Which ETFs hold Simon Property Group (SPG)?

260 US stock ETFs hold Simon Property Group (SPG). RITA gives SPG the largest weight, 12.65% (SEC filing for the period ended 2026-07-31).

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
SPGSimon Property GroupRetail REITs, $76B market cap, P/E 14, dividend yield 4.4%, beta 0.79, held by 260 US stock ETFs
Last close, 2026-10-12
$201.41 +1.00%
52-week range 173 to 237
Stock ETFs holding it
260
101 in issuer files, 159 in SEC filings; 3 more with a short position; 22 other ETFs listed apart
Largest weight
12.65% of that ETF, SEC filing for the period ended 2026-07-31
1 year
+18.3%
total return
3 years
+119.8%
worst fall -20.5%, volatility 22.4%
5 years
+81.0%
cumulative

No covered fund makes SPG its largest position; the highest it ranks is #2, in RITA. The median weight across the 260 holders is 0.19%: 8 of them carry it above 5% and 201 keep it under 1%. Of the 311 covered funds with 500 or more positions, 86 hold SPG, at weights from 0.02% to 0.75%.

Over three years SPG returned 119.8%, with a worst fall of 20.5% and annualised volatility of 22.4%; its beta against SPY over the same weeks is 0.79. Its best calendar year in the data is 2023 at +29.2% and its worst 2022 at -21.9%.

Is SPG in VOO, SPY, IVV, QQQ, VTI, SCHD, VNQ, SCHH or XLRE?

SPG is in 7 of these 9 funds; XLRE gives it the most weight, 4.56% (SPDR file of 2026-10-12), and QQQ and SCHD do not hold it.

ETFNameWeightRank in the ETFHoldings dated
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF0.10%#176 of 503Vanguard file, 2026-08-31
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust0.10%#178 of 504SPDR file, 2026-10-12
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.10%#178 of 504iShares file, 2026-10-12
QQQInvesco QQQ Trustnot held101 positionsInvesco file, 2026-10-12
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF0.09%#185 of 3458Vanguard file, 2026-08-31
SCHDSchwab US Dividend Equity ETFnot held99 positionsSEC filing, 2026-05-31
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF3.67%#6 of 139Vanguard file, 2026-08-31
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF4.47%#4 of 117SEC filing, 2026-05-31
XLREReal Estate Select Sector SPDR Fund4.56%#5 of 31SPDR file, 2026-10-12

Which ETFs hold SPG in their issuer files, and at what weight?

101 funds report SPG in their own issuer files, dated 2026-08-31 to 2026-10-13; ICF gives it the most weight, 5.84%. Three more list it as a short position.

