VLU holdings and overlap
State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF (VLU) holds 1,451 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Microsoft (MSFT) at 3.15%, Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B) at 2.71% and Amazon (AMZN) at 2.68%, and its ten largest make up 18.9% of the fund.
In its SPDR file of 2026-10-27, VLU is 19.4% financials, 17.7% technology and 13.1% health care by sector, with 13.1% in mega-cap tech and 15.9% in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does VLU hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
VLU spreads its weight across 1451 positions, against a median of 308 across the 36 US Large Value funds with a page here. The position VLU carries furthest above that group is Berkshire Hathaway at 2.71% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSFT Microsoft | 3.15% | |
| 2 | BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway | 2.71% | |
| 3 | AMZN Amazon | 2.68% | |
| 4 | AAPL Apple | 2.16% | |
| 5 | XOM ExxonMobil | 1.44% | |
| 6 | GOOG Alphabet Class C | 1.43% | |
| 7 | JPM JPMorgan Chase | 1.42% | |
| 8 | UNH UnitedHealth Group | 1.34% | |
| 9 | WMT Walmart | 1.29% | |
| 10 | VZ Verizon | 1.26% | |
| 11 | META Meta Platforms | 1.23% | |
| 12 | CVX Chevron | 1.21% | |
| 13 | DELL Dell Technologies | 1.04% | |
| 14 | MU Micron Technology | 1.0% | |
| 15 | NVDA Nvidia | 0.99% | |
| 16 | BAC Bank of America | 0.88% | |
| 17 | AMD Advanced Micro Devices | 0.87% | |
| 18 | MPC Marathon Petroleum | 0.84% | |
| 19 | CVS CVS Health | 0.8% | |
| 20 | JNJ Johnson & Johnson | 0.7% | |
| 21 | ELV Elevance Health | 0.63% | |
| 22 | PFE Pfizer | 0.62% | |
| 23 | INTC Intel | 0.62% | |
| 24 | WFC Wells Fargo | 0.61% | |
| 25 | TSLA Tesla | 0.56% | |
| 26 | MRK Merck | 0.56% | |
| 27 | C Citigroup | 0.55% | |
| 28 | UPS United Parcel Service | 0.55% | |
| 29 | CI Cigna | 0.54% | |
| 30 | CMCSA Comcast | 0.53% | |
| 31 | CSCO Cisco | 0.53% | |
| 32 | T AT&T | 0.52% | |
| 33 | ABBV AbbVie | 0.51% | |
| 34 | GOOGL Alphabet Class A | 0.51% | |
| 35 | V Visa | 0.51% | |
| 36 | HD Home Depot | 0.51% | |
| 37 | TMUS T-Mobile US | 0.49% | |
| 38 | GM General Motors | 0.49% | |
| 39 | COP ConocoPhillips | 0.48% | |
| 40 | DIS Walt Disney | 0.46% | |
| 41 | TGT Target | 0.46% | |
| 42 | PG Procter & Gamble | 0.44% | |
| 43 | AVGO Broadcom | 0.44% | |
| 44 | COR Cencora | 0.43% | |
| 45 | MCK McKesson | 0.41% | |
| 46 | TFC Truist Financial | 0.41% | |
| 47 | VLO Valero Energy | 0.41% | |
| 48 | CAH Cardinal Health | 0.39% | |
| 49 | PSX Phillips 66 | 0.39% | |
| 50 | DVN Devon Energy | 0.39% | |
| 51 | QCOM Qualcomm | 0.38% | |
| 52 | KO Coca-Cola | 0.38% | |
| 53 | MET MetLife | 0.37% | |
| 54 | MS Morgan Stanley | 0.35% | |
| 55 | COST Costco | 0.35% | |
| 56 | PEP PepsiCo | 0.35% | |
| 57 | LLY Eli Lilly | 0.35% | |
| 58 | ACN Accenture | 0.35% | |
| 59 | HUM Humana | 0.34% | |
| 60 | PM Philip Morris International | 0.34% | |
| 61 | COF Capital One | 0.34% | |
| 62 | USB U.S. Bancorp | 0.34% | |
| 63 | CB Chubb Limited | 0.33% | |
| 64 | GS Goldman Sachs | 0.32% | |
| 65 | PGR Progressive | 0.32% | |
| 66 | F Ford Motor | 0.31% | |
| 67 | IBM IBM | 0.31% | |
| 68 | BMY Bristol Myers Squibb | 0.3% | |
| 69 | TRV Travelers Companies | 0.3% | |
| 70 | ORCL Oracle | 0.3% | |
| 71 | MO Altria | 0.3% | |
| 72 | HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise | 0.29% | |
| 73 | MDT Medtronic | 0.29% | |
| 74 | FANG Diamondback Energy | 0.29% | |
| 75 | AIG American International Group | 0.29% | |
| 76 | ABT Abbott Laboratories | 0.29% | |
| 77 | TXN Texas Instruments | 0.28% | |
| 78 | PRU Prudential Financial | 0.27% | |
| 79 | AXP American Express | 0.26% | |
| 80 | RTX RTX | 0.26% | |
| 81 | AMGN Amgen | 0.26% | |
| 82 | TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific | 0.26% | |
| 83 | ADM Archer Daniels Midland | 0.26% | |
| 84 | KVUE Kenvue | 0.26% | |
| 85 | KR Kroger | 0.26% | |
| 86 | NFLX Netflix | 0.25% | |
| 87 | FDX FedEx | 0.24% | |
| 88 | PNC PNC Financial Services | 0.24% | |
| 89 | LMT Lockheed Martin | 0.24% | |
| 90 | CRM Salesforce | 0.24% | |
| 91 | GILD Gilead Sciences | 0.24% | |
| 92 | NEE NextEra Energy | 0.24% | |
| 93 | CNC Centene | 0.23% | |
| 94 | UNP Union Pacific | 0.23% | |
| 95 | UAL United Airlines | 0.23% | |
| 96 | ALL Allstate | 0.23% | |
| 97 | EOG EOG Resources | 0.23% | |
| 98 | NUE Nucor | 0.22% | |
| 99 | SO Southern | 0.22% | |
| 100 | BLK BlackRock | 0.21% |
The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for VLU is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 1451 positions VLU holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 148 ETFs with a page here that hold MSFT, and how their weights compare with the 3.15% VLU gives it.
