ARKK holdings and overlap

ARKK holds 44 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. Its three largest are Tesla (TSLA) at 9.74%, Tempus AI (TEM) at 4.89% and Space Exploration Technologies Corp (SPCX) at 4.87%, and its ten largest make up 47.6% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22, ARKK is 27.8% health care, 27.1% technology and 12.7% consumer discretionary by sector, with 20.0% in mega-cap tech and 24.9% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 89.7% of ARKK is in the United States, 4.4% in Canada, 1.6% in the Cayman Islands and 1.1% in Taiwan.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
ARKKARK Innovation ETFUS Large Growth, ARK Invest, 44 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$88.02 -1.79%
52-week range 64 to 93
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
9.74% of the ETF, Tesla
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
44
47.6% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.75%
$75 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+144.3%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-37.4%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does ARKK hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

ARKK spreads its weight across 44 positions, against a median of 101 across the 27 US Large Growth funds with a page here. The position ARKK carries furthest above that group is Tempus AI at 4.89% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 TSLA Tesla 9.74%
2 TEM Tempus AI 4.89%
3 SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp 4.87%
4 CRSP CRISPR Therapeutics AG 4.73%
5 SHOP Shopify 4.36%
6 COIN Coinbase 4.17%
7 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 3.98%
8 CRCL Circle Internet Group Inc 3.9%
9 HOOD Robinhood Markets 3.64%
10 TWST Twist Bioscience 3.31%
11 TXG 10x Genomics 3.3%
12 PLTR Palantir Technologies 3.11%
13 AMZN Amazon 2.95%
14 BEAM Beam Therapeutics 2.79%
15 RBLX Roblox 2.39%
16 CRWV CoreWeave Inc 2.38%
17 XYZ Block 2.13%
18 GOOG Alphabet Class C 2.13%
19 NVDA Nvidia 1.94%
20 NTLA Intellia Therapeutics 1.92%
21 CBRS Cerebras Systems Inc. 1.79%
22 BMNR BitMine Immersion Technologies Inc 1.67%
23 BLSH Bullish 1.64%
24 META Meta Platforms 1.56%
25 ILMN Illumina 1.45%
26 XE X-Energy Inc 1.35%
27 AVGO Broadcom 1.24%
28 NTRA Natera 1.24%
29 ACHR Archer Aviation 1.17%
30 KTOS Kratos Defense & Security Solutions 1.16%
31 TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 1.13%
32 RXRX Recursion Pharmaceuticals 1.09%
33 WGS GeneDx 1.03%
34 DE Deere 0.97%
35 TER Teradyne 0.96%
36 BWXT BWX Technologies 0.88%
37 VCYT Veracyte 0.85%
38 SOFI SoFi Technologies 0.65%
39 SNOW Snowflake 0.64%
40 LLY Eli Lilly 0.59%
41 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 0.49%
42 PACB Pacific Biosciences of California 0.32%
43 CERS Cerus 0.32%
44 SLMT Brera 0.02%

ARKK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22, 74 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 44 positions ARKK holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 108 ETFs with a page here that hold TSLA, and how their weights compare with the 9.74% ARKK gives it.

Category: US Large Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 93% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 67% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 80% of their value against 47% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (growth: 10 points or more above). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/arkk.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/arkk.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/arkk.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/arkk.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/arkk.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about ARKK with this data

How is ARKK split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Health care27.8%
Technology27.1%
Consumer discretionary12.7%
Financials12.3%
Communication services11.4%
Industrials5.5%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States89.7%
Canada4.4%
Cayman Islands1.6%
Taiwan1.1%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. How these are measured.

What did ARKK hold in its SEC reports since 2020?

ARKK's largest position in its SEC filings has been Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) since 2020-04-30: 11.69% then and 9.74% in its report for 2026-07-31, across 26 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2020
11.69% on 2020-04-30
Largest in 2026
9.74% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
47.6%
57.4% in 2020
Quarterly reports
26
since 2020, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2020-04-3032TSLA 11.69%57.4%
2020-10-3048TSLA 10.15%50.1%
2021-10-2944TSLA 11.20%53.5%
2022-10-3132ZM 9.37%57.1%
2023-10-3131COIN 9.07%61.9%
2024-10-3133TSLA 14.30%64.3%
2025-10-3146TSLA 12.31%56.2%
2026-07-3144TSLA 9.74%47.6%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 26 reports ARKK filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2020-04-30 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/arkk/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does ARKK share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to ARKK is ARKQ: the two hold 37.9% of their weight in common, in the 16 companies both own, and 39.3% of ARKK itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with ARKK; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf ARKK held thereOf that ETF in ARKKCompanies in bothOverlap bar
ARKQ 37.9% 39.3% 64.8% 16
ARKF 37.4% 39.4% 60.1% 15
ARKG 27.7% 28.7% 58.3% 14
AIQ 24.7% 39.6% 34.6% 13
QYLD 23.7% 41.0% 37.8% 13
QQQ 23.5% 41.0% 37.6% 13
QQQM 23.5% 41.0% 37.6% 13
BGRO 21.7% 35.0% 46.9% 14
QQA 20.3% 41.0% 37.6% 13
QQMG 20.3% 33.5% 36.6% 11
SCHG 20.1% 50.6% 45.5% 18
MGK 19.1% 34.3% 48.6% 12

The holdings of ARKK, ARKQ, ARKF and ARKG are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. SCHG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check ARKK against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to ARKK?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with ARKK and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.29 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with ARKK, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

ARKK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.75%
Total return, 1 year2.1%
Total return, 3 years cumulative144.3%
Total return, 5 years cumulative-24.0%
Volatility, annualised38.4%
Worst fall, 3 years-37.4%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns2.07
Weight in the ten largest positions47.6%
Largest single position9.7%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from ARKK's SEC filing of 2025-11-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from ARKK's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.77often in step419
QQQ0.77often in step574

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202614.4%
202535.5%
20248.4%
202369.0%
2022-67.0%

One year

ARKK 98 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
ARKK rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from ARKK's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, ARK Innovation ETF (ARKK), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22, https://tickerinside.com/etf/arkk/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/arkk/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/arkk/)