RankETFNameWeightIssuer file
1 ICF iShares Select U.S. REIT ETF 5.84% 2026-10-12
2 XLRE Real Estate Select Sector SPDR Fund 4.56% 2026-10-12
3 IYR iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF 4.51% 2026-10-12
4 USRT iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF 4.47% 2026-10-12
5 REET iShares Global REIT ETF 3.73% 2026-10-12
6 VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF 3.67% 2026-08-31
7 RSPR Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Real Estate ETF 3.41% 2026-10-12
8 ERET iShares Environmentally Aware Real Estate ETF 3.33% 2026-10-12
9 PFI Invesco Dorsey Wright Financial Momentum ETF 3.04% 2026-10-12
10 PABU iShares Paris-Aligned Climate Optimized MSCI USA ETF 1.92% 2026-10-12
11 IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF 1.83% 2026-10-12
12 SPYD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 High Dividend ETF 1.21% 2026-10-12
13 RDIV Invesco S&P Ultra Dividend Revenue ETF 1.21% 2026-10-12
14 VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF 1.09% 2026-08-31
15 SPLV Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF 0.98% 2026-10-12
16 ONEY State Street SPDR Russell 1000 Yield Focus ETF 0.91% 2026-10-12
17 DGT State Street SPDR Global Dow ETF 0.66% 2026-10-12
18 ONEV State Street SPDR Russell 1000 Low Volatility Focus ETF 0.63% 2026-10-12
19 VO Vanguard Mid-Cap ETF 0.63% 2026-08-31
20 PDP Invesco Dorsey Wright Momentum ETF 0.58% 2026-10-12
21 IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF 0.47% 2026-10-12
22 IMCV iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF 0.45% 2026-10-12
23 IMCB iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF 0.44% 2026-10-12
24 VFMV Vanguard U.S. Minimum Volatility ETF 0.43% 2026-10-13
25 IMCG iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF 0.42% 2026-10-12
26 VLUE iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF 0.40% 2026-10-12
27 OMFL Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF 0.40% 2026-10-12
28 XOEF iShares S&P 500 ex S&P 100 ETF 0.38% 2026-10-12
29 SPMO Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF 0.37% 2026-10-12
30 ONEO State Street SPDR Russell 1000 Momentum Focus ETF 0.36% 2026-10-12
31 VTV Vanguard Value ETF 0.24% 2026-08-31
32 DIVB iShares Core Dividend ETF 0.22% 2026-10-12
33 CPTL Global X Morningstar Capital Allocation Leaders ETF 0.22% 2026-10-12
34 VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF 0.20% 2026-08-31
35 RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF 0.20% 2026-10-12
36 IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
37 LRGF iShares U.S. Equity Factor ETF 0.18% 2026-10-12
38 SIZE iShares MSCI USA Size Factor ETF 0.18% 2026-10-12
39 EUSA iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF 0.18% 2026-10-12
40 DSI iShares ESG MSCI KLD 400 ETF 0.18% 2026-10-12
41 KLMN Invesco MSCI North America Climate ETF 0.17% 2026-10-12
42 EGLE Global X S&P 500 U.S. Revenue Leaders ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
43 EQAL Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
44 RSPA Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Income Advantage ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
45 MMTM State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Momentum Tilt ETF 0.14% 2026-10-12
46 VOOV Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF 0.14% 2026-08-31
47 NZAC State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI Climate Paris Aligned ETF 0.14% 2026-10-12
48 SPYV SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF 0.13% 2026-10-12
49 IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF 0.13% 2026-10-12
50 IUSV iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF 0.12% 2026-10-12
51 SPGM State Street SPDR Portfolio MSCI Global Stock Market ETF 0.12% 2026-10-12
52 USCL iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF 0.12% 2026-10-12
53 TOPC iShares S&P 500 3% Capped ETF 0.12% 2026-10-12
54 KLMT Invesco MSCI Global Climate 500 ETF 0.12% 2026-10-12
55 XVV iShares ESG Select Screened S&P 500 ETF 0.12% 2026-10-12
56 QVML Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF 0.11% 2026-10-12
57 CATH Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF 0.11% 2026-10-12
58 ESGV Vanguard ESG U.S. Stock ETF 0.11% 2026-10-13
59 VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF 0.10% 2026-08-31
60 VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF 0.10% 2026-08-31
61 SPYX State Street SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
62 CHRI Global X S&P 500 Christian Values ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
63 XCLR Global X S&P 500 Collar 95-110 ETF 0.10% 2026-10-08
64 XRMI Global X S&P 500 Risk Managed Income ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
65 XYLD Global X S&P 500 Covered Call ETF 0.10% 2026-10-13
66 IVVW iShares S&P 500 BuyWrite ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
67 PBUS Invesco MSCI USA ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
68 MLRG iShares MSCI USA ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
69 SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust 0.10% 2026-10-12
70 SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
71 IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
72 VONE Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF 0.10% 2026-08-31
73 ILCG iShares Morningstar Growth ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
74 ILCB iShares Morningstar U.S. Equity ETF 0.09% 2026-10-01
75 VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF 0.09% 2026-08-31
76 ILCV iShares Morningstar Value ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
77 IYY iShares Dow Jones U.S. ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
78 GXLC Global X U.S. 500 ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
79 ONOF Global X Adaptive U.S. Risk Management ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
80 XTR Global X S&P 500 Tail Risk ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
81 XYLG Global X S&P 500 Covered Call & Growth ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
82 IWB iShares Russell 1000 ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
83 VTI Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF 0.09% 2026-08-31
84 IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
85 ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
86 SPTM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 Composite Stock Market ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
87 VOOG Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF 0.08% 2026-08-31
88 GLOF iShares Global Equity Factor ETF 0.08% 2026-10-12
89 TOK iShares MSCI Kokusai ETF 0.08% 2026-10-12
90 URTH iShares MSCI World ETF 0.07% 2026-10-12
91 SPYG SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF 0.07% 2026-10-12
92 IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF 0.07% 2026-10-12
93 IUSG iShares Core S&P U.S. Growth ETF 0.07% 2026-10-12
94 VLU State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF 0.07% 2026-10-12
95 PRF Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
96 ACWI iShares MSCI ACWI ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
97 VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF 0.06% 2026-08-31
98 CRBN iShares Low Carbon Optimized MSCI ACWI ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
99 RWL Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF 0.03% 2026-10-12
100 QUS State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors℠ ETF 0.03% 2026-10-12
101 QWLD State Street SPDR MSCI World StrategicFactors℠ ETF 0.02% 2026-10-12
102 BDYN iShares Dynamic Equity Active ETF -0.05% 2026-10-12
103 BDVL iShares Disciplined Volatility Equity Active ETF -0.10% 2026-10-12
104 BFLX iShares Flexible Equity Active ETF -0.24% 2026-10-12

