REET holdings and overlap

iShares Global REIT ETF (REET) holds 317 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Welltower (WELL) at 9.79%, Prologis (PLD) at 6.95% and Equinix (EQIX) at 5.67%, and its ten largest make up 43.1% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, REET is 99.1% real estate by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 73.0% of REET is in the United States, 5.6% in Australia, 4.6% in Japan and 3.9% in the United Kingdom.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
REETiShares Global REIT ETFReal Estate, iShares, 317 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$25.89 +0.90%
52-week range 25 to 29
Largest position
9.79% of the ETF, Welltower
Positions
317
43.1% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.14%
$14 a year on $10,000
Assets
$4.6B
under management
Return, 3 years
+41.4%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-13.6%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does REET hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

REET spreads its weight across 317 positions, against a median of 141 across the 8 Real Estate funds with a page here. 88 of the 594 funds with a page hold WELL, and REET gives it more weight than all but 2 of them.

The 100 largest of the 317 positions in REET's file; all 317 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 WELL Welltower 9.79%
2 PLD Prologis 6.95%
3 EQIX Equinix 5.67%
4 SPG Simon Property Group 3.76%
5 DLR Digital Realty 3.74%
6 O Realty Income 3.0%
7 PSA Public Storage 2.87%
8 VMRK Vivmark Residential 2.69%
9 VTR Ventas 2.51%
10 GMG.AU Goodman Group Units 2.11%
11 IRM Iron Mountain 1.93%
12 EXR Extra Space Storage 1.67%
13 VICI Vici Properties 1.47%
14 ESS Essex Property Trust 1.0%
15 SGRO.GB Segro REIT PLC 0.95%
16 HST Host Hotels & Resorts 0.93%
17 INVH Invitation Homes 0.92%
18 KIM Kimco Realty 0.87%
19 WPC W. P. Carey Inc. REIT 0.84%
20 SUI Sun Communities REIT Inc 0.81%
21 OHI Omega Healthcare Investors 0.8%
22 MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities 0.78%
23 REG Regency Centers 0.77%
24 DOC Healthpeak Properties 0.76%
25 823.HK Link Real Estate Investment Trust 0.73%
26 SCG.AU Scentre Group 0.72%
27 URW.FR Unibail Rodamco We Stapled Units 0.68%
28 ELS Equity Lifestyle Properties 0.67%
29 UDR UDR 0.63%
30 CICT.SG Capitaland Integrated Commercial T 0.63%
31 GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties 0.63%
32 EGP EastGroup Properties 0.6%
33 AMH American Homes 4 Rent 0.59%
34 AHR American Healthcare REIT 0.58%
35 CPT Camden Property Trust 0.56%
36 BXP BXP 0.55%
37 FRT Federal Realty Investment Trust 0.52%
38 LI.FR Klepierre REIT SA 0.51%
39 CUBE CubeSmart 0.5%
40 CTRE CareTrust REIT 0.5%
41 BRX Brixmor Property Group 0.48%
42 RHP REIT Ryman Hospitality Properties 0.48%
43 REXR Rexford Industrial Realty 0.47%
44 ADC Agree Realty 0.47%
45 FR First Industrial Realty Trust 0.45%
46 NNN NNN REIT 0.45%
47 ARE Alexandria Real Estate Equities 0.42%
48 LAND.GB Land Securities Group REIT PLC 0.41%
49 SGP.AU Stockland Stapled Units Ltd 0.41%
50 CLAR.SG Capitaland Ascendas REIT 0.41%
51 STAG Stag Industrial 0.39%
52 TRNO Terreno Realty 0.39%
53 AED.BE Aedifica NV 0.38%
54 VCX.AU Vicinity Centres 0.37%
55 MAC Macerich 0.37%
56 8951.JP Nippon Building Fund REIT 0.36%
57 GPT.AU GPT Group Stapled Units 0.35%
58 CHC.AU Charter Hall Group Stapled Units 0.34%
59 VNO Vornado Realty Trust 0.34%
60 BLND.GB British Land REIT 0.33%
61 HR Healthcare Realty Trust 0.33%
62 EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust 0.32%
63 MRL.ES Merlin Properties REIT 0.32%
64 LMP.GB Londonmetric Property REIT PLC 0.32%
65 BBOX.GB Tritax Big Box REIT PLC 0.29%
66 MGR.AU Mirvac Group Stapled Units 0.29%
67 KRG Kite Realty Group Trust 0.28%
68 PECO Phillips Edison 0.28%
69 FUNO11.MX Fibra Uno Administracion REIT 0.28%
70 SBRA Sabra Health Care REIT 0.28%
71 FIBRAPL14.MX Prologis Property Mexico REIT 0.27%
72 8952.JP Japan Real Estate Investment Trust 0.27%
73 WDP.BE Warehouses de Pauw NV 0.26%
74 CUZ Cousins Properties 0.26%
75 8953.JP Japan Metropolitan Fund Investment 0.26%
76 REI.UN.CA Riocan Real Estate Investment Trus 0.25%
77 EPR EPR Properties 0.24%
78 DXS.AU Dexus Stapled Units 0.24%
79 KRC Kilroy Realty 0.23%
80 EMBASSY.IN Embassy Office Parks REIT Units 0.23%
81 COLD Americold Realty Trust 0.23%
82 SKT Tanger 0.23%
83 3281.JP GLP J-Reit REIT 0.22%
84 CDP COPT Defense Properties 0.22%
85 FMTY14.MX Fibra Mty Sapi REIT 0.21%
86 APLE Apple Hospitality REIT 0.21%
87 GRT.UN.CA Granite Real Estate Investment Sta 0.21%
88 3283.JP Nippon Prologis REIT 0.21%
89 GFC.FR Gecina SA 0.21%
90 LXP LXP Industrial Trust 0.2%
91 AJBU.SG Keppel DC REIT 0.2%
92 3462.JP Nomura Real Estate Master Fund Rei 0.2%
93 IRT Independence Realty Trust 0.2%
94 BNL Bro 0.2%
95 FCR.UN.CA First Capital Realty Real Estate I 0.2%
96 CAR.UN.CA Canadian Apartment Properties Real 0.2%
97 MRP Millrose Properties Inc 0.2%
98 SLG SL Green Realty 0.19%
99 8972.JP KDX Realty Investment REIT Corp 0.19%
100 HIW Highwoods Properties 0.19%

