XT holdings and overlap
iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF (XT) holds 193 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Texas Instruments (TXN) at 4.56%, Tesla (TSLA) at 4.45% and Eli Lilly (LLY) at 4.32%, and its ten largest make up 36.6% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, XT is 42.4% technology, 26.7% health care and 7.8% consumer discretionary by sector (no sector found for 2.1%), with 19.9% in mega-cap tech and 20.2% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 75.0% of XT is in the United States, 3.6% in the United Kingdom, 3.0% in Switzerland and 2.9% in Japan.
What does XT hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
XT spreads its weight across 193 positions, against a median of 653 across the 14 Global Large Blend funds with a page here. The position XT carries furthest above that group is Palo Alto Networks at 3.67% of the fund, against a 0.25% median there.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TXN Texas Instruments | 4.56% | |
| 2 | TSLA Tesla | 4.45% | |
| 3 | LLY Eli Lilly | 4.32% | |
| 4 | MSFT Microsoft | 4.11% | |
| 5 | PANW Palo Alto Networks | 3.67% | |
| 6 | NVDA Nvidia | 3.66% | |
| 7 | ADI Analog Devices | 3.33% | |
| 8 | JNJ Johnson & Johnson | 3.02% | |
| 9 | CRWD CrowdStrike | 2.83% | |
| 10 | AMZN Amazon | 2.62% | |
| 11 | ABBV AbbVie | 2.44% | |
| 12 | GOOGL Alphabet Class A | 1.96% | |
| 13 | 2330.TW Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing | 1.82% | |
| 14 | AVGO Broadcom | 1.73% | |
| 15 | MRK Merck | 1.66% | |
| 16 | ROP.CH Roche PS Par AG | 1.6% | |
| 17 | ISRG Intuitive Surgical | 1.58% | |
| 18 | IBE.ES Iberdrola | 1.48% | |
| 19 | NOVN.CH Novartis AG | 1.4% | |
| 20 | META Meta Platforms | 1.33% | |
| 21 | SPGI S&P Global | 1.27% | |
| 22 | AZN.GB Astrazeneca PLC | 1.27% | |
| 23 | FTNT Fortinet | 1.23% | |
| 24 | CSCO Cisco | 1.21% | |
| 25 | AMGN Amgen | 1.15% | |
| 26 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 1.13% | |
| 27 | NET Cloudflare | 1.13% | |
| 28 | 6981.JP Murata Manufacturing | 1.07% | |
| 29 | MU Micron Technology | 1.03% | |
| 30 | TEL TE Connectivity | 1.03% | |
| 31 | NXPI NXP Semiconductors | 0.97% | |
| 32 | AMD Advanced Micro Devices | 0.94% | |
| 33 | GILD Gilead Sciences | 0.92% | |
| 34 | EMR Emerson Electric | 0.91% | |
| 35 | 1810.HK Xiaomi | 0.88% | |
| 36 | PFE Pfizer | 0.82% | |
| 37 | BA.GB Bae Systems PLC | 0.82% | |
| 38 | ENEL.IT Enel | 0.81% | |
| 39 | NOC Northrop Grumman | 0.8% | |
| 40 | DHR Danaher | 0.74% | |
| 41 | APD Air Products | 0.69% | |
| 42 | VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals | 0.64% | |
| 43 | GEV GE Vernova | 0.62% | |
| 44 | BMY Bristol Myers Squibb | 0.61% | |
| 45 | NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk | 0.58% | |
| 46 | RHM.DE Rheinmetall AG | 0.57% | |
| 47 | 000660.KR SK Hynix | 0.54% | |
| 48 | LSEG.GB London Stock Exchange Group PLC | 0.54% | |
| 49 | GSK.GB Glaxosmithkline | 0.5% | |
| 50 | PLTR Palantir Technologies | 0.49% | |
| 51 | ON ON Semiconductor | 0.49% | |
| 52 | ENGI.FR Engie SA | 0.48% | |
| 53 | 6723.JP Renesas Electronics Corp | 0.47% | |
| 54 | ROK Rockwell Automation | 0.47% | |
| 55 | STMPA.FR Stmicroelectronics | 0.46% | |
| 56 | NDAQ Nasdaq | 0.46% | |
| 57 | SAN.FR Sanofi SA | 0.45% | |
| 58 | RWE.DE RWE AG | 0.42% | |
| 59 | 006400.KR Samsung Sdi Ltd | 0.4% | |
| 60 | ETN Eaton | 0.4% | |
| 61 | XYZ Block | 0.39% | |
| 62 | SSE.GB Sse PLC | 0.39% | |
| 63 | OKTA Okta | 0.38% | |
| 64 | REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals | 0.38% | |
| 65 | COIN Coinbase | 0.35% | |
| 66 | MRNA Moderna | 0.34% | |
| 67 | 700.HK Tencent Holdings | 0.32% | |
| 68 | 6954.JP Fanuc Corp | 0.31% | |
| 69 | ADYEN.NL Adyen | 0.31% | |
| 70 | 4502.JP Takeda Pharmaceutical | 0.3% | |
| 71 | SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Cor | 0.3% | |
| 72 | ENR.DE Siemens Energy N AG | 0.3% | |
| 73 | ZS Zscaler | 0.29% | |
| 74 | VWS.DK Vestas Wind Systems | 0.26% | |
| 75 | SAABB.SE Saab | 0.26% | |
| 76 | HO.FR Thales SA | 0.26% | |
| 77 | 9988.HK Alibaba Group Holding | 0.25% | |
| 78 | A Agilent Technologies | 0.25% | |
| 79 | IBM IBM | 0.25% | |
| 80 | 2308.TW Delta Electronics | 0.24% | |
| 81 | 373220.KR LG Energy Solution Ltd | 0.23% | |
| 82 | LDO.IT Leonardo Finmeccanica SPA | 0.23% | |
| 83 | WAT Waters | 0.22% | |
| 84 | ORCL Oracle | 0.22% | |
| 85 | BR Broadridge Financial Solutions | 0.21% | |
| 86 | HUBB Hubbell | 0.21% | |
| 87 | MRVL Marvell Technology | 0.21% | |
| 88 | ANET Arista Networks | 0.21% | |
| 89 | S63.SG Singapore Technologies Engineering | 0.2% | |
| 90 | ILMN Illumina | 0.2% | |
| 91 | SOFI SoFi Technologies | 0.2% | |
| 92 | ALB Albemarle | 0.2% | |
| 93 | APH Amphenol | 0.19% | |
| 94 | BIIB Biogen | 0.18% | |
| 95 | FICO Fair Isaac | 0.17% | |
| 96 | FSLR First Solar | 0.17% | |
| 97 | MPWR Monolithic Power Systems | 0.16% | |
| 98 | SQM.B.CL Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile | 0.16% | |
| 99 | ACN Accenture | 0.15% | |
| 100 | LECO Lincoln Electric | 0.15% |
The most recent file iShares has published for XT is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 193 positions XT holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 123 ETFs with a page here that hold TXN, and how their weights compare with the 4.56% XT gives it.
