VBR holdings and overlap

Vanguard Small-Cap Value ETF (VBR) holds 839 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Its three largest are Jabil (JBL) at 0.87%, NRG Energy (NRG) at 0.66% and Tapestry (TPR) at 0.63%, and its ten largest make up 5.9% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, VBR is 19.2% industrials, 18.3% financials and 11.7% consumer discretionary by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETFUS Small-Cap Value, Vanguard, 839 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$237.24 +1.55%
52-week range 199 to 252
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
0.87% of the ETF, Jabil
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
839
5.9% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.05%
$5 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+65.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-20.8%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does VBR hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

VBR spreads its weight across 839 positions, against a median of 600 across the 12 US Small-Cap Value funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than VBR, at 0.05% a year.

The 100 largest of the 839 positions in VBR's filing; all 839 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 JBL Jabil 0.87%
2 NRG NRG Energy 0.66%
3 TPR Tapestry 0.63%
4 ATO Atmos Energy 0.62%
5 WSM Williams-Sonoma 0.59%
6 MRNA Moderna 0.54%
7 SW Smurfit Westrock 0.52%
8 FFIV F5 0.5%
9 USFD US Foods 0.48%
10 JBHT J.B. Hunt 0.47%
11 EXE Expand Energy 0.47%
12 CHRW C.H. Robinson 0.45%
13 OMC Omnicom Group 0.44%
14 SNX TD SYNNEX 0.41%
15 RS Reliance 0.41%
16 EVRG Evergy 0.4%
17 ESS Essex Property Trust 0.4%
18 DD DuPont 0.4%
19 VTRS Viatris 0.4%
20 EME Emcor 0.4%
21 CDW CDW 0.39%
22 INVH Invitation Homes 0.38%
23 EWBC East West Bancorp 0.38%
24 AKAM Akamai Technologies 0.37%
25 KIM Kimco Realty 0.37%
26 Q Qnity Electronics Inc 0.37%
27 WCC WESCO International 0.36%
28 IEX IDEX 0.36%
29 PFGC Performance Food Group 0.36%
30 CF CF Industries 0.36%
31 BALL Ball 0.36%
32 BG Bunge Global 0.35%
33 APG APi Group 0.35%
34 MAS Masco 0.35%
35 NLY Annaly Capital Management 0.35%
36 HST Host Hotels & Resorts 0.35%
37 GPC Genuine Parts 0.35%
38 FDXF Fedex Freight Holding Co Inc 0.35%
39 MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities 0.35%
40 THC Tenet Healthcare 0.35%
41 TXT Textron 0.34%
42 WPC W. P. Carey Inc. REIT 0.34%
43 RRX Regal Rexnord 0.34%
44 CNC Centene 0.34%
45 STLD Steel Dynamics 0.34%
46 TOL Toll Brothers 0.33%
47 FCNCA First Citizens BancShares 0.33%
48 BBY Best Buy 0.33%
49 MKSI MKS 0.32%
50 DTM DT Midstream 0.32%
51 ARMK Aramark 0.32%
52 J Jacobs Solutions 0.32%
53 FLEX Flex 0.32%
54 OVV DE Ovintiv 0.32%
55 DOC Healthpeak Properties 0.32%
56 CSL Carlisle Companies 0.31%
57 SWK Stanley Black & Decker 0.31%
58 REG Regency Centers 0.31%
59 JLL Jones Lang LaSalle 0.31%
60 JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals 0.31%
61 OHI Omega Healthcare Investors 0.3%
62 DKS Dick's Sporting Goods 0.3%
63 RPM RPM International 0.3%
64 EG Everest Group 0.3%
65 COO Cooper Companies 0.3%
66 RGA Reinsurance Group of America 0.3%
67 TRU TransUnion 0.3%
68 AMKR Amkor Technology 0.3%
69 GL Globe Life 0.3%
70 AA Alcoa 0.29%
71 BWA BorgWarner 0.29%
72 MLI Mueller Industries 0.29%
73 UNM Unum Group 0.29%
74 RNR RenaissanceRe 0.29%
75 GEN Gen Digital 0.29%
76 AIZ Assurant 0.29%
77 APTV Aptiv 0.28%
78 PNW Pinnacle West Capital 0.28%
79 LDOS Leidos 0.28%
80 OC Owens Corning 0.27%
81 ALLY Ally Financial 0.27%
82 ILMN Illumina 0.27%
83 ZBRA Zebra Technologies 0.27%
84 AGNC AGNC Investment 0.27%
85 CCK Crown 0.27%
86 AVY Avery Dennison 0.27%
87 RVTY Revvity 0.27%
88 PNR Pentair 0.27%
89 WBS 0.27%
90 EQH Equitable 0.26%
91 ELAN Elanco Animal Health 0.26%
92 FHN First Horizon 0.26%
93 ALLE Allegion 0.26%
94 FNF Fidelity National Financial 0.26%
95 MOG.A Moog Inc. Class A 0.26%
96 RBRK Rubrik 0.26%
97 GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties 0.26%
98 AAL American Airlines Group 0.26%
99 TRMB Trimble 0.26%
100 MOH Molina Healthcare 0.26%