The most recent file iShares has published for REET is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 317 positions REET holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 87 ETFs with a page here that hold WELL, and how their weights compare with the 9.79% REET gives it.

Category: Real Estate, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are real estate companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/reet.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/reet.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/reet.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/reet.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/reet.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about REET with this data

How much money went into or out of REET?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, REET neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0.

REET's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $16 million on 1 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From REET's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is REET split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Real estate99.1%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States73.0%
Australia5.6%
Japan4.6%
United Kingdom3.9%
Singapore2.8%
Canada1.9%
France1.8%
Belgium1.0%
Hong Kong0.8%
Mexico0.8%
Other countries2.8%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did REET hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In REET's SEC filings, its largest position went from Prologis (PLD) at 3.89% on 2019-10-31 to Welltower (WELL) at 8.85% on 2026-07-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
3.89% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
8.85% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
41.1%
23.6% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-31286PLD 3.89%23.6%
2020-10-31300PLD 6.77%25.8%
2021-10-31325PLD 6.30%28.4%
2022-10-31335PLD 7.78%31.4%
2023-10-31333PLD 7.76%34.9%
2024-10-31332PLD 6.43%37.1%
2025-10-31321WELL 7.41%39.0%
2026-07-31219WELL 8.85%41.1%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports REET filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/reet/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does REET duplicate?

The ETF nearest to REET is USRT: the two hold 72.5% of their weight in common, in the 91 companies both own, and 73.7% of REET itself is also held there. Owning REET alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf REET held thereOf that ETF in REETCompanies in bothOverlap bar
USRT 72.5% 73.7% 97.2% 91
SCHH 70.8% 73.5% 85.5% 90
VNQ 67.9% 73.5% 68.8% 90
IYR 63.8% 65.4% 80.3% 44
XLRE 54.7% 55.2% 80.5% 24
VNQI 22.9% 23.1% 42.4% 193
HAUZ 21.5% 21.7% 41.8% 146
LGLV 16.3% 31.0% 16.4% 26
SPYD 16.0% 24.4% 21.6% 18
SPLV 14.4% 45.2% 16.4% 17
PABU 11.9% 33.3% 12.0% 11
ERTH 10.4% 10.5% 23.3% 37

SCHH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The holdings of VNQ and VNQI are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. HAUZ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-29, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check REET against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to REET?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with REET and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.26 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with REET, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.14%
Dividend yield3.61%
Total return, 1 year4.7%
Total return, 3 years cumulative41.4%
Total return, 5 years cumulative4.1%
Volatility, annualised14.6%
Worst fall, 3 years-13.6%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.55
Weight in the ten largest positions43.1%
Largest single position9.8%
Assets under management$4.6B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from REET's SEC filing of 2026-08-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.53loosely linked111
QQQ0.36barely linked104

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
20265.9%
20258.0%
20242.6%
202310.3%
2022-24.1%

One year

REET 104 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
REET rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares Global REIT ETF (REET), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/reet/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/reet/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/reet/)