DFAS holdings and overlap

Dimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF (DFAS) holds 2,037 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. Its three largest are HF Sinclair (DINO) at 0.29%, Jazz Pharmaceuticals (JAZZ) at 0.28% and IES (IESC) at 0.26%, and its ten largest make up 2.5% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, DFAS is 21.2% financials, 20.0% industrials and 13.0% consumer discretionary by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 98.5% of DFAS is in the United States.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETFUS Small-Cap Blend, 2037 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
DINO
0.29% of the ETF, HF Sinclair
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
2037
2.5% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.26%
$26 a year on $10,000

What does DFAS hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

HF Sinclair is 0.29% of DFAS on its own, against a median largest position of 0.8% across the 14 US Small-Cap Blend funds with a page here. DFAS costs 0.26% a year, the 11th lowest of those 14 funds.

The 100 largest of the 2,037 positions in DFAS's filing; all 2,037 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 DINO HF Sinclair 0.29%
2 JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals 0.28%
3 IESC IES 0.26%
4 ELAN Elanco Animal Health 0.26%
5 WCC WESCO International 0.25%
6 BWA BorgWarner 0.25%
7 AIT Applied Industrial Technologies 0.24%
8 APA APA 0.24%
9 IVZ Invesco 0.24%
10 TTMI TTM Technologies 0.23%
11 PNFP Pinnacle Financial Partners 0.23%
12 CRL Charles River Laboratories 0.22%
13 ARW Arrow Electronics 0.22%
14 ARMK Aramark 0.22%
15 FHN First Horizon 0.22%
16 BPOP Popular 0.22%
17 UMBF UMB Financial 0.21%
18 LFUS Littelfuse 0.21%
19 MOG.A Moog Inc. Class A 0.21%
20 LTH Life Time Group 0.21%
21 WTFC Wintrust Financial 0.21%
22 CR Crane 0.21%
23 EXEL Exelixis 0.21%
24 BJ BJ's Wholesale Club 0.21%
25 AEIS Advanced Energy Industries 0.2%
26 CLX Clorox 0.2%
27 ONTO Onto Innovation 0.2%
28 KNX Knight-Swift Transportation 0.2%
29 AMG Affiliated Managers Group 0.2%
30 CCK Crown 0.2%
31 SANM Sanmina 0.2%
32 GL Globe Life 0.2%
33 NYT New York Times 0.2%
34 SSB SouthState Bank 0.2%
35 BRKR Bruker 0.2%
36 MEDP Medpace 0.2%
37 HII Huntington Ingalls Industries 0.2%
38 AM Antero Midstream 0.2%
39 PRI Primerica 0.2%
40 DVA DaVita 0.2%
41 SF Stifel Financial 0.2%
42 AR Antero Resources 0.2%
43 SPXC SPX Technologies 0.2%
44 HAS Hasbro 0.2%
45 HL Hecla Mining 0.19%
46 ENSG The Ensign Group 0.19%
47 DAR Darling Ingredients 0.19%
48 DOCN DigitalOcean 0.19%
49 SJM J.M. Smucker 0.19%
50 HSIC Henry Schein 0.19%
51 TKR Timken 0.19%
52 TXRH Texas Roadhouse 0.19%
53 ONB Old National Bancorp 0.19%
54 PB Prosperity Bancshares 0.19%
55 AYI Acuity 0.19%
56 VOYA Voya Financial 0.19%
57 DTM DT Midstream 0.19%
58 VSAT ViaSat 0.19%
59 MLI Mueller Industries 0.19%
60 LAD Lithia Motors 0.19%
61 OVV DE Ovintiv 0.19%
62 RRC Range Resources 0.19%
63 FCFS FirstCash 0.19%
64 CGNX Cognex 0.19%
65 CFR Cullen/Frost Bankers 0.19%
66 EAT Brinker International 0.19%
67 ORI Old Republic International 0.19%
68 SNEX StoneX Group 0.19%
69 WBS 0.19%
70 ZION Zions Bancorporation N.A. 0.18%
71 SEIC SEI Investments 0.18%
72 LNC Lincoln National 0.18%
73 FLS Flowserve 0.18%
74 ALSN Allison Transmission 0.18%
75 PBF PBF Energy 0.18%
76 AMKR Amkor Technology 0.18%
77 JXN Jackson Financial 0.18%
78 KRYS Krystal Biotech 0.18%
79 HQY HealthEquity 0.18%
80 RVTY Revvity 0.18%
81 THG Hanover Insurance Group 0.18%
82 MUSA Murphy USA 0.18%
83 RMBS Rambus 0.18%
84 HALO Halozyme Therapeutics 0.18%
85 COLB Columbia Banking System 0.17%
86 ALV Autoliv 0.17%
87 VMI Valmont Industries 0.17%
88 WMS Advanced Drainage Systems 0.17%
89 FIVE Five Below 0.17%
90 AAL American Airlines Group 0.17%
91 NEU NewMarket 0.17%
92 IDCC InterDigital 0.17%
93 PR Permian Resources 0.17%
94 MTCH Match Group 0.17%
95 FAF New First American 0.17%
96 HXL Hexcel 0.17%
97 OSK Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company) 0.17%
98 TTEK Tetra Tech 0.17%
99 AIZ Assurant 0.17%
100 ESE ESCO Technologies 0.17%

