CGGR holdings and overlap

Capital Group Growth ETF (CGGR) holds 88 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21. Its three largest are Meta Platforms (META) at 7.09%, Tesla (TSLA) at 5.85% and Broadcom (AVGO) at 5.40%, and its ten largest make up 44.2% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21, CGGR is 36.0% technology, 16.8% communication services and 13.9% consumer discretionary by sector, with 38.8% in mega-cap tech and 38.8% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 89.2% of CGGR is in the United States, 3.2% in Canada, 1.6% in South Korea and 1.5% in Taiwan.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
CGGRCapital Group Growth ETFUS Large Growth, Capital Group, 88 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
7.09% of the ETF, Meta Platforms
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
88
44.2% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.39%
$39 a year on $10,000

What does CGGR hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

Meta Platforms is 7.09% of CGGR on its own, against a median largest position of 11.0% across the 27 US Large Growth funds with a page here. The position CGGR carries furthest above that group is Tesla at 5.85% of the fund, against a 1.72% median there.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 META Meta Platforms 7.09%
2 TSLA Tesla 5.85%
3 AVGO Broadcom 5.4%
4 NVDA Nvidia 5.16%
5 MU Micron Technology 4.86%
6 MSFT Microsoft 4.37%
7 GOOG Alphabet Class C 3.36%
8 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 3.06%
9 AMZN Amazon 2.69%
10 V Visa 2.34%
11 TDG TransDigm Group 2.02%
12 NFLX Netflix 1.85%
13 LLY Eli Lilly 1.81%
14 AAPL Apple 1.79%
15 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 1.68%
16 NET Cloudflare 1.65%
17 SHOP Shopify 1.63%
18 000660.KR SK hynix Inc 1.63%
19 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 1.56%
20 TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 1.48%
21 INTC Intel 1.19%
22 KLAC KLA 1.17%
23 GE GE Aerospace 1.11%
24 BAC Bank of America 1.05%
25 MSTR Strategy 1.03%
26 PWR Quanta Services 0.99%
27 CRM Salesforce 0.89%
28 APH Amphenol 0.85%
29 ASML ASML 0.83%
30 PFGC Performance Food Group 0.83%
31 WPM Wheaton Precious Metals 0.83%
32 FICO Fair Isaac 0.8%
33 DHI D. R. Horton 0.79%
34 EOG EOG Resources 0.77%
35 CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill 0.76%
36 ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals 0.76%
37 RCL Royal Caribbean Group 0.76%
38 KKR KKR 0.72%
39 GMEXICOB.MX Grupo Mexico SAB de CV 0.63%
40 PM Philip Morris International 0.62%
41 COST Costco 0.6%
42 BKR Baker Hughes 0.59%
43 LYV Live Nation Entertainment 0.57%
44 APP AppLovin 0.57%
45 UNH UnitedHealth Group 0.56%
46 AFRM Affirm 0.56%
47 CAT Caterpillar 0.55%
48 UBER Uber 0.55%
49 AMGN Amgen 0.53%
50 TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific 0.53%
51 FTAI FTAI Aviation 0.52%
52 WELL Welltower 0.5%
53 XYZ Block 0.5%
54 DASH DoorDash 0.5%
55 RSG Republic Services 0.47%
56 AKAM Akamai Technologies 0.46%
57 ARMK Aramark 0.46%
58 CSU.CA Constellation Software Inc/Canada 0.45%
59 HCA HCA Healthcare 0.45%
60 GEV GE Vernova 0.44%
61 CVNA Carvana 0.43%
62 NKE Nike 0.41%
63 GLEN.GB Glencore PLC 0.41%
64 ALB Albemarle 0.4%
65 FANG Diamondback Energy 0.4%
66 TOST Toast 0.39%
67 MRNA Moderna 0.39%
68 BURL Burlington Stores 0.38%
69 APO Apollo Global Management 0.38%
70 IONS Ionis Pharmaceuticals 0.36%
71 MA Mastercard 0.35%
72 NOC Northrop Grumman 0.35%
73 CEG Constellation Energy 0.35%
74 UAL United Airlines 0.34%
75 CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited 0.33%
76 MTD Mettler Toledo 0.33%
77 RMS.FR Hermes International SCA 0.33%
78 AIR.FR Airbus SE 0.31%
79 RKLB Rocket Lab 0.26%
80 RKT Rocket Companies 0.26%
81 NCLH Norwegian Cruise Line 0.26%
82 GH Guardant Health 0.25%
83 RBLX Roblox 0.25%
84 W Wayfair 0.24%
85 CSGP CoStar Group 0.23%
86 Z Zillow Group 0.22%
87 CBRS Cerebras Systems Inc 0.17%
88 COHR Coherent 0.17%

CGGR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 88 positions CGGR holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 126 ETFs with a page here that hold META, and how their weights compare with the 7.09% CGGR gives it.

Category: US Large Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 91% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 44% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 74% of their value against 63% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (growth: 10 points or more above). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cggr.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cggr.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cggr.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cggr.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cggr.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about CGGR with this data

How is CGGR split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology36.0%
Communication services16.8%
Consumer discretionary13.9%
Health care9.2%
Industrials7.9%
Financials6.6%
Materials2.3%
Energy2.1%
Consumer staples2.0%
Real estate1.0%
Utilities0.4%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States89.2%
Canada3.2%
South Korea1.6%
Taiwan1.5%
Netherlands0.8%
Mexico0.6%
France0.6%
United Kingdom0.4%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21. How these are measured.

What did CGGR hold in its SEC reports since 2022?

In CGGR's SEC filings, its largest position went from Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) at 8.53% on 2022-02-28 to Meta Platforms (META) at 7.09% on 2026-05-31, across 18 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2022
8.53% on 2022-02-28
Largest in 2026
7.09% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
44.2%
37.8% in 2022
Quarterly reports
18
since 2022, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2022-02-28122TSLA 8.53%37.8%
2022-11-30125TSLA 6.46%32.9%
2023-11-30126META 8.30%36.9%
2024-11-30103META 8.46%39.3%
2025-11-30103META 7.62%42.1%
2026-05-3188META 7.09%44.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 18 reports CGGR filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2022-02-28 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/cggr/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does CGGR duplicate?

The ETF nearest to CGGR is SCHG: the two hold 48.2% of their weight in common, in the 46 companies both own, and 71.0% of CGGR itself is also held there. Owning CGGR alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf CGGR held thereOf that ETF in CGGRCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SCHG 48.2% 71.0% 74.6% 46
IWY 47.7% 65.4% 74.9% 31
VOOG 45.7% 68.7% 72.7% 39
IWF 45.4% 74.6% 70.5% 48
VONG 45.1% 75.0% 74.2% 53
QGRW 44.9% 61.2% 69.2% 34
GARP 44.7% 65.4% 60.3% 42
SPYG 44.6% 68.7% 71.9% 39
IVW 44.5% 68.7% 71.9% 39
VUG 44.5% 68.6% 73.6% 43
MGK 44.1% 54.7% 75.9% 22
IUSG 43.7% 69.4% 68.7% 41

CGGR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21. SCHG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The holdings of VOOG and VONG are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. QGRW's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-31. The holdings of VUG and MGK are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check CGGR against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to CGGR?

IJR shares 0% of weight with CGGR. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with CGGR, least shared weight first.

CGGR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.39%
Weight in the ten largest positions44.2%
Largest single position7.1%

The expense ratio is reference data, from CGGR's SEC filing of 2026-07-31; the weights are from CGGR's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from CGGR's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Capital Group Growth ETF (CGGR), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21, https://tickerinside.com/etf/cggr/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/cggr/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/cggr/)