DFAT holdings and overlap
Dimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF (DFAT) holds 1,194 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. Its three largest are Permian Resources (PR) at 0.80%, DE Ovintiv (OVV) at 0.79% and HF Sinclair (DINO) at 0.73%, and its ten largest make up 6.8% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, DFAT is 29.1% financials, 18.0% industrials and 13.4% consumer discretionary by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 98.0% of DFAT is in the United States.
What does DFAT hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?
DFAT spreads its weight across 1194 positions, against a median of 600 across the 12 US Small-Cap Value funds with a page here. The position DFAT carries furthest above that group is DE Ovintiv at 0.79% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PR Permian Resources | 0.8% | |
| 2 | OVV DE Ovintiv | 0.79% | |
| 3 | DINO HF Sinclair | 0.73% | |
| 4 | BALL Ball | 0.69% | |
| 5 | PFGC Performance Food Group | 0.65% | |
| 6 | APA APA | 0.63% | |
| 7 | TOL Toll Brothers | 0.63% | |
| 8 | CNH CNH Industrial | 0.63% | |
| 9 | BWA BorgWarner | 0.62% | |
| 10 | SJM J.M. Smucker | 0.61% | |
| 11 | ALLY Ally Financial | 0.57% | |
| 12 | ARW Arrow Electronics | 0.54% | |
| 13 | FHN First Horizon | 0.54% | |
| 14 | WCC WESCO International | 0.53% | |
| 15 | IVZ Invesco | 0.52% | |
| 16 | GL Globe Life | 0.51% | |
| 17 | BEN Franklin Resources | 0.51% | |
| 18 | ELAN Elanco Animal Health | 0.5% | |
| 19 | AR Antero Resources | 0.5% | |
| 20 | RNR RenaissanceRe | 0.5% | |
| 21 | KNX Knight-Swift Transportation | 0.49% | |
| 22 | BPOP Popular | 0.48% | |
| 23 | CF CF Industries | 0.47% | |
| 24 | LAD Lithia Motors | 0.46% | |
| 25 | RRX Regal Rexnord | 0.46% | |
| 26 | UNM Unum Group | 0.43% | |
| 27 | SSB SouthState Bank | 0.43% | |
| 28 | OC Owens Corning | 0.43% | |
| 29 | CRBG Corebridge Financial | 0.43% | |
| 30 | AMKR Amkor Technology | 0.42% | |
| 31 | ZION Zions Bancorporation N.A. | 0.42% | |
| 32 | JXN Jackson Financial | 0.42% | |
| 33 | PNFP Pinnacle Financial Partners | 0.41% | |
| 34 | UHS Universal Health Services | 0.4% | |
| 35 | DAR Darling Ingredients | 0.39% | |
| 36 | CMC Commercial Metals | 0.38% | |
| 37 | AVT Avnet | 0.38% | |
| 38 | SWK Stanley Black & Decker | 0.38% | |
| 39 | GAP Gap | 0.37% | |
| 40 | COO Cooper Companies | 0.37% | |
| 41 | OMF OneMain | 0.36% | |
| 42 | JLL Jones Lang LaSalle | 0.36% | |
| 43 | ONB Old National Bancorp | 0.35% | |
| 44 | AXS Axis Capital Holdings Limited | 0.35% | |
| 45 | LTH Life Time Group | 0.35% | |
| 46 | RGA Reinsurance Group of America | 0.35% | |
| 47 | VTRS Viatris | 0.35% | |
| 48 | AXTA Axalta Coating Systems | 0.35% | |
| 49 | RVTY Revvity | 0.35% | |
| 50 | BOKF BOK Financial | 0.34% | |
| 51 | PB Prosperity Bancshares | 0.34% | |
| 52 | CRL Charles River Laboratories | 0.34% | |
| 53 | HRL Hormel Foods | 0.33% | |
| 54 | SNX TD SYNNEX | 0.33% | |
| 55 | UMBF UMB Financial | 0.33% | |
| 56 | LEA Lear | 0.33% | |
| 57 | M Macy's | 0.33% | |
| 58 | AN AutoNation | 0.33% | |
| 59 | VSAT ViaSat | 0.33% | |
| 60 | OSK Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company) | 0.33% | |
| 61 | MTG MGIC Investment | 0.33% | |
| 62 | TKR Timken | 0.33% | |
| 63 | GPC Genuine Parts | 0.33% | |
| 64 | PAG Penske Automotive Group | 0.33% | |
| 65 | RRC Range Resources | 0.32% | |
| 66 | TAP Molson Coors Beverage | 0.32% | |
| 67 | COLB Columbia Banking System | 0.32% | |
| 68 | BF.B Brown–Forman | 0.32% | |
| 69 | FAF New First American | 0.32% | |
| 70 | MHK Mohawk Industries | 0.32% | |
| 71 | TRU TransUnion | 0.32% | |
| 72 | VLY Valley National Bancorp | 0.32% | |
| 73 | LNC Lincoln National | 0.32% | |
| 74 | CHRD Chord Energy | 0.31% | |
| 75 | WTFC Wintrust Financial | 0.31% | |
| 76 | MTDR Matador Resources | 0.3% | |
| 77 | NOV NOV | 0.3% | |
| 78 | INGR Ingredion | 0.3% | |
