QQQ holdings and overlap

Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ) holds 101 positions in its Invesco file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 8.06%, Apple (AAPL) at 7.69% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 6.17%, and its ten largest make up 46.9% of the fund.

In its Invesco file of 2026-10-15, QQQ is 57.8% technology, 15.0% communication services and 10.5% consumer discretionary by sector, with 41.1% in mega-cap tech and 43.8% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 96.5% of QQQ is in the United States, 1.2% in the Netherlands and 1.1% in Canada.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
QQQInvesco QQQ TrustUS Large Growth, Invesco, 101 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$728.00 -0.13%
52-week range 558 to 760
Largest position
8.06% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions
101
46.9% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.18%
$18 a year on $10,000
Assets
$498.9B
under management
Return, 3 years
+108.8%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-21.3%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does QQQ hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

Nvidia is 8.06% of QQQ on its own, against a median largest position of 11.0% across the 27 US Large Growth funds with a page here. No fund in that group is larger than QQQ, whose assets are $498.9 billion.

The 100 largest of the 101 positions in QQQ's file; all 101 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 8.06%
2 AAPL Apple 7.69%
3 MSFT Microsoft 6.17%
4 MU Micron Technology 4.47%
5 AMZN Amazon 4.23%
6 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 3.9%
7 META Meta Platforms 3.37%
8 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 3.16%
9 GOOG Alphabet Class C 2.94%
10 TSLA Tesla 2.93%
11 SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp 2.71%
12 AVGO Broadcom 2.52%
13 WMT Walmart 2.44%
14 INTC Intel 2.13%
15 PLTR Palantir Technologies 1.96%
16 CSCO Cisco 1.85%
17 COST Costco 1.84%
18 LRCX Lam Research 1.48%
19 AMAT Applied Materials 1.45%
20 NFLX Netflix 1.29%
21 PANW Palo Alto Networks 1.28%
22 TXN Texas Instruments 1.08%
23 CRWD CrowdStrike 1.06%
24 AMGN Amgen 1.0%
25 KLAC KLA 0.97%
26 LIN Linde 0.97%
27 SHOP Shopify 0.92%
28 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.9%
29 SNDK Sandisk Corp 0.87%
30 ADI Analog Devices 0.83%
31 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.83%
32 QCOM Qualcomm 0.8%
33 PEP PepsiCo 0.75%
34 TMUS T-Mobile US 0.72%
35 STX Seagate Technology 0.67%
36 ASML ASML 0.66%
37 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 0.64%
38 FTNT Fortinet 0.57%
39 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 0.55%
40 WDC Western Digital 0.55%
41 BKNG Booking 0.53%
42 ADP Automatic Data Processing 0.48%
43 SBUX Starbucks 0.47%
44 ARM ARM Holdings PLC 0.45%
45 MAR Marriott International 0.43%
46 ADBE Adobe 0.43%
47 CEG Constellation Energy 0.41%
48 MRNA Moderna 0.4%
49 MELI MercadoLibre 0.4%
50 INTU Intuit 0.39%
51 CSX CSX 0.38%
52 SNPS Synopsys 0.38%
53 CDNS Cadence Design Systems 0.38%
54 DDOG Datadog 0.38%
55 MNST Monster Beverage 0.38%
56 CTAS Cintas 0.36%
57 APP AppLovin 0.36%
58 REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 0.34%
59 MDLZ Mondelez International 0.34%
60 DASH DoorDash 0.34%
61 CMCSA Comcast 0.33%
62 LITE Lumentum 0.33%
63 ROST Ross Stores 0.32%
64 ABNB Airbnb 0.31%
65 ORLY O'Reilly Automotive 0.3%
66 AEP American Electric Power 0.29%
67 HON Honeywell Technologies 0.28%
68 MPWR Monolithic Power Systems 0.26%
69 PCAR Paccar 0.25%
70 NXPI NXP Semiconductors 0.25%
71 FAST Fastenal 0.25%
72 MSTR Strategy 0.23%
73 PDD PDD Holdings Inc 0.23%
74 FANG Diamondback Energy 0.23%
75 BKR Baker Hughes 0.23%
76 TER Teradyne 0.23%
77 ALAB Astera Labs 0.22%
78 HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc 0.22%
79 ADSK Autodesk 0.22%
80 PYPL PayPal 0.21%
81 CCEP Coca-Cola Europacific Partners 0.2%
82 XEL Xcel Energy 0.2%
83 KDP Keurig Dr Pepper 0.2%
84 NBIS Nebius Group NV 0.19%
85 EXC Exelon 0.19%
86 IDXX Idexx Laboratories 0.18%
87 TRI Thomson Reuters 0.17%
88 MCHP Microchip Technology 0.17%
89 PAYX Paychex 0.17%
90 ODFL Old Dominion 0.17%
91 TTWO Take-Two Interactive 0.17%
92 WDAY Workday 0.16%
93 ROP Roper Technologies 0.16%
94 FER Ferrovial 0.15%
95 AXON Axon Enterprise 0.14%
96 DXCM Dexcom 0.14%
97 RKLB Rocket Lab 0.14%
98 CRWV CoreWeave Inc 0.14%
99 GEHC GE HealthCare 0.14%
100 ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals 0.13%

