QYLD holdings and overlap

QYLD holds 101 positions in its Global X file of 2026-10-13. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 8.63%, Apple (AAPL) at 7.81% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 6.33%, and its ten largest make up 49.0% of the fund.

In its Global X file of 2026-10-13, QYLD is 61.1% technology, 15.6% communication services and 10.8% consumer discretionary by sector, with 42.7% in mega-cap tech and 45.6% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 100.3% of QYLD is in the United States, 1.3% in the Netherlands and 1.1% in Canada.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
QYLDGlobal X Nasdaq 100 Covered Call ETFOption Income, Global X, 101 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$18.68 -0.05%
52-week range 17 to 19
Largest position
8.63% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions
101
49.0% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.60%
$60 a year on $10,000
Assets
$8.5B
under management
Return, 3 years
+61.2%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-17.5%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does QYLD hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-13?

QYLD keeps 49.0% of its weight in its ten largest positions, against a median of 35.6% across the 9 Option Income funds with a page here. No fund in that group is larger than QYLD, whose assets are $8.5 billion.

The 100 largest of the 101 positions in QYLD's file; all 101 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 8.63%
2 AAPL Apple 7.81%
3 MSFT Microsoft 6.33%
4 MU Micron Technology 4.66%
5 AMZN Amazon 4.37%
6 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 4.28%
7 META Meta Platforms 3.55%
8 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 3.26%
9 TSLA Tesla 3.09%
10 GOOG Alphabet Class C 3.03%
11 SPCX Space Exploration Techn 2.91%
12 AVGO Broadcom 2.66%
13 WMT Walmart 2.36%
14 INTC Intel 2.34%
15 PLTR Palantir Technologies 2.08%
16 CSCO Cisco 1.96%
17 COST Costco 1.83%
18 LRCX Lam Research 1.63%
19 AMAT Applied Materials 1.59%
20 PANW Palo Alto Networks 1.4%
21 NFLX Netflix 1.27%
22 CRWD CrowdStrike 1.16%
23 TXN Texas Instruments 1.14%
24 KLAC KLA 1.04%
25 MRVL Marvell Technology 1.02%
26 LIN Linde 0.98%
27 AMGN Amgen 0.96%
28 SNDK Sandisk Corp 0.94%
29 SHOP Shopify 0.92%
30 ADI Analog Devices 0.87%
31 QCOM Qualcomm 0.8%
32 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.79%
33 PEP PepsiCo 0.75%
34 STX Seagate Technology 0.74%
35 TMUS T-Mobile US 0.71%
36 ASML ASML 0.68%
37 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 0.64%
38 FTNT Fortinet 0.61%
39 WDC Western Digital 0.59%
40 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 0.53%
41 BKNG Booking 0.51%
42 ADP Automatic Data Processing 0.47%
43 ARM Arm Holdings Plc-Adr 0.47%
44 SBUX Starbucks 0.46%
45 CEG Constellation Energy 0.45%
46 MAR Marriott International 0.42%
47 MELI MercadoLibre 0.41%
48 DDOG Datadog 0.41%
49 SNPS Synopsys 0.41%
50 ADBE Adobe 0.41%
51 CDNS Cadence Design Systems 0.4%
52 CSX CSX 0.39%
53 LITE Lumentum 0.38%
54 MRNA Moderna 0.38%
55 MNST Monster Beverage 0.37%
56 CTAS Cintas 0.36%
57 INTU Intuit 0.36%
58 APP AppLovin 0.36%
59 DASH DoorDash 0.35%
60 MDLZ Mondelez International 0.34%
61 REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 0.33%
62 CMCSA Comcast 0.32%
63 ROST Ross Stores 0.32%
64 ABNB Airbnb 0.3%
65 AEP American Electric Power 0.3%
66 ORLY O'Reilly Automotive 0.3%
67 HON Honeywell Technologies 0.29%
68 MPWR Monolithic Power Systems 0.28%
69 TER Teradyne 0.26%
70 FAST Fastenal 0.26%
71 PCAR Paccar 0.25%
72 NXPI NXP Semiconductors 0.25%
73 ALAB Astera Labs 0.24%
74 BKR Baker Hughes 0.24%
75 FANG Diamondback Energy 0.24%
76 MSTR Strategy 0.24%
77 PDD PDD Holdings Inc 0.23%
78 HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc 0.22%
79 NBIS Nebius Group NV 0.21%
80 ADSK Autodesk 0.21%
81 PYPL PayPal 0.21%
82 CCEP Coca-Cola Europacific Partners 0.2%
83 XEL Xcel Energy 0.2%
84 KDP Keurig Dr Pepper 0.19%
85 EXC Exelon 0.19%
86 IDXX Idexx Laboratories 0.18%
87 MCHP Microchip Technology 0.17%
88 TRI Thomson Reuters 0.17%
89 ODFL Old Dominion 0.17%
90 PAYX Paychex 0.16%
91 RKLB Rocket Lab 0.16%
92 WDAY Workday 0.16%
93 ROP Roper Technologies 0.16%
94 TTWO Take-Two Interactive 0.16%
95 FER Ferrovial 0.16%
96 CRWV Coreweave Inc 0.15%
97 AXON Axon Enterprise 0.14%
98 DXCM Dexcom 0.14%
99 GEHC GE HealthCare 0.14%
100 ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals 0.13%

