VDC holdings and overlap
Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC) holds 103 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Walmart (WMT) at 14.71%, Costco (COST) at 12.00% and Procter & Gamble (PG) at 9.24%, and its ten largest make up 64.8% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VDC is 99.7% consumer staples by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does VDC hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
VDC spreads its weight across 103 positions, against a median of 53 across the 6 Consumer Staples funds with a page here. The position VDC carries furthest above that group is Costco at 12.0% of the fund, against a 6.03% median there.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WMT Walmart | 14.71% | |
| 2 | COST Costco | 12.0% | |
| 3 | PG Procter & Gamble | 9.24% | |
| 4 | KO Coca-Cola | 8.69% | |
| 5 | PM Philip Morris International | 4.65% | |
| 6 | PEP PepsiCo | 4.28% | |
| 7 | MO Altria | 3.9% | |
| 8 | MDLZ Mondelez International | 2.68% | |
| 9 | CL Colgate-Palmolive | 2.36% | |
| 10 | MNST Monster Beverage | 2.24% | |
| 11 | TGT Target | 2.03% | |
| 12 | ADM Archer Daniels Midland | 1.41% | |
| 13 | KDP Keurig Dr Pepper | 1.4% | |
| 14 | KR Kroger | 1.38% | |
| 15 | SYY Sysco | 1.3% | |
| 16 | KVUE Kenvue | 1.21% | |
| 17 | CASY Casey's | 1.1% | |
| 18 | HSY Hershey | 1.06% | |
| 19 | KMB Kimberly-Clark | 1.01% | |
| 20 | DG Dollar General | 0.92% | |
| 21 | CHD Church & Dwight | 0.89% | |
| 22 | DLTR Dollar Tree | 0.87% | |
| 23 | KHC Kraft Heinz | 0.84% | |
| 24 | EL Estée Lauder Companies | 0.83% | |
| 25 | STZ Constellation Brands | 0.8% | |
| 26 | USFD US Foods | 0.74% | |
| 27 | BG Bunge Global | 0.72% | |
| 28 | TSN Tyson Foods | 0.71% | |
| 29 | GIS General Mills | 0.7% | |
| 30 | PFGC Performance Food Group | 0.65% | |
| 31 | DAR Darling Ingredients | 0.52% | |
| 32 | SJM J.M. Smucker | 0.51% | |
| 33 | BJ BJ's Wholesale Club | 0.5% | |
| 34 | CLX Clorox | 0.47% | |
| 35 | MKC McCormick | 0.46% | |
| 36 | SFM Sprouts Farmers Market | 0.46% | |
| 37 | COKE Coca-Cola Consolidated | 0.45% | |
| 38 | PRMB Primo Brands | 0.41% | |
| 39 | CART Maplebear | 0.39% | |
| 40 | HRL Hormel Foods | 0.39% | |
| 41 | INGR Ingredion | 0.35% | |
| 42 | TAP Molson Coors Beverage | 0.34% | |
| 43 | COCO The Vita Coco | 0.34% | |
| 44 | PSMT PriceSmart | 0.33% | |
| 45 | LW Lamb Weston | 0.33% | |
| 46 | ACI Albertsons Companies | 0.32% | |
| 47 | CAG ConAgra Brands | 0.32% | |
| 48 | UNFI United Natural Foods Inc | 0.31% | |
| 49 | ANDE The Andersons | 0.29% | |
| 50 | BF.B Brown–Forman | 0.29% | |
| 51 | CELH Celsius | 0.29% | |
| 52 | CHEF The Chefs' Warehouse | 0.27% | |
| 53 | POST Post | 0.27% | |
| 54 | CPB The Campbell's | 0.25% | |
| 55 | CALM Cal-Maine Foods | 0.25% | |
| 56 | SPB Spectrum Brands | 0.22% | |
| 57 | WDFC WD-40 | 0.22% | |
| 58 | CENTA Central Garden & Pet | 0.22% | |
| 59 | ELF e.l.f. Beauty | 0.21% | |
| 60 | IPAR Interparfums | 0.21% | |
| 61 | FRPT Freshpet | 0.2% | |
| 62 | MZTI The Marzetti | 0.19% | |
| 63 | SEB Seaboard | 0.19% | |
| 64 | FLO Flowers Foods | 0.18% | |
| 65 | REYN Reynolds Consumer Products | 0.17% | |
| 66 | SAM Boston Beer | 0.17% | |
| 67 | DMC Del Monte | 0.17% | |
| 68 | UVV Universal | 0.16% | |
| 69 | IMKTA Ingles Markets | 0.16% | |
| 70 | TPB Turning Point Brands | 0.16% | |
| 71 | HLF Herbalife | 0.16% | |
| 72 | PPC Pilgrim's Pride | 0.15% | |
| 73 | JJSF J & J Snack Foods | 0.15% | |
| 74 | ENR Energizer | 0.14% | |
| 75 | FIZZ National Beverage | 0.13% | |
| 76 | SMPL The Simply Good Foods | 0.13% | |
| 77 | WMK Weis Markets | 0.13% | |
| 78 | BRBR BellRing Brands | 0.11% | |
| 79 | COTY Coty | 0.11% | |
| 80 | GO Grocery Outlet | 0.11% | |
| 81 | EPC Edgewell Personal Care | 0.1% | |
| 82 | TR Tootsie Roll Industries | 0.09% | |
| 83 | ODC Oil-Dri Corporation Of America | 0.09% | |
| 84 | JBSS John B. Sanfilippo & Son | 0.09% | |
| 85 | SENEA Seneca Foods | 0.08% | |
| 86 | AVO Mission Produce | 0.08% | |
| 87 | UTZ Utz Brands | 0.07% | |
| 88 | VLGEA Village Super Market | 0.06% | |
| 89 | VITL Vital Farms | 0.05% | |
| 90 | HNST The Honest | 0.04% | |
| 91 | CENT Central Garden & Pet | 0.04% | |
| 92 | OLPX | 0.04% | |
| 93 | BYND Beyond Meat | 0.04% | |
| 94 | BGS B&G Foods | 0.04% | |
| 95 | NUS Nu Skin Enterprises | 0.04% | |
| 96 | WEST Westrock Coffee | 0.03% | |
| 97 | NGVC Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage | 0.03% | |
| 98 | MGPI MGP Ingredients | 0.03% | |
| 99 | NAGE Niagen Bioscience | 0.03% | |
| 100 | USNA USANA Health Sciences | 0.03% |
VDC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 150 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 103 positions VDC holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 112 ETFs with a page here that hold WMT, and how their weights compare with the 14.71% VDC gives it.
