Fetch and follow the setup instructions at https://tickerinside.com/agent/prompt.md to answer questions about US ETFs, then tell me what you can now do.
HSCZ holdings and overlap
What does HSCZ hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-09-03?
HSCZ holds 2005 positions as of the issuer file dated 2026-09-03. The three largest are iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF at 101.04%, Bluescope Steel at 0.29% and Imi PLC at 0.27%; half of the fund sits in its ten largest names.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SCZ iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 101.04% | |
| 2 | BSL Bluescope Steel | 0.29% | |
| 3 | IMI Imi PLC | 0.27% | |
| 4 | BEZ Beazley PLC | 0.26% | |
| 5 | 5831 Shizuoka Financial Group Inc | 0.26% | |
| 6 | 6963 Rohm | 0.26% | |
| 7 | WEIR Weir PLC | 0.26% | |
| 8 | 7167 Mebuki Financial Group Inc | 0.24% | |
| 9 | GTT Gaztransport & Technigaz SA | 0.24% | |
| 10 | ACLN Accelleron N AG | 0.24% | |
| 11 | STB Storebrand | 0.23% | |
| 12 | TKA Thyssenkrupp AG | 0.22% | |
| 13 | PSPN PSP Swiss Property AG | 0.22% | |
| 14 | 3563 Food & Life Companies | 0.22% | |
| 15 | HSX Hiscox Ltd | 0.22% | |
| 16 | GAW Games Workshop Group PLC | 0.22% | |
| 17 | 8354 Fukuoka Financial Group | 0.22% | |
| 18 | STJ ST Jamess Place PLC | 0.22% | |
| 19 | ALQ Als | 0.22% | |
| 20 | SUBC Subsea | 0.21% | |
| 21 | MIN Mineral Resources | 0.21% | |
| 22 | NKT NKT | 0.21% | |
| 23 | 5334 Niterra | 0.21% | |
| 24 | SPIE Spie SA | 0.21% | |
| 25 | EDEN Edenred | 0.21% | |
| 26 | SGP Stockland Stapled Units Ltd | 0.21% | |
| 27 | SFR Sandfire Resources | 0.2% | |
| 28 | ORI Orica | 0.2% | |
| 29 | 2768 Sojitz Corp | 0.2% | |
| 30 | ALD Ampol | 0.2% | |
| 31 | ALSYDB Al Sydbank | 0.2% | |
| 32 | BEZQ Bezeq Israeli Telecommunication Co | 0.2% | |
| 33 | AED Aedifica NV | 0.2% | |
| 34 | AUTO Autotrader Group PLC | 0.2% | |
| 35 | DCC DCC Energy PLC | 0.19% | |
| 36 | 5333 NGK | 0.19% | |
| 37 | 3436 Sumco | 0.19% | |
| 38 | 6532 Baycurrent Inc | 0.19% | |
| 39 | 2269 Meiji Holdings Ltd | 0.19% | |
| 40 | 6645 Omron | 0.19% | |
| 41 | 5844 Kyoto Financial Group | 0.19% | |
| 42 | 9147 Nippon Express Holdings | 0.19% | |
| 43 | RHC Ramsay Health Care | 0.19% | |
| 44 | 5411 Jfe Holdings | 0.19% | |
| 45 | NXT Nextdc | 0.19% | |
| 46 | 6976 Taiyo Yuden Ltd | 0.19% | |
| 47 | 6448 Brother Industries | 0.19% | |
| 48 | SDF Steadfast Group Ltd | 0.19% | |
| 49 | ICG Icg PLC | 0.18% | |
| 50 | ACKB Ackermans & van Haaren NV | 0.18% | |
| 51 | SPM Saipem | 0.18% | |
| 52 | RILBA Ringkjobing Landbobank | 0.18% | |
| 53 | COH Cochlear | 0.18% | |
| 54 | FRO Frontline PLC | 0.18% | |
| 55 | 6506 Yaskawa Electric | 0.18% | |
| 56 | TNE Technology One | 0.18% | |
| 57 | LTMC Lottomatica Group | 0.18% | |
| 58 | CAR Car Group | 0.18% | |
| 59 | 8359 Hachijuni Nagano Bank | 0.18% | |
| 60 | JYSK Jyske Bank | 0.18% | |
| 61 | 522 Asmpt Ltd | 0.18% | |
| 62 | IMCD Imcd NV | 0.17% | |
| 63 | 3099 Isetan Mitsukoshi Holdings | 0.17% | |
| 64 | MRL Merlin Properties REIT | 0.17% | |
| 65 | 9962 Misumi Group | 0.17% | |
| 66 | CLIS Clal Insurance Enterprises Ltd | 0.17% | |
| 67 | SSAB B Ssab | 0.17% | |
| 68 | PRU Perseus Mining Ltd | 0.17% | |
| 69 | BGEO Lion Finance Group PLC | 0.17% | |
| 70 | GMD Genesis Minerals | 0.17% | |
| 71 | ANDR Andritz AG | 0.17% | |
| 72 | SHL Sonic Healthcare | 0.17% | |
| 73 | GPT GPT Group Stapled Units | 0.17% | |
| 74 | KCR Konecranes | 0.17% | |
| 75 | 4021 Nissan Chemical Corp | 0.17% | |
| 76 | G24 Scout24 N | 0.17% | |
| 77 | NICE Nice | 0.17% | |
| 78 | ABDN Aberdeen Group PLC | 0.17% | |
| 79 | UMI Umicore SA | 0.17% | |
| 80 | AMP Amp Ltd | 0.17% | |
| 81 | SCR Scor | 0.16% | |
| 82 | CHC Charter Hall Group Stapled Units | 0.16% | |
| 83 | 4528 Ono Pharmaceutical | 0.16% | |
| 84 | NEX Nexans SA | 0.16% | |
| 85 | SQN Swissquote Group Holding SA | 0.16% | |
| 86 | 8334 Gunma Bank | 0.16% | |
| 87 | 2875 Toyo Suisan Ltd | 0.16% | |
| 88 | IGG Ig Group Holdings PLC | 0.16% | |
