Which ETFs hold United Airlines (UAL)?

259 US stock ETFs hold United Airlines (UAL). JETS gives UAL the largest weight, 11.07% (SEC filing for the period ended 2026-06-30).

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
UALUnited AirlinesPassenger Airlines, $34B market cap, P/E 10, beta 1.28, held by 259 US stock ETFs
Last close, 2026-10-12
$104.44 -2.81%
52-week range 85 to 136
Stock ETFs holding it
259
93 in issuer files, 166 in SEC filings; 17 other ETFs listed apart
Largest weight
11.07% of that ETF, SEC filing for the period ended 2026-06-30
1 year
+5.3%
total return
3 years
+197.6%
worst fall -47.1%, volatility 45.8%
5 years
+123.5%
cumulative

UAL is the single largest position in one fund, LOHA. The median weight across the 259 holders is 0.11%: 2 of them carry it above 5% and 230 keep it under 1%. Of the 311 covered funds with 500 or more positions, 103 hold UAL, at weights from 0.01% to 0.52%.

Over three years UAL returned 197.6%, with a worst fall of 47.1% and annualised volatility of 45.8%; its beta against SPY over the same weeks is 1.28. Its best calendar year in the data is 2024 at +135.3% and its worst 2022 at -13.9%.

Is UAL in VOO, SPY, IVV, QQQ, VTI, SCHD, XLI, VIS or FIDU?

UAL is in 7 of these 9 funds; XLI gives it the most weight, 0.63% (SPDR file of 2026-10-12), and QQQ and SCHD do not hold it.

ETFNameWeightRank in the ETFHoldings dated
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF0.05%#285 of 503Vanguard file, 2026-08-31
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust0.05%#287 of 504SPDR file, 2026-10-12
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.05%#288 of 504iShares file, 2026-10-12
QQQInvesco QQQ Trustnot held101 positionsInvesco file, 2026-10-12
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF0.05%#297 of 3458Vanguard file, 2026-08-31
SCHDSchwab US Dividend Equity ETFnot held99 positionsSEC filing, 2026-05-31
XLIIndustrial Select Sector SPDR Fund0.63%#49 of 84SPDR file, 2026-10-12
VISVanguard Industrials ETF0.51%#51 of 396Vanguard file, 2026-08-31
FIDUFidelity MSCI Industrials Index ETF0.14%#119 of 361SEC filing, 2026-07-31

Which ETFs hold UAL in their issuer files, and at what weight?

93 funds report UAL in their own issuer files, dated 2026-08-31 to 2026-10-13; IYT gives it the most weight, 4.47%.

