SCHD holdings and overlap

Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) holds 99 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Its three largest are Qualcomm (QCOM) at 6.74%, Texas Instruments (TXN) at 5.90% and UnitedHealth Group (UNH) at 5.09%, and its ten largest make up 43.6% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, SCHD is 18.4% consumer staples, 18.3% health care and 15.8% technology by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
SCHDSchwab US Dividend Equity ETFUS Large Value, Schwab, 99 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$34.10 +1.16%
52-week range 26 to 35
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
6.74% of the ETF, Qualcomm
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
99
43.6% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.06%
$6 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+64.7%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-12.8%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does SCHD hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

SCHD spreads its weight across 99 positions, against a median of 308 across the 36 US Large Value funds with a page here. The position SCHD carries furthest above that group is Texas Instruments at 5.9% of the fund, against a 0.26% median there.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 QCOM Qualcomm 6.74%
2 TXN Texas Instruments 5.9%
3 UNH UnitedHealth Group 5.09%
4 KO Coca-Cola 3.96%
5 MRK Merck 3.86%
6 CVX Chevron 3.83%
7 VZ Verizon 3.65%
8 PG Procter & Gamble 3.55%
9 COP ConocoPhillips 3.51%
10 AMGN Amgen 3.47%
11 PEP PepsiCo 3.44%
12 HD Home Depot 3.36%
13 ABT Abbott Laboratories 2.96%
14 MO Altria 2.94%
15 BMY Bristol Myers Squibb 2.93%
16 ACN Accenture 2.9%
17 LMT Lockheed Martin 2.7%
18 ADP Automatic Data Processing 2.25%
19 CMCSA Comcast 2.25%
20 BX Blackstone 2.2%
21 SLB Schlumberger 2.05%
22 UPS United Parcel Service 1.98%
23 EOG EOG Resources 1.82%
24 F Ford Motor 1.72%
25 TGT Target 1.45%
26 OKE Oneok 1.33%
27 DVN Devon Energy 1.29%
28 FAST Fastenal 1.28%
29 FITB Fifth Third Bancorp 1.13%
30 ADM Archer Daniels Midland 0.96%
31 KMB Kimberly-Clark 0.81%
32 PAYX Paychex 0.79%
33 HSY Hershey 0.72%
34 ARES Ares Management 0.67%
35 CINF Cincinnati Financial 0.62%
36 RF Regions Financial 0.61%
37 DRI Darden Restaurants 0.59%
38 TROW T. Rowe Price 0.57%
39 PFG Principal Financial Group 0.52%
40 SNA Snap-on 0.48%
41 GIS General Mills 0.45%
42 BR Broadridge Financial Solutions 0.45%
43 EWBC East West Bancorp 0.42%
44 BBY Best Buy 0.38%
45 APA APA 0.33%
46 WSO Watsco 0.32%
47 FNF Fidelity National Financial 0.3%
48 SWKS Skyworks Solutions 0.29%
49 DINO HF Sinclair 0.28%
50 BAH Booz Allen Hamilton 0.24%
51 AFG American Financial Group 0.23%
52 COLB Columbia Banking System 0.22%
53 ALV Autoliv 0.22%
54 ORI Old Republic International 0.21%
55 M Macy's 0.15%
56 ERIE Erie Indemnity 0.14%
57 NXST Nexstar Media Group 0.13%
58 OZK Bank OZK 0.13%
59 MSM MSC Industrial Direct 0.13%
60 MC Moelis 0.13%
61 MUR Murphy Oil 0.12%
62 MTN Vail Resorts 0.12%
63 FHI Federated Hermes 0.1%
64 KFY Korn Ferry 0.09%
65 PAG Penske Automotive Group 0.08%
66 RHI Robert Half 0.07%
67 APAM Artisan Partners Asset Management 0.07%
68 CVBF CVB Financial 0.07%
69 WU Western Union 0.07%
70 MZTI The Marzetti 0.06%
71 BANR Banner 0.06%
72 OFG OFG Bancorp 0.05%
73 CNS Cohen & Steers 0.05%
74 NBHC National Bank 0.05%
75 CHCO City 0.05%
76 IPAR Interparfums 0.04%
77 STBA S&T Bancorp 0.04%
78 AGM Federal Agricultural Mortgage 0.04%
79 GABC German American Bancorp 0.04%
80 FLO Flowers Foods 0.04%
81 LKFN Lakeland Financial 0.04%
82 CWEN Clearway Energy 0.04%
83 BKE Buckle 0.03%
84 SRCE 1st Source 0.03%
85 NSP Insperity 0.03%
86 WEN Wendy's 0.03%
87 PFBC Preferred Bank/Los Angeles CA 0.03%
88 VRTS Virtus Investment Partners 0.02%
89 CNA CNA Financial 0.02%
90 CPF Central Pacific Financial Corp New 0.02%
91 HAFC Hanmi Financial 0.02%
92 THFF First Financial 0.02%
93 ORRF Orrstown Financial Services 0.02%
94 IBCP Independent Bank 0.02%
95 OXM Oxford Industries 0.02%
96 CCBG Capital City Bank Group 0.02%
97 AMSF AMERISAFE 0.01%
98 EBF Ennis 0.01%
99 ETD Ethan Allen Interiors 0.01%

