VXF holdings and overlap
Vanguard Extended Market ETF (VXF) holds 3,289 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Its three largest are Space Exploration Techn (SPCX) at 1.18%, Snowflake (SNOW) at 1.03% and Bloom Energy (BE) at 0.93%, and its ten largest make up 7.6% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, VXF is 21.1% industrials, 18.5% technology and 14.8% financials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech and 1.2% in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does VXF hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?
VXF spreads its weight across 3289 positions, against a median of 122 across the 16 US Mid-Cap Growth funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than VXF, at 0.05% a year.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SPCX Space Exploration Techn | 1.18% | |
| 2 | SNOW Snowflake | 1.03% | |
| 3 | BE Bloom Energy | 0.93% | |
| 4 | NET Cloudflare | 0.92% | |
| 5 | ALAB Astera Labs | 0.76% | |
| 6 | RKLB Rocket Lab | 0.61% | |
| 7 | LNG Cheniere Energy | 0.59% | |
| 8 | FERG Ferguson Enterprises | 0.54% | |
| 9 | CRDO Credo Technology Group | 0.52% | |
| 10 | ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals | 0.47% | |
| 11 | NTRA Natera | 0.46% | |
| 12 | RVMD Revolution Medicines | 0.44% | |
| 13 | RBLX Roblox | 0.43% | |
| 14 | TWLO Twilio | 0.37% | |
| 15 | SUNB Sunbelt Rentals Holdings Inc | 0.36% | |
| 16 | CRS Carpenter Technology | 0.36% | |
| 17 | MKSI MKS | 0.35% | |
| 18 | MSTR Strategy | 0.34% | |
| 19 | CW Curtiss-Wright Corporation | 0.33% | |
| 20 | FTAI FTAI Aviation | 0.33% | |
| 21 | AMRZ Amrize Ltd | 0.32% | |
| 22 | ENTG Entegris | 0.32% | |
| 23 | NVT nVent Electric | 0.32% | |
| 24 | MDB MongoDB | 0.32% | |
| 25 | ATI ATI | 0.32% | |
| 26 | ILMN Illumina | 0.31% | |
| 27 | FTI TechnipFMC | 0.31% | |
| 28 | CRWV Coreweave Inc | 0.31% | |
| 29 | STRL Sterling Infrastructure | 0.3% | |
| 30 | MTZ MasTec | 0.3% | |
| 31 | WWD Woodward | 0.3% | |
| 32 | MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions | 0.29% | |
| 33 | P Everpure | 0.29% | |
| 34 | MKL Markel Group | 0.29% | |
| 35 | XPO XPO | 0.28% | |
| 36 | AFRM Affirm | 0.28% | |
| 37 | INSM Insmed | 0.27% | |
| 38 | ASTS AST SpaceMobile | 0.27% | |
| 39 | CPNG Coupang | 0.27% | |
| 40 | SOFI SoFi Technologies | 0.27% | |
| 41 | UTHR United Therapeutics Corporation | 0.27% | |
| 42 | ZM Zoom Communications | 0.27% | |
| 43 | OKTA Okta | 0.27% | |
| 44 | RDDT Reddit | 0.27% | |
| 45 | LPLA LPL Financial | 0.26% | |
| 46 | USFD US Foods | 0.26% | |
| 47 | RPRX Royalty Pharma | 0.26% | |
| 48 | RBA RB Global | 0.25% | |
| 49 | LSCC Lattice Semiconductor | 0.25% | |
| 50 | FWONK Liberty Media | 0.24% | |
| 51 | RBC RBC Bearings | 0.24% | |
| 52 | FN Fabrinet | 0.24% | |
| 53 | SNX TD SYNNEX | 0.23% | |
| 54 | BURL Burlington Stores | 0.23% | |
| 55 | GH Guardant Health | 0.23% | |
| 56 | IONQ IonQ | 0.23% | |
| 57 | TTMI TTM Technologies | 0.23% | |
| 58 | FCNCA First Citizens BancShares | 0.23% | |
| 59 | RS Reliance | 0.22% | |
| 60 | ONTO Onto Innovation | 0.22% | |
| 61 | HEI.A Heico Corp | 0.22% | |
| 62 | ROKU Roku | 0.21% | |
| 63 | BWXT BWX Technologies | 0.21% | |
| 64 | FLUT Flutter Entertainment | 0.21% | |
| 65 | NXT Nextpower | 0.21% | |
| 66 | EWBC East West Bancorp | 0.21% | |
| 67 | ITT ITT | 0.21% | |
| 68 | PFGC Performance Food Group | 0.21% | |
| 69 | TLN Talen Energy | 0.2% | |
| 70 | NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences | 0.2% | |
| 71 | CDE Coeur Mining | 0.2% | |
| 72 | WCC WESCO International | 0.2% | |
| 73 | SITM SiTime | 0.19% | |
| 74 | SGI Somnigroup International | 0.19% | |
| 75 | NLY Annaly Capital Management | 0.19% | |
| 76 | APG APi Group | 0.19% | |
| 77 | RGLD Royal Gold | 0.19% | |
| 78 | THC Tenet Healthcare | 0.19% | |
| 79 | ROIV Roivant Sciences | 0.19% | |
| 80 | WPC W. P. Carey Inc. REIT | 0.19% | |
| 81 | MDLN Medline Inc | 0.19% | |
| 82 | RRX Regal Rexnord | 0.19% | |
| 83 | TOL Toll Brothers | 0.18% | |
| 84 | HEI Heico | 0.18% | |
| 85 | RKT Rocket Companies | 0.18% | |
| 86 | DY Dycom Industries | 0.18% | |
| 87 | PNFP Pinnacle Financial Partners | 0.18% | |
| 88 | JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 0.18% | |
| 89 | SMTC Semtech | 0.18% | |
| 90 | DTM DT Midstream | 0.18% | |
| 91 | ARMK Aramark | 0.18% | |
| 92 | DKS Dick's Sporting Goods | 0.18% | |
| 93 | CLH Clean Harbors | 0.17% | |
| 94 | CSL Carlisle Companies | 0.17% | |
| 95 | RIVN Rivian Automotive | 0.17% | |
| 96 | WSO Watsco | 0.17% | |
| 97 | LECO Lincoln Electric | 0.17% | |
| 98 | ZS Zscaler | 0.17% | |
| 99 | OVV DE Ovintiv | 0.17% | |
| 100 | PR Permian Resources | 0.17% |
VXF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, 120 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 3289 positions VXF holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 49 ETFs with a page here that hold SPCX, and how their weights compare with the 1.18% VXF gives it.
