VNQI holdings and overlap
Vanguard Global ex-U.S. Real Estate ETF (VNQI) holds 699 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Its three largest are Goodman Group (GMG.AU) at 4.02%, Mitsubishi Estate Co Ltd (8802.JP) at 2.79% and Mitsui Fudosan Co Ltd (8801.JP) at 2.54%, and its ten largest make up 22.0% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, VNQI is 99.3% real estate by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 21.6% of VNQI is in Japan, 11.0% in Australia, 8.9% in Hong Kong and 7.4% in the United Kingdom.
What does VNQI hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?
VNQI spreads its weight across 699 positions, against a median of 141 across the 8 Real Estate funds with a page here. No fund in that group is smaller than VNQI, whose assets are $3.6 billion.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GMG.AU Goodman Group | 4.02% | |
| 2 | 8802.JP Mitsubishi Estate Co Ltd | 2.79% | |
| 3 | 8801.JP Mitsui Fudosan Co Ltd | 2.54% | |
| 4 | 16.HK Sun Hung Kai Properties | 2.28% | |
| 5 | 8830.JP Sumitomo Realty + Developmen | 1.98% | |
| 6 | VNA.DE Vonovia SE | 1.94% | |
| 7 | EMAAR.AE Emaar Properties PJSC | 1.74% | |
| 8 | 1925.JP Daiwa House Industry Co Ltd | 1.68% | |
| 9 | SGRO.GB Segro PLC | 1.67% | |
| 10 | URW.FR Unibail Rodamco Westfield | 1.4% | |
| 11 | SCG.AU Scentre Group | 1.35% | |
| 12 | SPSN.CH Swiss Prime Site | 1.23% | |
| 13 | 823.HK Link REIT | 1.22% | |
| 14 | 1109.HK China Resources Land Ltd | 1.14% | |
| 15 | 1113.HK CK Asset Holdings Ltd | 1.13% | |
| 16 | CICT.SG Capitaland Integrated Commercial T | 1.11% | |
| 17 | LI.FR Klepierre | 0.95% | |
| 18 | A17U.SG Capitaland Ascendas REIT | 0.79% | |
| 19 | PSPN.CH PSP Swiss Property AG | 0.78% | |
| 20 | H78.SG Hongkong Land Holdings Ltd | 0.76% | |
| 21 | CHC.AU Charter Hall Group | 0.73% | |
| 22 | ALDAR.AE Aldar Properties PJSC | 0.72% | |
| 23 | MRL.ES Merlin Properties Socimi SA | 0.71% | |
| 24 | AED.BE Aedifica | 0.71% | |
| 25 | 8951.JP Nippon Building Fund Inc | 0.7% | |
| 26 | 3003.JP Hulic Co Ltd | 0.7% | |
| 27 | VCX.AU Vicinity Centres | 0.7% | |
| 28 | SGP.AU Stockland | 0.69% | |
| 29 | LAND.GB Land Securities Group PLC | 0.67% | |
| 30 | GPT.AU GPT Group | 0.65% | |
| 31 | 1878.JP Daito Trust Construct Co Ltd | 0.61% | |
| 32 | 688.HK China Overseas Land + Invest | 0.6% | |
| 33 | LMP.GB Londonmetric Property PLC | 0.59% | |
| 34 | BLND.GB British Land Co PLC | 0.58% | |
| 35 | NRP.ZA Nepi Rockcastle N.V. | 0.54% | |
| 36 | BBOX.GB Tritax Big Box REIT PLC | 0.54% | |
| 37 | 8952.JP Japan Real Estate Investment | 0.53% | |
| 38 | 1997.HK Wharf Real Estate Investment | 0.51% | |
| 39 | 8953.JP Japan Metropolitan Fund Inve | 0.5% | |
| 40 | 83.HK Sino Land Co | 0.49% | |
| 41 | CAST.SE Castellum AB | 0.47% | |
| 42 | MGR.AU Mirvac Group | 0.47% | |
| 43 | FUNO11.MX Trust Fibra Uno | 0.47% | |
| 44 | AZRG.IL Azrieli Group Ltd | 0.47% | |
| 45 | 12.HK Henderson Land Development | 0.46% | |