RankETFNameWeightIssuer file
1 IYT iShares U.S. Transportation ETF 4.47% 2026-10-12
2 XTN State Street SPDR S&P Transportation ETF 2.81% 2026-10-12
3 QQQJ Invesco NASDAQ Next Gen 100 ETF 1.69% 2026-10-12
4 SPVM Invesco S&P 500 Value with Momentum ETF 1.51% 2026-10-12
5 SPGP Invesco S&P 500 GARP ETF 1.26% 2026-10-12
6 RSPN Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Industrials ETF 1.19% 2026-10-12
7 GURU Global X Guru Index ETF 1.17% 2026-10-12
8 SPHB Invesco S&P 500 High Beta ETF 0.94% 2026-10-12
9 RPV Invesco S&P 500 Pure Value ETF 0.82% 2026-10-12
10 XLI Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund 0.63% 2026-10-12
11 IYC iShares U.S. Consumer Discretionary ETF 0.60% 2026-10-12
12 VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF 0.59% 2026-08-31
13 VIS Vanguard Industrials ETF 0.51% 2026-08-31
14 QVMT Invesco S&P 500 Concentrated QVM ETF 0.49% 2026-10-12
15 IMCV iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF 0.48% 2026-10-12
16 EXI iShares Global Industrials ETF 0.35% 2026-10-12
17 VO Vanguard Mid-Cap ETF 0.34% 2026-08-31
18 IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF 0.32% 2026-10-12
19 RWL Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF 0.31% 2026-10-12
20 ONEO State Street SPDR Russell 1000 Momentum Focus ETF 0.30% 2026-10-12
21 VFVA Vanguard U.S. Value Factor ETF 0.28% 2026-10-13
22 IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF 0.25% 2026-10-12
23 VLU State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF 0.23% 2026-10-12
24 IMCB iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF 0.23% 2026-10-12
25 SIZE iShares MSCI USA Size Factor ETF 0.22% 2026-10-12
26 VLUE iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF 0.21% 2026-10-12
27 RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF 0.20% 2026-10-12
28 XOEF iShares S&P 500 ex S&P 100 ETF 0.19% 2026-10-12
29 EUSA iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF 0.18% 2026-10-12
30 VFMF Vanguard U.S. Multifactor ETF 0.18% 2026-10-13
31 RSPA Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Income Advantage ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
32 BDYN iShares Dynamic Equity Active ETF 0.15% 2026-10-12
33 VTV Vanguard Value ETF 0.13% 2026-08-31
34 VOOV Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF 0.12% 2026-08-31
35 SPYV SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF 0.11% 2026-10-12
36 IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF 0.11% 2026-10-12
37 IUSV iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF 0.11% 2026-10-12
38 ILCV iShares Morningstar Value ETF 0.10% 2026-10-12
39 LCTU iShares U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness Aware Active ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
40 VONV Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF 0.09% 2026-08-31
41 IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF 0.09% 2026-10-12
42 EFIV State Street SPDR S&P 500 ESG ETF 0.08% 2026-10-12
43 EGLE Global X S&P 500 U.S. Revenue Leaders ETF 0.08% 2026-10-12
44 MMTM State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Momentum Tilt ETF 0.07% 2026-10-12
45 TOPC iShares S&P 500 3% Capped ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
46 XVV iShares ESG Select Screened S&P 500 ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
47 EQAL Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
48 CATH Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
49 CHRI Global X S&P 500 Christian Values ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
50 IUS Invesco RAFI Strategic US ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
51 IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF 0.06% 2026-10-12
52 VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF 0.05% 2026-08-31
53 ILCB iShares Morningstar U.S. Equity ETF 0.05% 2026-10-01
54 VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF 0.05% 2026-08-31
55 SPYX State Street SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
56 IVVW iShares S&P 500 BuyWrite ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
57 QVML Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
58 SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust 0.05% 2026-10-12
59 SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
60 IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
61 GXLC Global X U.S. 500 ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
62 XCLR Global X S&P 500 Collar 95-110 ETF 0.05% 2026-10-08
63 XRMI Global X S&P 500 Risk Managed Income ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
64 XTR Global X S&P 500 Tail Risk ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
65 XYLD Global X S&P 500 Covered Call ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
66 XYLG Global X S&P 500 Covered Call & Growth ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
67 VONE Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF 0.05% 2026-08-31
68 VTI Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF 0.05% 2026-08-31
69 VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF 0.05% 2026-08-31
70 IWB iShares Russell 1000 ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
71 SPTM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 Composite Stock Market ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
72 IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF 0.05% 2026-10-12
73 ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF 0.04% 2026-10-12
74 ONOF Global X Adaptive U.S. Risk Management ETF 0.04% 2026-10-12
75 USXF iShares ESG Advanced MSCI USA ETF 0.03% 2026-10-12
76 LRGF iShares U.S. Equity Factor ETF 0.03% 2026-10-12
77 GLOF iShares Global Equity Factor ETF 0.03% 2026-10-12
78 QUS State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors℠ ETF 0.02% 2026-10-12
79 GARP iShares MSCI USA Quality GARP ETF 0.02% 2026-10-12
80 ESGV Vanguard ESG U.S. Stock ETF 0.01% 2026-10-13
81 PRF Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF 0.01% 2026-10-12
82 PBUS Invesco MSCI USA ETF 0.01% 2026-10-12
83 MLRG iShares MSCI USA ETF 0.01% 2026-10-12
84 IYY iShares Dow Jones U.S. ETF 0.01% 2026-10-12
85 USCL iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF 0.01% 2026-10-12
86 QWLD State Street SPDR MSCI World StrategicFactors℠ ETF 0.01% 2026-10-12
87 OMFL Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF 0.01% 2026-10-12
88 TOK iShares MSCI Kokusai ETF 0.01% 2026-10-12
89 URTH iShares MSCI World ETF 0.01% 2026-10-12
90 ACWI iShares MSCI ACWI ETF 0.01% 2026-10-12
91 VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF 0.01% 2026-08-31
92 VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF 0.01% 2026-08-31
93 IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF 0.01% 2026-10-12