VBR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, 108 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 839 positions VBR holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 87 ETFs with a page here that hold JBL, and how their weights compare with the 0.87% VBR gives it.

Category: US Small-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 93% of their market's value is in larger companies, within 2.5 points of a line between two sizes, and its name says small; growth index funds hold 13% of their value against 36% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vbr.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vbr.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vbr.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vbr.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vbr.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VBR with this data

How is VBR split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Industrials19.2%
Financials18.3%
Consumer discretionary11.7%
Real estate10.0%
Technology9.5%
Health care8.2%
Materials7.2%
Utilities5.1%
Energy4.2%
Consumer staples4.1%
Communication services2.3%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. How these are measured.

What did VBR hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In VBR's SEC filings, its largest position went from Atmos Energy (ATO) at 0.68% on 2019-09-30 to Jabil (JBL) at 0.87% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
0.68% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
0.87% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
5.9%
5.4% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-30841ATO 0.68%5.4%
2019-12-31818LDOS 0.66%5.4%
2020-12-31896IEX 0.58%4.9%
2021-12-31965SBNY 0.61%5.5%
2022-12-31839IEX 0.67%5.7%
2023-12-31838BLDR 0.69%5.4%
2024-12-31825SW 0.81%5.8%
2025-12-31844NRG 0.75%6.0%
2026-06-30839JBL 0.87%5.9%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports VBR filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vbr/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does VBR duplicate?

The ETF nearest to VBR is VB: the two hold 59.0% of their weight in common, in the 839 companies both own, and 100.0% of VBR itself is also held there. Owning VBR alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice. VBR is close to contained in VB.

ETFOverlap by weightOf VBR held thereOf that ETF in VBRCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VB 59.0% 100.0% 59.9% 839
ISCV 56.9% 64.0% 77.7% 628
MSML 53.4% 75.3% 56.1% 730
SMMD 50.6% 77.8% 52.0% 747
DFAS 49.7% 66.6% 56.3% 633
SCHM 49.3% 58.1% 53.2% 304
ESML 47.3% 59.1% 58.4% 454
DFAT 43.4% 50.9% 79.3% 491
IVOO 41.3% 41.5% 58.1% 261
MDY 40.8% 41.2% 57.5% 254
SPMD 40.8% 41.2% 57.5% 254
IJH 40.8% 41.2% 57.4% 254

The holdings of VBR and VB are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of DFAS and DFAT are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. SCHM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. IVOO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VBR against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to VBR?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with VBR and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.30 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VBR, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

VBR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.05%
Total return, 1 year17.6%
Total return, 3 years cumulative65.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative47.5%
Volatility, annualised16.5%
Worst fall, 3 years-20.8%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.84
Weight in the ten largest positions5.9%
Largest single position0.9%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VBR's SEC filing of 2026-04-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VBR's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.73often in step170
QQQ0.55loosely linked177

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202613.7%
20259.1%
202412.4%
202316.0%
2022-9.4%

One year

VBR 115 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
VBR rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from VBR's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard Small-Cap Value ETF (VBR), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vbr/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vbr/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vbr/)