QVAL holdings and overlap

Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF (QVAL) holds 50 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are Comcast (CMCSA) at 2.14%, ADT (ADT) at 2.07% and CF Industries (CF) at 2.07%, and its ten largest make up 20.7% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, QVAL is 21.6% consumer discretionary, 20.2% energy and 14.1% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 97.8% of QVAL is in the United States, 2.0% in the United Kingdom.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
QVALAlpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETFUS Mid-Cap Value, Alpha Architect, 50 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
2.14% of the ETF, Comcast
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
50
20.7% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.28%
$28 a year on $10,000

What does QVAL hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

Comcast is 2.14% of QVAL on its own, against a median largest position of 2.4% across the 22 US Mid-Cap Value funds with a page here. The position QVAL carries furthest above that group is ADT at 2.07% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 CMCSA Comcast 2.14%
2 ADT ADT 2.07%
3 CF CF Industries 2.07%
4 CCK Crown 2.06%
5 DINO HF Sinclair 2.06%
6 EXE Expand Energy 2.06%
7 MAS Masco 2.06%
8 DAL Delta Air Lines 2.05%
9 LDOS Leidos 2.05%
10 SNA Snap-on 2.05%
11 ZM Zoom Communications 2.05%
12 THC Tenet Healthcare 2.04%
13 VLO Valero Energy 2.04%
14 EQT EQT 2.03%
15 MPC Marathon Petroleum 2.03%
16 UTHR United Therapeutics Corporation 2.03%
17 EXEL Exelixis 2.02%
18 HAL Halliburton 2.02%
19 PFE Pfizer 2.02%
20 PHM PulteGroup 2.02%
21 RRC Range Resources 2.02%
22 EAT Brinker International 2.01%
23 APA APA 2.0%
24 AU AngloGold Ashanti 2.0%
25 CCL Carnival 2.0%
26 CLX Clorox 2.0%
27 ELV Elevance Health 2.0%
28 UAL United Airlines 2.0%
29 UPS United Parcel Service 2.0%
30 BKR Baker Hughes 1.99%
31 COP ConocoPhillips 1.99%
32 EIX Edison International 1.99%
33 FSLR First Solar 1.99%
34 REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 1.99%
35 LVS Las Vegas Sands 1.98%
36 MO Altria 1.98%
37 BBY Best Buy 1.97%
38 CI Cigna 1.96%
39 CTSH Cognizant 1.96%
40 DHI D. R. Horton 1.96%
41 HL Hecla Mining 1.96%
42 URBN Urban Outfitters 1.96%
43 HPQ HP Inc. 1.95%
44 NEM Newmont 1.95%
45 DECK Deckers Brands 1.93%
46 STZ Constellation Brands 1.92%
47 GAP Gap 1.87%
48 M Macy's 1.85%
49 T AT&T 1.85%
50 VZ Verizon 1.84%

QVAL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 50 positions QVAL holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 104 ETFs with a page here that hold CMCSA, and how their weights compare with the 2.14% QVAL gives it.

Category: US Mid-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 98% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 83% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); growth index funds hold 15% of their value against 33% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qval.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qval.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qval.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qval.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qval.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about QVAL with this data

How is QVAL split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Consumer discretionary21.6%
Energy20.2%
Health care14.1%
Industrials12.2%
Materials10.0%
Technology8.0%
Consumer staples5.9%
Communication services5.8%
Utilities2.0%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States97.8%
United Kingdom2.0%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How these are measured.

What did QVAL hold in its SEC reports since 2020?

In QVAL's SEC filings, its largest position went from Gilead Sciences (GILD) at 3.41% on 2020-03-31 to Comcast (CMCSA) at 2.14% on 2026-06-30, across 26 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2020
3.41% on 2020-03-31
Largest in 2026
2.14% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
20.7%
30.9% in 2020
Quarterly reports
26
since 2020, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2020-03-3135GILD 3.41%30.9%
2020-12-3148AJRD 2.50%21.4%
2021-12-3142AA 2.18%21.1%
2022-12-3047PBF 2.25%21.4%
2023-12-2948SIG 2.42%22.7%
2024-12-3149ASO 2.45%22.4%
2025-12-3150FCX 2.25%21.7%
2026-06-3050CMCSA 2.14%20.7%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 26 reports QVAL filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2020-03-31 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/qval/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does QVAL share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to QVAL is COWZ: the two hold 29.4% of their weight in common, in the 26 companies both own, and 52.0% of QVAL itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with QVAL; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf QVAL held thereOf that ETF in QVALCompanies in bothOverlap bar
COWZ 29.4% 52.0% 29.8% 26
BMVP 18.5% 19.8% 20.1% 10
VLUE 17.7% 54.0% 19.4% 27
PEY 17.6% 17.9% 22.7% 9
RPV 17.1% 35.9% 17.7% 18
DVY 16.9% 21.9% 18.2% 11
XOP 16.2% 16.3% 22.4% 8
RSPG 16.2% 16.2% 37.0% 8
SPGP 16.2% 26.0% 16.2% 13
PWV 15.8% 19.7% 18.4% 10
IEO 15.6% 16.3% 57.4% 8
ONEY 15.5% 48.1% 15.5% 24

QVAL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. COWZ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check QVAL against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to QVAL?

SOXX shares 0% of weight with QVAL. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with QVAL, least shared weight first.

QVAL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.28%
Weight in the ten largest positions20.7%
Largest single position2.1%

The expense ratio is reference data, from QVAL's SEC filing of 2026-01-28; the weights are from QVAL's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Where to go next

Holdings from QVAL's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF (QVAL), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/qval/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/qval/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/qval/)