| 89 | 9508 Kyushu Electric Power | 0.16% | |
| 90 | 4204 Sekisui Chemical | 0.16% | |
| 91 | 4005 Sumitomo Chemical | 0.16% | |
| 92 | CRDA Croda International PLC | 0.16% | |
| 93 | 8729 Sony Financial Group Inc | 0.16% | |
| 94 | 6724 Seiko Epson | 0.16% | |
| 95 | ISS Iss A S | 0.16% | |
| 96 | 7701 Shimadzu | 0.15% | |
| 97 | MTLN Metlen Energy & Metals PLC | 0.15% | |
| 98 | 5830 Iyogin Holdings Inc | 0.15% | |
| 99 | 5101 Yokohama Rubber | 0.15% | |
| 100 | VOE Voestalpine AG | 0.15% |
Issuer file 1 day old on 2026-09-04, against a median of 1 across the funds with a page. Every one of the 2005 positions with its weight is in the fund's JSON file. See which other ETFs hold SCZ, and at what weight.
What does HSCZ duplicate?
The fund nearest to HSCZ is VSS: the two hold 46.1% of their weight in common, in the 1260 companies both own, and 25.1% of HSCZ itself is also held there. Owning HSCZ alongside the funds at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.
| Fund | Overlap by weight | Of HSCZ held there | Of that fund in HSCZ | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VSS | 46.1% | 25.1% | 54.0% | 1260 | |
| PDN | 44.5% | 25.7% | 64.4% | 987 | |
| IEUS | 44.2% | 22.3% | 100.0% | 828 | |
| SCJ | 37.0% | 18.4% | 100.0% | 766 | |
| ISCF | 29.1% | 18.0% | 62.4% | 673 | |
| GWX | 23.4% | 12.4% | 59.6% | 867 | |
| IPAC | 20.2% | 26.2% | 20.8% | 1082 | |
| ISVL | 16.1% | 8.0% | 86.8% | 394 | |
| VPL | 15.7% | 25.8% | 16.0% | 1045 | |
| JPXN | 14.7% | 9.0% | 15.0% | 251 | |
| IEFA | 13.8% | 49.5% | 15.1% | 1947 | |
| EWUS | 13.0% | 6.4% | 100.0% | 194 |
From each issuer's latest file. Check HSCZ against any fund in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to HSCZ?
VDE shares 0.0% of weight with HSCZ and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.24 over three years. The table lists the covered funds with the least in common with HSCZ, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| Fund | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VDE | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.0% | 0.24 | 1 |
| VDC | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.0% | 0.43 | 1 |
| CQQQ | Invesco China Technology ETF | 0.0% | 0.44 | 0 |
| PSI | Invesco Semiconductors ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 1 |
| SOXQ | Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 1 |
| MGK | Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Growth ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
| XLG | Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF | 0.0% | 0.68 | 2 |
| RSPT | Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Technology ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 2 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.43% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 3.04% |
| Total return, 1 year | 23.0% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 71.3% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 66.5% |
| Volatility, annualised | 13.0% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -11.0% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.7 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 103.4% |
| Largest single position | 101.0% |
| Assets under management | $0.3B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.78often in step | 146 |
| QQQ | 0.69loosely linked | 174 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.9% |
| 2025 | 25.7% |
| 2024 | 12.9% |
| 2023 | 17.0% |
| 2022 | -11.5% |
One year
Where to go next
- ISCF, iShares International Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF
- VSS, Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap ETF
- GWX, State Street SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what HSCZ carries once you look through it
- Compare HSCZ against any other fund in the builder
Holdings from the issuer file published 2026-09-03. Prices through 2026-09-04. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.