VBR holdings and overlap
Vanguard Small-Cap Value ETF (VBR) holds 839 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Its three largest are Jabil (JBL) at 0.87%, NRG Energy (NRG) at 0.66% and Tapestry (TPR) at 0.63%, and its ten largest make up 5.9% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, VBR is 19.2% industrials, 18.3% financials and 11.7% consumer discretionary by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does VBR hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?
VBR spreads its weight across 839 positions, against a median of 600 across the 12 US Small-Cap Value funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than VBR, at 0.05% a year.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JBL Jabil | 0.87% | |
| 2 | NRG NRG Energy | 0.66% | |
| 3 | TPR Tapestry | 0.63% | |
| 4 | ATO Atmos Energy | 0.62% | |
| 5 | WSM Williams-Sonoma | 0.59% | |
| 6 | MRNA Moderna | 0.54% | |
| 7 | SW Smurfit Westrock | 0.52% | |
| 8 | FFIV F5 | 0.5% | |
| 9 | USFD US Foods | 0.48% | |
| 10 | JBHT J.B. Hunt | 0.47% | |
| 11 | EXE Expand Energy | 0.47% | |
| 12 | CHRW C.H. Robinson | 0.45% | |
| 13 | OMC Omnicom Group | 0.44% | |
| 14 | SNX TD SYNNEX | 0.41% | |
| 15 | RS Reliance | 0.41% | |
| 16 | EVRG Evergy | 0.4% | |
| 17 | ESS Essex Property Trust | 0.4% | |
| 18 | DD DuPont | 0.4% | |
| 19 | VTRS Viatris | 0.4% | |
| 20 | EME Emcor | 0.4% | |
| 21 | CDW CDW | 0.39% | |
| 22 | INVH Invitation Homes | 0.38% | |
| 23 | EWBC East West Bancorp | 0.38% | |
| 24 | AKAM Akamai Technologies | 0.37% | |
| 25 | KIM Kimco Realty | 0.37% | |
| 26 | Q Qnity Electronics Inc | 0.37% | |
| 27 | WCC WESCO International | 0.36% | |
| 28 | IEX IDEX | 0.36% | |
| 29 | PFGC Performance Food Group | 0.36% | |
| 30 | CF CF Industries | 0.36% | |
| 31 | BALL Ball | 0.36% | |
| 32 | BG Bunge Global | 0.35% | |
| 33 | APG APi Group | 0.35% | |
| 34 | MAS Masco | 0.35% | |
| 35 | NLY Annaly Capital Management | 0.35% | |
| 36 | HST Host Hotels & Resorts | 0.35% | |
| 37 | GPC Genuine Parts | 0.35% | |
| 38 | FDXF Fedex Freight Holding Co Inc | 0.35% | |
| 39 | MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities | 0.35% | |
| 40 | THC Tenet Healthcare | 0.35% | |
| 41 | TXT Textron | 0.34% | |
| 42 | WPC W. P. Carey Inc. REIT | 0.34% | |
| 43 | RRX Regal Rexnord | 0.34% | |
| 44 | CNC Centene | 0.34% | |
| 45 | STLD Steel Dynamics | 0.34% | |
| 46 | TOL Toll Brothers | 0.33% | |
| 47 | FCNCA First Citizens BancShares | 0.33% | |
| 48 | BBY Best Buy | 0.33% | |
| 49 | MKSI MKS | 0.32% | |
| 50 | DTM DT Midstream | 0.32% | |
| 51 | ARMK Aramark | 0.32% | |
| 52 | J Jacobs Solutions | 0.32% | |
| 53 | FLEX Flex | 0.32% | |
| 54 | OVV DE Ovintiv | 0.32% | |
| 55 | DOC Healthpeak Properties | 0.32% | |
| 56 | CSL Carlisle Companies | 0.31% | |
| 57 | SWK Stanley Black & Decker | 0.31% | |
| 58 | REG Regency Centers | 0.31% | |
| 59 | JLL Jones Lang LaSalle | 0.31% | |
| 60 | JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 0.31% | |
| 61 | OHI Omega Healthcare Investors | 0.3% | |
| 62 | DKS Dick's Sporting Goods | 0.3% | |
| 63 | RPM RPM International | 0.3% | |
| 64 | EG Everest Group | 0.3% | |
| 65 | COO Cooper Companies | 0.3% | |
| 66 | RGA Reinsurance Group of America | 0.3% | |
| 67 | TRU TransUnion | 0.3% | |
| 68 | AMKR Amkor Technology | 0.3% | |
| 69 | GL Globe Life | 0.3% | |
| 70 | AA Alcoa | 0.29% | |
| 71 | BWA BorgWarner | 0.29% | |
| 72 | MLI Mueller Industries | 0.29% | |
| 73 | UNM Unum Group | 0.29% | |
| 74 | RNR RenaissanceRe | 0.29% | |
| 75 | GEN Gen Digital | 0.29% | |
| 76 | AIZ Assurant | 0.29% | |
| 77 | APTV Aptiv | 0.28% | |
| 78 | PNW Pinnacle West Capital | 0.28% | |
| 79 | LDOS Leidos | 0.28% | |
| 80 | OC Owens Corning | 0.27% | |
| 81 | ALLY Ally Financial | 0.27% | |
| 82 | ILMN Illumina | 0.27% | |
| 83 | ZBRA Zebra Technologies | 0.27% | |
| 84 | AGNC AGNC Investment | 0.27% | |
| 85 | CCK Crown | 0.27% | |
| 86 | AVY Avery Dennison | 0.27% | |
| 87 | RVTY Revvity | 0.27% | |
| 88 | PNR Pentair | 0.27% | |
| 89 | WBS | 0.27% | |
| 90 | EQH Equitable | 0.26% | |
| 91 | ELAN Elanco Animal Health | 0.26% | |
| 92 | FHN First Horizon | 0.26% | |
| 93 | ALLE Allegion | 0.26% | |
| 94 | FNF Fidelity National Financial | 0.26% | |
| 95 | MOG.A Moog Inc. Class A | 0.26% | |
| 96 | RBRK Rubrik | 0.26% | |
| 97 | GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties | 0.26% | |
| 98 | AAL American Airlines Group | 0.26% | |
| 99 | TRMB Trimble | 0.26% | |
| 100 | MOH Molina Healthcare | 0.26% |
VBR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, 108 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 839 positions VBR holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 87 ETFs with a page here that hold JBL, and how their weights compare with the 0.87% VBR gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 93% of their market's value is in larger companies, within 2.5 points of a line between two sizes, and its name says small; growth index funds hold 13% of their value against 36% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vbr.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vbr.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vbr.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vbr.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vbr.jsonHow is VBR split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 19.2% | |
