XLY holdings and overlap

Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLY) holds 48 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Amazon (AMZN) at 22.97%, Tesla (TSLA) at 17.34% and Home Depot (HD) at 5.22%, and its ten largest make up 67.6% of the fund.

In its SPDR file of 2026-10-15, XLY is 99.9% consumer discretionary by sector, with 40.3% in mega-cap tech and 40.3% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
XLYConsumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR FundConsumer Discretionary, State Street SPDR, 48 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$113.41 +1.71%
52-week range 106 to 125
Largest position
22.97% of the ETF, Amazon
Positions
48
67.6% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.08%
$8 a year on $10,000
Assets
$21.3B
under management
Return, 3 years
+53.3%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-22.0%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does XLY hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

Amazon is 22.97% of XLY on its own, against a median largest position of 14.1% across the 10 Consumer Discretionary funds with a page here. The position XLY carries furthest above that group is Tesla at 17.34% of the fund, against a 4.87% median there.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 AMZN Amazon 22.97%
2 TSLA Tesla 17.34%
3 HD Home Depot 5.22%
4 TJX TJX Companies 4.27%
5 MCD McDonald's 4.26%
6 BKNG Booking 3.33%
7 SBUX Starbucks 2.95%
8 LOW Lowe's 2.94%
9 MAR Marriott International 2.21%
10 HLT Hilton Worldwide 2.07%
11 ROST Ross Stores 2.02%
12 GM General Motors 1.96%
13 ABNB Airbnb 1.96%
14 DASH DoorDash 1.94%
15 ORLY O'Reilly Automotive 1.92%
16 RCL Royal Caribbean Group 1.86%
17 AZO AutoZone 1.34%
18 EBAY eBay 1.32%
19 F Ford Motor 1.29%
20 GRMN Garmin 1.27%
21 NKE Nike 1.19%
22 CVNA Carvana 1.17%
23 YUM Yum! Brands 1.1%
24 CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill 1.04%
25 DHI D. R. Horton 0.95%
26 CCL Carnival 0.9%
27 EXPE Expedia Group 0.89%
28 WSM Williams-Sonoma 0.79%
29 ULTA Ulta Beauty 0.7%
30 DRI Darden Restaurants 0.65%
31 TPR Tapestry 0.64%
32 PHM PulteGroup 0.57%
33 BBY Best Buy 0.5%
34 GPC Genuine Parts 0.49%
35 TSCO Tractor Supply 0.47%
36 LEN Lennar 0.4%
37 NVR NVR 0.4%
38 RL Ralph Lauren 0.39%
39 HAS Hasbro 0.37%
40 DECK Deckers Brands 0.32%
41 LULU Lululemon Athletica 0.28%
42 DPZ Domino's 0.27%
43 LVS Las Vegas Sands 0.27%
44 APTV Aptiv 0.25%
45 NCLH Norwegian Cruise Line 0.19%
46 WYNN Wynn Resorts 0.15%
47 MGM MGM Resorts 0.14%
48 IXYZ6 Xay Cons Discret Dec26 0.0%

The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for XLY is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 48 positions XLY holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 133 ETFs with a page here that hold AMZN, and how their weights compare with the 22.97% XLY gives it.

Category: Consumer Discretionary, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are consumer discretionary companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xly.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xly.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xly.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xly.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xly.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about XLY with this data

How much money went into or out of XLY?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $5.6 million came out of XLY, 0.03% of its assets, as it redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $5.3 million.

XLY's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $84 million on 6 Oct 2026, largest outflow $215 million on 29 Sep 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From XLY's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is XLY split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Consumer discretionary99.9%

From its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did XLY hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

XLY's largest position in its SEC filings has been Amazon (AMZN) since 2019-09-30: 22.00% then and 22.22% in its report for 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
22.00% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
22.22% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
69.2%
64.9% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3062AMZN 22.00%64.9%
2019-12-3163AMZN 23.60%64.2%
2020-12-3161AMZN 22.91%71.0%
2021-12-3161AMZN 22.24%69.4%
2022-12-3156AMZN 23.27%69.3%
2023-12-3153AMZN 22.87%72.0%
2024-12-3150AMZN 20.70%69.2%
2025-12-3148AMZN 22.93%70.6%
2026-06-3047AMZN 22.22%69.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports XLY filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/xly/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does XLY duplicate?

The ETF nearest to XLY is VCR: the two hold 77.5% of their weight in common, in the 47 companies both own, and 100.0% of XLY itself is also held there. Owning XLY alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. XLY is close to contained in VCR.

ETFOverlap by weightOf XLY held thereOf that ETF in XLYCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VCR 77.5% 100.0% 79.5% 47
IYC 60.9% 98.1% 60.9% 46
RXI 60.6% 100.0% 60.8% 47
RSPD 53.4% 100.0% 100.0% 47
RTH 41.0% 43.8% 52.0% 12
FDN 19.7% 32.7% 24.3% 6
PNQI 16.8% 32.5% 17.0% 6
IBUY 15.6% 42.9% 20.7% 14
ARKQ 15.1% 42.3% 15.1% 3
QGRW 12.8% 49.0% 12.8% 14
VOT 12.8% 17.3% 12.9% 15
ARKK 12.7% 40.4% 13.1% 2

VCR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. RTH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. FDN's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The holdings of IBUY and VOT are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of ARKQ and ARKK are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. QGRW's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-31. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check XLY against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to XLY?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with XLY and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.34 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with XLY, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.08%
Dividend yield0.86%
Total return, 1 year-2.4%
Total return, 3 years cumulative53.3%
Total return, 5 years cumulative22.7%
Volatility, annualised19.2%
Worst fall, 3 years-22.0%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.14
Weight in the ten largest positions67.6%
Largest single position23.0%
Assets under management$21.3B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from XLY's SEC filing of 2026-01-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.84often in step230
QQQ0.80often in step300

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
2026-4.4%
20257.4%
202426.5%
202339.6%
2022-36.3%

One year

XLY 96 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
XLY rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLY), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/xly/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/xly/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/xly/)