ISVL holdings and overlap
iShares International Developed Small Cap Value Factor ETF (ISVL) holds 524 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Al Sydbank (ALSYDB.DK) at 0.94%, Londonmetric Property REIT PLC (LMP.GB) at 0.81% and Lion Finance Group PLC (BGEO.GB) at 0.80%, and its ten largest make up 7.8% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, ISVL holds none of the mega-cap tech companies and none of the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 32.4% of ISVL is in Japan, 13.6% in the United Kingdom, 7.0% in Sweden and 6.7% in Canada.
What does ISVL hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
28 of the 594 funds with a page hold ALSYDB.DK, and ISVL gives it more weight than all but 2 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALSYDB.DK Al Sydbank | 0.94% | |
| 2 | LMP.GB Londonmetric Property REIT PLC | 0.81% | |
| 3 | BGEO.GB Lion Finance Group PLC | 0.8% | |
| 4 | ISS.DK Iss A S | 0.8% | |
| 5 | VOE.AT Voestalpine AG | 0.8% | |
| 6 | BBY.GB Balfour Beatty PLC | 0.77% | |
| 7 | ABDN.GB Aberdeen Group PLC | 0.75% | |
| 8 | BBOX.GB Tritax Big Box REIT PLC | 0.72% | |
| 9 | PRU.AU Perseus Mining Ltd | 0.71% | |
| 10 | INVP.GB Investec PLC | 0.68% | |
| 11 | ONEX.CA Onex | 0.68% | |
| 12 | TVE.CA Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd | 0.68% | |
| 13 | MOH.GR Motor Oil (Hellas) Corinth Refiner | 0.67% | |
| 14 | GL9.IE Glanbia PLC | 0.66% | |
| 15 | ADEN.CH Adecco Group AG | 0.66% | |
| 16 | AZA.SE Avanza Bank Holding | 0.66% | |
| 17 | MNDI.GB Mondi PLC | 0.64% | |
| 18 | ACX.ES Acerinox | 0.63% | |
| 19 | AZM.IT Azimut Holding | 0.61% | |
| 20 | VALMT.FI Valmet Corp | 0.6% | |
| 21 | BOCHGR.GR Bank of Cyprus Holding | 0.57% | |
| 22 | ATH.CA Athabasca Oil | 0.57% | |
| 23 | LOOMIS.SE Loomis | 0.53% | |
| 24 | TECN.CH Tecan Group AG | 0.52% | |
| 25 | BTE Baytex Energy | 0.52% | |
| 26 | GRT.UN.CA Granite Real Estate Investment Sta | 0.52% | |
| 27 | DRX.GB Drax Group PLC | 0.51% | |
| 28 | SUN.CH Sulzer AG | 0.51% | |
| 29 | SRP.GB Serco Group PLC | 0.51% | |
| 30 | 7327.JP Daishi Hokuetsu Financial Group | 0.51% | |
| 31 | PEY.CA Peyto Exploration & Development | 0.5% | |
| 32 | PGE.PL Pge Polska Grupa Energetyczna SA | 0.5% | |
| 33 | AKE.FR Arkema SA | 0.49% | |
| 34 | BAMNB.NL Bam Groep Koninklijke NV | 0.48% | |
| 35 | NDA.DE Aurubis AG | 0.48% | |
| 36 | RUS.CA Russel Metals | 0.48% | |
| 37 | 7189.JP Nishi-Nippon Financial Holdings in | 0.47% | |
| 38 | EZJ.GB Easyjet | 0.47% | |
| 39 | DKSH.CH DKSH Holding AG | 0.47% | |
| 40 | DLG.IT Delonghi | 0.46% | |
| 41 | 8366.JP Shiga Bank | 0.46% | |
| 42 | BRAV.SE Bravida Holding | 0.45% | |
| 43 | UTG.GB Unite Group REIT PLC | 0.45% | |