Each of these 104 rows is dated by its issuer's own file, published on the issuer's schedule; the same 104 rows, in the same order, are in the JSON file for SPG and in the holders index. Look SPG up with an amount to see what a position in each ETF holds of it in dollars.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/spg.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/spg.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/spg.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/spg.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/spg.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about SPG with this data

Which ETFs hold SPG in their latest SEC filing?

159 funds hold SPG in their latest Form N-PORT filing with the SEC, for periods ended 2026-05-29 to 2026-07-31; RITA gives it the most weight, 12.65%.

ETFNameWeightPeriod of the filing
RITAETFB Green SRI REITs ETF12.65%2026-07-31
CREDColumbia Research Enhanced Real Estate ETF8.95%2026-06-30
JREJanus Henderson U.S. Real Estate ETF7.19%2026-07-31
RNTYYieldMax(R) Target 12(TM) Real Estate Option Income ETF5.52%2026-07-31
VGSRVert Global Sustainable Real Estate ETF5.41%2026-06-30
FPROFidelity Real Estate Investment ETF5.27%2026-07-31
IYRINEOS Real Estate High Income ETF5.16%2026-06-30
DFARDimensional US Real Estate ETF4.83%2026-07-31
FRELFidelity MSCI Real Estate Index ETF4.69%2026-07-31
RWRState Street(R) SPDR(R) Dow Jones(R) REIT ETF4.66%2026-06-30
FRIFirst Trust S&P REIT Index Fund4.60%2026-06-30
REITALPS Active REIT ETF4.56%2026-05-31
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF4.47%2026-05-31
BBREJPMorgan BetaBuilders MSCI US REIT ETF4.46%2026-05-31
DPREVirtus Duff & Phelps Real Estate Income ETF4.33%2026-07-31
RWOState Street(R) SPDR(R) Dow Jones(R) Global Real Estate ETF4.26%2026-06-30
DESKVanEck Office and Commercial REIT ETF4.14%2026-06-30
GQREFlexShares Global Quality Real Estate Index Fund3.90%2026-07-31
MBCEMonarch Blue Chips Core ETF3.84%2026-05-31
JPREJPMorgan Realty Income ETF3.80%2026-05-31
ABLDAbacus FCF Real Assets Leaders ETF3.76%2026-07-31
DFGRDimensional Global Real Estate ETF3.65%2026-07-31
AVREAvantis Real Estate ETF3.35%2026-05-31
CRIBRussell Investments Global Real Estate ETF3.15%2026-06-30
CLIMClimate Global Climate Resilient REIT Index ETF2.82%2026-05-31
PPTYU.S. Diversified Real Estate ETF2.78%2026-05-31
CSRECohen & Steers Real Estate Active ETF2.60%2026-06-30
FCPIFidelity Stocks for Inflation ETF2.49%2026-07-31
PPIAstoria Real Assets ETF2.46%2026-06-30
FTIFFirst Trust Bloomberg Inflation Sensitive Equity ETF2.03%2026-06-30
JHDVJohn Hancock U.S. High Dividend ETF2.01%2026-06-30
PSRInvesco Active U.S. Real Estate ETF1.88%2026-07-31
ACGOHartford Alpha Capture Growth ETF1.72%2026-07-31
REMCColumbia Research Enhanced Mid Cap ETF1.64%2026-06-30
KVLEKraneShares Value Line Dynamic Dividend Equity Index ETF1.63%2026-06-30
REIXNYLIM CBRE Real Assets ETF1.47%2026-07-31
BIBLInspire 100 ETF1.47%2026-05-31
GOPUnusual Whales Subversive Republican Trading ETF1.40%2026-06-30
SIXHETC 6 Meridian Hedged Equity-Index Option Strategy ETF1.32%2026-05-31
SIXAETC 6 Meridian Mega Cap Equity ETF1.32%2026-05-31
CAPEDoubleLine Shiller Cape U.S. Equities ETF1.28%2026-06-30
PWSPacer WealthShield ETF1.24%2026-07-31
CGMMCapital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF1.23%2026-05-31
ACVUHartford Alpha Capture Value ETF1.22%2026-07-31
TMVEThrivent Mid Cap Value ETF1.21%2026-06-30
FEMGFidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Growth ETF0.99%2026-06-30
FDVVFidelity High Dividend ETF0.99%2026-07-31