Each of these 93 rows is dated by its issuer's own file, published on the issuer's schedule; the same 93 rows, in the same order, are in the JSON file for UAL and in the holders index. Look UAL up with an amount to see what a position in each ETF holds of it in dollars.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/ual.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/ual.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/ual.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/ual.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/sec/ual.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about UAL with this data

Which ETFs hold UAL in their latest SEC filing?

166 funds hold UAL in their latest Form N-PORT filing with the SEC, for periods ended 2026-05-29 to 2026-07-31; JETS gives it the most weight, 11.07%.

ETFNameWeightPeriod of the filing
JETSUS Global Jets ETF11.07%2026-06-30
EXEQWedbush ReturnOnLeadership(R) U.S. Large-Cap ETF7.07%2026-07-31
FTXRFirst Trust Nasdaq Transportation ETF4.69%2026-06-30
YUNGCorgi Longevity Consumer ETF3.58%2026-06-30
WNDRCorgi Travel & Leisure ETF3.48%2026-06-30
PCLCPolen 5Perspectives Large Growth ETF2.65%2026-07-31
CNAVMohr Company NAV ETF2.38%2026-06-30
JDVLJohn Hancock Disciplined Value Select ETF2.03%2026-06-30
QVALAlpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF2.00%2026-06-30
BRESBurney U.S. Equity Select ETF1.91%2026-07-31
EQRRProShares Equities for Rising Rates ETF1.69%2026-05-31
SEIVSEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Value Factor ETF1.56%2026-06-30
ALTLPacer Lunt Large Cap Alternator ETF1.54%2026-07-31
LOHARoundhill HALO ETF1.43%2026-06-30
AKAFThe Frontier Economic Fund1.39%2026-05-31
FXDFirst Trust Consumer Discretionary AlphaDEX Fund1.33%2026-07-31
FLQMFranklin U.S. Mid Cap Multifactor Index ETF1.17%2026-06-30
AVMVAvantis U.S. Mid Cap Value ETF1.14%2026-05-31
COWZPacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF1.10%2026-07-31
FCTRFirst Trust Lunt U.S. Factor Rotation ETF1.05%2026-06-30
TSICTruth Social American Icons ETF1.04%2026-06-30
FEMVFidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Value ETF1.01%2026-06-30
VAMOCambria Value and Momentum ETF0.87%2026-07-31
RANKDefiance Ksm Tipranks Analyst ETF0.78%2026-06-30
JOETVirtus Terranova U.S. Quality Momentum ETF0.77%2026-07-31
TRUIVanEck Industrials TruSector ETF0.77%2026-06-30
FCFYFirst Trust S&P 500 Diversified Free Cash Flow ETF0.74%2026-06-30
ITANSparkline Intangible Value ETF0.73%2026-05-29
FMDEFidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF0.70%2026-06-30
SGLCSGI U.S. Large Cap Core ETF0.70%2026-05-31
AVLVAvantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF0.68%2026-05-31
MKTNFederated Hermes MDT Market Neutral ETF0.64%2026-06-30
BRNYBurney U.S. Factor Rotation ETF0.63%2026-07-31
FTAFirst Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund0.61%2026-07-31
PALCPacer Lunt Large Cap Multi-Factor Alternator ETF0.60%2026-07-31
ULVMVictoryShares US Value Momentum ETF0.55%2026-06-30
AVMCAvantis U.S. Mid Cap Equity ETF0.52%2026-05-31
FFLGFidelity Fundamental Large Cap Growth ETF0.51%2026-07-31
BAMVBrookstone Value Stock ETF0.49%2026-05-31
FVALFidelity Value Factor ETF0.49%2026-07-31
FCPIFidelity Stocks for Inflation ETF0.48%2026-07-31
DFLVDimensional US Large Cap Value ETF0.43%2026-07-31
FBCGFidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF0.43%2026-07-31
JPMEJPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Mid Cap Equity ETF0.43%2026-07-31
USMFWisdomTree U.S. Multifactor Fund0.42%2026-06-30
WLDRAffinity World Leaders Equity ETF0.41%2026-07-31
SPXDXtrackers S&P 500 Diversified Sector Weight ETF0.40%2026-05-31
GUSEGoldman Sachs Enhanced U.S. Equity ETF0.38%2026-05-31
