VDE holdings and overlap
Vanguard Energy ETF (VDE) holds 105 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are ExxonMobil (XOM) at 21.26%, Chevron (CVX) at 14.46% and ConocoPhillips (COP) at 5.76%, and its ten largest make up 63.7% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VDE is 99.5% energy by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does VDE hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
VDE spreads its weight across 105 positions, against a median of 40 across the 11 Energy funds with a page here. The position VDE carries furthest above that group is Chevron at 14.46% of the fund, against a 4.82% median there.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | XOM ExxonMobil | 21.26% | |
| 2 | CVX Chevron | 14.46% | |
| 3 | COP ConocoPhillips | 5.76% | |
| 4 | WMB Williams Companies | 3.63% | |
| 5 | SLB Schlumberger | 3.47% | |
| 6 | MPC Marathon Petroleum | 3.27% | |
| 7 | VLO Valero Energy | 3.17% | |
| 8 | EOG EOG Resources | 3.05% | |
| 9 | PSX Phillips 66 | 2.97% | |
| 10 | BKR Baker Hughes | 2.64% | |
| 11 | KMI Kinder Morgan | 2.6% | |
| 12 | TRGP Targa Resources | 2.3% | |
| 13 | OKE Oneok | 2.21% | |
| 14 | DVN Devon Energy | 2.11% | |
| 15 | LNG Cheniere Energy | 2.06% | |
| 16 | OXY Occidental Petroleum | 1.57% | |
| 17 | FANG Diamondback Energy | 1.51% | |
| 18 | EQT EQT | 1.45% | |
| 19 | HAL Halliburton | 1.4% | |
| 20 | FTI TechnipFMC | 1.22% | |
| 21 | EXE Expand Energy | 0.94% | |
| 22 | TPL Texas Pacific Land | 0.85% | |
| 23 | OVV DE Ovintiv | 0.7% | |
| 24 | DTM DT Midstream | 0.62% | |
| 25 | PR Permian Resources | 0.6% | |
| 26 | APA APA | 0.58% | |
| 27 | DINO HF Sinclair | 0.5% | |
| 28 | AR Antero Resources | 0.47% | |
| 29 | RRC Range Resources | 0.42% | |
| 30 | VNOM Viper Energy | 0.4% | |
| 31 | CHRD Chord Energy | 0.36% | |
| 32 | AM Antero Midstream | 0.34% | |
| 33 | WFRD Weatherford International | 0.34% | |
| 34 | NOV NOV | 0.34% | |
| 35 | SM SM Energy | 0.33% | |
| 36 | KGS Kodiak Gas Services | 0.32% | |
| 37 | UEC Uranium Energy | 0.31% | |
| 38 | MTDR Matador Resources | 0.3% | |
| 39 | RIG Switzerland Transocean | 0.29% | |
| 40 | VAL Valaris Limited | 0.28% | |
| 41 | AROC Archrock | 0.27% | |
| 42 | MUR Murphy Oil | 0.24% | |
| 43 | PAGP Plains GP Holdings, L.P. | 0.24% | |
| 44 | MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas | 0.23% | |
| 45 | LBRT Liberty Energy | 0.23% | |
| 46 | CNX CNX Resources | 0.23% | |
| 47 | HESM Hess Midstream LP Class A Representing Limited Partner | 0.23% | |
| 48 | CNR Core Natural Resources | 0.22% | |
| 49 | PTEN Patterson-UTI Energy | 0.22% | |
| 50 | NE Noble Corporation plc A | 0.21% | |
| 51 | CRC California Resources | 0.21% | |
| 52 | WHD Cactus | 0.2% | |
| 53 | OII Oceaneering International | 0.2% | |
| 54 | HP Helmerich & Payne | 0.19% | |
| 55 | PARR Par Pacific | 0.19% | |
| 56 | PBF PBF Energy | 0.19% | |
| 57 | TDW Tidewater | 0.18% | |
| 58 | INSW International Seaways | 0.18% | |
| 59 | SEI Solaris Energy Infrastructure | 0.17% | |
| 60 | CRGY Crescent Energy | 0.17% | |
| 61 | BTU Peabody Energy | 0.17% | |
| 62 | LEU Centrus Energy | 0.16% | |
| 63 | DK Delek US | 0.16% | |
| 64 | SDRL Seadrill Limited | 0.15% | |
| 65 | CLMT Calumet | 0.14% | |
| 66 | GPOR Gulfport Energy | 0.14% | |
| 67 | WTTR Select Water Solutions | 0.14% | |
| 68 | KOS Kosmos Energy | 0.14% | |
| 69 | KNTK Kinetik | 0.13% | |
| 70 | SOC Sable Offshore | 0.12% | |
| 71 | TALO Talos Energy | 0.12% | |
| 72 | NOG Northern Oil and Gas | 0.11% | |
| 73 | PUMP ProPetro | 0.11% | |
| 74 | LPG Dorian LPG | 0.11% | |
| 75 | REX REX American Resources | 0.11% | |
| 76 | WKC World Kinect | 0.1% | |
| 77 | CVI CVR Energy | 0.1% | |
| 78 | TTI Tetra Technologies | 0.1% | |
| 79 | XPRO Expro | 0.09% | |
| 80 | HLX | 0.09% | |
| 81 | NEXT NextDecade | 0.09% | |
| 82 | KRP Kimbell Royalty Partners LP Units | 0.09% | |
| 83 | NBR Nabors Industries | 0.08% | |
| 84 | GPRE Green Plains | 0.08% | |
| 85 | AESI Atlas Energy Solutions | 0.08% | |
| 86 | INVX Innovex International | 0.08% | |
| 87 | CRK Comstock Resources | 0.07% | |
| 88 | VTOL Bristow Group | 0.07% | |
| 89 | RES RPC | 0.06% | |
| 90 | WTI W&T Offshore | 0.06% | |
| 91 | EE Excelerate Energy | 0.06% | |
| 92 | EGY VAALCO Energy | 0.06% | |
| 93 | REPX Riley Exploration Permian | 0.06% | |
| 94 | GEVO Gevo | 0.05% | |
| 95 | CLB Core Laboratories | 0.05% | |
| 96 | OIS Oil States International | 0.05% | |
| 97 | SD SandRidge Energy | 0.05% | |
| 98 | BKV BKV Corporation | 0.05% | |
| 99 | VTS Vitesse Energy | 0.05% | |
| 100 | GRNT Granite Ridge Resources | 0.04% |
VDE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 150 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 105 positions VDE holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 109 ETFs with a page here that hold XOM, and how their weights compare with the 21.26% VDE gives it.
