ESML holdings and overlap
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF (ESML) holds 899 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Moderna (MRNA) at 1.13%, Assurant (AIZ) at 0.66% and US Foods (USFD) at 0.58%, and its ten largest make up 5.2% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, ESML is 17.2% industrials, 15.9% technology and 15.9% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does ESML hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
Moderna is 1.13% of ESML on its own, against a median largest position of 0.6% across the 14 US Small-Cap Blend funds with a page here. 81 of the 594 funds with a page hold MRNA, and ESML gives it more weight than all but 14 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MRNA Moderna | 1.13% | |
| 2 | AIZ Assurant | 0.66% | |
| 3 | USFD US Foods | 0.58% | |
| 4 | OVV DE Ovintiv | 0.51% | |
| 5 | OGS ONE Gas | 0.4% | |
| 6 | RVTY Revvity | 0.39% | |
| 7 | DT Dynatrace | 0.38% | |
| 8 | GH Guardant Health | 0.38% | |
| 9 | EQH Equitable | 0.36% | |
| 10 | TRMB Trimble | 0.36% | |
| 11 | RGLD Royal Gold | 0.36% | |
| 12 | NTNX Nutanix | 0.36% | |
| 13 | SWX Southwest Gas | 0.34% | |
| 14 | CRL Charles River Laboratories | 0.32% | |
| 15 | FBP First BanCorp. New | 0.32% | |
| 16 | TXNM TXNM Energy | 0.32% | |
| 17 | FDS FactSet | 0.32% | |
| 18 | ZWS Zurn Elkay Water Solutions | 0.32% | |
| 19 | UBSI United Bankshares | 0.32% | |
| 20 | DOCU DocuSign | 0.31% | |
| 21 | EWBC East West Bancorp | 0.31% | |
| 22 | UNM Unum Group | 0.31% | |
| 23 | VTRS Viatris | 0.31% | |
| 24 | RGA Reinsurance Group of America | 0.31% | |
| 25 | JLL Jones Lang LaSalle | 0.3% | |
| 26 | IT Gartner | 0.3% | |
| 27 | SNX TD SYNNEX | 0.3% | |
| 28 | AR Antero Resources | 0.3% | |
| 29 | CLX Clorox | 0.29% | |
| 30 | ITT ITT | 0.29% | |
| 31 | APA APA | 0.29% | |
| 32 | IVZ Invesco | 0.29% | |
| 33 | RBRK Rubrik | 0.29% | |
| 34 | RRC Range Resources | 0.29% | |
| 35 | WTS Watts Water Technologies | 0.29% | |
| 36 | BRX Brixmor Property Group | 0.29% | |
| 37 | WWD Woodward | 0.29% | |
| 38 | DINO HF Sinclair | 0.28% | |
| 39 | AKAM Akamai Technologies | 0.28% | |
| 40 | UGI UGI | 0.28% | |
| 41 | THC Tenet Healthcare | 0.28% | |
| 42 | CCK Crown | 0.27% | |
| 43 | ELAN Elanco Animal Health | 0.27% | |
| 44 | DOC Healthpeak Properties | 0.27% | |
| 45 | ZBRA Zebra Technologies | 0.27% | |
| 46 | WCC WESCO International | 0.27% | |
| 47 | ROKU Roku | 0.27% | |
| 48 | ZION Zions Bancorporation N.A. | 0.27% | |
| 49 | GWRE Guidewire Software | 0.27% | |
| 50 | MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions | 0.27% | |
| 51 | SCI Service Corporation International | 0.26% | |
| 52 | HST Host Hotels & Resorts | 0.26% | |
| 53 | PNR Pentair | 0.26% | |
| 54 | GDDY GoDaddy | 0.26% | |
| 55 | TYL Tyler Technologies | 0.26% | |
| 56 | EHC Encompass Health | 0.26% | |
| 57 | MANH Manhattan Associates | 0.25% | |
| 58 | CACI CACI International | 0.25% | |
| 59 | MEDP Medpace | 0.25% | |
| 60 | REXR Rexford Industrial Realty | 0.25% | |
| 61 | BBT Beacon Financial | 0.25% | |
| 62 | R Ryder System | 0.24% | |
| 63 | HAS Hasbro | 0.24% | |
| 64 | HUBS HubSpot | 0.24% | |
| 65 | FRT Federal Realty Investment Trust | 0.24% | |
| 66 | JHX James Hardie Industries plc. | 0.24% | |
| 67 | DTM DT Midstream | 0.24% | |
| 68 | RNR RenaissanceRe | 0.24% | |
| 69 | WTRG Essential Utilities | 0.24% | |
| 70 | AVT Avnet | 0.24% | |
| 71 | AVTR Avantor | 0.23% | |
| 72 | AVY Avery Dennison | 0.23% | |
| 73 | CNO CNO Financial Group | 0.23% | |
| 74 | GKOS Glaukos | 0.23% | |
| 75 | HALO Halozyme Therapeutics | 0.23% | |
| 76 | LSCC Lattice Semiconductor | 0.23% | |
| 77 | NWN Northwest Natural | 0.23% | |
| 78 | SR Spire | 0.23% | |
| 79 | SJM J.M. Smucker | 0.23% | |
| 80 | RL Ralph Lauren | 0.22% | |
| 81 | CSL Carlisle Companies | 0.22% | |
| 82 | NJR NewJersey Resources | 0.22% | |
| 83 | LECO Lincoln Electric | 0.22% | |
| 84 | BWA BorgWarner | 0.22% | |
| 85 | FIVE Five Below | 0.22% | |
| 86 | AYI Acuity | 0.22% | |
| 87 | SWK Stanley Black & Decker | 0.22% | |
| 88 | BJ BJ's Wholesale Club | 0.22% | |
| 89 | SSB SouthState Bank | 0.22% | |
| 90 | CNH CNH Industrial | 0.22% | |
| 91 | OSK Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company) | 0.21% | |
| 92 | HII Huntington Ingalls Industries | 0.21% | |
| 93 | PAYC Paycom Software | 0.21% | |
| 94 | OHI Omega Healthcare Investors | 0.21% | |
| 95 | AXS Axis Capital Holdings Limited | 0.21% | |
| 96 | BPOP Popular | 0.21% | |
| 97 | ACIW ACI Worldwide | 0.21% | |
| 98 | ONTO Onto Innovation | 0.21% | |
| 99 | TECH Bio-Techne | 0.2% | |
| 100 | NFG National Fuel Gas | 0.2% |
The most recent file iShares has published for ESML is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 899 positions ESML holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 80 ETFs with a page here that hold MRNA, and how their weights compare with the 1.13% ESML gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 99% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 95% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 35% of their value against 38% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/esml.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/esml.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/esml.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/esml.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/esml.jsonHow much money went into or out of ESML?