The most recent file Global X has published for QYLD is dated 2026-10-13, the same session as these prices. Every one of the 101 positions QYLD holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 139 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 8.63% QYLD gives it.

Category: Option Income, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. Its name says it writes options for income; its file lists its stocks and not the options. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qyld.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qyld.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qyld.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qyld.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qyld.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about QYLD with this data

How is QYLD split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology61.1%
Communication services15.6%
Consumer discretionary10.8%
Consumer staples6.0%
Health care4.2%
Industrials3.3%
Utilities1.1%
Materials1.0%
Energy0.5%
Financials0.2%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States100.3%
Netherlands1.3%
Canada1.1%
United Kingdom0.5%
Argentina0.4%
China0.2%

From its Global X file of 2026-10-13. How these are measured.

What did QYLD hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In QYLD's SEC filings, its largest position went from Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 11.96% on 2019-10-31 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 8.20% on 2026-07-31, across 20 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
11.96% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
8.20% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
47.2%
56.7% in 2019
Quarterly reports
20
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-31103AAPL 11.96%56.7%
2020-10-31103AAPL 13.05%56.4%
2021-07-31102AAPL 11.56%53.6%
2022-10-31102AAPL 14.89%52.4%
2023-10-31101AAPL 11.16%49.6%
2024-10-31101AAPL 8.93%51.6%
2025-07-31101NVDA 10.23%52.7%
2026-07-31103NVDA 8.20%47.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 20 reports QYLD filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/qyld/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does QYLD duplicate?

The ETF nearest to QYLD is QQQ: the two hold 99.8% of their weight in common, in the 101 companies both own, and 100.0% of QYLD itself is also held there. Owning QYLD alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. QYLD is close to contained in QQQ.

ETFOverlap by weightOf QYLD held thereOf that ETF in QYLDCompanies in bothOverlap bar
QQQ 99.8% 100.0% 100.0% 101
QQQM 99.8% 100.0% 100.0% 101
QQMG 91.0% 93.1% 100.0% 86
QQA 75.8% 100.0% 100.0% 101
JEPQ 69.9% 90.6% 95.4% 74
IGM 69.8% 68.7% 81.6% 45
IWY 63.4% 79.3% 78.7% 45
MGK 61.7% 68.7% 83.3% 36
VUG 61.3% 76.1% 80.0% 57
IYW 60.8% 63.6% 85.5% 39
IWF 60.5% 82.5% 74.2% 61
SCHG 60.3% 64.7% 72.1% 48

JEPQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. SCHG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check QYLD against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to QYLD?

IYR shares 0% of weight with QYLD and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.29 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with QYLD, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.60%
Dividend yield5.71%
Total return, 1 year21.9%
Total return, 3 years cumulative61.2%
Total return, 5 years cumulative51.7%
Volatility, annualised11.7%
Worst fall, 3 years-17.5%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.71
Weight in the ten largest positions49.0%
Largest single position8.6%
Assets under management$8.5B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from QYLD's SEC filing of 2026-02-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-13; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.86usually in step143
QQQ0.87usually in step196

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202615.7%
20259.3%
202419.4%
202322.8%
2022-19.1%

One year

QYLD 120 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
QYLD rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file Global X has published, dated 2026-10-13. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Global X Nasdaq 100 Covered Call ETF (QYLD), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-13, https://tickerinside.com/etf/qyld/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/qyld/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/qyld/)