Category: Energy, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are energy companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vde.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vde.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vde.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vde.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vde.jsonHow is VDE split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 99.5% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did VDE hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
VDE's largest position in its SEC filings has been ExxonMobil (XOM) since 2019-11-30: 22.78% then and 21.26% in its report for 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 129 | XOM 22.78% | 69.4% |
| 2020-11-30 | 106 | CVX 21.30% | 68.9% |
| 2021-11-30 | 94 | XOM 20.10% | 66.1% |
| 2022-11-30 | 103 | XOM 22.40% | 67.8% |
| 2023-11-30 | 106 | XOM 21.94% | 65.3% |
| 2024-11-30 | 111 | XOM 21.61% | 63.2% |
| 2025-11-30 | 109 | XOM 22.12% | 63.9% |
| 2026-05-31 | 105 | XOM 21.26% | 63.7% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VDE filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vde/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VDE duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VDE is FENY: the two hold 95.8% of their weight in common, in the 95 companies both own, and 99.6% of VDE itself is also held there. Owning VDE alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. VDE is close to contained in FENY.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VDE held there | Of that ETF in VDE | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FENY | 95.8% | 99.6% | 99.6% | 95 | |
| IYE | 87.8% | 90.3% | 98.6% | 35 | |
| XLE | 81.2% | 81.6% | 100.0% | 21 | |
| IGE | 62.0% | 97.2% | 62.1% | 71 | |
| IXC | 61.4% | 81.6% | 61.5% | 21 | |
| RSPG | 55.6% | 82.8% | 100.0% | 22 | |
| XOP | 35.4% | 70.5% | 97.0% | 48 | |
| IEO | 32.8% | 33.0% | 98.8% | 45 | |
| PWV | 25.5% | 65.9% | 25.5% | 13 | |
| HDV | 25.3% | 56.7% | 25.4% | 11 | |
| SCHD | 15.7% | 32.5% | 15.8% | 9 | |
| IMCV | 13.4% | 40.4% | 13.4% | 19 |
VDE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. FENY's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. SCHD's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VDE against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VDE?
RING shares 0% of weight with VDE and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.03 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VDE, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.03 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.04 | 0 |
| PABU | iShares Paris-Aligned Climate Optimized MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.04 | 0 |
| XT | iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF | 0.0% | 0.08 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.11 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.16 | 0 |
| PICK | iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF | 0.0% | 0.19 | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.24 | 0 |
VDE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.09% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 2.37% |
| Total return, 1 year | 57.7% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 71.3% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 174.5% |
| Volatility, annualised | 22.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -18.8% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.24 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 63.7% |
| Largest single position | 21.3% |
| Assets, whole fund across share classes | $12.7B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VDE's SEC filing of 2026-06-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VDE's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.14barely linked | 46 |
| QQQ | -0.00barely linked | -1 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 54.7% |
| 2025 | 7.1% |
| 2024 | 6.8% |
| 2023 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 62.9% |
One year
Where to go next
- XES, State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF
- XLE, Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund
- XOP, State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF
- FENY, Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VDE carries once you look through it
- Compare VDE against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VDE's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard Energy ETF (VDE), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vde/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vde/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vde/)