# DFAS holdings and overlap

Dimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF (DFAS) holds 2,037 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. Its three largest are HF Sinclair (DINO) at 0.29%, Jazz Pharmaceuticals (JAZZ) at 0.28% and IES (IESC) at 0.26%, and its ten largest make up 2.5% of the fund.

Dimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF, US Small-Cap Blend.

Canonical page: https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfas/
Holdings from DFAS's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24.
Licence: CC BY 4.0, attribution to TickerInside. Measurements, not investment advice.

## Largest positions, SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31

| Rank | Ticker | Company | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | DINO | HF Sinclair | 0.29% |
| 2 | JAZZ | Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 0.28% |
| 3 | IESC | IES | 0.26% |
| 4 | ELAN | Elanco Animal Health | 0.26% |
| 5 | WCC | WESCO International | 0.25% |
| 6 | BWA | BorgWarner | 0.25% |
| 7 | AIT | Applied Industrial Technologies | 0.24% |
| 8 | [APA](https://tickerinside.com/stock/apa/) | APA | 0.24% |
| 9 | IVZ | Invesco | 0.24% |
| 10 | TTMI | TTM Technologies | 0.23% |
| 11 | PNFP | Pinnacle Financial Partners | 0.23% |
| 12 | CRL | Charles River Laboratories | 0.22% |
| 13 | ARW | Arrow Electronics | 0.22% |
| 14 | ARMK | Aramark | 0.22% |
| 15 | FHN | First Horizon | 0.22% |
| 16 | BPOP | Popular | 0.22% |
| 17 | UMBF | UMB Financial | 0.21% |
| 18 | LFUS | Littelfuse | 0.21% |
| 19 | MOG.A | Moog Inc. Class A | 0.21% |
| 20 | LTH | Life Time Group | 0.21% |
| 21 | WTFC | Wintrust Financial | 0.21% |
| 22 | CR | Crane | 0.21% |
| 23 | EXEL | Exelixis | 0.21% |
| 24 | BJ | BJ's Wholesale Club | 0.21% |
| 25 | AEIS | Advanced Energy Industries | 0.2% |

All 2037 positions with weights: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfas.json

Category: US Small-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 99% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 96% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 36% of their value against 39% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set: https://tickerinside.com/etf/category/

## How is DFAS split by sector and country?

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, DFAS is 21.2% financials, 20.0% industrials and 13.0% consumer discretionary by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 98.5% of DFAS is in the United States.

| Sector | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| Financials | 21.2% |
| Industrials | 20.0% |
| Consumer discretionary | 13.0% |
| Health care | 12.5% |
| Technology | 11.7% |
| Energy | 6.1% |
| Materials | 5.1% |
| Consumer staples | 4.2% |
| Utilities | 2.8% |
| Communication services | 2.5% |
| Real estate | 0.6% |
| No sector found | 0.1% |

| Country | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| United States | 98.5% |
| Bermuda | 0.3% |
| Canada | 0.2% |
| Peru | 0.2% |
| Monaco | 0.1% |
| Guernsey | 0.1% |
| Ireland | 0.1% |
| United Kingdom | 0.1% |
| Panama | 0.1% |

How these are measured: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sectors


## What did DFAS hold in its SEC reports since 2021?

In DFAS's SEC filings, its largest position went from Darling Ingredients Inc. (DAR) at 0.51% on 2021-07-31 to HF Sinclair Corporation (DINO) at 0.29% on 2026-07-31, across 21 quarterly reports.

| Report for | Positions | Largest position | Ten largest |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2021-07-31 | 1,909 | DAR 0.51% | 3.7% |
| 2021-10-31 | 1,929 | DAR 0.57% | 4.1% |
| 2022-10-31 | 1,930 | MUSA 0.50% | 3.5% |
| 2023-10-31 | 2,025 | MUSA 0.43% | 3.6% |
| 2024-10-31 | 1,992 | SFM 0.43% | 3.1% |
| 2025-10-31 | 2,047 | KTOS 0.34% | 2.8% |
| 2026-07-31 | 2,034 | DINO 0.29% | 2.5% |

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 21 reports DFAS filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2021-07-31 to 2026-07-31; companies are keyed by their ticker today. Every position of every report: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/quarterly/dfas.json; at any date: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/history/dfas/{date}.json. How these are read: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sec-history
## Key figures

| Measure | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Expense ratio, SEC filing 2026-02-27 | 0.26% |
| Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31 | 2037 |
| Weight in the ten largest, N-PORT 2026-07-31 | 2.5% |

## What does DFAS share with other ETFs?

| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of DFAS held there | Of that ETF in DFAS | Companies in both |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| MSML | 66.2% | 93.9% | 80.3% | 1290 |
| SMMD | 63.2% | 97.4% | 74.0% | 1804 |
| SCHA | 61.5% | 71.8% | 74.1% | 1306 |
| ESML | 56.9% | 68.4% | 82.6% | 743 |
| ISCV | 55.3% | 63.7% | 85.1% | 849 |
| VXF | 53.6% | 92.5% | 60.9% | 1928 |
| VTWO | 51.7% | 54.5% | 75.1% | 1400 |
| VB | 51.5% | 83.9% | 61.5% | 961 |
| IWM | 50.6% | 51.9% | 81.0% | 1426 |
| DFAT | 49.9% | 57.6% | 97.2% | 1140 |
| VBR | 49.7% | 56.3% | 66.6% | 633 |
| ISCG | 49.1% | 57.3% | 76.4% | 717 |


The holdings of DFAS and DFAT are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. SCHA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The holdings of VXF, VB and VBR are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. VTWO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Method: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/

## Cite this page

TickerInside, Dimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF (DFAS), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfas/, CC BY 4.0

    <a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfas/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfas/)