VT holdings and overlap

Vanguard Total World Stock ETF (VT) holds 10,007 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 4.06%, Apple (AAPL) at 3.87% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 2.99%, and its ten largest make up 21.5% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, VT is 26.8% technology, 14.6% financials and 9.9% industrials by sector (no sector found for 9.3%), with 19.9% in mega-cap tech and 20.7% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 61.3% of VT is in the United States, 5.8% in Japan, 3.2% in the United Kingdom and 3.1% in Taiwan.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VTVanguard Total World Stock ETFGlobal Large Blend, Vanguard, 10007 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$158.31 +0.41%
52-week range 134 to 162
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
4.06% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
10007
21.5% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.06%
$6 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+84.4%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-14.1%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does VT hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

VT spreads its weight across 10007 positions, against a median of 662 across the 14 Global Large Blend funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than VT, at 0.06% a year.

The 100 largest of the 10,007 positions in VT's filing; all 10,007 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 4.06%
2 AAPL Apple 3.87%
3 MSFT Microsoft 2.99%
4 AMZN Amazon 2.28%
5 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 1.83%
6 AVGO Broadcom 1.57%
7 2330.TW Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 1.56%
8 GOOG Alphabet Class C 1.44%
9 META Meta Platforms 1.06%
10 JPM JPMorgan Chase 0.81%
11 MU Micron Technology 0.8%
12 LLY Eli Lilly 0.79%
13 TSLA Tesla 0.79%
14 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 0.72%
15 005930.KR Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 0.7%
16 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 0.67%
17 XOM ExxonMobil 0.56%
18 ASML.NL ASML Holding NV 0.55%
19 000660.KR SK hynix Inc 0.55%
20 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 0.53%
21 V Visa 0.52%
22 WMT Walmart 0.42%
23 MA Mastercard 0.4%
24 CSCO Cisco 0.4%
25 ABBV AbbVie 0.38%
26 COST Costco 0.36%
27 BAC Bank of America 0.35%
28 AMAT Applied Materials 0.35%
29 INTC Intel 0.34%
30 700.HK Tencent Holdings Ltd 0.33%
31 UNH UnitedHealth Group 0.32%
32 GE GE Aerospace 0.32%
33 CAT Caterpillar 0.32%
34 LRCX Lam Research 0.32%
35 CVX Chevron 0.32%
36 HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC 0.32%
37 KO Coca-Cola 0.29%
38 PG Procter & Gamble 0.29%
39 HD Home Depot 0.29%
40 MRK Merck 0.28%
41 NFLX Netflix 0.26%
42 PM Philip Morris International 0.26%
43 NOVN.CH Novartis AG 0.25%
44 RY Royal Bank Of Canada 0.25%
45 RTX RTX 0.25%
46 GS Goldman Sachs 0.24%
47 9988.HK Alibaba Group Holding Ltd 0.24%
48 ROP.CH Roche Holding AG 0.24%
49 PLTR Palantir Technologies 0.24%
50 PANW Palo Alto Networks 0.23%
51 GEV GE Vernova 0.23%
52 WFC Wells Fargo 0.23%
53 SHEL.GB Shell PLC 0.22%
54 NESN.CH Nestle SA 0.22%
55 AZN AstraZeneca 0.22%
56 TXN Texas Instruments 0.22%
57 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc 0.21%
58 SIE.DE Siemens AG 0.21%
59 KLAC KLA 0.21%
60 MS Morgan Stanley 0.2%
61 ORCL Oracle 0.19%
62 LIN Linde 0.19%
63 C Citigroup 0.19%
64 TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific 0.19%
65 BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd 0.19%
66 IBM IBM 0.18%
67 CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia 0.18%
68 AMGN Amgen 0.18%
69 SAN.ES Banco Santander SA 0.18%
70 7203.JP Toyota Motor Corp 0.17%
71 TD Toronto Dominion Bank 0.17%
72 APH Amphenol 0.17%
73 VZ Verizon 0.17%
74 STX Seagate Technology 0.17%
75 CRWD CrowdStrike 0.17%
76 MCD McDonald's 0.17%
77 PEP PepsiCo 0.16%
78 SAP.DE SAP SE 0.16%
79 ANET Arista Networks 0.16%
80 ALV.DE Allianz SE 0.16%
81 WDC Western Digital 0.16%
82 SU.FR Schneider Electric SE 0.16%
83 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.16%
84 NEE NextEra Energy 0.16%
85 ADI Analog Devices 0.16%
86 AXP American Express 0.16%
87 SNDK Sandisk Corp 0.15%
88 TJX TJX Companies 0.15%
89 UNP Union Pacific 0.15%
90 SCHW Charles Schwab 0.15%
91 DIS Walt Disney 0.15%
92 TTE TotalEnergies SE 0.15%
93 RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC 0.15%
94 BLK BlackRock 0.14%
95 WELL Welltower 0.14%
96 UBSG.CH UBS Group AG 0.14%
97 BA Boeing 0.14%
98 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.14%
99 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.14%
100 ETN Eaton 0.14%