| 44 | TCAP.GB TP Icap Group PLC | 0.44% | |
| 45 | PUIG.ES Puig Brands SA | 0.44% | |
| 46 | GRG.GB Greggs PLC | 0.44% | |
| 47 | MANTA.FI Mandatum | 0.44% | |
| 48 | RBREW.DK Royal Unibrew | 0.43% | |
| 49 | TGS.NO TGS Nopec Geophysical | 0.43% | |
| 50 | IVG.IT Iveco Group NV | 0.43% | |
| 51 | IP.IT Interpump Group | 0.43% | |
| 52 | BAVA.DK Bavarian Nordic | 0.41% | |
| 53 | VONN.CH Vontobel Holding AG | 0.41% | |
| 54 | TBCG.GB TBC Bank Group PLC | 0.41% | |
| 55 | RUI.FR Rubis | 0.41% | |
| 56 | 8368.JP Hyakugo Bank | 0.4% | |
| 57 | SWECB.SE Sweco | 0.4% | |
| 58 | SOP.FR Sopra Steria Group | 0.4% | |
| 59 | VATN.CH Valiant Holding AG | 0.4% | |
| 60 | SFSN.CH SFS Group AG | 0.39% | |
| 61 | SHC.GB Shaftesbury Capital REIT PLC | 0.39% | |
| 62 | TRMDA.DK Torm PLC | 0.38% | |
| 63 | OPL.PL Orange Polska SA | 0.38% | |
| 64 | DLN.GB Derwent London REIT PLC | 0.38% | |
| 65 | HUH1V.FI Huhtamaki | 0.38% | |
| 66 | DIR.UN.CA Dream Industrial Real Estate Inves | 0.37% | |
| 67 | ASMDEEB.SE Asmodee Group | 0.37% | |
| 68 | HAFNI.NO Hafnia | 0.36% | |
| 69 | CLN.CH Clariant AG | 0.36% | |
| 70 | INCH.GB Inchcape PLC | 0.36% | |
| 71 | SDF.DE K+s N AG | 0.36% | |
| 72 | TPE.PL Tauron Polska Energia | 0.35% | |
| 73 | 6417.JP Sankyo Ltd | 0.34% | |
| 74 | 8020.JP Kanematsu | 0.34% | |
| 75 | BUCN.CH Bucher Industries AG | 0.34% | |
| 76 | LOG.ES Logista Cia de Distribucion Integr | 0.34% | |
| 77 | LNR.CA Linamar | 0.34% | |
| 78 | 8524.JP North Pacific Bank Ltd | 0.34% | |
| 79 | HPOLB.SE Hexpol | 0.34% | |
| 80 | SGKN.CH ST.GALLER Kantonalbank AG | 0.34% | |
| 81 | 4401.JP Adeka | 0.33% | |
| 82 | BWLPG.NO BW LPG Ltd | 0.33% | |
| 83 | EMMN.CH Emmi AG | 0.32% | |
| 84 | GFTU.GB Grafton Group PLC | 0.32% | |
| 85 | VID.ES Vidrala | 0.32% | |
| 86 | RWC.AU Reliance Worldwide Corporation | 0.32% | |
| 87 | 3105.JP Nisshinbo Holdings Inc | 0.32% | |
| 88 | 7380.JP Juroku Financial Group Inc | 0.31% | |
| 89 | LRE.GB Lancashire Holdings | 0.31% | |
| 90 | UQA.AT Uniqa Insurance Group AG | 0.31% | |
| 91 | FTK.DE Flatexdegiro N | 0.31% | |
| 92 | 5301.JP Tokai Carbon Ltd | 0.3% | |
| 93 | MF.FR Wendel | 0.3% | |
| 94 | 8388.JP Awa Bank Ltd | 0.3% | |
| 95 | THULE.SE Thule Group | 0.29% | |
| 96 | 6135.JP Makino Milling Machine Ltd | 0.29% | |
| 97 | 4902.JP Konica Minolta | 0.29% | |
| 98 | 3941.JP Rengo Ltd | 0.29% | |
| 99 | HOLMB.SE Holmen | 0.29% | |
| 100 | EKTAB.SE Elekta B | 0.28% |
The most recent file iShares has published for ISVL is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 524 positions ISVL holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 27 ETFs with a page here that hold ALSYDB.DK, and how their weights compare with the 0.94% ISVL gives it.