| 46 | 3289.JP Tokyu Fudosan Holdings Corp | 0.46% | |
| 47 | WDP.BE Warehouses de Pauw NV | 0.46% | |
| 48 | FIBRAPL.MX Prologis Property Mexico SA de CV | 0.46% | |
| 49 | LEG.DE Leg Immobilien SE | 0.43% | |
| 50 | GFC.FR Gecina SA | 0.43% | |
| 51 | DXS.AU DEXUS/AU | 0.43% | |
| 52 | DLF.IN DLF Ltd | 0.42% | |
| 53 | 8804.JP Tokyo Tatemono Co Ltd | 0.41% | |
| 54 | 3281.JP GLP J REIT | 0.41% | |
| 55 | 3462.JP Nomura Real Estate Master Fu | 0.39% | |
| 56 | 3283.JP Nippon Prologis REIT Inc | 0.38% | |
| 57 | LODHA.IN Lodha Developers Ltd | 0.38% | |
| 58 | EMBASSY.IN Embassy Office Parks REIT | 0.38% | |
| 59 | 8972.JP KDX Realty Investment Corp | 0.37% | |
| 60 | FMTY14.MX Fibra Mty Sapi REIT | 0.36% | |
| 61 | SAGAB.SE Sagax AB B | 0.36% | |
| 62 | MGOR.IL Mega Or Holdings Ltd | 0.36% | |
| 63 | ALLN.CH Allreal Holding AG | 0.36% | |
| 64 | BALDB.SE Fastighets AB Balder B SHRS | 0.36% | |
| 65 | SHC.GB Shaftesbury Capital PLC | 0.36% | |
| 66 | PHOENIXLTD.IN Phoenix Mills | 0.36% | |
| 67 | GRT.ZA Growthpoint Properties Ltd | 0.35% | |
| 68 | BIG.IL Big Shopping Centers 2004 LT | 0.35% | |
| 69 | UTG.GB Unite Group PLC | 0.34% | |
| 70 | U14.SG Uol Group Ltd | 0.34% | |
| 71 | 8954.JP Orix Jreit Inc | 0.34% | |
| 72 | 8984.JP Daiwa House REIT Investment | 0.33% | |
| 73 | C09.SG City Developments Ltd | 0.33% | |
| 74 | AJBU.SG Keppel DC REIT | 0.33% | |
| 75 | COV.FR Covivio | 0.32% | |
| 76 | GODREJPROP.IN Godrej Properties Ltd | 0.31% | |
| 77 | VESTA*.MX Corp Inmobiliaria Vesta SAB | 0.31% | |
| 78 | PHP.GB Primary Health Properties | 0.31% | |
| 79 | M44U.SG Mapletree Logistics Trust | 0.31% | |
| 80 | 8960.JP United Urban Investment Corp | 0.31% | |
| 81 | SMPH.PH SM Prime Holdings Inc | 0.31% | |
| 82 | MOBN.CH Mobimo Holding AG | 0.3% | |
| 83 | ME8U.SG Mapletree Industrial Trust | 0.3% | |
| 84 | DLN.GB Derwent London PLC | 0.3% | |
| 85 | MLSR.IL Melisron | 0.3% | |
| 86 | MALLPLAZA.CL Plaza SA y Filiales | 0.29% | |
| 87 | 3231.JP Nomura Real Estate Holdings | 0.29% | |
| 88 | PARAUCO.CL Parque Arauco S.A. | 0.29% | |
| 89 | TEG.DE Tag Immobilien AG | 0.28% | |
| 90 | 1209.HK China Resources Mixc Lifesty | 0.28% | |
| 91 | 8985.JP Japan Hotel REIT Investment | 0.28% | |
| 92 | 1972.HK Swire Properties Ltd | 0.28% | |
| 93 | EMAARDEV.AE Emaar Development PJSC | 0.28% | |
| 94 | 8963.JP Invincible Investment Corp | 0.28% | |
| 95 | HMSO.GB Hammerson PLC | 0.27% | |
| 96 | RDF.ZA Redefine Properties Ltd | 0.27% | |
| 97 | PRESTIGE.IN Prestige Estates Projects | 0.27% | |
| 98 | CPN-F.TH Central Pattana Pub Co Forei | 0.26% | |
| 99 | 3269.JP Advance Residence Investment | 0.25% | |
| 100 | 4300.SA Dar Al Arkan Real Estate Dev | 0.24% |
VNQI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, 89 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 699 positions VNQI holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 37 ETFs with a page here that hold GMG.AU, and how their weights compare with the 4.02% VNQI gives it.