ESML's flow on the close of Friday, October 23, 2026 is not measured: the two measures of it, from its holdings, disagreed, as they do on a rebalance or a corporate action. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0, 2 of them measured.
From ESML's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is ESML split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 17.2% | |
| Technology | 15.9% | |
| Health care | 15.9% | |
| Financials | 14.9% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 10.4% | |
| Real estate | 6.3% | |
| Energy | 5.4% | |
| Materials | 4.8% | |
| Consumer staples | 3.7% | |
| Utilities | 3.1% | |
| Communication services | 2.1% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did ESML hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In ESML's SEC filings, its largest position went from Douglas Emmett, Inc. (DEI) at 0.72% on 2019-11-30 to Sandisk Corp (SNDK) at 3.60% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 887 | DEI 0.72% | 4.9% |
| 2020-11-30 | 980 | ETSY 0.51% | 4.0% |
| 2021-11-30 | 1,016 | PWR 0.44% | 3.9% |
| 2022-11-30 | 977 | OVV 0.49% | 4.0% |
| 2023-11-30 | 937 | FRT 0.61% | 4.1% |
| 2024-11-30 | 898 | USFD 0.54% | 4.2% |
| 2025-11-30 | 905 | USFD 0.53% | 4.5% |
| 2026-05-31 | 894 | SNDK 3.60% | 7.6% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports ESML filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/esml/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does ESML duplicate?
The ETF nearest to ESML is MSML: the two hold 72.0% of their weight in common, in the 895 companies both own, and 99.7% of ESML itself is also held there. Owning ESML alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. ESML is close to contained in MSML.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of ESML held there | Of that ETF in ESML | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSML | 72.0% | 99.7% | 77.5% | 895 | |
| SMMD | 63.8% | 95.9% | 67.2% | 873 | |
| DFAS | 56.4% | 82.7% | 68.2% | 740 | |
| VB | 55.0% | 91.0% | 59.7% | 756 | |
| VXF | 50.5% | 86.8% | 54.4% | 827 | |
| ISCG | 50.2% | 59.2% | 76.9% | 556 | |
| ISCV | 50.0% | 60.2% | 68.8% | 537 | |
| SCHA | 48.3% | 60.8% | 61.8% | 671 | |
| SCHM | 48.1% | 54.1% | 58.9% | 342 | |
| VBR | 47.2% | 58.7% | 58.9% | 452 | |
| MDY | 43.2% | 44.8% | 73.1% | 301 | |
| SPMD | 43.2% | 44.8% | 73.1% | 301 |
DFAS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The holdings of VB, VXF and VBR are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of SCHA and SCHM are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check ESML against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to ESML?
OEF shares 0% of weight with ESML and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.67 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with ESML, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OEF | iShares S&P 100 ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 0 |
| MTUM | iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.68 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.72 | 0 |
| USCL | iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.74 | 0 |
| QUAL | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.76 | 0 |
| URTH | iShares MSCI World ETF | 0.0% | 0.79 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.17% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 0.97% |
| Total return, 1 year | 19.2% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 66.8% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 33.1% |
| Volatility, annualised | 17.5% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -23.5% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.97 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 5.2% |
| Largest single position | 1.1% |
| Assets under management | $2.7B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from ESML's SEC filing of 2025-12-19); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.77often in step | 187 |
| QQQ | 0.65loosely linked | 218 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 17.2% |
| 2025 | 10.6% |
| 2024 | 12.0% |
| 2023 | 17.3% |
| 2022 | -17.3% |
One year
Where to go next
- FNDA, Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF
- IJR, iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF
- IWC, iShares Micro-Cap ETF
- IWM, iShares Russell 2000 ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what ESML carries once you look through it
- Compare ESML against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF (ESML), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/esml/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/esml/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/esml/)