VT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, 77 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 10007 positions VT holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 154 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 4.06% VT gives it.

Category: Global Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 62% of its stocks are US companies and the rest are abroad; weighted by holding, they sit where 49% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 51% of their value against 53% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vt.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vt.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vt.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vt.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vt.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VT with this data

How is VT split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology26.8%
Financials14.6%
Industrials9.9%
Consumer discretionary8.3%
Health care7.8%
Communication services7.0%
Consumer staples4.1%
Materials3.5%
Energy3.4%
Real estate2.3%
Utilities2.1%
No sector found9.3%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States61.3%
Japan5.8%
United Kingdom3.2%
Taiwan3.1%
Canada3.0%
China2.6%
South Korea2.2%
France1.9%
Switzerland1.9%
Germany1.8%
Other countries12.3%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. How these are measured.

What did VT hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In VT's SEC filings, its largest position went from Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 2.07% on 2019-10-31 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 4.06% on 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
2.07% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
4.06% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
21.5%
10.2% in 2019
Quarterly reports
25
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-317,697AAPL 2.07%10.2%
2020-10-318,460AAPL 3.10%13.8%
2021-10-318,947MSFT 3.18%14.3%
2022-10-319,238AAPL 3.79%13.8%
2023-10-319,434AAPL 3.83%16.3%
2024-10-319,648AAPL 3.80%19.1%
2025-10-319,847NVDA 4.58%22.6%
2026-07-319,971NVDA 4.06%21.5%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports VT filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vt/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does VT duplicate?

The ETF nearest to VT is ACWI: the two hold 86.0% of their weight in common, in the 2106 companies both own, and 88.0% of VT itself is also held there. Owning VT alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf VT held thereOf that ETF in VTCompanies in bothOverlap bar
ACWI 86.0% 88.0% 98.7% 2106
URTH 77.1% 78.0% 99.0% 1220
TOK 72.6% 73.4% 99.0% 1052
SPGM 68.8% 78.9% 93.6% 2211
CRBN 67.4% 71.4% 98.5% 1004
KLMT 66.5% 67.3% 97.7% 480
IWV 61.0% 61.5% 98.5% 1541
VTI 61.0% 61.6% 98.1% 1496
ITOT 60.9% 61.5% 98.3% 1500
SCHB 60.9% 61.4% 98.5% 1488
VTHR 60.9% 61.5% 98.5% 1532
SPTM 59.4% 60.0% 99.4% 1312

VT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. VTI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. SCHB's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VTHR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VT against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to VT?

PGF shares 0% of weight with VT and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.49 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VT, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

VT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.06%
Total return, 1 year16.6%
Total return, 3 years cumulative84.4%
Total return, 5 years cumulative63.9%
Volatility, annualised13.7%
Worst fall, 3 years-14.1%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.92
Weight in the ten largest positions21.5%
Largest single position4.1%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VT's SEC filing of 2026-02-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VT's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.96almost always in step187
QQQ0.90usually in step238

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202613.2%
202522.4%
202416.5%
202322.0%
2022-18.0%

One year

VT 115 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
VT rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from VT's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard Total World Stock ETF (VT), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vt/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vt/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vt/)