 NN.NL NN Group NV 0.21%
96 PGHN.CH Partners Group Holding AG 0.21%
97 NAB.AU National Australia Bank Ltd 0.21%
98 O39.SG Oversea Chinese Banking Corp 0.21%
99 SREN.CH Swiss Re AG 0.21%
100 MFC Manulife Financial 0.2%

AVDE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 3257 positions AVDE holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 14 ETFs with a page here that hold ASML, and how their weights compare with the 1.31% AVDE gives it.

Category: International Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 99% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 63% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 49% of their value against 48% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avde.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avde.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avde.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avde.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avde.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about AVDE with this data

How is AVDE split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials19.2%
Industrials11.8%
Materials10.8%
Consumer discretionary5.7%
Technology5.6%
Energy5.4%
Health care4.6%
Communication services3.2%
Consumer staples3.1%
Utilities2.9%
Real estate1.5%
No sector found25.7%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Japan22.0%
United Kingdom12.2%
Canada11.5%
France7.5%
Switzerland7.5%
Germany7.3%
Australia6.3%
Netherlands4.3%
Sweden3.3%
Spain3.0%
Other countries14.6%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.

What did AVDE hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In AVDE's SEC filings, its largest position went from Novartis AG (NVS) at 1.30% on 2019-11-30 to ASML Holding N.V. - New York Registry Shares (ASML) at 1.31% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
1.30% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
1.31% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
7.0%
7.2% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-303,135NVS 1.30%7.2%
2020-11-303,264ROP.CH 1.01%6.1%
2021-11-303,560ROP.CH 1.10%6.9%
2022-11-303,307ROP.CH 1.05%8.3%
2023-11-303,194NVO 1.49%8.5%
2024-11-303,166NVO 1.38%7.3%
2025-11-303,198ROP.CH 0.84%6.5%
2026-05-313,260ASML 1.31%7.0%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports AVDE filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/avde/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does AVDE duplicate?

The ETF nearest to AVDE is DFIC: the two hold 60.5% of their weight in common, in the 2618 companies both own, and 83.4% of AVDE itself is also held there. Owning AVDE alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf AVDE held thereOf that ETF in AVDECompanies in bothOverlap bar
DFIC 60.5% 83.4% 89.0% 2618
DFAI 57.8% 83.4% 82.6% 2580
IDEV 52.9% 82.9% 77.1% 1810
VEA 50.1% 85.0% 68.2% 2477
SPDW 49.0% 79.0% 69.7% 1594
IEFA 48.4% 73.2% 74.1% 2003
SCHF 48.3% 69.4% 69.1% 1085
PXF 44.4% 63.8% 67.7% 795
FNDF 43.5% 61.3% 66.8% 727
IXUS 42.2% 83.8% 52.6% 1918
EFA 42.1% 51.0% 73.1% 572
VXUS 42.0% 85.2% 51.7% 2504

AVDE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of DFIC and DFAI are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. VEA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of SCHF and FNDF are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VXUS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check AVDE against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to AVDE?

IJR shares 0.0% of weight with AVDE. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with AVDE, least shared weight first.

AVDE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.23%
Weight in the ten largest positions7.0%
Largest single position1.3%

The expense ratio is reference data, from AVDE's SEC filing of 2025-12-29; the weights are from AVDE's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from AVDE's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Avantis International Equity ETF (AVDE), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/avde/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/avde/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/avde/)