SPYV holdings and overlap

SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF (SPYV) holds 435 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Apple (AAPL) at 8.32%, Amazon (AMZN) at 3.92% and ExxonMobil (XOM) at 2.40%, and its ten largest make up 24.6% of the fund.

In its SPDR file of 2026-10-15, SPYV is 20.6% technology, 15.1% financials and 13.5% health care by sector, with 13.5% in mega-cap tech and 13.5% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
SPYVSPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETFUS Large Value, State Street SPDR, 435 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$63.12 +0.70%
52-week range 54 to 64
Largest position
8.32% of the ETF, Apple
Positions
435
24.6% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.04%
$4 a year on $10,000
Assets
$35.6B
under management
Return, 3 years
+65.8%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-15.3%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does SPYV hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

SPYV spreads its weight across 435 positions, against a median of 308 across the 36 US Large Value funds with a page here. The position SPYV carries furthest above that group is Amazon at 3.92% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 435 positions in SPYV's file; all 435 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 AAPL Apple 8.32%
2 AMZN Amazon 3.92%
3 XOM ExxonMobil 2.4%
4 WMT Walmart 1.75%
5 INTC Intel 1.58%
6 COST Costco 1.45%
7 CVX Chevron 1.45%
8 TSLA Tesla 1.29%
9 PG Procter & Gamble 1.22%
10 UNH UnitedHealth Group 1.22%
11 MRK Merck 1.19%
12 BAC Bank of America 1.12%
13 HD Home Depot 1.02%
14 V Visa 1.02%
15 JPM JPMorgan Chase 0.95%
16 ABBV AbbVie 0.9%
17 TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific 0.86%
18 TXN Texas Instruments 0.85%
19 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 0.83%
20 WFC Wells Fargo 0.83%
21 LIN Linde 0.76%
22 C Citigroup 0.69%
23 KO Coca-Cola 0.69%
24 CSCO Cisco 0.68%
25 CRM Salesforce 0.67%
26 ADI Analog Devices 0.66%
27 DIS Walt Disney 0.64%
28 QCOM Qualcomm 0.64%
29 VZ Verizon 0.61%
30 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.6%
31 PEP PepsiCo 0.58%
32 UNP Union Pacific 0.57%
33 COP ConocoPhillips 0.57%
34 PFE Pfizer 0.56%
35 NEE NextEra Energy 0.55%
36 MA Mastercard 0.55%
37 DE Deere 0.54%
38 BLK BlackRock 0.54%
39 T AT&T 0.54%
40 ETN Eaton 0.52%
41 GE GE Aerospace 0.52%
42 SCHW Charles Schwab 0.51%
43 DHR Danaher 0.48%
44 DELL Dell Technologies 0.48%
45 ACN Accenture 0.46%
46 PM Philip Morris International 0.46%
47 MPC Marathon Petroleum 0.45%
48 PANW Palo Alto Networks 0.44%
49 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 0.43%
50 WDC Western Digital 0.43%
51 VLO Valero Energy 0.43%
52 CB Chubb Limited 0.41%
53 BMY Bristol Myers Squibb 0.41%
54 MO Altria 0.41%
55 COF Capital One 0.41%
56 PLD Prologis 0.4%
57 CVS CVS Health 0.39%
58 MDT Medtronic 0.39%
59 MCK McKesson 0.39%
60 PSX Phillips 66 0.38%
61 ADP Automatic Data Processing 0.38%
62 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.37%
63 ORCL Oracle 0.37%
64 SBUX Starbucks 0.37%
65 LOW Lowe's 0.37%
66 LMT Lockheed Martin 0.36%
67 IBM IBM 0.35%
68 SO Southern 0.34%
69 FCX Freeport-McMoRan 0.34%
70 ADBE Adobe 0.33%
71 EQIX Equinix 0.33%
72 MCD McDonald's 0.32%
73 ELV Elevance Health 0.31%
74 DUK Duke Energy 0.31%
75 GS Goldman Sachs 0.3%
76 EMR Emerson Electric 0.3%
77 CSX CSX 0.3%
78 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.3%
79 SNPS Synopsys 0.3%
80 USB U.S. Bancorp 0.3%
81 MRSH Marsh McLennan 0.3%
82 ICE Intercontinental Exchange 0.3%
83 MRNA Moderna 0.29%
84 PNC PNC Financial Services 0.29%
85 MMM 3M 0.28%
86 MS Morgan Stanley 0.28%
87 WMB Williams Companies 0.28%
88 AMT American Tower 0.28%
89 BA Boeing 0.28%
90 WM Waste Management 0.28%
91 BX Blackstone 0.27%
92 MDLZ Mondelez International 0.27%
93 TRV Travelers Companies 0.27%
94 EOG EOG Resources 0.27%
95 CI Cigna 0.26%
96 REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 0.26%
97 HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise 0.26%
98 CMCSA Comcast 0.26%
99 SHW Sherwin-Williams 0.26%
100 TMUS T-Mobile US 0.25%

