SCHG holdings and overlap

Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF (SCHG) holds 193 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 11.01%, Apple (AAPL) at 9.83% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 7.17%, and its ten largest make up 57.2% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, SCHG is 45.9% technology, 15.3% communication services and 12.4% consumer discretionary by sector, with 54.1% in mega-cap tech and 54.1% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
SCHGSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETFUS Large Growth, Schwab, 193 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$35.93 +0.06%
52-week range 28 to 37
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
11.01% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
193
57.2% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.04%
$4 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+101.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-21.9%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does SCHG hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

SCHG spreads its weight across 193 positions, against a median of 101 across the 27 US Large Growth funds with a page here. The position SCHG carries furthest above that group is Apple at 9.83% of the fund, against a 6.48% median there.

The 100 largest of the 193 positions in SCHG's filing; all 193 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 11.01%
2 AAPL Apple 9.83%
3 MSFT Microsoft 7.17%
4 AMZN Amazon 5.67%
5 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 4.75%
6 AVGO Broadcom 4.55%
7 TSLA Tesla 3.91%
8 GOOG Alphabet Class C 3.78%
9 META Meta Platforms 3.45%
10 LLY Eli Lilly 3.05%
11 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 2.93%
12 V Visa 1.92%
13 COST Costco 1.48%
14 MA Mastercard 1.4%
15 NFLX Netflix 1.27%
16 PLTR Palantir Technologies 1.25%
17 UNH UnitedHealth Group 1.2%
18 GE GE Aerospace 1.18%
19 GEV GE Vernova 0.91%
20 KLAC KLA 0.88%
21 LIN Linde 0.81%
22 PANW Palo Alto Networks 0.79%
23 TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific 0.65%
24 CRWD CrowdStrike 0.64%
25 DIS Walt Disney 0.63%
26 CRM Salesforce 0.62%
27 APP AppLovin 0.58%
28 ANET Arista Networks 0.57%
29 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 0.53%
30 BLK BlackRock 0.52%
31 UBER Uber 0.51%
32 BKNG Booking 0.47%
33 NOW ServiceNow 0.45%
34 SPGI S&P Global 0.45%
35 VRT Vertiv 0.42%
36 DHR Danaher 0.4%
37 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 0.4%
38 PGR Progressive 0.39%
39 PH Parker Hannifin 0.37%
40 ADBE Adobe 0.37%
41 PWR Quanta Services 0.37%
42 EQIX Equinix 0.37%
43 CDNS Cadence Design Systems 0.36%
44 TT Trane Technologies 0.35%
45 INTU Intuit 0.32%
46 SNPS Synopsys 0.32%
47 MCK McKesson 0.32%
48 CEG Constellation Energy 0.31%
49 TMUS T-Mobile US 0.31%
50 SNOW Snowflake 0.31%
51 FTNT Fortinet 0.3%
52 MAR Marriott International 0.29%
53 DDOG Datadog 0.28%
54 NET Cloudflare 0.27%
55 MPWR Monolithic Power Systems 0.27%
56 HLT Hilton Worldwide 0.26%
57 HOOD Robinhood Markets 0.26%
58 ORLY O'Reilly Automotive 0.25%
59 PSX Phillips 66 0.25%
60 TDG TransDigm Group 0.25%
61 SHW Sherwin-Williams 0.24%
62 MCO Moody's 0.24%
63 COHR Coherent 0.24%
64 RKLB Rocket Lab 0.24%
65 KKR KKR 0.23%
66 FIX Comfort Systems USA 0.23%
67 BKR Baker Hughes 0.22%
68 TEL TE Connectivity 0.22%
69 URI United Rentals 0.22%
70 REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 0.22%
71 APO Apollo Global Management 0.21%
72 DASH DoorDash 0.21%
73 ABNB Airbnb 0.2%
74 TRGP Targa Resources 0.19%
75 GWW W. W. Grainger 0.19%
76 CVNA Carvana 0.18%
77 MSTR Strategy 0.17%
78 ADSK Autodesk 0.17%
79 AZO AutoZone 0.17%
80 MSCI MSCI 0.16%
81 ALAB Astera Labs 0.16%
82 IDXX Idexx Laboratories 0.16%
83 COIN Coinbase 0.15%
84 XYZ Block 0.14%
85 ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals 0.14%
86 TTWO Take-Two Interactive 0.14%
87 IBKR Interactive Brokers 0.13%
88 WAT Waters 0.13%
89 CRDO Credo Technology Group 0.13%
90 VMC Vulcan Materials 0.13%
91 EME Emcor 0.13%
92 HUM Humana 0.13%
93 CCL Carnival 0.13%
94 AXON Axon Enterprise 0.12%
95 HEI Heico 0.12%
96 MLM Martin Marietta Materials 0.12%
97 ROP Roper Technologies 0.12%
98 WDAY Workday 0.11%
99 NTRA Natera 0.11%
100 IQV IQVIA 0.11%