SCHD's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, 138 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 99 positions SCHD holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 131 ETFs with a page here that hold QCOM, and how their weights compare with the 6.74% SCHD gives it.

Category: US Large Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 65% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 11% of their value against 37% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schd.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schd.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schd.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schd.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schd.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about SCHD with this data

How is SCHD split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Consumer staples18.4%
Health care18.3%
Technology15.8%
Energy14.6%
Industrials10.8%
Financials9.0%
Consumer discretionary6.7%
Communication services6.0%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. How these are measured.

What did SCHD hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In SCHD's SEC filings, its largest position went from Intel (INTC) at 4.79% on 2019-11-30 to Qualcomm (QCOM) at 6.74% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
4.79% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
6.74% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
43.6%
42.4% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-3097INTC 4.79%42.4%
2020-11-3097QCOM 4.63%39.3%
2021-11-3098HD 4.87%41.4%
2022-11-3097MRK 4.66%41.0%
2023-11-3098VZ 4.54%40.2%
2024-11-3098CSCO 4.48%40.6%
2025-11-3098MRK 4.98%42.3%
2026-05-3199QCOM 6.74%43.6%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports SCHD filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/schd/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does SCHD share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to SCHD is HDV: the two hold 40.0% of their weight in common, in the 23 companies both own, and 46.2% of SCHD itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with SCHD; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf SCHD held thereOf that ETF in SCHDCompanies in bothOverlap bar
HDV 40.0% 46.2% 50.1% 23
PWV 28.1% 35.6% 28.5% 13
DJD 27.0% 27.2% 39.6% 7
DIVB 26.6% 86.0% 35.4% 63
SDY 24.7% 48.9% 28.1% 24
DVY 22.7% 37.5% 34.6% 29
SPHD 22.6% 29.0% 31.0% 14
SPYD 22.2% 36.8% 27.0% 20
ONEY 21.7% 28.5% 23.6% 40
VYM 21.4% 99.3% 21.5% 80
DGRO 20.7% 58.3% 20.8% 32
MGV 20.1% 75.5% 20.2% 22

SCHD's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VYM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. MGV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SCHD against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to SCHD?

RING shares 0% of weight with SCHD and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.24 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SCHD, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

SCHD's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.06%
Total return, 1 year31.8%
Total return, 3 years cumulative64.7%
Total return, 5 years cumulative56.8%
Volatility, annualised12.9%
Worst fall, 3 years-12.8%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.51
Weight in the ten largest positions43.6%
Largest single position6.7%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SCHD's SEC filing of 2025-12-22); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from SCHD's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.56loosely linked104
QQQ0.36barely linked90

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202627.4%
20254.3%
202411.7%
20234.5%
2022-3.3%

One year

SCHD 131 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
SCHD rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from SCHD's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/schd/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/schd/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/schd/)