FLCVFederated Hermes MDT Large Cap Value ETF0.36%2026-05-31
LSVDLSV Disciplined Value ETF0.35%2026-07-31
CGGRCapital Group Growth ETF0.34%2026-05-31
ACVUHartford Alpha Capture Value ETF0.32%2026-07-31
FEXFirst Trust Large Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund0.32%2026-07-31
MODLVictoryShares WestEnd US Sector ETF0.32%2026-06-30
JVALJPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF0.32%2026-07-31
JMOMJPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF0.31%2026-07-31
FABFirst Trust Multi Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund0.31%2026-07-31
BFORBarrons 400 ETF0.31%2026-05-31
SSPYStratified LargeCap Index ETF0.30%2026-06-30
DFALDimensional US Large Cap Core Equity Market ETF0.30%2026-07-31
EBILongview Advantage ETF0.29%2026-05-31
DFVXDimensional US Large Cap Vector ETF0.26%2026-07-31
DFVEDoubleLine Fortune 500 Equal Weight ETF0.25%2026-06-30
RGLORussell Investments Global Equity ETF0.25%2026-06-30
GSLCGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta(R) U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.23%2026-05-31
DFUVDimensional U.S. Marketwide Value ETF0.23%2026-07-31
GSEWGoldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.23%2026-05-31
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF0.22%2026-05-31
PFDEPathfinder Disciplined US Equity ETF0.20%2026-05-31
OASCOneAscent Enhanced Small and Mid Cap ETF0.20%2026-05-31
PRXVPraxis Impact Large Cap Value ETF0.19%2026-06-30
JHMMJohn Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF0.18%2026-06-30
AVUSAvantis U.S. Equity ETF0.18%2026-05-31
AVLCAvantis U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.18%2026-05-31
JPUSJPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Equity ETF0.18%2026-07-31
ACVFAmerican Conservative Values ETF0.18%2026-07-31
TACUT. Rowe Price Active Core U.S. Equity ETF0.18%2026-06-30
DXUVDimensional US Vector Equity ETF0.17%2026-07-31
DUHPDimensional US High Profitability ETF0.16%2026-07-31
AFLGFirst Trust Active Factor Large Cap ETF0.16%2026-05-31
OALCOneascent Large Cap Core ETF0.16%2026-05-31
TSPAT. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF0.16%2026-06-30
CFAVictoryShares US 500 Volatility Wtd ETF0.15%2026-06-30
CFOVictoryShares US 500 Enhanced Volatility Wtd ETF0.15%2026-06-30
QARPXtrackers Russell 1000 US Quality at a Reasonable Price ETF0.14%2026-05-29
PWSPacer WealthShield ETF0.14%2026-07-31
FIDUFidelity MSCI Industrials Index ETF0.14%2026-07-31
EPSWisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Fund0.14%2026-06-30
DFACDimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF0.14%2026-07-31
DCORDimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF0.13%2026-07-31
VSLUApplied Finance Valuation Large Cap ETF0.13%2026-06-30
MNZLManzil Russell Halal USA Broad Market ETF0.13%2026-07-31
NACPImpact Shares Naacp Minority Empowerment ETF0.12%2026-06-30
JUSAJPMorgan U.S. Research Enhanced Large Cap ETF0.12%2026-06-30
SCHVSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF0.12%2026-05-31
GVUSGoldman Sachs MarketBeta(R) Russell 1000 Value Equity ETF0.11%2026-05-31
IEDIiShares U.S. Consumer Focused ETF0.11%2026-07-31
SNPEXtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF0.10%2026-05-29
SPXTProShares S&P 500 Ex-Technology ETF0.09%2026-05-31
GPIXGoldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF0.09%2026-06-30
USNZXtrackers Net Zero Pathway Paris Aligned US Equity ETF0.09%2026-05-29
DFAUDimensional US Core Equity Market ETF0.09%2026-07-31
HELOJPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF0.09%2026-07-31
XMAGDefiance Large Cap ex-Mag 7 ETF0.09%2026-05-31
ESGFlexShares STOXX US ESG Select Index Fund0.08%2026-07-31
