VT vs VTI
VT and VTI overlap by 61.0% of their weight, in the 1,496 companies both hold, by VT's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31 and VTI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.
Vanguard Total World Stock ETF against Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF.
The short answer
VTI is inside VT almost in full, 98.1% of its weight, and VT is 38.4% something else: Taiwan Semiconductor, Samsung, ASML, Tencent and the other companies not listed in the US.
The two funds
- Last close, 2026-10-28
- $158.29 +0.38%
- Cost per year
- 0.06%
- Return, 1 year
- 14.5%higher
- Return, 3 years
- 77.4%
- Worst fall, 3 years
- -14.1%shallower
- Volatility
- 13.3%calmer
- Positions
- 10008
- Top 10 weight
- 21.5%
- Last close, 2026-10-28
- $379.17 +0.33%
- Cost per year
- 0.03%cheaper
- Return, 1 year
- 14.3%
- Return, 3 years
- 82.9%higher
- Worst fall, 3 years
- -17.4%
- Volatility
- 14.0%
- Positions
- 3483
- Top 10 weight
- 32.0%
VT and VTI, prices through 2026-10-28. How the badges are decided.
Holdings overlap
1496 companies sit in both funds. That is 61.6% of VT's own weight and 98.1% of VTI's.
Side by side
VT from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 31 Jul 2026, VTI from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 30 Jun 2026
What the numbers say
VT is VTI plus the rest of the world
Of VTI's weight, 98.1% is in companies VT also holds; the 1.9% left over is 1987 microcaps that VT's index does not reach. Of VT's weight, 61.6% is the US market and 38.4% is everything else. The overlap of 61.0% by weight is the US share of the world fund, measured after each US company is scaled down to make room for the foreign ones.
What the 8512 foreign companies are
Taiwan Semiconductor is the largest position VT holds that VTI cannot, followed by Samsung Electronics, ASML, SK hynix, Tencent, HSBC, Santander and Novartis. None of them is small, and together with the rest of the unshared names they make VT a 10008-position fund against 3483 for VTI, with 21.5% in its top ten against 32.0%.
Which returned more, and which fell less
Over five years the US alone returned more, 67.7% against 60.4%, and over three years the two were nearly level, 82.9% against 77.4%. Over the past year VT led at 14.5% against 14.3%, and its worst fall of -14.1% was shallower than VTI's -17.4%, with volatility of 13.3% against 14.0%.
Two funds that move as one, most weeks
Weekly returns correlated at 0.97 over three years and 0.97 over five, because the US is most of VT. Owning both raises the US weight above VT's own and leaves the foreign share below it; owning VT alone fixes it at the world's market weight.
Where they hold the same companies
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Overlap by weight | 61.0% |
| Share of VT held in common with VTI | 61.6% |
| Share of VTI held in common with VT | 98.1% |
| Companies in both | 1496 |
| Positions in VT / VTI | 10008 / 3483 |
VT holdings from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28; VTI holdings from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28.
Largest positions held by both
| Rank | Company | In VT | In VTI | Weight in each | Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVDA Nvidia | 4.06% | 6.36% | 4.06% | |
| 2 | AAPL Apple | 3.87% | 5.87% | 3.87% | |
| 3 | MSFT Microsoft | 2.99% | 3.83% | 2.99% | |
| 4 | AMZN Amazon | 2.28% | 3.19% | 2.28% | |
| 5 | GOOGL Alphabet Class A | 1.83% | 2.9% | 1.83% | |
| 6 | AVGO Broadcom | 1.57% | 2.47% | 1.57% | |
| 7 | GOOG Alphabet Class C | 1.44% | 2.28% | 1.44% | |
| 8 | META Meta Platforms | 1.06% | 1.71% | 1.06% | |
| 9 | JPM JPMorgan Chase | 0.81% | 1.12% | 0.81% | |
| 10 | MU Micron Technology | 0.8% | 1.8% | 0.8% | |
| 11 | LLY Eli Lilly | 0.79% | 1.4% | 0.79% | |
| 12 | TSLA Tesla | 0.79% | 1.64% | 0.79% | |
| 13 | BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway | 0.72% | 1.24% | 0.72% | |
| 14 | AMD Advanced Micro Devices | 0.67% | 1.31% | 0.67% | |
| 15 | XOM ExxonMobil | 0.56% | 0.78% | 0.56% |
Held by only one of them
| In VT only | Weight | In VTI only | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330.TW Taiwan Semiconductor Manufac | 1.56% | AAOI Applied Optoelectronics | 0.02% |
| 005930.KR Samsung Electronics Co Ltd | 0.7% | AGX Argan | 0.01% |
| ASML.NL ASML Holding NV | 0.55% | BLD | 0.01% |
| 000660.KR SK Hynix Inc | 0.55% | GTLS | 0.01% |
| 700.HK Tencent Holdings Ltd | 0.33% | POWL Powell Industries | 0.01% |
| HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC | 0.32% | APGE | 0.01% |
| NOVN.CH Novartis AG | 0.25% | MYRG MYR Group | 0.01% |
| RY Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.25% | KGS Kodiak Gas Services | 0.01% |
| 9988.HK Alibaba Group Holding Ltd | 0.24% | FPS Forgent Power Solutions | 0.01% |
| ROP.CH Roche Holding AG | 0.24% | ACMR ACM Research | 0.01% |
Covariance and correlation
Covariance, annualised (%2)
| VT | VTI | |
|---|---|---|
| VT | 177 | 179.4 |
| VTI | 179.4 | 196 |
Percent squared per year, three years of weekly returns
Correlation, 3 years
| VT | VTI | |
|---|---|---|
| VT | 1.00 | 0.97almost always in step |
| VTI | 0.97almost always in step | 1.00 |
Weekly total returns, what the bands mean
Check it: 179.4 divided by (13.3 × 14.0) is 0.96, the correlation in the second matrix.
One year, side by side
Cost, returns and risk
| Measure | VT | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.06% | 0.03% |
| Dividend yield | 1.53% | 1.06% |
| Total return, 1 year | 14.5% | 14.3% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 77.4% | 82.9% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 60.4% | 67.7% |
| Volatility, annualised on 3 years of weekly returns | 13.3% | 14.0% |
| Worst fall in 3 years, peak to trough, weekly closes | -14.1% | -17.4% |
| Beta against the S&P 500 | 0.92 | 1.01 |
| Positions held | 10008 | 3483 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 21.5% | 32.0% |
| Weight in the single largest position | 4.1% | 6.4% |
| Assets (Vanguard: whole fund, all share classes) | $101.2B | $2.32T |
Prices through 2026-10-28. The positions and the weights of the largest positions are from VT's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31 and VTI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.
Year by year
| Year | VT | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13.2% | 14.1% |
| 2025 | 22.4% | 17.1% |
| 2024 | 16.5% | 23.8% |
| 2023 | 22.0% | 26.0% |
| 2022 | -18.0% | -19.5% |
Do they move together
| Window | Correlation of weekly returns |
|---|---|
| 1 year | 0.96 |
| 3 years | 0.97 |
| 5 years | 0.97 |
Where to go next
- VT, the full page: every holding, and what else it duplicates
- VTI, the full page
- QQQM vs SCHG
- RSP vs SPY
- SCHD vs VYM
- Run the x-ray on your whole portfolio, this pair included
- Check any other pair in the overlap calculator
How these numbers are produced · Ask the same questions from your assistant
Cite this page
TickerInside, VT vs VTI, holdings from VT's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, and VTI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, https://tickerinside.com/compare/vt-vs-vti/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/compare/vt-vs-vti/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/compare/vt-vs-vti/)