The most recent file Invesco has published for QQQ is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the Invesco ETFs covered here. Every one of the 101 positions QQQ holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 154 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 8.06% QQQ gives it.

Category: US Large Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 97% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 38% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 71% of their value against 63% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market, within 2.5 points of the 10 points line, and it keeps the side of that line it had the night before; technology companies are 58% of its stocks whose sector is known, within 2.5 points of the 60% line for a sector fund, and it keeps the side of that line it had the night before. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qqq.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qqq.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qqq.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qqq.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qqq.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about QQQ with this data

How much money went into or out of QQQ?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $1.15 billion came out of QQQ, 0.23% of its assets, as it redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $2.69 billion, 3 of them measured.

QQQ's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $3.13 billion on 29 Sep 2026, largest outflow $2.35 billion on 6 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From QQQ's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is QQQ split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology57.8%
Communication services15.0%
Consumer discretionary10.5%
Consumer staples6.1%
Health care4.4%
Industrials3.3%
Utilities1.1%
Materials1.0%
Energy0.5%
Financials0.2%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States96.5%
Netherlands1.2%
Canada1.1%
United Kingdom0.5%
Argentina0.4%
China0.2%

From its Invesco file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did QQQ hold in its SEC reports since 2025?

QQQ's largest position in its SEC filings has been Nvidia (NVDA) since 2025-12-31: 9.03% then and 7.60% in its report for 2026-06-30, across 3 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2025
9.03% on 2025-12-31
Largest in 2026
7.60% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
45.0%
49.5% in 2025
Quarterly reports
3
since 2025, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2025-12-31101NVDA 9.03%49.5%
2026-06-30102NVDA 7.60%45.0%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 3 reports QQQ filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2025-12-31 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/qqq/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does QQQ duplicate?

The ETF nearest to QQQ is QQQM: the two hold 99.9% of their weight in common, in the 101 companies both own, and 100.0% of QQQ itself is also held there. Owning QQQ alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. QQQ is close to contained in QQQM.

ETFOverlap by weightOf QQQ held thereOf that ETF in QQQCompanies in bothOverlap bar
QQQM 99.9% 100.0% 100.0% 101
QYLD 99.4% 100.0% 100.0% 101
QQMG 88.9% 93.2% 100.0% 86
QQA 75.5% 100.0% 100.0% 101
ONEQ 70.1% 97.1% 85.2% 99
JEPQ 69.2% 90.5% 95.4% 74
IGM 67.2% 67.9% 81.8% 45
VUG 62.4% 75.4% 79.5% 57
IWY 61.4% 79.1% 78.3% 45
MGK 61.4% 68.0% 83.0% 36
IWF 58.8% 82.3% 73.9% 61
SCHG 58.7% 64.7% 72.1% 48

The holdings of ONEQ and SCHG are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The holdings of JEPQ, VUG and MGK are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check QQQ against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to QQQ?

IYR shares 0% of weight with QQQ and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.31 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with QQQ, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.18%
Dividend yield0.42%
Total return, 1 year21.1%
Total return, 3 years cumulative108.8%
Total return, 5 years cumulative100.5%
Volatility, annualised19.5%
Worst fall, 3 years-21.3%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.29
Weight in the ten largest positions46.9%
Largest single position8.1%
Assets under management$498.9B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from QQQ's SEC filing of 2025-12-19); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.94usually in step262

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202618.9%
202520.8%
202425.6%
202354.9%
2022-32.6%

One year

QQQ 118 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
QQQ rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file Invesco has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/qqq/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/qqq/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/qqq/)