Category: US Large Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 63% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 26% of their value against 42% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vlu.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vlu.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vlu.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vlu.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vlu.jsonHow much money went into or out of VLU?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, VLU neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0.
From VLU's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is VLU split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 19.4% | |
| Technology | 17.7% | |
| Health care | 13.1% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 9.4% | |
| Industrials | 8.4% | |
| Energy | 8.0% | |
| Communication services | 7.4% | |
| Consumer staples | 7.3% | |
| Utilities | 3.3% | |
| Real estate | 3.0% | |
| Materials | 2.7% |
From its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did VLU hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VLU's SEC filings, its largest position went from Walmart (WMT) at 2.68% on 2019-09-30 to Amazon (AMZN) at 2.60% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 1,354 | WMT 2.68% | 18.5% |
| 2019-12-31 | 1,344 | AAPL 2.87% | 19.0% |
| 2020-12-31 | 1,367 | AAPL 2.62% | 17.9% |
| 2021-12-31 | 1,385 | BRK.B 2.57% | 18.2% |
| 2022-12-31 | 1,397 | BRK.B 2.84% | 17.6% |
| 2023-12-31 | 1,413 | BRK.B 2.43% | 18.1% |
| 2024-12-31 | 1,427 | AAPL 2.73% | 19.1% |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,457 | AMZN 3.34% | 19.0% |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,473 | AMZN 2.60% | 17.6% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports VLU filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vlu/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VLU duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VLU is PRF: the two hold 78.7% of their weight in common, in the 919 companies both own, and 94.1% of VLU itself is also held there. Owning VLU alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VLU held there | Of that ETF in VLU | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRF | 78.7% | 94.1% | 98.5% | 919 | |
| FNDX | 77.1% | 91.1% | 98.6% | 695 | |
| RWL | 69.5% | 85.5% | 99.7% | 497 | |
| IUS | 68.0% | 74.0% | 98.2% | 506 | |
| IWD | 64.0% | 81.7% | 97.7% | 726 | |
| SPTM | 63.7% | 100.0% | 99.1% | 1451 | |
| DFAC | 63.3% | 96.4% | 93.5% | 1322 | |
| SCHB | 62.8% | 99.8% | 95.6% | 1434 | |
| ITOT | 62.7% | 100.0% | 95.3% | 1442 | |
| IWV | 62.6% | 99.6% | 95.1% | 1435 | |
| IUSV | 62.1% | 76.5% | 99.4% | 720 | |
| AVUS | 62.0% | 92.6% | 96.5% | 1162 |
The holdings of FNDX and SCHB are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. DFAC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. AVUS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VLU against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VLU?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with VLU and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.35 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VLU, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.35 | 0 |
| INDA | iShares MSCI India ETF | 0.0% | 0.45 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.66 | 0 |
| IVLU | iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 0 |
| IPAC | iShares Core MSCI Pacific ETF | 0.0% | 0.71 | 0 |
| IXUS | iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 1 |
| IQLT | iShares MSCI Intl Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.74 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.74 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.12% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.67% |
| Total return, 1 year | 22.3% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 79.2% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 76.2% |
| Volatility, annualised | 12.2% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -14.3% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.75 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 18.9% |
| Largest single position | 3.2% |
| Assets under management | $0.7B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VLU's SEC filing of 2026-10-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.85usually in step | 144 |
| QQQ | 0.67loosely linked | 159 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 18.8% |
| 2025 | 16.7% |
| 2024 | 17.2% |
| 2023 | 17.2% |
| 2022 | -8.2% |
One year
Where to go next
- VLUE, iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
- VONV, Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF
- VOOV, Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF
- VTV, Vanguard Value ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VLU carries once you look through it
- Compare VLU against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF (VLU), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vlu/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vlu/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vlu/)