RTH holdings and overlap

VanEck Retail ETF (RTH) holds 25 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are Amazon (AMZN) at 20.20%, Walmart (WMT) at 10.86% and Costco (COST) at 8.19%, and its ten largest make up 71.5% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, RTH is 54.0% consumer discretionary, 27.9% consumer staples and 15.0% health care by sector, with 20.2% in mega-cap tech and 20.2% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 97.9% of RTH is in the United States, 2.0% in China.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
RTHVanEck Retail ETFUS Large Blend, VanEck, 25 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
20.2% of the ETF, Amazon
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
25
71.5% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.35%
$35 a year on $10,000

What does RTH hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

Amazon is 20.2% of RTH on its own, against a median largest position of 7.5% across the 70 US Large Blend funds with a page here. The position RTH carries furthest above that group is Walmart at 10.86% of the fund, against a 0.73% median there.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 AMZN Amazon 20.2%
2 WMT Walmart 10.86%
3 COST Costco 8.19%
4 HD Home Depot 5.58%
5 CVS CVS Health 4.79%
6 LOW Lowe's 4.63%
7 TJX TJX Companies 4.56%
8 ORLY O'Reilly Automotive 4.48%
9 MCK McKesson 4.34%
10 ROST Ross Stores 3.91%
11 CAH Cardinal Health 3.19%
12 FAST Fastenal 3.04%
13 AZO AutoZone 3.02%
14 TGT Target 2.98%
15 COR Cencora 2.72%
16 CVNA Carvana 2.27%
17 SYY Sysco 2.06%
18 JD JD.com Inc 2.04%
19 KR Kroger 1.56%
20 DG Dollar General 1.27%
21 ULTA Ulta Beauty 1.07%
22 DLTR Dollar Tree 0.94%
23 TSCO Tractor Supply 0.83%
24 BBY Best Buy 0.71%
25 LULU Lululemon Athletica 0.69%

RTH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 25 positions RTH holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 133 ETFs with a page here that hold AMZN, and how their weights compare with the 20.2% RTH gives it.

Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 98% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 55% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 36% of their value against 39% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points); two sectors hold 82% of its stocks, within 2.5 points of the 80% line for a thematic fund, and it keeps the side of that line it had the night before. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/rth.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/rth.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/rth.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/rth.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/rth.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about RTH with this data

How is RTH split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Consumer discretionary54.0%
Consumer staples27.9%
Health care15.0%
Industrials3.0%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States97.9%
China2.0%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How these are measured.

What did RTH hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

RTH's largest position in its SEC filings has been Amazon (AMZN) since 2019-09-30: 19.45% then and 20.20% in its report for 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
19.45% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
20.20% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
71.5%
72.2% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3024AMZN 19.45%72.2%
2019-12-3124AMZN 20.71%72.3%
2020-12-3124AMZN 20.85%72.6%
2021-12-3125AMZN 18.84%70.8%
2022-12-3125AMZN 19.77%67.7%
2023-12-3125AMZN 20.08%71.3%
2024-12-3125AMZN 20.11%71.5%
2025-12-3125AMZN 20.11%71.1%
2026-06-3025AMZN 20.20%71.5%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports RTH filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/rth/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does RTH share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to RTH is XLY: the two hold 41.0% of their weight in common, in the 12 companies both own, and 52.0% of RTH itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with RTH; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf RTH held thereOf that ETF in RTHCompanies in bothOverlap bar
XLY 41.0% 52.0% 43.8% 12
IYC 39.7% 76.2% 39.7% 17
VCR 33.8% 52.0% 38.1% 12
RXI 30.3% 52.0% 30.4% 12
XLP 27.9% 27.9% 32.0% 7
POWA 25.7% 55.2% 29.4% 14
VDC 25.5% 27.9% 33.3% 7
RWL 21.5% 98.0% 21.5% 24
RSPD 20.3% 52.0% 25.7% 12
XRT 18.9% 66.9% 21.3% 15
KXI 18.6% 27.9% 18.7% 7
IYK 17.1% 18.7% 17.2% 6

RTH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The holdings of VCR and VDC are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check RTH against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to RTH?

IJH shares 0% of weight with RTH. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with RTH, least shared weight first.

RTH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.35%
Weight in the ten largest positions71.5%
Largest single position20.2%

The expense ratio is reference data, from RTH's SEC filing of 2026-01-27; the weights are from RTH's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Where to go next

Holdings from RTH's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, VanEck Retail ETF (RTH), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/rth/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/rth/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/rth/)