APUEActivePassive U.S. Equity ETF0.08%2026-05-31
AAUSAlpha Architect US Equity ETF0.08%2026-06-30
DSPYTema S&P 500 Historical Weight ETF Strategy0.08%2026-05-31
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF0.08%2026-05-31
DEUSXtrackers Russell US Multifactor ETF0.08%2026-05-29
JUSTGoldman Sachs JUST U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.08%2026-05-31
GSWOGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta World Equity ETF0.07%2026-05-31
AAUAAlpha Architect US Equity 3 ETF0.07%2026-06-30
SPYINEOS S&P 500(R) High Income ETF0.07%2026-06-30
USPXFranklin U.S. Equity Index ETF0.07%2026-06-30
SPYHNEOS S&P 500(R) Hedged Equity Income ETF0.07%2026-06-30
SPXNProShares S&P 500 Ex-Financials ETF0.07%2026-05-31
NTSXWisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund0.07%2026-06-30
WAMAWisdomTree U.S. Adaptive Moving Average Fund0.07%2026-06-30
XSPINEOS Boosted S&P 500(R) High Income ETF0.06%2026-06-30
SPXVProShares S&P 500 Ex-Health Care ETF0.06%2026-05-31
PBPInvesco S&P 500 BuyWrite ETF0.06%2026-07-31
BBUSJPMorgan Betabuilders U.S. Equity ETF0.06%2026-07-31
PTLCPacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF0.06%2026-07-31
BKLCBNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF0.06%2026-07-31
VOTETCW Transform 500 ETF0.06%2026-07-31
AAEQAlpha Architect US Equity 2 ETF0.06%2026-06-30
STXVStrive 1000 Value ETF0.06%2026-06-30
TOVJLens 500 Jewish Advocacy U.S. ETF0.06%2026-07-31
SPXEProShares S&P 500 Ex-Energy ETF0.06%2026-05-31
GSUSGoldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. Equity ETF0.06%2026-05-31
DFUSDimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF0.06%2026-07-31
IQSUNYLIM Candriam U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF0.06%2026-07-31
VOXPVox Populi ETF0.06%2026-07-31
QDPLPacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETF0.06%2026-07-31
EEECyber Hornet S&P 500 & Ethereum 75/25 Strategy ETF0.06%2026-06-30
XXXCyber Hornet S&P 500 & XRP 75/25 Strategy ETF0.06%2026-06-30
SCHXSchwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF0.05%2026-05-31
PHDGInvesco S&P 500 Downside Hedged ETF0.05%2026-07-31
GUSAGoldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. 1000 Equity ETF0.05%2026-05-31
BBBCyber Hornet S&P 500 and Bitcoin 75/25 Strategy ETF0.05%2026-06-30
JHMLJohn Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF0.05%2026-06-30
SCHKSchwab 1000 Index ETF0.05%2026-05-31
LGHHCM Defender 500 Index ETF0.05%2026-06-30
SCHBSchwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.05%2026-05-31
HCMTDirexion HCM Tactical Enhanced US ETF0.05%2026-07-31
TILTFlexShares Morningstar US Market Factor Tilt Index Fund0.05%2026-07-31
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund0.05%2026-05-31
SFYSofi Select 500 ETF0.04%2026-05-31
BKLGBNY Mellon US Large Cap Equity Growth ETF0.04%2026-07-31
MSLCMorgan Stanley Pathway Large Cap Equity ETF0.04%2026-05-31
SPUTInnovator Equity Premium Income - Daily PutWrite ETF0.03%2026-07-31
EQLALPS Equal Sector Weight ETF0.03%2026-05-31
USEWCambria US EW ETF0.03%2026-05-29
MFUSPIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor U.S. Equity ETF0.03%2026-06-30
HDUSHartford Disciplined US Equity ETF0.03%2026-07-31
HLALWahed FTSE USA Shariah ETF0.03%2026-05-31
AVTMAvantis Total Equity Markets ETF0.03%2026-05-31
RAUSRacwi US ETF0.02%2026-06-30
STXFStrive 500 ETF0.02%2026-06-30
GSPYGotham Enhanced 500 ETF0.02%2026-06-30
FNDBSchwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF0.02%2026-05-31
NOEQNorthern Trust US Equity ETF0.01%2026-06-30
USCAXtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF0.01%2026-05-29
KOKUXtrackers MSCI Kokusai Equity ETF0.01%2026-05-29
NPFENPF Core Equity ETFunder 0.01%2026-07-31

