VLUE holdings and overlap
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF (VLUE) holds 146 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Micron Technology (MU) at 20.94%, Cisco (CSCO) at 4.37% and General Motors (GM) at 3.54%, and its ten largest make up 42.8% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, VLUE is 41.3% technology, 10.8% financials and 9.0% communication services by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does VLUE hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
Micron Technology is 20.94% of VLUE on its own, against a median largest position of 4.8% across the 36 US Large Value funds with a page here. No fund with a page here holds more MU than VLUE does, out of the 136 that hold it at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MU Micron Technology | 20.94% | |
| 2 | CSCO Cisco | 4.37% | |
| 3 | GM General Motors | 3.54% | |
| 4 | VZ Verizon | 2.72% | |
| 5 | T AT&T | 2.24% | |
| 6 | HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise | 1.95% | |
| 7 | PFE Pfizer | 1.86% | |
| 8 | BAC Bank of America | 1.77% | |
| 9 | QCOM Qualcomm | 1.73% | |
| 10 | DELL Dell Technologies | 1.72% | |
| 11 | DIS Walt Disney | 1.71% | |
| 12 | F Ford Motor | 1.67% | |
| 13 | CMCSA Comcast | 1.58% | |
| 14 | C Citigroup | 1.47% | |
| 15 | CVS CVS Health | 1.31% | |
| 16 | ACN Accenture | 1.31% | |
| 17 | CRM Salesforce | 1.27% | |
| 18 | FDX FedEx | 1.24% | |
| 19 | WFC Wells Fargo | 1.17% | |
| 20 | BMY Bristol Myers Squibb | 1.14% | |
| 21 | UPS United Parcel Service | 1.01% | |
| 22 | CI Cigna | 0.97% | |
| 23 | ADM Archer Daniels Midland | 0.94% | |
| 24 | DHI D. R. Horton | 0.89% | |
| 25 | URI United Rentals | 0.86% | |
| 26 | EOG EOG Resources | 0.86% | |
| 27 | DVN Devon Energy | 0.84% | |
| 28 | COF Capital One | 0.83% | |
| 29 | VLO Valero Energy | 0.82% | |
| 30 | PCAR Paccar | 0.8% | |
| 31 | TGT Target | 0.8% | |
| 32 | CSX CSX | 0.78% | |
| 33 | TEL TE Connectivity | 0.73% | |
| 34 | KHC Kraft Heinz | 0.73% | |
| 35 | ELV Elevance Health | 0.73% | |
| 36 | NEM Newmont | 0.65% | |
| 37 | KR Kroger | 0.63% | |
| 38 | ADBE Adobe | 0.63% | |
| 39 | PHM PulteGroup | 0.63% | |
| 40 | EXPE Expedia Group | 0.61% | |
| 41 | CTSH Cognizant | 0.6% | |
| 42 | HPQ HP Inc. | 0.6% | |
| 43 | NXPI NXP Semiconductors | 0.59% | |
| 44 | NTAP NetApp | 0.57% | |
| 45 | CCL Carnival | 0.56% | |
| 46 | CNC Centene | 0.54% | |
| 47 | MSTR Strategy | 0.54% | |
| 48 | USB U.S. Bancorp | 0.5% | |
| 49 | LHX L3Harris | 0.5% | |
| 50 | LEN Lennar | 0.48% | |
| 51 | PNC PNC Financial Services | 0.46% | |
| 52 | SPG Simon Property Group | 0.43% | |
| 53 | WAB Wabtec | 0.43% | |
| 54 | BBY Best Buy | 0.43% | |
| 55 | FANG Diamondback Energy | 0.42% | |
| 56 | PRU Prudential Financial | 0.42% | |
| 57 | TWLO Twilio | 0.42% | |
| 58 | TFC Truist Financial | 0.42% | |
| 59 | MET MetLife | 0.41% | |
| 60 | BDX Becton Dickinson | 0.4% | |
| 61 | ZM Zoom Communications | 0.4% | |
| 62 | BIIB Biogen | 0.4% | |
| 63 | PCG PG&E | 0.4% | |
| 64 | ON ON Semiconductor | 0.39% | |
| 65 | ROP Roper Technologies | 0.39% | |
| 66 | DAL Delta Air Lines | 0.38% | |
| 67 | TSN Tyson Foods | 0.37% | |
| 68 | OKTA Okta | 0.34% | |
| 69 | FSLR First Solar | 0.33% | |
| 70 | AIG American International Group | 0.33% | |
| 71 | BG Bunge Global | 0.33% | |
| 72 | OXY Occidental Petroleum | 0.32% | |
| 73 | SSNC SS&C Technologies | 0.32% | |
| 74 | KDP Keurig Dr Pepper | 0.31% | |
| 75 | EXC Exelon | 0.3% | |
| 76 | FFIV F5 | 0.3% | |
| 77 | RPRX Royalty Pharma | 0.3% | |
| 78 | O Realty Income | 0.29% | |
| 79 | NUE Nucor | 0.29% | |
| 80 | HUM Humana | 0.28% | |
| 81 | TXT Textron | 0.27% | |
| 82 | D Dominion Energy | 0.27% | |
| 83 | WDAY Workday | 0.27% | |
| 84 | OMC Omnicom Group | 0.25% | |
| 85 | EIX Edison International | 0.25% | |
| 86 | ED Consolidated Edison | 0.25% | |
| 87 | SNA Snap-on | 0.25% | |
| 88 | FLEX Flex | 0.24% | |
| 89 | TDY Teledyne Technologies | 0.24% | |
| 90 | DLTR Dollar Tree | 0.24% | |
| 91 | LDOS Leidos | 0.23% | |
| 92 | FTV Fortive | 0.23% | |
| 93 | GEN Gen Digital | 0.22% | |
| 94 | FDXF Fedex Freight Holding Company Inc | 0.22% | |
| 95 | STT State Street | 0.22% | |
| 96 | PSA Public Storage | 0.21% | |
| 97 | UAL United Airlines | 0.21% | |
| 98 | GPN Global Payments | 0.2% | |
| 99 | MTB M&T Bank | 0.2% | |
| 100 | ES Eversource Energy | 0.2% |
The most recent file iShares has published for VLUE is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 146 positions VLUE holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 135 ETFs with a page here that hold MU, and how their weights compare with the 20.94% VLUE gives it.