| Financials | 18.3% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 11.7% | |
| Real estate | 10.0% | |
| Technology | 9.5% | |
| Health care | 8.2% | |
| Materials | 7.2% | |
| Utilities | 5.1% | |
| Energy | 4.2% | |
| Consumer staples | 4.1% | |
| Communication services | 2.3% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. How these are measured.
What did VBR hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VBR's SEC filings, its largest position went from Atmos Energy (ATO) at 0.68% on 2019-09-30 to Jabil (JBL) at 0.87% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 841 | ATO 0.68% | 5.4% |
| 2019-12-31 | 818 | LDOS 0.66% | 5.4% |
| 2020-12-31 | 896 | IEX 0.58% | 4.9% |
| 2021-12-31 | 965 | SBNY 0.61% | 5.5% |
| 2022-12-31 | 839 | IEX 0.67% | 5.7% |
| 2023-12-31 | 838 | BLDR 0.69% | 5.4% |
| 2024-12-31 | 825 | SW 0.81% | 5.8% |
| 2025-12-31 | 844 | NRG 0.75% | 6.0% |
| 2026-06-30 | 839 | JBL 0.87% | 5.9% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports VBR filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vbr/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VBR duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VBR is VB: the two hold 59.0% of their weight in common, in the 839 companies both own, and 100.0% of VBR itself is also held there. Owning VBR alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice. VBR is close to contained in VB.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VBR held there | Of that ETF in VBR | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VB | 59.0% | 100.0% | 59.9% | 839 | |
| ISCV | 56.9% | 64.0% | 77.7% | 628 | |
| MSML | 53.4% | 75.3% | 56.1% | 730 | |
| SMMD | 50.6% | 77.8% | 52.0% | 747 | |
| DFAS | 49.7% | 66.6% | 56.3% | 633 | |
| SCHM | 49.3% | 58.1% | 53.2% | 304 | |
| ESML | 47.3% | 59.1% | 58.4% | 454 | |
| DFAT | 43.4% | 50.9% | 79.3% | 491 | |
| IVOO | 41.3% | 41.5% | 58.1% | 261 | |
| MDY | 40.8% | 41.2% | 57.5% | 254 | |
| SPMD | 40.8% | 41.2% | 57.5% | 254 | |
| IJH | 40.8% | 41.2% | 57.4% | 254 |
The holdings of VBR and VB are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of DFAS and DFAT are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. SCHM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. IVOO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VBR against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VBR?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with VBR and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.30 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VBR, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.30 | 0 |
| IWY | iShares Russell Top 200 Growth ETF | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.52 | 0 |
| XLG | Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF | 0.0% | 0.55 | 0 |
| OEF | iShares S&P 100 ETF | 0.0% | 0.62 | 0 |
| IVLU | iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.66 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 0 |
| IXUS | iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 0 |
VBR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.05% |
|---|---|
| Total return, 1 year | 17.6% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 65.6% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 47.5% |
| Volatility, annualised | 16.5% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -20.8% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.84 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 5.9% |
| Largest single position | 0.9% |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VBR's SEC filing of 2026-04-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VBR's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.73often in step | 170 |
| QQQ | 0.55loosely linked | 177 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 13.7% |
| 2025 | 9.1% |
| 2024 | 12.4% |
| 2023 | 16.0% |
| 2022 | -9.4% |
One year
Where to go next
- VIOV, Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF
- VTWV, Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF
- XSLV, Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility ETF
- XSVM, Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VBR carries once you look through it
- Compare VBR against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VBR's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard Small-Cap Value ETF (VBR), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vbr/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vbr/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vbr/)