ACWI holdings and overlap

iShares MSCI ACWI ETF (ACWI) holds 2,197 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Apple (AAPL) at 4.88%, Nvidia (NVDA) at 4.85% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 3.70%, and its ten largest make up 25.3% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, ACWI is 30.9% technology, 14.5% financials and 9.4% industrials by sector (no sector found for 5.3%), with 23.5% in mega-cap tech and 24.3% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 64.7% of ACWI is in the United States, 5.0% in Japan, 3.3% in Taiwan and 3.1% in the United Kingdom.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
ACWIiShares MSCI ACWI ETFGlobal Large Blend, iShares, 2197 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$159.23 +0.30%
52-week range 134 to 162
Largest position
4.88% of the ETF, Apple
Positions
2197
25.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.32%
$32 a year on $10,000
Assets
$32.8B
under management
Return, 3 years
+85.1%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-14.3%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does ACWI hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

ACWI spreads its weight across 2197 positions, against a median of 662 across the 14 Global Large Blend funds with a page here. No fund in that group is larger than ACWI, whose assets are $32.8 billion.

The 100 largest of the 2,197 positions in ACWI's file; all 2,197 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 AAPL Apple 4.88%
2 NVDA Nvidia 4.85%
3 MSFT Microsoft 3.7%
4 AMZN Amazon 2.4%
5 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 1.99%
6 2330.TW Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 1.8%
7 META Meta Platforms 1.57%
8 GOOG Alphabet Class C 1.57%
9 AVGO Broadcom 1.51%
10 MU Micron Technology 1.02%
11 TSLA Tesla 1.01%
12 LLY Eli Lilly 0.97%
13 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 0.89%
14 JPM JPMorgan Chase 0.87%
15 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 0.72%
16 005930.KR Samsung Electronics Ltd 0.71%
17 XOM ExxonMobil 0.7%
18 V Visa 0.64%
19 ASML.NL ASML Holding 0.62%
20 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 0.59%
21 000660.KR SK Hynix 0.5%
22 WMT Walmart 0.5%
23 ABBV AbbVie 0.49%
24 MA Mastercard 0.48%
25 PLTR Palantir Technologies 0.42%
26 CSCO Cisco 0.42%
27 COST Costco 0.42%
28 INTC Intel 0.41%
29 CVX Chevron 0.39%
30 UNH UnitedHealth Group 0.36%
31 PG Procter & Gamble 0.35%
32 MRK Merck 0.35%
33 KO Coca-Cola 0.35%
34 LRCX Lam Research 0.34%
35 AMAT Applied Materials 0.33%
36 CAT Caterpillar 0.33%
37 BAC Bank of America 0.33%
38 HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC 0.32%
39 700.HK Tencent Holdings 0.32%
40 GE GE Aerospace 0.31%
41 ROP.CH Roche PS Par AG 0.31%
42 PM Philip Morris International 0.3%
43 SHEL.GB Shell 0.3%
44 HD Home Depot 0.3%
45 NFLX Netflix 0.29%
46 PANW Palo Alto Networks 0.29%
47 NOVN.CH Novartis AG 0.27%
48 RY Royal Bank Of Canada 0.26%
49 GS Goldman Sachs 0.26%
50 TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific 0.25%
51 AZN.GB Astrazeneca PLC 0.25%
52 TXN Texas Instruments 0.25%
53 NESN.CH Nestle SA 0.24%
54 RTX RTX 0.24%
55 WFC Wells Fargo 0.24%
56 GEV GE Vernova 0.24%
57 CRWD CrowdStrike 0.24%
58 AMGN Amgen 0.23%
59 ORCL Oracle 0.23%
60 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group 0.22%
61 LIN Linde 0.22%
62 KLAC KLA 0.22%
63 SAP.DE SAP 0.22%
64 9988.HK Alibaba Group Holding 0.22%
65 SIE.DE Siemens N AG 0.21%
66 IBM IBM 0.21%
67 SHOP Shopify 0.21%
68 MS Morgan Stanley 0.21%
69 C Citigroup 0.2%
70 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.2%
71 SNDK Sandisk 0.2%
72 BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd 0.2%
73 APH Amphenol 0.2%
74 ANET Arista Networks 0.19%
75 TD Toronto Dominion Bank 0.19%
76 ADI Analog Devices 0.19%
77 CRM Salesforce 0.19%
78 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.19%
79 SAN.ES Banco Santander 0.19%
80 DIS Walt Disney 0.19%
81 QCOM Qualcomm 0.18%
82 2454.TW Mediatek 0.18%
83 VZ Verizon 0.18%
84 ALV.DE Allianz 0.18%
85 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.18%
86 7203.JP Toyota Motor 0.18%
87 CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia 0.17%
88 TTE.FR Totalenergies 0.17%
89 PEP PepsiCo 0.17%
90 MCD McDonald's 0.17%
91 COP ConocoPhillips 0.17%
92 UNP Union Pacific 0.17%
93 PFE Pfizer 0.16%
94 AXP American Express 0.16%
95 WELL Welltower 0.16%
96 NEE NextEra Energy 0.16%
97 BLK BlackRock 0.16%
98 T AT&T 0.16%
99 TJX TJX Companies 0.16%
100 6857.JP Advantest 0.15%