BAMVBrookstone Value Stock ETF0.89%2026-05-31
JOETVirtus Terranova U.S. Quality Momentum ETF0.76%2026-07-31
DEWWisdomTree Global High Dividend Fund0.75%2026-06-30
RWLCRayliant NxtGen Multifactor US Equity ETF0.75%2026-06-30
OWNInside Ownership 100 ETF0.68%2026-06-30
FTCFirst Trust Large Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.58%2026-07-31
FEMVFidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Value ETF0.58%2026-06-30
QLCFlexShares US Quality Large Cap Index Fund0.58%2026-07-31
JMIDJanus Henderson Mid Cap Growth Alpha ETF0.55%2026-07-31
MDIVMulti-Asset Diversified Income Index Fund0.55%2026-06-30
XOEXXtrackers S&P 100 Ex Top 20 ETF0.46%2026-05-29
USMFWisdomTree U.S. Multifactor Fund0.45%2026-06-30
DLNWisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Dividend Fund0.44%2026-06-30
HDUSHartford Disciplined US Equity ETF0.43%2026-07-31
JPMEJPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Mid Cap Equity ETF0.43%2026-07-31
JPUSJPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Equity ETF0.41%2026-07-31
DTDWisdomTree U.S. Total Dividend Fund0.40%2026-06-30
WLDRAffinity World Leaders Equity ETF0.39%2026-07-31
PTLInspire 500 ETF0.38%2026-05-31
JMOMJPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF0.36%2026-07-31
JVALJPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF0.36%2026-07-31
FTLSFirst Trust Long/Short Equity ETF0.36%2026-07-31
JQUAJPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF0.33%2026-07-31
FLQLFranklin U.S. Large Cap Multifactor Index ETF0.33%2026-06-30
UDIVFranklin U.S. Core Dividend Tilt Index ETF0.32%2026-06-30
FADFirst Trust Multi Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.29%2026-07-31
FEXFirst Trust Large Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund0.28%2026-07-31
GSPYGotham Enhanced 500 ETF0.27%2026-06-30
EQLALPS Equal Sector Weight ETF0.27%2026-05-31
FDRRFidelity Dividend ETF for Rising Rates0.26%2026-07-31
DEUSXtrackers Russell US Multifactor ETF0.25%2026-05-29
BLESInspire Global Hope ETF0.25%2026-05-31
FVALFidelity Value Factor ETF0.25%2026-07-31
VEGNUS Vegan Climate ETF0.25%2026-07-31
DSPYTema S&P 500 Historical Weight ETF Strategy0.23%2026-05-31
FQALFidelity Quality Factor ETF0.22%2026-07-31
NXTISimplify Next Intangible Core Index ETF0.22%2026-06-30
SCHVSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF0.22%2026-05-31
FDMOFidelity Momentum Factor ETF0.21%2026-07-31
VSLUApplied Finance Valuation Large Cap ETF0.21%2026-06-30
SFTYHorizon Managed Risk ETF0.21%2026-05-31
STOXHorizon Core Equity ETF0.21%2026-05-31
FINAFidelity MSCI North American Subset Index ETF0.20%2026-07-31
GSEWGoldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.20%2026-05-31
QARPXtrackers Russell 1000 US Quality at a Reasonable Price ETF0.19%2026-05-29
SGLCSGI U.S. Large Cap Core ETF0.19%2026-05-31
GLBLPacer MSCI World Industry Advantage ETF0.19%2026-07-31
USNZXtrackers Net Zero Pathway Paris Aligned US Equity ETF0.18%2026-05-29
SPXTProShares S&P 500 Ex-Technology ETF0.17%2026-05-31
PRXVPraxis Impact Large Cap Value ETF0.16%2026-06-30
RAASMI 3Fourteen REAL Asset Allocation ETF0.16%2026-06-30
XMAGDefiance Large Cap ex-Mag 7 ETF0.15%2026-05-31
HBTAHorizon Expedition Plus ETF0.15%2026-05-31
GVUSGoldman Sachs MarketBeta(R) Russell 1000 Value Equity ETF0.15%2026-05-31
GPIXGoldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF0.14%2026-06-30
CVLCCalvert US Large-Cap Core Responsible Index ETF0.14%2026-06-30
SIOOVistaShares Target 15 S&P 100 Distribution ETF0.13%2026-05-31
LDRXSGI Enhanced Market Leaders ETF0.13%2026-05-31
