VOOG holdings and overlap

Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF (VOOG) holds 145 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 14.26%, Microsoft (MSFT) at 9.29% and Apple (AAPL) at 6.37%, and its ten largest make up 60.1% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VOOG is 52.1% technology, 16.6% communication services and 8.8% consumer discretionary by sector, with 56.7% in mega-cap tech and 59.1% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VOOGVanguard S&P 500 Growth ETFUS Large Growth, Vanguard, 145 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$85.17 -0.04%
52-week range 65 to 88
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
14.26% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
145
60.1% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.07%
$7 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+112.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-21.5%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does VOOG hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

VOOG spreads its weight across 145 positions, against a median of 101 across the 27 US Large Growth funds with a page here. The position VOOG carries furthest above that group is Microsoft at 9.29% of the fund, against a 6.17% median there.

The 100 largest of the 145 positions in VOOG's filing; all 145 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 14.26%
2 MSFT Microsoft 9.29%
3 AAPL Apple 6.37%
4 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 6.16%
5 AVGO Broadcom 5.89%
6 GOOG Alphabet Class C 4.89%
7 AMZN Amazon 3.9%
8 META Meta Platforms 3.85%
9 MU Micron Technology 3.04%
10 LLY Eli Lilly 2.43%
11 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 2.42%
12 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 2.34%
13 TSLA Tesla 2.11%
14 JPM JPMorgan Chase 1.43%
15 CAT Caterpillar 1.13%
16 LRCX Lam Research 1.1%
17 NFLX Netflix 1.01%
18 PLTR Palantir Technologies 0.99%
19 AMAT Applied Materials 0.99%
20 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 0.89%
21 V Visa 0.84%
22 MA Mastercard 0.75%
23 GEV GE Vernova 0.73%
24 CSCO Cisco 0.7%
25 KLAC KLA 0.7%
26 SNDK Sandisk Corp 0.7%
27 RTX RTX 0.67%
28 ORCL Oracle 0.55%
29 GS Goldman Sachs 0.53%
30 CRWD CrowdStrike 0.51%
31 APH Amphenol 0.51%
32 ABBV AbbVie 0.49%
33 GE GE Aerospace 0.49%
34 APP AppLovin 0.46%
35 ANET Arista Networks 0.46%
36 PM Philip Morris International 0.43%
37 MS Morgan Stanley 0.42%
38 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 0.42%
39 UBER Uber 0.4%
40 IBM IBM 0.4%
41 WELL Welltower 0.4%
42 BKNG Booking 0.38%
43 KO Coca-Cola 0.36%
44 PANW Palo Alto Networks 0.35%
45 AMGN Amgen 0.34%
46 STX Seagate Technology 0.34%
47 VRT Vertiv 0.34%
48 NEM Newmont 0.33%
49 AXP American Express 0.32%
50 PWR Quanta Services 0.29%
51 HWM Howmet Aerospace 0.29%
52 GLW Corning 0.27%
53 TJX TJX Companies 0.26%
54 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.25%
55 MCD McDonald's 0.24%
56 MAR Marriott International 0.23%
57 CIEN Ciena 0.23%
58 DDOG Datadog 0.23%
59 BA Boeing 0.22%
60 NOW ServiceNow 0.22%
61 MPWR Monolithic Power Systems 0.21%
62 HLT Hilton Worldwide 0.21%
63 HOOD Robinhood Markets 0.21%
64 ORLY O'Reilly Automotive 0.2%
65 RCL Royal Caribbean Group 0.2%
66 TDG TransDigm Group 0.2%
67 COHR Coherent 0.19%
68 FIX Comfort Systems USA 0.18%
69 CDNS Cadence Design Systems 0.18%
70 MNST Monster Beverage 0.17%
71 PGR Progressive 0.17%
72 LITE Lumentum 0.17%
73 BNY BNY Mellon 0.17%
74 CEG Constellation Energy 0.17%
75 CMI Cummins 0.17%
76 PH Parker Hannifin 0.17%
77 DASH DoorDash 0.17%
78 HCA HCA Healthcare 0.16%
79 SPGI S&P Global 0.16%
80 CME CME Group 0.15%
81 FTNT Fortinet 0.15%
82 JCI Johnson Controls 0.15%
83 TT Trane Technologies 0.15%
84 INTU Intuit 0.14%
85 VST Vistra 0.14%
86 BSX Boston Scientific 0.13%
87 GD General Dynamics 0.13%
88 IDXX Idexx Laboratories 0.13%
89 SYK Stryker 0.12%
90 TEL TE Connectivity 0.12%
91 IBKR Interactive Brokers 0.11%
92 EME Emcor 0.1%
93 EBAY eBay 0.1%
94 CCL Carnival 0.1%
95 ROST Ross Stores 0.1%
96 KKR KKR 0.1%
97 URI United Rentals 0.1%
98 TER Teradyne 0.09%
99 MCO Moody's 0.09%
100 FSLR First Solar 0.09%

