XLP holdings and overlap

Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP) holds 35 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Walmart (WMT) at 10.96%, Costco (COST) at 9.05% and Procter & Gamble (PG) at 7.62%, and its ten largest make up 63.0% of the fund.

In its SPDR file of 2026-10-15, XLP is 99.8% consumer staples by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR FundConsumer Staples, State Street SPDR, 35 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$86.68 +0.72%
52-week range 76 to 90
Largest position
10.96% of the ETF, Walmart
Positions
35
63.0% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.08%
$8 a year on $10,000
Assets
$13.4B
under management
Return, 3 years
+39.8%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-9.7%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does XLP hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

XLP spreads its weight across 35 positions, against a median of 53 across the 6 Consumer Staples funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than XLP, at 0.08% a year.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 WMT Walmart 10.96%
2 COST Costco 9.05%
3 PG Procter & Gamble 7.62%
4 KO Coca-Cola 7.43%
5 PM Philip Morris International 6.5%
6 MO Altria 4.58%
7 CL Colgate-Palmolive 4.43%
8 MDLZ Mondelez International 4.25%
9 TGT Target 4.19%
10 PEP PepsiCo 3.96%
11 MNST Monster Beverage 3.89%
12 KDP Keurig Dr Pepper 2.79%
13 ADM Archer Daniels Midland 2.4%
14 SYY Sysco 2.36%
15 KVUE Kenvue 2.15%
16 KR Kroger 2.14%
17 KMB Kimberly-Clark 2.08%
18 DG Dollar General 1.77%
19 EL Estée Lauder Companies 1.59%
20 VYLR Vylor Inc 1.57%
21 CASY Casey's 1.5%
22 HSY Hershey 1.48%
23 CHD Church & Dwight 1.47%
24 DLTR Dollar Tree 1.43%
25 KHC Kraft Heinz 1.21%
26 STZ Constellation Brands 1.17%
27 GIS General Mills 1.05%
28 BG Bunge Global 1.01%
29 TSN Tyson Foods 0.91%
30 SJM J.M. Smucker 0.81%
31 MKC McCormick 0.7%
32 CLX Clorox 0.63%
33 HRL Hormel Foods 0.35%
34 BF.B Brown–Forman 0.3%
35 IXRZ6 Xap Cons Staples Dec26 0.01%

The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for XLP is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 35 positions XLP holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 113 ETFs with a page here that hold WMT, and how their weights compare with the 10.96% XLP gives it.

Category: Consumer Staples, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are consumer staples companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlp.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlp.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlp.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlp.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlp.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about XLP with this data

How much money went into or out of XLP?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $599 million went into XLP, 4.23% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $867 million.

XLP's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $599 million on 12 Oct 2026, largest outflow $276 million on 29 Sep 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From XLP's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is XLP split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Consumer staples99.8%

From its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did XLP hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In XLP's SEC filings, its largest position went from Procter & Gamble (PG) at 16.52% on 2019-09-30 to Walmart (WMT) at 10.80% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
16.52% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
10.80% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
62.4%
71.5% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3032PG 16.52%71.5%
2019-12-3132PG 16.09%70.0%
2020-12-3131PG 16.67%71.5%
2021-12-3131PG 16.62%72.3%
2022-12-3132PG 15.47%69.4%
2023-12-3137PG 13.93%67.2%
2024-12-3137COST 9.89%61.8%
2025-12-3136WMT 11.42%62.0%
2026-06-3034WMT 10.80%62.4%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports XLP filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/xlp/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does XLP duplicate?

The ETF nearest to XLP is VDC: the two hold 76.1% of their weight in common, in the 33 companies both own, and 98.4% of XLP itself is also held there. Owning XLP alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. XLP is close to contained in VDC.

ETFOverlap by weightOf XLP held thereOf that ETF in XLPCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VDC 76.1% 98.4% 86.3% 33
RSPS 66.0% 100.0% 100.0% 34
IYK 59.6% 70.9% 80.5% 28
KXI 58.3% 100.0% 58.6% 34
RTH 27.9% 32.0% 27.9% 7
HDV 26.9% 43.7% 27.0% 11
PBJ 23.2% 25.6% 44.3% 11
NOBL 19.1% 52.0% 23.6% 16
SCHD 18.3% 34.9% 18.3% 9
SDY 15.8% 62.5% 15.8% 18
DJD 13.9% 26.1% 13.9% 3
DGRO 12.6% 72.7% 12.6% 20

VDC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. RTH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. NOBL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-28. SCHD's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check XLP against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to XLP?

SOXX shares 0% of weight with XLP and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.05 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with XLP, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.08%
Dividend yield2.73%
Total return, 1 year11.7%
Total return, 3 years cumulative39.8%
Total return, 5 years cumulative38.8%
Volatility, annualised11.3%
Worst fall, 3 years-9.7%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.23
Weight in the ten largest positions63.0%
Largest single position11.0%
Assets under management$13.4B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from XLP's SEC filing of 2026-01-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.29barely linked46
QQQ0.13barely linked29

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202613.7%
20251.5%
202412.2%
2023-0.8%
2022-0.8%

One year

XLP 113 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
XLP rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlp/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlp/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlp/)