VALQAmerican Century U.S. Quality Value ETF0.13%2026-05-31
FTHIFirst Trust BuyWrite Income ETF0.13%2026-06-30
USCAXtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF0.12%2026-05-29
SPYHNEOS S&P 500(R) Hedged Equity Income ETF0.12%2026-06-30
PBPInvesco S&P 500 BuyWrite ETF0.12%2026-07-31
PTLCPacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF0.12%2026-07-31
BKLCBNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF0.12%2026-07-31
JHMLJohn Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF0.12%2026-06-30
ROUSHartford Multifactor US Equity ETF0.11%2026-07-31
VMAXHartford US Value ETF0.11%2026-07-31
SPYINEOS S&P 500(R) High Income ETF0.11%2026-06-30
BBUSJPMorgan Betabuilders U.S. Equity ETF0.11%2026-07-31
SPXVProShares S&P 500 Ex-Health Care ETF0.11%2026-05-31
USPXFranklin U.S. Equity Index ETF0.11%2026-06-30
VOXPVox Populi ETF0.11%2026-07-31
XSPINEOS Boosted S&P 500(R) High Income ETF0.11%2026-06-30
SPXEProShares S&P 500 Ex-Energy ETF0.11%2026-05-31
QDPLPacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETF0.10%2026-07-31
GSUSGoldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. Equity ETF0.10%2026-05-31
WAMAWisdomTree U.S. Adaptive Moving Average Fund0.10%2026-06-30
RKSGRuk Strategic Growth ETF0.10%2026-06-30
NTSXWisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund0.10%2026-06-30
FLCCFederated Hermes MDT Large Cap Core ETF0.10%2026-05-31
SCHXSchwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF0.10%2026-05-31
BKLGBNY Mellon US Large Cap Equity Growth ETF0.10%2026-07-31
SCHKSchwab 1000 Index ETF0.09%2026-05-31
GUSAGoldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. 1000 Equity ETF0.09%2026-05-31
TACUT. Rowe Price Active Core U.S. Equity ETF0.09%2026-06-30
PHDGInvesco S&P 500 Downside Hedged ETF0.09%2026-07-31
HCMTDirexion HCM Tactical Enhanced US ETF0.09%2026-07-31
SCHBSchwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.09%2026-05-31
EEECyber Hornet S&P 500 & Ethereum 75/25 Strategy ETF0.09%2026-06-30
XXXCyber Hornet S&P 500 & XRP 75/25 Strategy ETF0.09%2026-06-30
MFUSPIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor U.S. Equity ETF0.09%2026-06-30
TSPAT. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF0.09%2026-06-30
BBBCyber Hornet S&P 500 and Bitcoin 75/25 Strategy ETF0.09%2026-06-30
ACVFAmerican Conservative Values ETF0.08%2026-07-31
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund0.08%2026-05-31
EPSWisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Fund0.08%2026-06-30
LGHHCM Defender 500 Index ETF0.08%2026-06-30
SPXDXtrackers S&P 500 Diversified Sector Weight ETF0.08%2026-05-31
KOKUXtrackers MSCI Kokusai Equity ETF0.08%2026-05-29
TILTFlexShares Morningstar US Market Factor Tilt Index Fund0.08%2026-07-31
SSPYStratified LargeCap Index ETF0.08%2026-06-30
FNDXSchwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF0.08%2026-05-31
FNDBSchwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF0.07%2026-05-31
SFYSofi Select 500 ETF0.07%2026-05-31
SPUTInnovator Equity Premium Income - Daily PutWrite ETF0.06%2026-07-31
GGUSGoldman Sachs MarketBeta(R) Russell 1000 Growth Equity ETF0.06%2026-05-31
GSWOGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta World Equity ETF0.04%2026-05-31
GSLCGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta(R) U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.04%2026-05-31
XCHGAB US Equity ETF0.03%2026-05-31
FMDEFidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETFunder 0.01%2026-06-30
APUEActivePassive U.S. Equity ETFunder 0.01%2026-05-31

