QVAL holdings and overlap
Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF (QVAL) holds 50 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are Comcast (CMCSA) at 2.14%, ADT (ADT) at 2.07% and CF Industries (CF) at 2.07%, and its ten largest make up 20.7% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, QVAL is 21.6% consumer discretionary, 20.2% energy and 14.1% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 97.8% of QVAL is in the United States, 2.0% in the United Kingdom.
What does QVAL hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?
Comcast is 2.14% of QVAL on its own, against a median largest position of 2.4% across the 22 US Mid-Cap Value funds with a page here. The position QVAL carries furthest above that group is ADT at 2.07% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMCSA Comcast | 2.14% | |
| 2 | ADT ADT | 2.07% | |
| 3 | CF CF Industries | 2.07% | |
| 4 | CCK Crown | 2.06% | |
| 5 | DINO HF Sinclair | 2.06% | |
| 6 | EXE Expand Energy | 2.06% | |
| 7 | MAS Masco | 2.06% | |
| 8 | DAL Delta Air Lines | 2.05% | |
| 9 | LDOS Leidos | 2.05% | |
| 10 | SNA Snap-on | 2.05% | |
| 11 | ZM Zoom Communications | 2.05% | |
| 12 | THC Tenet Healthcare | 2.04% | |
| 13 | VLO Valero Energy | 2.04% | |
| 14 | EQT EQT | 2.03% | |
| 15 | MPC Marathon Petroleum | 2.03% | |
| 16 | UTHR United Therapeutics Corporation | 2.03% | |
| 17 | EXEL Exelixis | 2.02% | |
| 18 | HAL Halliburton | 2.02% | |
| 19 | PFE Pfizer | 2.02% | |
| 20 | PHM PulteGroup | 2.02% | |
| 21 | RRC Range Resources | 2.02% | |
| 22 | EAT Brinker International | 2.01% | |
| 23 | APA APA | 2.0% | |
| 24 | AU AngloGold Ashanti | 2.0% | |
| 25 | CCL Carnival | 2.0% | |
| 26 | CLX Clorox | 2.0% | |
| 27 | ELV Elevance Health | 2.0% | |
| 28 | UAL United Airlines | 2.0% | |
| 29 | UPS United Parcel Service | 2.0% | |
| 30 | BKR Baker Hughes | 1.99% | |
| 31 | COP ConocoPhillips | 1.99% | |
| 32 | EIX Edison International | 1.99% | |
| 33 | FSLR First Solar | 1.99% | |
| 34 | REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals | 1.99% | |
| 35 | LVS Las Vegas Sands | 1.98% | |
| 36 | MO Altria | 1.98% | |
| 37 | BBY Best Buy | 1.97% | |
| 38 | CI Cigna | 1.96% | |
| 39 | CTSH Cognizant | 1.96% | |
| 40 | DHI D. R. Horton | 1.96% | |
| 41 | HL Hecla Mining | 1.96% | |
| 42 | URBN Urban Outfitters | 1.96% | |
| 43 | HPQ HP Inc. | 1.95% | |
| 44 | NEM Newmont | 1.95% | |
| 45 | DECK Deckers Brands | 1.93% | |
| 46 | STZ Constellation Brands | 1.92% | |
| 47 | GAP Gap | 1.87% | |
| 48 | M Macy's | 1.85% | |
| 49 | T AT&T | 1.85% | |
| 50 | VZ Verizon | 1.84% |
QVAL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 50 positions QVAL holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 104 ETFs with a page here that hold CMCSA, and how their weights compare with the 2.14% QVAL gives it.
Category: US Mid-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 98% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 83% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); growth index funds hold 15% of their value against 33% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qval.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qval.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qval.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qval.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qval.jsonHow is QVAL split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer discretionary | 21.6% | |
| Energy | 20.2% | |
| Health care | 14.1% | |
| Industrials | 12.2% | |
| Materials | 10.0% | |
| Technology | 8.0% | |
| Consumer staples | 5.9% | |
| Communication services | 5.8% | |
| Utilities | 2.0% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 97.8% | |
| United Kingdom | 2.0% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How these are measured.
What did QVAL hold in its SEC reports since 2020?
In QVAL's SEC filings, its largest position went from Gilead Sciences (GILD) at 3.41% on 2020-03-31 to Comcast (CMCSA) at 2.14% on 2026-06-30, across 26 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | 35 | GILD 3.41% | 30.9% |
| 2020-12-31 | 48 | AJRD 2.50% | 21.4% |
| 2021-12-31 | 42 | AA 2.18% | 21.1% |
| 2022-12-30 | 47 | PBF 2.25% | 21.4% |
| 2023-12-29 | 48 | SIG 2.42% | 22.7% |
| 2024-12-31 | 49 | ASO 2.45% | 22.4% |
| 2025-12-31 | 50 | FCX 2.25% | 21.7% |
| 2026-06-30 | 50 | CMCSA 2.14% | 20.7% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 26 reports QVAL filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2020-03-31 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/qval/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does QVAL share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to QVAL is COWZ: the two hold 29.4% of their weight in common, in the 26 companies both own, and 52.0% of QVAL itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with QVAL; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of QVAL held there | Of that ETF in QVAL | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COWZ | 29.4% | 52.0% | 29.8% | 26 | |
| BMVP | 18.5% | 19.8% | 20.1% | 10 | |
| VLUE | 17.7% | 54.0% | 19.4% | 27 | |
| PEY | 17.6% | 17.9% | 22.7% | 9 | |
| RPV | 17.1% | 35.9% | 17.7% | 18 | |
| DVY | 16.9% | 21.9% | 18.2% | 11 | |
| XOP | 16.2% | 16.3% | 22.4% | 8 | |
| RSPG | 16.2% | 16.2% | 37.0% | 8 | |
| SPGP | 16.2% | 26.0% | 16.2% | 13 | |
| PWV | 15.8% | 19.7% | 18.4% | 10 | |
| IEO | 15.6% | 16.3% | 57.4% | 8 | |
| ONEY | 15.5% | 48.1% | 15.5% | 24 |
QVAL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. COWZ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check QVAL against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to QVAL?
SOXX shares 0% of weight with QVAL. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with QVAL, least shared weight first.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| XSMO | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
QVAL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost and concentration
| Expense ratio | 0.28% |
|---|---|
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 20.7% |
| Largest single position | 2.1% |
The expense ratio is reference data, from QVAL's SEC filing of 2026-01-28; the weights are from QVAL's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.
Where to go next
- RDIV, Invesco S&P Ultra Dividend Revenue ETF
- RFV, Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value ETF
- RPV, Invesco S&P 500 Pure Value ETF
- RWK, Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Revenue ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what QVAL carries once you look through it
- Compare QVAL against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from QVAL's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF (QVAL), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/qval/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/qval/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/qval/)