VOOG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 138 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 145 positions VOOG holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 154 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 14.26% VOOG gives it.

Category: US Large Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 31% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 81% of their value against 71% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market, within 2.5 points of the 10 points line, and its name says growth. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/voog.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/voog.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/voog.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/voog.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/voog.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VOOG with this data

How is VOOG split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology52.1%
Communication services16.6%
Consumer discretionary8.8%
Financials8.1%
Industrials6.1%
Health care5.7%
Consumer staples1.0%
Real estate0.5%
Utilities0.4%
Materials0.3%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.

What did VOOG hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In VOOG's SEC filings, its largest position went from Microsoft (MSFT) at 8.30% on 2019-11-30 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 14.26% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
8.30% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
14.26% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
60.1%
31.9% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-30290MSFT 8.30%31.9%
2020-11-30276AAPL 10.55%43.1%
2021-11-30240AAPL 11.94%52.5%
2022-11-30240AAPL 13.92%49.2%
2023-11-30234AAPL 13.34%46.4%
2024-11-30232AAPL 12.39%60.1%
2025-11-30216NVDA 13.52%56.9%
2026-05-31145NVDA 14.26%60.1%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VOOG filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/voog/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does VOOG duplicate?

The ETF nearest to VOOG is SPYG: the two hold 93.6% of their weight in common, in the 144 companies both own, and 99.9% of VOOG itself is also held there. Owning VOOG alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. VOOG is close to contained in SPYG.

ETFOverlap by weightOf VOOG held thereOf that ETF in VOOGCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SPYG 93.6% 99.9% 99.1% 144
IVW 93.5% 99.9% 99.1% 144
IUSG 91.1% 99.9% 94.5% 144
IWF 76.1% 88.1% 86.3% 102
IWY 75.6% 84.9% 91.9% 65
VUG 74.9% 82.1% 89.5% 86
XLG 74.0% 83.0% 86.8% 35
VONG 72.9% 85.0% 86.9% 103
MGK 71.9% 76.9% 94.3% 46
ILCG 70.1% 88.5% 79.7% 112
OEF 70.0% 86.8% 78.9% 48
MGC 69.8% 93.5% 75.5% 79

The holdings of VOOG, VONG and MGC are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of VUG and MGK are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VOOG against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to VOOG?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with VOOG and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.34 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VOOG, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

VOOG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.07%
Total return, 1 year18.3%
Total return, 3 years cumulative112.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative88.0%
Volatility, annualised18.8%
Worst fall, 3 years-21.5%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.26
Weight in the ten largest positions60.1%
Largest single position14.3%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VOOG's SEC filing of 2026-06-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VOOG's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.96almost always in step256
QQQ0.98almost always in step358

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202615.4%
202522.1%
202435.9%
202330.0%
2022-29.5%

One year

VOOG 116 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
VOOG rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from VOOG's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF (VOOG), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/voog/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/voog/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/voog/)