Each of the 159 dates is the end of the period a holder of SPG reported in its Form N-PORT filing, and opens that filing on EDGAR, the SEC's public archive. The same rows are under holders_sec_nport in the JSON file for SPG.

How many ETFs held SPG each year since 2019?

250 of today's US stock ETFs held SPG in their SEC reports for the second quarter of 2026, against 134 for the fourth quarter of 2019.

ETFs holding it, Q2 2026
250
in their SEC reports
ETFs holding it, Q4 2019
134
the same ETFs, 2019
Since Q4 2019
+116
ETFs holding it
Largest weight, Q2 2026
11.96% of the ETF
QuarterETFsBarLargest weight
Q4 2019134ICF 7.15%
Q4 2020146ICF 3.82%
Q4 2021169ICF 5.30%
Q4 2022162REIT 6.79%
Q4 2023201CRED 7.60%
Q4 2024230CRED 8.22%
Q4 2025241RNTY 8.90%
Q2 2026250RITA 11.96%

SPG in the SEC reports (Form N-PORT) of today's US stock ETFs, Q4 2019 to Q2 2026, every quarter in its file. How these are counted.

Which ETFs have swap, futures or option exposure to SPG?

Two funds reference SPG through swaps, futures or options in their latest SEC filing: SLTY (purchased calls 2.31%, written puts 2.04%) and IALT (short, size not stated in the filing). These figures are notional exposure, in percent of each fund's net assets, not shares held, and none of these funds is counted among the 260 holders of SPG above.

ETFNameNotional exposure, not shares heldInstrumentsPeriod of the filing
SLTYYieldMax(R) Ultra Short Option Income Strategy ETFPurchased calls 2.31%, written puts 2.04%option2026-07-31
IALTiShares Systematic Alternatives Active ETFShort, size not stated in the filingswap2026-07-31

Which other ETFs hold SPG outright?

13 derivative-based funds, two multi-asset funds, three fixed income funds and four funds read from their sponsors' files hold SPG outright in SEC filings and sponsors' files dated 2026-05-31 to 2026-10-14; TRUR gives it the most weight, 5.33%. None of them is counted among the 260 US stock ETFs above.

ETFNameKind of ETFHeld outrightHoldings dated
TRURVanEck Real Estate TruSector ETFSponsor's file5.33%VanEck file, 2026-10-12
DRNDirexion Daily Real Estate Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based3.52%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
UREProShares Ultra Real EstateDerivative-based3.26%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
FXEDSound Enhanced Fixed Income ETFFixed income2.68%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
FLSPFranklin Systematic Style Premia ETFDerivative-based0.41%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
FREIFidelity Real Estate Income FundFixed income0.38%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
CSMProShares Large Cap Core PlusDerivative-based0.34%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
OTAXOptimal Tax Managed Equity ETFSponsor's file0.34%ETF Architect sponsor site file, 2026-09-30
CGFSCG Flagship Equity ETFSponsor's file0.32%ETF Architect sponsor site file, 2026-09-30
JFLIJPMorgan Flexible Income ETFMulti-asset0.12%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
SPUUDirexion Daily S&P 500 Bull 2X SharesDerivative-based0.11%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
NTSDWisdomTree Efficient U.S. Plus International Equity FundDerivative-based0.10%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
SSSCyber Hornet S&P 500 & Solana 75/25 Strategy ETFMulti-asset0.09%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
ISPYProShares S&P 500 High Income ETFDerivative-based0.09%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
SPXLDirexion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based0.09%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
FBProShares S&P 500 Dynamic Buffer ETFDerivative-based0.08%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
URSPProShares Ultra S&P 500 Equal WeightDerivative-based0.08%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
SSOProShares Ultra S&P500Derivative-based0.07%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
UPROProShares UltraPro S&P500Derivative-based0.05%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
CSHPiShares Dynamic Short-Term Active ETFFixed income0.02%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
GEEQGuggenheim Enhanced Equity Income ETFSponsor's file0.01%Guggenheim file, 2026-10-14
JPFPJPMorgan Managed Futures Plus ETFDerivative-based0.01%SEC filing, 2026-07-31

How the ETFs listed apart are read.