Category: Real Estate, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are real estate companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnqi.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnqi.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnqi.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnqi.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnqi.jsonHow is VNQI split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Real estate | 99.3% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 21.6% | |
| Australia | 11.0% | |
| Hong Kong | 8.9% | |
| United Kingdom | 7.4% | |
| Singapore | 6.8% | |
| India | 3.7% | |
| France | 3.5% | |
| China | 3.2% | |
| Israel | 3.1% | |
| Germany | 3.1% | |
| Other countries | 27.0% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. How these are measured.
What did VNQI hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VNQI's SEC filings, its largest position went from Vonovia SE (VNA.DE) at 2.50% on 2019-10-31 to Goodman Group (GMG.AU) at 4.02% on 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 606 | VNA.DE 2.50% | 19.2% |
| 2020-10-31 | 647 | VNA.DE 3.74% | 20.0% |
| 2021-10-31 | 668 | VNA.DE 2.97% | 18.5% |
| 2022-10-31 | 651 | GMG.AU 2.33% | 18.3% |
| 2023-10-31 | 650 | GMG.AU 2.91% | 20.3% |
| 2024-10-31 | 670 | GMG.AU 4.44% | 21.4% |
| 2025-10-31 | 701 | GMG.AU 4.13% | 22.2% |
| 2026-07-31 | 693 | GMG.AU 4.02% | 22.0% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports VNQI filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vnqi/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VNQI duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VNQI is HAUZ: the two hold 80.1% of their weight in common, in the 344 companies both own, and 82.7% of VNQI itself is also held there. Owning VNQI alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VNQI held there | Of that ETF in VNQI | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAUZ | 80.1% | 82.7% | 91.8% | 344 | |
| REET | 23.1% | 42.4% | 23.2% | 193 | |
| ERTH | 11.6% | 11.7% | 17.4% | 37 | |
| HSCZ | 9.2% | 35.5% | 9.3% | 197 | |
| SCZ | 9.2% | 35.5% | 9.3% | 197 | |
| DWX | 8.3% | 10.2% | 10.0% | 19 | |
| IEUS | 8.1% | 14.0% | 8.1% | 67 | |
| VSS | 7.6% | 24.7% | 7.7% | 305 | |
| SCHC | 7.3% | 18.3% | 7.4% | 168 | |
| PDN | 7.2% | 24.1% | 7.2% | 127 | |
| IDLV | 6.9% | 11.3% | 7.7% | 15 | |
| EWH | 6.9% | 6.9% | 18.2% | 7 |
The holdings of VNQI and VSS are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. HAUZ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-29, filed 2026-07-29. SCHC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VNQI against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VNQI?
SOXX shares 0% of weight with VNQI and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.35 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VNQI, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.35 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.46 | 0 |
| SUSA | iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.54 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.55 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.55 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| SMMD | iShares Russell 2500 ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
VNQI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.12% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 5.05% |
| Total return, 1 year | -5.9% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 21.5% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | -11.0% |
| Volatility, annualised | 14.0% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -17.3% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.53 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 22.0% |
| Largest single position | 4.0% |
| Assets, whole fund across share classes | $3.6B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VNQI's SEC filing of 2026-04-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VNQI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.52loosely linked | 101 |
| QQQ | 0.40loosely linked | 108 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -7.6% |
| 2025 | 21.4% |
| 2024 | -2.2% |
| 2023 | 7.0% |
| 2022 | -22.9% |
One year
Where to go next
- XLRE, Real Estate Select Sector SPDR Fund
- HAUZ, Xtrackers International Real Estate ETF
- IYR, iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF
- REET, iShares Global REIT ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VNQI carries once you look through it
- Compare VNQI against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VNQI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard Global ex-U.S. Real Estate ETF (VNQI), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vnqi/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vnqi/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vnqi/)