Category: Global Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 75% of its stocks are US companies and the rest are abroad, within 2.5 points of the 75% line, and it keeps the side of that line it had the night before; weighted by holding, they sit where 45% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 60% of their value against 54% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points); technology companies are 43% of all its stocks, within 2.5 points of the 45% line for a sector fund, and it keeps the side of that line it had the night before. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xt.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xt.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xt.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xt.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xt.jsonHow much money went into or out of XT?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, XT neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0.
From XT's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is XT split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 42.4% | |
| Health care | 26.7% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 7.8% | |
| Industrials | 7.5% | |
| Financials | 4.1% | |
| Communication services | 4.0% | |
| Utilities | 3.9% | |
| Materials | 1.1% | |
| No sector found | 2.1% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 75.0% | |
| United Kingdom | 3.6% | |
| Switzerland | 3.0% | |
| Japan | 2.9% | |
| Germany | 2.5% | |
| China | 2.5% | |
| Taiwan | 2.1% | |
| France | 1.8% | |
| Spain | 1.5% | |
| South Korea | 1.2% | |
| Other countries | 3.7% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did XT hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In XT's SEC filings, its largest position went from Asm International NV (ASM.NL) at 1.05% on 2019-10-31 to Lilly (Eli) (LLY) at 4.05% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 191 | ASM.NL 1.05% | 8.0% |
| 2020-10-31 | 194 | TSLA 2.44% | 10.9% |
| 2021-10-31 | 189 | 1548.HK 1.26% | 8.7% |
| 2022-10-31 | 195 | CF 1.27% | 10.3% |
| 2023-10-31 | 194 | META 1.35% | 9.9% |
| 2024-10-31 | 189 | NVDA 1.42% | 9.6% |
| 2025-10-31 | 265 | TSLA 2.66% | 18.8% |
| 2026-07-31 | 190 | LLY 4.05% | 33.5% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports XT filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/xt/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does XT share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to XT is TECB: the two hold 34.7% of their weight in common, in the 32 companies both own, and 38.5% of XT itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with XT; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of XT held there | Of that ETF in XT | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TECB | 34.7% | 38.5% | 61.6% | 32 | |
| NZAC | 33.8% | 78.9% | 40.1% | 88 | |
| KLMT | 33.6% | 86.2% | 35.5% | 83 | |
| QYLD | 33.4% | 46.7% | 58.6% | 33 | |
| CRBN | 33.2% | 89.6% | 35.1% | 118 | |
| QQQ | 33.1% | 46.7% | 58.2% | 33 | |
| QQQM | 33.1% | 46.7% | 58.2% | 33 | |
| ACWI | 32.6% | 97.5% | 34.0% | 145 | |
| USCL | 32.6% | 63.8% | 48.7% | 64 | |
| ESGU | 32.4% | 68.8% | 42.4% | 61 | |
| TOK | 32.4% | 88.9% | 36.3% | 110 | |
| PBUS | 32.3% | 73.2% | 42.6% | 75 |
From each issuer's latest file. Check XT against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to XT?
IYK shares 0% of weight with XT and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.04 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with XT, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IYK | iShares U.S. Consumer Staples ETF | 0.0% | 0.04 | 0 |
| IXC | iShares Global Energy ETF | 0.0% | 0.05 | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.38 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.43 | 1 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.45 | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 1 |
| IYT | iShares U.S. Transportation ETF | 0.0% | 0.62 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.46% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 0.96% |
| Total return, 1 year | 22.4% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 80.2% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 40.9% |
| Volatility, annualised | 17.6% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -18.2% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.14 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 36.6% |
| Largest single position | 4.6% |
| Assets under management | $4.0B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from XT's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.89usually in step | 218 |
| QQQ | 0.88usually in step | 301 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 22.6% |
| 2025 | 26.3% |
| 2024 | 0.3% |
| 2023 | 27.0% |
| 2022 | -27.8% |
One year
Where to go next
- ACWI, iShares MSCI ACWI ETF
- ACWV, iShares MSCI Global Min Vol Factor ETF
- CRBN, iShares Low Carbon Optimized MSCI ACWI ETF
- ERTH, Invesco MSCI Sustainable Future ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what XT carries once you look through it
- Compare XT against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF (XT), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/xt/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/xt/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/xt/)