Each of the 166 dates is the end of the period a holder of UAL reported in its Form N-PORT filing, and opens that filing on EDGAR, the SEC's public archive. The same rows are under holders_sec_nport in the JSON file for UAL.

How many ETFs held UAL each year since 2019?

253 of today's US stock ETFs held UAL in their SEC reports for the second quarter of 2026, against 129 for the fourth quarter of 2019.

ETFs holding it, Q2 2026
253
in their SEC reports
ETFs holding it, Q4 2019
129
the same ETFs, 2019
Since Q4 2019
+124
ETFs holding it
Largest weight, Q2 2026
11.07% of the ETF
QuarterETFsBarLargest weight
Q4 2019129FTXR 7.57%
Q4 202097JETS 9.16%
Q4 2021100JETS 10.08%
Q4 2022110JETS 9.97%
Q4 2023154JETS 10.17%
Q4 2024171JETS 10.78%
Q4 2025245JETS 11.10%
Q2 2026253JETS 11.07%

UAL in the SEC reports (Form N-PORT) of today's US stock ETFs, Q4 2019 to Q2 2026, every quarter in its file. How these are counted.

Which ETFs have swap, futures or option exposure to UAL?

Two funds reference UAL through swaps, futures or options in their latest SEC filing: SHRT (short 0.24%) and IALT (direction not stated). These figures are notional exposure, in percent of each fund's net assets, not shares held, and none of these funds is counted among the 259 holders of UAL above.

ETFNameNotional exposure, not shares heldInstrumentsPeriod of the filing
SHRTGotham Short Strategies ETFShort 0.24%swap2026-06-30
IALTiShares Systematic Alternatives Active ETFDirection not statedswap2026-07-31

Which other ETFs hold UAL outright?

14 derivative-based funds, one multi-asset fund, one fixed income fund and one fund read from its sponsor's file hold UAL outright in SEC filings and sponsors' files dated 2026-05-31 to 2026-09-30; TPOR gives it the most weight, 2.22%. None of them is counted among the 259 US stock ETFs above.

ETFNameKind of ETFHeld outrightHoldings dated
TPORDirexion Daily Transportation Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based2.22%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
HIBLDirexion Daily S&P 500 High Beta Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based1.04%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
DUSLDirexion Daily Industrials Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based0.52%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
UXIProShares Ultra IndustrialsDerivative-based0.43%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
URSPProShares Ultra S&P 500 Equal WeightDerivative-based0.09%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
NTSDWisdomTree Efficient U.S. Plus International Equity FundDerivative-based0.06%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
SPUUDirexion Daily S&P 500 Bull 2X SharesDerivative-based0.06%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
SSSCyber Hornet S&P 500 & Solana 75/25 Strategy ETFMulti-asset0.05%SEC filing, 2026-06-30
ISPYProShares S&P 500 High Income ETFDerivative-based0.05%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
JPFPJPMorgan Managed Futures Plus ETFDerivative-based0.05%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
SPXLDirexion Daily S&P 500 Bull 3X SharesDerivative-based0.05%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
FBProShares S&P 500 Dynamic Buffer ETFDerivative-based0.04%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
CSMProShares Large Cap Core PlusDerivative-based0.04%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
SSOProShares Ultra S&P500Derivative-based0.04%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
UPROProShares UltraPro S&P500Derivative-based0.03%SEC filing, 2026-05-31
CSHPiShares Dynamic Short-Term Active ETFFixed income0.01%SEC filing, 2026-07-31
CGFSCG Flagship Equity ETFSponsor's file0.01%ETF Architect sponsor site file, 2026-09-30

How the ETFs listed apart are read.

