XLRE holdings and overlap

Real Estate Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLRE) holds 31 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Welltower (WELL) at 11.61%, Prologis (PLD) at 8.28% and Equinix (EQIX) at 6.75%, and its ten largest make up 59.1% of the fund.

In its SPDR file of 2026-10-15, XLRE is 99.5% real estate by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
XLREReal Estate Select Sector SPDR FundReal Estate, State Street SPDR, 31 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$41.99 +1.21%
52-week range 40 to 46
Largest position
11.61% of the ETF, Welltower
Positions
31
59.1% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.08%
$8 a year on $10,000
Assets
$7.7B
under management
Return, 3 years
+42.1%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-12.0%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does XLRE hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

XLRE spreads its weight across 31 positions, against a median of 141 across the 8 Real Estate funds with a page here. No fund with a page here holds more WELL than XLRE does, out of the 88 that hold it at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 WELL Welltower 11.61%
2 PLD Prologis 8.28%
3 EQIX Equinix 6.75%
4 AMT American Tower 5.8%
5 PSA Public Storage 4.63%
6 SPG Simon Property Group 4.59%
7 CBRE CBRE Group 4.43%
8 VTR Ventas 4.39%
9 VMRK Vivmark Residential 4.35%
10 O Realty Income 4.27%
11 DLR Digital Realty 4.26%
12 CCI Crown Castle 3.91%
13 IRM Iron Mountain 3.85%
14 EXR Extra Space Storage 3.34%
15 VICI Vici Properties 2.96%
16 SBAC SBA Communications 2.24%
17 ESS Essex Property Trust 1.99%
18 HST Host Hotels & Resorts 1.88%
19 KIM Kimco Realty 1.74%
20 INVH Invitation Homes 1.65%
21 WY Weyerhaeuser 1.6%
22 MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities 1.55%
23 DOC Healthpeak Properties 1.5%
24 CSGP CoStar Group 1.49%
25 REG Regency Centers 1.4%
26 UDR UDR 1.15%
27 CPT Camden Property Trust 1.13%
28 BXP BXP 1.09%
29 FRT Federal Realty Investment Trust 0.97%
30 ARE Alexandria Real Estate Equities 0.76%
31 XARZ6 Emini S+p Reestatedec26 -0.01%

The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for XLRE is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 31 positions XLRE holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 87 ETFs with a page here that hold WELL, and how their weights compare with the 11.61% XLRE gives it.

Category: Real Estate, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are real estate companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlre.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlre.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlre.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlre.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlre.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about XLRE with this data

How much money went into or out of XLRE?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $66 million came out of XLRE, 0.84% of its assets, as it redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $58 million.

XLRE's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $45 million on 6 Oct 2026, largest outflow $66 million on 12 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From XLRE's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is XLRE split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Real estate99.5%

From its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did XLRE hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In XLRE's SEC filings, its largest position went from American Tower (AMT) at 12.27% on 2019-09-30 to Welltower (WELL) at 11.01% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
12.27% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
11.01% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
59.1%
58.6% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3031AMT 12.27%58.6%
2019-12-3131AMT 12.95%58.9%
2020-12-3130AMT 12.96%63.8%
2021-12-3129AMT 11.89%62.8%
2022-12-3131PLD 11.90%61.4%
2023-12-3131PLD 12.16%60.4%
2024-12-3131PLD 9.33%60.0%
2025-12-3131WELL 9.98%58.3%
2026-06-3031WELL 11.01%59.1%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports XLRE filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/xlre/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does XLRE duplicate?

The ETF nearest to XLRE is IYR: the two hold 79.8% of their weight in common, in the 30 companies both own, and 100.0% of XLRE itself is also held there. Owning XLRE alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. XLRE is close to contained in IYR.

ETFOverlap by weightOf XLRE held thereOf that ETF in XLRECompanies in bothOverlap bar
IYR 79.8% 100.0% 80.8% 30
SCHH 71.3% 94.1% 72.2% 28
USRT 68.7% 80.5% 68.9% 24
VNQ 61.5% 100.0% 61.7% 30
REET 54.7% 80.5% 55.2% 24
SPYD 23.6% 50.9% 24.4% 20
IDGT 22.9% 23.1% 36.2% 5
SPHD 17.9% 28.9% 19.8% 9
SPLV 16.3% 63.7% 16.4% 17
PABU 14.5% 53.9% 14.5% 13
LGLV 12.1% 34.9% 12.1% 12
RDIV 10.2% 37.4% 10.2% 15

SCHH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VNQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check XLRE against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to XLRE?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with XLRE and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.22 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with XLRE, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.08%
Dividend yield3.53%
Total return, 1 year3.4%
Total return, 3 years cumulative42.1%
Total return, 5 years cumulative4.4%
Volatility, annualised16.3%
Worst fall, 3 years-12.0%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.53
Weight in the ten largest positions59.1%
Largest single position11.6%
Assets under management$7.7B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from XLRE's SEC filing of 2026-01-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.47loosely linked108
QQQ0.30barely linked94

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
20266.6%
20252.6%
20245.1%
202312.4%
2022-26.2%

One year

XLRE 102 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
XLRE rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Real Estate Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLRE), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlre/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlre/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlre/)