What did $100 in SPG become over three years?

SPG ended at $220 after 156 weekly closes through 2026-10-13; the dashed line is the $100 put in.

How has SPG done, year by year?

YearTotal return
2026+12.5%
2025+12.9%
2024+26.9%
2023+29.2%
2022-21.9%

Returns and risk

Total return, 1 year18.3%
Total return, 3 years cumulative119.8%
Total return, 5 years cumulative81.0%
Volatility, annualised22.4%
Worst fall, 3 years-20.5%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.79
Market cap$76.2B
Price to earnings, trailing14.2
Dividend yield4.37%
US stock ETFs holding it260
Broad ETFs holding it, 500 positions or more86 of 311

Market cap, price to earnings and yield are reference data; every other figure is computed here from 156 weekly closes.

What would diversify SPG?

The stocks that have moved least like SPG over the last 104 weeks, among those held by ten or more covered ETFs: FCEL correlates with it at -0.13 and REPL at -0.10, a measurement of co-movement rather than a suggestion.

TickerNameCorrelation, 104 weeks
FCELFuelCell Energy, Inc.-0.13moves the opposite way
REPLReplimune Group, Inc.-0.10moves the opposite way
CRMLCritical Metals Corp.-0.09moves the opposite way
CACICACI International, Inc.-0.06moves the opposite way
MSEXMiddlesex Water Company-0.06moves the opposite way
DMRADamora Therapeutics, Inc.-0.06moves the opposite way

What moves with SPG?

The other end of the same ranking: SKT has moved with SPG at 0.74, AKR at 0.73. Each row opens the pair side by side.

TickerNameCorrelation, 104 weeks
SKTTanger Inc.0.74often in step
AKRAcadia Realty Trust0.73often in step
TFCTruist Financial0.73often in step
AUBAtlantic Union Bankshares Corporation0.72often in step
FITBFifth Third Bancorp0.72often in step
FRTFederal Realty Investment Trust0.71often in step

Weekly total returns, among stocks held by ten or more covered ETFs; closed-end funds are left out of both tables. What the bands mean.

Which ETF has the largest weight in SPG?

RITA, at 12.65% in its SEC filing for the period ended 2026-07-31, where SPG is position #2 of 35, followed by CRED at 8.95% and JRE at 7.19%.

ETFNameWeightRank in the ETFPositionsHoldings dated
RITA ETFB Green SRI REITs ETF 12.65% #2 35 SEC filing, 2026-07-31
CRED Columbia Research Enhanced Real Estate ETF 8.95% #3 64 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
JRE Janus Henderson U.S. Real Estate ETF 7.19% #4 23 SEC filing, 2026-07-31
ICF iShares Select U.S. REIT ETF 5.84% #5 30 issuer file, 2026-10-12
RNTY YieldMax(R) Target 12(TM) Real Estate Option Income ETF 5.52% #4 26 SEC filing, 2026-07-31
VGSR Vert Global Sustainable Real Estate ETF 5.41% #2 143 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
FPRO Fidelity Real Estate Investment ETF 5.27% #5 44 SEC filing, 2026-07-31
IYRI NEOS Real Estate High Income ETF 5.16% #3 61 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
DFAR Dimensional US Real Estate ETF 4.83% #4 123 SEC filing, 2026-07-31
FREL Fidelity MSCI Real Estate Index ETF 4.69% #4 122 SEC filing, 2026-07-31

An ETF page opens on every ticker that has one; the others open the fund's JSON file, with its holdings and the date of its issuer file or SEC filing. Run a portfolio x-ray to see how much SPG you hold across every ETF you own.

SPG weights from 104 issuer files, dated 2026-08-31 to 2026-10-13, and 159 SEC filings for periods ended 2026-05-29 to 2026-07-31. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Simon Property Group (SPG), holders from each covered fund's own file and from SEC Form N-PORT filings, each dated, prices through 2026-10-13, https://tickerinside.com/stock/spg/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/stock/spg/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/stock/spg/)