The most recent file iShares has published for ACWI is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 2197 positions ACWI holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 138 ETFs with a page here that hold AAPL, and how their weights compare with the 4.88% ACWI gives it.

Category: Global Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 65% of its stocks are US companies and the rest are abroad; weighted by holding, they sit where 43% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 53% of their value against 54% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/acwi.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/acwi.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/acwi.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/acwi.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/acwi.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about ACWI with this data

How much money went into or out of ACWI?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, ACWI neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0, 4 of them measured.

ACWI's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From ACWI's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is ACWI split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology30.9%
Financials14.5%
Industrials9.4%
Health care8.5%
Consumer discretionary8.1%
Communication services7.7%
Consumer staples4.6%
Energy3.9%
Materials3.3%
Utilities2.0%
Real estate1.4%
No sector found5.3%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States64.7%
Japan5.0%
Taiwan3.3%
United Kingdom3.1%
Canada3.0%
China2.3%
South Korea2.0%
Switzerland2.0%
France1.9%
Germany1.8%
Other countries10.6%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did ACWI hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In ACWI's SEC filings, its largest position went from Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 2.39% on 2019-10-31 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 4.56% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
2.39% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
4.56% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
24.1%
11.9% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-311,387AAPL 2.39%11.9%
2020-10-312,226AAPL 3.75%16.0%
2021-10-312,303AAPL 3.62%16.6%
2022-10-312,317AAPL 4.54%15.7%
2023-10-312,337AAPL 4.53%18.4%
2024-10-312,312AAPL 4.29%21.6%
2025-10-312,243NVDA 5.35%25.5%
2026-07-312,186NVDA 4.56%24.1%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports ACWI filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/acwi/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does ACWI duplicate?

The ETF nearest to ACWI is URTH: the two hold 88.3% of their weight in common, in the 1252 companies both own, and 88.7% of ACWI itself is also held there. Owning ACWI alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf ACWI held thereOf that ETF in ACWICompanies in bothOverlap bar
URTH 88.3% 88.7% 100.0% 1252
VT 86.0% 98.7% 88.0% 2106
TOK 83.4% 83.7% 100.0% 1084
CRBN 76.7% 81.3% 99.9% 1027
KLMT 76.2% 76.8% 98.8% 488
SPGM 72.5% 86.6% 87.7% 1038
PBUS 64.8% 65.0% 100.0% 514
ITOT 64.7% 64.9% 90.7% 513
IYY 64.7% 64.9% 94.7% 513
IWB 64.6% 64.9% 94.4% 521
IWV 64.6% 64.9% 90.7% 521
SCHB 64.3% 64.7% 90.5% 505

VT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. SCHB's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check ACWI against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to ACWI?

TAN shares 0.0% of weight with ACWI and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.44 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with ACWI, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.32%
Dividend yield1.41%
Total return, 1 year16.6%
Total return, 3 years cumulative85.1%
Total return, 5 years cumulative65.6%
Volatility, annualised13.6%
Worst fall, 3 years-14.3%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.92
Weight in the ten largest positions25.3%
Largest single position4.9%
Assets under management$32.8B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from ACWI's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.97almost always in step187
QQQ0.91usually in step239

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202613.3%
202522.4%
202417.4%
202322.3%
2022-18.4%

One year

ACWI 115 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
ACWI rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares MSCI ACWI ETF (ACWI), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/acwi/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/acwi/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/acwi/)