The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for SPYV is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 435 positions SPYV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 138 ETFs with a page here that hold AAPL, and how their weights compare with the 8.32% SPYV gives it.

Category: US Large Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 59% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 22% of their value against 40% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spyv.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spyv.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spyv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spyv.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/spyv.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about SPYV with this data

How much money went into or out of SPYV?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $9.4 million came out of SPYV, 0.03% of its assets, as it redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $43 million, 4 of them measured.

SPYV's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $86 million on 5 Oct 2026, largest outflow $40 million on 2 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From SPYV's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is SPYV split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology20.6%
Financials15.1%
Health care13.5%
Industrials10.8%
Consumer discretionary9.7%
Consumer staples9.1%
Energy8.1%
Utilities3.9%
Materials3.3%
Real estate3.1%
Communication services2.6%

From its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did SPYV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

SPYV's largest position in its SEC filings has been Apple Inc. (AAPL) since 2019-09-30: 8.26% then and 7.32% in its report for 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
8.26% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
7.32% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
23.8%
26.2% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-30372AAPL 8.26%26.2%
2019-12-31382BRK.B 3.51%21.7%
2020-12-31426BRK.B 3.02%18.1%
2021-12-31443BRK.B 2.86%16.4%
2022-12-31402MSFT 4.86%21.6%
2023-12-31439BRK.B 3.46%18.0%
2024-12-31399AAPL 8.52%29.6%
2025-12-31444AAPL 7.39%23.1%
2026-06-30437AAPL 7.32%23.8%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports SPYV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/spyv/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does SPYV duplicate?

The ETF nearest to SPYV is IVE: the two hold 99.8% of their weight in common, in the 434 companies both own, and 100.0% of SPYV itself is also held there. Owning SPYV alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. SPYV is close to contained in IVE.

ETFOverlap by weightOf SPYV held thereOf that ETF in SPYVCompanies in bothOverlap bar
IVE 99.8% 100.0% 100.0% 434
IUSV 94.5% 100.0% 94.7% 434
VOOV 92.8% 99.1% 99.2% 426
IWD 69.9% 90.6% 79.1% 392
VTV 65.9% 70.5% 85.8% 280
IWX 64.9% 68.3% 84.3% 134
PRF 64.6% 99.3% 72.3% 421
SCHV 63.1% 68.2% 78.0% 346
VONV 62.5% 80.0% 71.7% 384
FNDX 62.2% 98.2% 73.7% 406
XYLD 59.9% 100.0% 61.1% 433
SPY 58.9% 100.0% 60.6% 435

The holdings of VOOV and VONV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. VTV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of SCHV and FNDX are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SPYV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to SPYV?

RING shares 0% of weight with SPYV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.33 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SPYV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.04%
Dividend yield1.73%
Total return, 1 year16.4%
Total return, 3 years cumulative65.8%
Total return, 5 years cumulative70.1%
Volatility, annualised12.0%
Worst fall, 3 years-15.3%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.69
Weight in the ten largest positions24.6%
Largest single position8.3%
Assets under management$35.6B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SPYV's SEC filing of 2025-10-24); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.82often in step140
QQQ0.64loosely linked148

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202612.5%
202513.2%
202412.2%
202322.2%
2022-5.3%

One year

SPYV 114 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
SPYV rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF (SPYV), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/spyv/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/spyv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/spyv/)