Category: International Small-Mid Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 92% of their market's value is in larger companies, within 2.5 points of a line between two sizes, and its name says small; fewer than half of its stocks have a style measure, and its name says value. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/isvl.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/isvl.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/isvl.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/isvl.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/isvl.jsonHow much money went into or out of ISVL?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, ISVL neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0, 3 of them measured.
From ISVL's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is ISVL split by sector and country?
A sector is found for 14.0% of ISVL's stock weight, under the 50% from which this page states sector weights; the weights found are in the fund's JSON file.
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 32.4% | |
| United Kingdom | 13.6% | |
| Sweden | 7.0% | |
| Canada | 6.7% | |
| Switzerland | 5.9% | |
| Denmark | 3.9% | |
| Italy | 3.7% | |
| Australia | 3.4% | |
| Germany | 3.1% | |
| France | 3.1% | |
| Other countries | 16.5% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did ISVL hold in its SEC reports since 2021?
In ISVL's SEC filings, its largest position went from Can Apartment Prop Real Esta (CAR.UN.CA) at 1.29% on 2021-03-31 to Ig Group Holdings PLC (IGG.GB) at 1.11% on 2026-06-30, across 22 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 474 | CAR.UN.CA 1.29% | 10.3% |
| 2021-12-31 | 484 | KL 1.68% | 11.4% |
| 2022-12-31 | 476 | ARX.CA 1.79% | 11.4% |
| 2023-12-31 | 504 | ARX.CA 1.67% | 11.0% |
| 2024-12-31 | 502 | KGC 2.17% | 12.7% |
| 2025-12-31 | 487 | EGO 1.08% | 9.4% |
| 2026-06-30 | 493 | IGG.GB 1.11% | 9.7% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 22 reports ISVL filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2021-03-31 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/isvl/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does ISVL share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to ISVL is AVDV: the two hold 26.1% of their weight in common, in the 335 companies both own, and 60.9% of ISVL itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with ISVL; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of ISVL held there | Of that ETF in ISVL | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVDV | 26.1% | 60.9% | 27.3% | 335 | |
| SCHC | 25.0% | 91.4% | 25.1% | 494 | |
| IEUS | 22.9% | 51.0% | 23.1% | 178 | |
| PDN | 19.1% | 66.0% | 19.1% | 314 | |
| GWX | 19.0% | 32.4% | 19.9% | 289 | |
| VSS | 18.0% | 91.3% | 18.2% | 493 | |
| FNDC | 17.3% | 65.0% | 17.3% | 299 | |
| ISCF | 16.4% | 43.8% | 18.5% | 192 | |
| SCZ | 16.1% | 83.5% | 16.2% | 394 | |
| HSCZ | 16.0% | 83.5% | 16.2% | 394 | |
| SCJ | 13.7% | 27.6% | 13.8% | 188 | |
| EWUS | 13.4% | 13.5% | 20.6% | 37 |
AVDV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of SCHC and FNDC are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. VSS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check ISVL against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to ISVL?
SOXX shares 0% of weight with ISVL and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.52 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with ISVL, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.52 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.54 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.54 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.62 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.66 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.71 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.31% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 2.99% |
| Total return, 1 year | 20.7% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 87.9% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 67.1% |
| Volatility, annualised | 14.5% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -12.5% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.71 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 7.8% |
| Largest single position | 0.9% |
| Assets under management | $0.3B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from ISVL's SEC filing of 2026-07-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.67loosely linked | 136 |
| QQQ | 0.56loosely linked | 158 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 12.7% |
| 2025 | 42.8% |
| 2024 | 4.6% |
| 2023 | 17.6% |
| 2022 | -13.7% |
One year
Where to go next
- AVDV, Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what ISVL carries once you look through it
- Compare ISVL against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares International Developed Small Cap Value Factor ETF (ISVL), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/isvl/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/isvl/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/isvl/)