SCHG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, 138 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 193 positions SCHG holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 154 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 11.01% SCHG gives it.

Category: US Large Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 37% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 77% of their value against 66% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (growth: 10 points or more above); technology companies are 46% of all its stocks, within 2.5 points of the 45% line for a sector fund, and it keeps the side of that line it had the night before. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schg.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schg.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schg.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schg.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schg.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about SCHG with this data

How is SCHG split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology45.9%
Communication services15.3%
Consumer discretionary12.4%
Health care8.4%
Financials6.7%
Industrials6.6%
Consumer staples1.7%
Materials1.3%
Energy0.7%
Real estate0.5%
Utilities0.4%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. How these are measured.

What did SCHG hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In SCHG's SEC filings, its largest position went from Microsoft (MSFT) at 8.05% on 2019-11-30 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 11.01% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
8.05% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
11.01% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
57.2%
39.0% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-30341MSFT 8.05%39.0%
2020-11-30219AAPL 12.25%51.3%
2021-11-30222AAPL 12.64%56.1%
2022-11-30242AAPL 13.59%50.2%
2023-11-30248MSFT 13.05%55.2%
2024-11-30226AAPL 10.57%53.4%
2025-11-30193NVDA 10.00%58.0%
2026-05-31193NVDA 11.01%57.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports SCHG filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/schg/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does SCHG duplicate?

The ETF nearest to SCHG is VUG: the two hold 78.1% of their weight in common, in the 91 companies both own, and 86.8% of SCHG itself is also held there. Owning SCHG alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf SCHG held thereOf that ETF in SCHGCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VUG 78.1% 86.8% 84.1% 91
VONG 77.5% 90.9% 84.8% 150
MGK 73.9% 76.1% 85.8% 38
IWF 70.6% 88.1% 78.3% 124
IWY 69.5% 80.8% 80.6% 48
ILCG 67.7% 90.4% 73.5% 123
ONEQ 66.9% 75.4% 69.4% 96
SPYG 66.6% 83.6% 76.2% 74
IVW 66.6% 83.6% 76.2% 74
VOOG 66.4% 83.5% 76.2% 73
IUSG 65.8% 84.9% 73.6% 106
XLG 65.3% 72.5% 71.6% 21

The holdings of SCHG and ONEQ are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The holdings of VUG and MGK are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of VONG and VOOG are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SCHG against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to SCHG?

RING shares 0% of weight with SCHG and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.25 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SCHG, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

SCHG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.04%
Total return, 1 year13.0%
Total return, 3 years cumulative101.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative87.7%
Volatility, annualised18.9%
Worst fall, 3 years-21.9%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.26
Weight in the ten largest positions57.2%
Largest single position11.0%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SCHG's SEC filing of 2025-12-22); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from SCHG's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.95almost always in step256
QQQ0.96almost always in step354

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202610.5%
202517.5%
202435.0%
202350.1%
2022-31.8%

One year

SCHG 110 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
SCHG rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from SCHG's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF (SCHG), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/schg/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/schg/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/schg/)