Category: US Mid-Cap Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 92% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); growth index funds hold 48% of their value against 36% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (growth: 10 points or more above). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vxf.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vxf.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vxf.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vxf.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vxf.jsonHow is VXF split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 21.1% | |
| Technology | 18.5% | |
| Financials | 14.8% | |
| Health care | 14.0% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 9.3% | |
| Real estate | 5.1% | |
| Communication services | 4.5% | |
| Materials | 4.2% | |
| Energy | 4.2% | |
| Consumer staples | 2.4% | |
| Utilities | 1.9% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. How these are measured.
What did VXF hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VXF's SEC filings, its largest position went from ServiceNow (NOW) at 0.97% on 2019-09-30 to Space Exploration Techn (SPCX) at 1.18% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 2,918 | NOW 0.97% | 5.4% |
| 2019-12-31 | 2,879 | TSLA 1.13% | 5.2% |
| 2020-12-31 | 3,045 | XYZ 1.22% | 7.6% |
| 2021-12-31 | 3,391 | BX 1.08% | 7.7% |
| 2022-12-31 | 3,321 | BX 0.90% | 6.7% |
| 2023-12-31 | 3,223 | SNOW 0.97% | 7.4% |
| 2024-12-31 | 3,167 | MRVL 1.30% | 8.0% |
| 2025-12-31 | 3,198 | SNOW 0.97% | 7.1% |
| 2026-06-30 | 3,199 | SPCX 1.18% | 7.5% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports VXF filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vxf/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VXF duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VXF is VB: the two hold 74.6% of their weight in common, in the 1170 companies both own, and 77.0% of VXF itself is also held there. Owning VXF alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VXF held there | Of that ETF in VXF | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VB | 74.6% | 77.0% | 78.4% | 1170 | |
| SMMD | 70.8% | 76.5% | 85.4% | 2278 | |
| MSML | 67.1% | 71.1% | 86.8% | 1509 | |
| SCHA | 53.9% | 54.1% | 93.3% | 1700 | |
| DFAS | 53.6% | 60.9% | 92.5% | 1928 | |
| ESML | 50.5% | 54.4% | 86.8% | 827 | |
| ISCG | 44.7% | 45.5% | 91.2% | 860 | |
| SCHM | 44.4% | 44.7% | 70.5% | 407 | |
| MDY | 42.4% | 42.4% | 99.8% | 399 | |
| SPMD | 42.4% | 42.4% | 99.8% | 399 | |
| IJH | 42.4% | 42.4% | 99.8% | 399 | |
| IVOO | 41.6% | 41.7% | 99.8% | 399 |
The holdings of VXF and VB are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of SCHA and SCHM are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. DFAS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. IVOO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VXF against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VXF?
KXI shares 0% of weight with VXF and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.26 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VXF, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KXI | iShares Global Consumer Staples ETF | 0.0% | 0.26 | 0 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.30 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.37 | 0 |
| SPLV | Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF | 0.0% | 0.45 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 1 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.71 | 0 |
| SPMO | Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.72 | 2 |
| XLG | Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF | 0.0% | 0.72 | 0 |
VXF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.05% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.05% |
| Total return, 1 year | 11.5% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 70.8% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 24.9% |
| Volatility, annualised | 18.0% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -24.1% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.09 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 7.6% |
| Largest single position | 1.2% |
| Assets, whole fund across share classes | $91.2B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VXF's SEC filing of 2026-04-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VXF's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.84often in step | 210 |
| QQQ | 0.74often in step | 260 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 12.6% |
| 2025 | 11.4% |
| 2024 | 16.9% |
| 2023 | 25.5% |
| 2022 | -26.5% |
One year
Where to go next
- XMHQ, Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF
- XMMO, Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF
- GRPM, Invesco S&P MidCap 400 GARP ETF
- IMCG, iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VXF carries once you look through it
- Compare VXF against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VXF's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard Extended Market ETF (VXF), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vxf/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vxf/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vxf/)