What did $100 in UAL become over three years?

UAL ended at $298 after 156 weekly closes through 2026-10-13; the dashed line is the $100 put in.

How has UAL done, year by year?

YearTotal return
2026-6.6%
2025+15.2%
2024+135.3%
2023+9.4%
2022-13.9%

Returns and risk

Total return, 1 year5.3%
Total return, 3 years cumulative197.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative123.5%
Volatility, annualised45.8%
Worst fall, 3 years-47.1%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.28
Market cap$33.5B
Price to earnings, trailing9.7
Dividend yield0.00%
US stock ETFs holding it259
Broad ETFs holding it, 500 positions or more103 of 311

Market cap, price to earnings and yield are reference data; every other figure is computed here from 156 weekly closes.

What would diversify UAL?

The stocks that have moved least like UAL over the last 104 weeks, among those held by ten or more covered ETFs: CNQ correlates with it at -0.32 and CF at -0.31, a measurement of co-movement rather than a suggestion.

TickerNameCorrelation, 104 weeks
CNQCanadian Natural Resources Limited-0.32moves the opposite way
CFCF Industries-0.31moves the opposite way
EDConsolidated Edison-0.26moves the opposite way
PBAPembina Pipeline Corp.-0.25moves the opposite way
HPKHighPeak Energy, Inc.-0.24moves the opposite way
AWKAmerican Water Works-0.23moves the opposite way

What moves with UAL?

The other end of the same ranking: DAL has moved with UAL at 0.91, AAL at 0.82. Each row opens the pair side by side.

TickerNameCorrelation, 104 weeks
DALDelta Air Lines0.91usually in step
AALAmerican Airlines Group, Inc.0.82often in step
ALKAlaska Air Group, Inc.0.75often in step
ALGTAllegiant Travel Company0.74often in step
LUVSouthwest Airlines0.65loosely linked
NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line Holdings0.61loosely linked

Weekly total returns, among stocks held by ten or more covered ETFs; closed-end funds are left out of both tables. What the bands mean.

Which ETF has the largest weight in UAL?

JETS, at 11.07% in its SEC filing for the period ended 2026-06-30, where UAL is position #2 of 48, followed by EXEQ at 7.07% and FTXR at 4.69%.

ETFNameWeightRank in the ETFPositionsHoldings dated
JETS US Global Jets ETF 11.07% #2 48 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
EXEQ Wedbush ReturnOnLeadership(R) U.S. Large-Cap ETF 7.07% #2 51 SEC filing, 2026-07-31
FTXR First Trust Nasdaq Transportation ETF 4.69% #9 43 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
IYT iShares U.S. Transportation ETF 4.47% #7 44 issuer file, 2026-10-12
YUNG Corgi Longevity Consumer ETF 3.58% #9 47 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
WNDR Corgi Travel & Leisure ETF 3.48% #9 57 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
XTN State Street SPDR S&P Transportation ETF 2.81% #16 44 issuer file, 2026-10-12
PCLC Polen 5Perspectives Large Growth ETF 2.65% #13 39 SEC filing, 2026-07-31
CNAV Mohr Company NAV ETF 2.38% #17 32 SEC filing, 2026-06-30
JDVL John Hancock Disciplined Value Select ETF 2.03% #23 41 SEC filing, 2026-06-30

An ETF page opens on every ticker that has one; the others open the fund's JSON file, with its holdings and the date of its issuer file or SEC filing. Run a portfolio x-ray to see how much UAL you hold across every ETF you own.

UAL weights from 93 issuer files, dated 2026-08-31 to 2026-10-13, and 166 SEC filings for periods ended 2026-05-29 to 2026-07-31. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, United Airlines (UAL), holders from each covered fund's own file and from SEC Form N-PORT filings, each dated, prices through 2026-10-13, https://tickerinside.com/stock/ual/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/stock/ual/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/stock/ual/)