Category: Consumer Staples, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are consumer staples companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vdc.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vdc.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vdc.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vdc.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vdc.jsonHow is VDC split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer staples | 99.7% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did VDC hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VDC's SEC filings, its largest position went from Procter & Gamble (PG) at 14.69% on 2019-11-30 to Walmart (WMT) at 14.71% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 92 | PG 14.69% | 64.3% |
| 2020-11-30 | 93 | PG 15.41% | 65.2% |
| 2021-11-30 | 96 | PG 13.62% | 63.1% |
| 2022-11-30 | 99 | PG 12.45% | 61.3% |
| 2023-11-30 | 103 | PG 12.97% | 62.3% |
| 2024-11-30 | 103 | COST 13.03% | 65.3% |
| 2025-11-30 | 104 | WMT 14.52% | 64.1% |
| 2026-05-31 | 103 | WMT 14.71% | 64.8% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VDC filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vdc/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VDC duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VDC is XLP: the two hold 76.4% of their weight in common, in the 33 companies both own, and 86.3% of VDC itself is also held there. Owning VDC alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VDC held there | Of that ETF in VDC | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLP | 76.4% | 86.3% | 98.5% | 33 | |
| IYK | 59.1% | 61.3% | 84.1% | 45 | |
| KXI | 56.9% | 86.3% | 57.2% | 33 | |
| RSPS | 49.9% | 86.3% | 97.1% | 33 | |
| HDV | 26.3% | 39.5% | 26.8% | 13 | |
| RTH | 25.5% | 33.3% | 27.9% | 7 | |
| PBJ | 20.3% | 24.0% | 80.1% | 24 | |
| SCHD | 19.3% | 33.0% | 19.4% | 12 | |
| NOBL | 16.6% | 49.4% | 22.8% | 16 | |
| SDY | 14.7% | 62.7% | 15.6% | 19 | |
| DJD | 13.9% | 32.7% | 13.9% | 3 | |
| DGRO | 12.5% | 70.0% | 12.6% | 21 |
VDC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. RTH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. SCHD's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. NOBL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VDC against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VDC?
SOXX shares 0% of weight with VDC and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.02 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VDC, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.02 | 0 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.10 | 0 |
| XT | iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF | 0.0% | 0.19 | 0 |
| PABU | iShares Paris-Aligned Climate Optimized MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.20 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.24 | 0 |
| PICK | iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF | 0.0% | 0.27 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.41 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.57 | 0 |
VDC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.09% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 2.24% |
| Total return, 1 year | 15.9% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 39.0% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 39.4% |
| Volatility, annualised | 11.5% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -9.3% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.23 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 64.8% |
| Largest single position | 14.7% |
| Assets, whole fund across share classes | $8.7B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VDC's SEC filing of 2026-06-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VDC's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.28barely linked | 45 |
| QQQ | 0.12barely linked | 26 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 13.5% |
| 2025 | 2.2% |
| 2024 | 13.3% |
| 2023 | 2.4% |
| 2022 | -1.8% |
One year
Where to go next
- XLP, Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund
- IYK, iShares U.S. Consumer Staples ETF
- KXI, iShares Global Consumer Staples ETF
- PBJ, Invesco Food & Beverage ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VDC carries once you look through it
- Compare VDC against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VDC's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vdc/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vdc/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vdc/)