QQQ vs QQQM

QQQ and QQQM overlap by 99.9% of their weight, in the 101 companies both hold, by both issuer files of 2026-10-15.

Invesco QQQ Trust against Invesco Nasdaq 100 ETF.

View as Markdown What changed
Overlap
99.9%
101 companies in both
nearly the same fund
Correlation
1.00
weekly returns, 3 years
almost always in step
Cheaper
QQQM
0.15% against 0.18%
Higher, 3 years
QQQM
109.2% against 108.8%
Fell less
QQQM
-21.2% against -21.3%

The short answer

These are the same holdings at two prices. QQQM tracks the identical index with the identical companies and charges 0.15% against 0.18%. What separates them is trading: QQQ carries a deep options market and tighter spreads on large orders, QQQM does not.

The two funds

QQQ
Invesco QQQ Trust
Last close, 2026-10-15
$728.00 -0.13%
Cost per year
0.18%
Return, 1 year
21.1%
Return, 3 years
108.8%
Worst fall, 3 years
-21.3%
Volatility
19.5%
Positions
101
Top 10 weight
46.9%
QQQM
Invesco Nasdaq 100 ETF
Last close, 2026-10-15
$299.79 -0.11%
Cost per year
0.15%cheaper
Return, 1 year
21.2%higher
Return, 3 years
109.2%higher
Worst fall, 3 years
-21.2%shallower
Volatility
19.4%calmer
Positions
101
Top 10 weight
46.9%

QQQ and QQQM, prices through 2026-10-16. How the badges are decided.

Holdings overlap

99.9%

101 companies sit in both funds. That is 100.0% of QQQ's own weight and 100.0% of QQQM's.

Side by side

Cost per yearlower is better
QQQ0.18%
QQQM0.15%
Return, 1 yearhigher is better
QQQ21.1%
QQQM21.2%
Return, 3 yearshigher is better
QQQ108.8%
QQQM109.2%
Worst fall, 3 yearsshallower is better
QQQ-21.3%
QQQM-21.2%
Volatilitycalmer is better
QQQ19.5%
QQQM19.4%
Top 10 weight
QQQ46.9%
QQQM46.9%
QQQ against QQQM, each pair of bars on a shared scale, prices through 2026-10-16.
Each bar is one whole fund, cut at the share it holds in common with the other. 99.9% of their weight is held in common, in the 101 companies both own.

What the numbers say

The same fund at two prices

The overlap here is 99.9%; the difference between that and 100 is cash and rounding, not strategy. Both funds hold the same 101 companies, tracking the Nasdaq-100. Their weekly returns correlate at 1.00 over three years, and their three-year returns differ by less than a point, 109.2% against 108.8%, which is roughly the fee gap compounding.

Liquidity is the measurable difference

Invesco launched QQQM in 2020 as the cheaper version of its own fund and left QQQ alone because it is one of the most heavily traded instruments in the world. That trading volume is the difference that survives: QQQ has a deep options market and tighter spreads for large orders; QQQM does not.

What the fee gap is worth in dollars

The gap between 0.18% and 0.15% is $3 a year on a $10,000 position. Held together, the two tickers are one position split in two: every company appears in both at the same weight.

Where they hold the same companies

MeasureValue
Overlap by weight99.9%
Share of QQQ held in common with QQQM100.0%
Share of QQQM held in common with QQQ100.0%
Companies in both101
Positions in QQQ / QQQM101 / 101

QQQ holdings as published 2026-10-15, QQQM 2026-10-15.

Largest positions held by both

RankCompanyIn QQQIn QQQMWeight in eachOverlap
1 NVDA Nvidia 8.06% 8.07% 8.06%
2 AAPL Apple 7.69% 7.69% 7.69%
3 MSFT Microsoft 6.17% 6.17% 6.17%
4 MU Micron Technology 4.47% 4.47% 4.47%
5 AMZN Amazon 4.23% 4.23% 4.23%
6 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 3.9% 3.9% 3.9%
7 META Meta Platforms 3.37% 3.38% 3.37%
8 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 3.16% 3.16% 3.16%
9 GOOG Alphabet Class C 2.94% 2.94% 2.94%
10 TSLA Tesla 2.93% 2.93% 2.93%
11 SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp 2.71% 2.71% 2.71%
12 AVGO Broadcom 2.52% 2.52% 2.52%
13 WMT Walmart 2.44% 2.44% 2.44%
14 INTC Intel 2.13% 2.13% 2.13%
15 PLTR Palantir Technologies 1.96% 1.96% 1.96%

Covariance and correlation

Covariance, annualised (%2)

QQQQQQM
QQQ380377.1
QQQM377.1376

Percent squared per year, three years of weekly returns

Correlation, 3 years

QQQQQQM
QQQ1.001.00almost always in step
QQQM1.00almost always in step1.00

Weekly total returns, what the bands mean

Check it: 377.1 divided by (19.5 × 19.4) is 1.00, the correlation in the second matrix.

One year, side by side

QQQ 118 QQQM 119
2025-10-242026-10-16
Both rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes.

Cost, returns and risk

MeasureQQQQQQM
Expense ratio0.18%0.15%
Dividend yield0.42%0.43%
Total return, 1 year21.1%21.2%
Total return, 3 years cumulative108.8%109.2%
Total return, 5 years cumulative100.5%101.2%
Volatility, annualised on 3 years of weekly returns19.5%19.4%
Worst fall in 3 years, peak to trough, weekly closes-21.3%-21.2%
Beta against the S&P 5001.291.28
Positions held101101
Weight in the ten largest positions46.9%46.9%
Weight in the single largest position8.1%8.1%
Assets$498.9B$109.8B

Prices through 2026-10-16.

Year by year

YearQQQQQQM
2026 18.9% 19.0%
2025 20.8% 20.9%
2024 25.6% 25.7%
2023 54.9% 55.0%
2022 -32.6% -32.5%

Do they move together

WindowCorrelation of weekly returns
1 year1.00
3 years1.00
5 years1.00

Where to go next

How these numbers are produced · Ask the same questions from your assistant

Cite this page

TickerInside, QQQ vs QQQM, holdings files of 2026-10-15 and 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/compare/qqq-vs-qqqm/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/compare/qqq-vs-qqqm/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/compare/qqq-vs-qqqm/)