Category: US Large Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 63% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 18% of their value against 44% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vlue.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vlue.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vlue.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vlue.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vlue.jsonHow much money went into or out of VLUE?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, VLUE neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $106 million.
From VLUE's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is VLUE split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 41.3% | |
| Financials | 10.8% | |
| Communication services | 9.0% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 8.9% | |
| Health care | 8.6% | |
| Industrials | 8.1% | |
| Consumer staples | 4.5% | |
| Energy | 3.6% | |
| Utilities | 1.8% | |
| Materials | 1.8% | |
| Real estate | 1.5% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did VLUE hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VLUE's SEC filings, its largest position went from AT&T (T) at 9.58% on 2019-10-31 to Micron Technology (MU) at 18.98% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 143 | T 9.58% | 40.4% |
| 2020-10-31 | 146 | T 7.59% | 36.1% |
| 2021-10-31 | 147 | T 6.49% | 33.5% |
| 2022-10-31 | 147 | T 5.11% | 30.8% |
| 2023-10-31 | 145 | INTC 6.17% | 34.9% |
| 2024-10-31 | 147 | CSCO 6.30% | 35.1% |
| 2025-10-31 | 145 | CSCO 6.52% | 37.7% |
| 2026-07-31 | 151 | MU 18.98% | 42.5% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports VLUE filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vlue/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VLUE share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to VLUE is IMCV: the two hold 33.9% of their weight in common, in the 111 companies both own, and 46.3% of VLUE itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with VLUE; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VLUE held there | Of that ETF in VLUE | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMCV | 33.9% | 46.3% | 48.0% | 111 | |
| COWZ | 33.0% | 35.5% | 54.0% | 52 | |
| RPV | 31.8% | 45.6% | 67.0% | 74 | |
| DFUV | 30.8% | 91.0% | 31.1% | 120 | |
| VTV | 28.7% | 92.6% | 28.9% | 109 | |
| VOE | 28.2% | 35.7% | 46.6% | 80 | |
| IMCB | 28.0% | 48.1% | 29.9% | 117 | |
| VLU | 26.9% | 98.2% | 27.3% | 140 | |
| FNDX | 26.6% | 97.3% | 27.0% | 137 | |
| RWL | 26.5% | 96.7% | 29.7% | 131 | |
| SIZE | 26.3% | 100.0% | 29.6% | 146 | |
| EUSA | 26.0% | 100.0% | 28.5% | 146 |
COWZ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-29. DFUV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The holdings of VTV and VOE are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. FNDX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VLUE against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VLUE?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with VLUE and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.31 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VLUE, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.31 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.32 | 0 |
| KSA | iShares MSCI Saudi Arabia ETF | 0.0% | 0.41 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 0 |
| XSVM | Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 0 |
| IXUS | iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | 0.0% | 0.74 | 0 |
| XSMO | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.77 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.15% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.56% |
| Total return, 1 year | 55.2% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 133.1% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 112.3% |
| Volatility, annualised | 16.7% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -15.2% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.91 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 42.8% |
| Largest single position | 20.9% |
| Assets under management | $9.4B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VLUE's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.75often in step | 174 |
| QQQ | 0.69loosely linked | 222 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 47.1% |
| 2025 | 32.7% |
| 2024 | 7.2% |
| 2023 | 14.3% |
| 2022 | -14.2% |
One year
Where to go next
- VONV, Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF
- VOOV, Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF
- VTV, Vanguard Value ETF
- VYM, Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VLUE carries once you look through it
- Compare VLUE against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF (VLUE), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vlue/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vlue/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vlue/)