DFAS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 2037 positions DFAS holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 71 ETFs with a page here that hold DINO, and how their weights compare with the 0.29% DFAS gives it.

Category: US Small-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 99% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 96% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 36% of their value against 39% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfas.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfas.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfas.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfas.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfas.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about DFAS with this data

How is DFAS split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials21.2%
Industrials20.0%
Consumer discretionary13.0%
Health care12.5%
Technology11.7%
Energy6.1%
Materials5.1%
Consumer staples4.2%
Utilities2.8%
Communication services2.5%
Real estate0.6%
No sector found0.1%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States98.5%
Bermuda0.3%
Canada0.2%
Peru0.2%
Monaco0.1%
Guernsey0.1%
Ireland0.1%
United Kingdom0.1%
Panama0.1%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How these are measured.

What did DFAS hold in its SEC reports since 2021?

In DFAS's SEC filings, its largest position went from Darling Ingredients Inc. (DAR) at 0.51% on 2021-07-31 to HF Sinclair Corporation (DINO) at 0.29% on 2026-07-31, across 21 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2021
0.51% on 2021-07-31
Largest in 2026
0.29% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
2.5%
3.7% in 2021
Quarterly reports
21
since 2021, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2021-07-311,909DAR 0.51%3.7%
2021-10-311,929DAR 0.57%4.1%
2022-10-311,930MUSA 0.50%3.5%
2023-10-312,025MUSA 0.43%3.6%
2024-10-311,992SFM 0.43%3.1%
2025-10-312,047KTOS 0.34%2.8%
2026-07-312,034DINO 0.29%2.5%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 21 reports DFAS filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2021-07-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/dfas/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does DFAS duplicate?

The ETF nearest to DFAS is MSML: the two hold 66.2% of their weight in common, in the 1290 companies both own, and 93.9% of DFAS itself is also held there. Owning DFAS alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf DFAS held thereOf that ETF in DFASCompanies in bothOverlap bar
MSML 66.2% 93.9% 80.3% 1290
SMMD 63.2% 97.4% 74.0% 1804
SCHA 61.5% 71.8% 74.1% 1306
ESML 56.9% 68.4% 82.6% 743
ISCV 55.3% 63.7% 85.1% 849
VXF 53.6% 92.5% 60.9% 1928
VTWO 51.7% 54.5% 75.1% 1400
VB 51.5% 83.9% 61.5% 961
IWM 50.6% 51.9% 81.0% 1426
DFAT 49.9% 57.6% 97.2% 1140
VBR 49.7% 56.3% 66.6% 633
ISCG 49.1% 57.3% 76.4% 717

The holdings of DFAS and DFAT are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. SCHA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The holdings of VXF, VB and VBR are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. VTWO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check DFAS against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to DFAS?

SOXX shares 0% of weight with DFAS. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with DFAS, least shared weight first.

DFAS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.26%
Weight in the ten largest positions2.5%
Largest single position0.3%

The expense ratio is reference data, from DFAS's SEC filing of 2026-02-27; the weights are from DFAS's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from DFAS's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Dimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF (DFAS), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfas/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfas/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfas/)