| 79 | AGCO AGCO | 0.3% | |
| 80 | FNB F.N.B. | 0.29% | |
| 81 | MATX Matson | 0.29% | |
| 82 | MUR Murphy Oil | 0.29% | |
| 83 | ST Sensata Technologies | 0.28% | |
| 84 | AKAM Akamai Technologies | 0.28% | |
| 85 | AIZ Assurant | 0.28% | |
| 86 | SIRI SiriusXM | 0.28% | |
| 87 | DTM DT Midstream | 0.28% | |
| 88 | OZK Bank OZK | 0.28% | |
| 89 | HWC Hancock Whitney | 0.28% | |
| 90 | UBSI United Bankshares Inc. | 0.28% | |
| 91 | ABCB Ameris Bancorp | 0.28% | |
| 92 | URBN Urban Outfitters | 0.28% | |
| 93 | ALGN Align Technology | 0.28% | |
| 94 | ESNT Essent Group | 0.27% | |
| 95 | R Ryder System | 0.27% | |
| 96 | MOH Molina Healthcare | 0.27% | |
| 97 | ADT ADT | 0.27% | |
| 98 | ALK Alaska Air Group | 0.27% | |
| 99 | MCY Mercury General | 0.27% | |
| 100 | EMN Eastman Chemical | 0.26% |
DFAT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 1194 positions DFAT holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 68 ETFs with a page here that hold PR, and how their weights compare with the 0.8% DFAT gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 98% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 96% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 13% of their value against 38% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfat.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfat.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfat.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfat.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfat.jsonHow is DFAT split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 29.1% | |
| Industrials | 18.0% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 13.4% | |
| Energy | 10.1% | |
| Health care | 6.8% | |
| Consumer staples | 6.7% | |
| Technology | 6.3% | |
| Materials | 6.1% | |
| Communication services | 2.0% | |
| Real estate | 0.8% | |
| Utilities | 0.4% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 98.0% | |
| Bermuda | 0.6% | |
| Monaco | 0.3% | |
| United Kingdom | 0.2% | |
| Guernsey | 0.2% | |
| Ireland | 0.2% | |
| Panama | 0.2% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How these are measured.
What did DFAT hold in its SEC reports since 2021?
In DFAT's SEC filings, its largest position went from Quanta Services (PWR) at 0.92% on 2021-07-31 to Permian Resources Corporation (PR) at 0.80% on 2026-07-31, across 21 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-07-31 | 1,453 | PWR 0.92% | 7.2% |
| 2021-10-31 | 1,540 | PWR 1.11% | 7.4% |
| 2022-10-31 | 1,561 | RS 0.96% | 6.2% |
| 2023-10-31 | 1,558 | DINO 0.68% | 5.9% |
| 2024-10-31 | 1,461 | EXE 1.06% | 6.0% |
| 2025-10-31 | 1,382 | WCC 0.72% | 6.0% |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,192 | PR 0.80% | 6.8% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 21 reports DFAT filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2021-07-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/dfat/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does DFAT duplicate?
The ETF nearest to DFAT is DFAS: the two hold 49.9% of their weight in common, in the 1140 companies both own, and 97.2% of DFAT itself is also held there. Owning DFAT alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice. DFAT is close to contained in DFAS.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of DFAT held there | Of that ETF in DFAT | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFAS | 49.9% | 97.2% | 57.6% | 1140 | |
| ISCV | 49.4% | 76.3% | 58.9% | 577 | |
| VBR | 43.4% | 79.3% | 50.9% | 491 | |
| VTWV | 38.0% | 41.2% | 60.5% | 735 | |
| AVUV | 37.2% | 44.4% | 85.9% | 628 | |
| MSML | 37.0% | 90.0% | 42.7% | 742 | |
| MDYV | 36.4% | 38.6% | 56.9% | 156 | |
| IVOV | 36.1% | 38.4% | 57.0% | 161 | |
| ESML | 35.6% | 63.9% | 44.4% | 397 | |
| SMMD | 35.6% | 94.4% | 40.2% | 1053 | |
| IWM | 35.2% | 46.9% | 45.8% | 851 | |
| SPSM | 32.5% | 33.8% | 55.6% | 360 |
The holdings of DFAT and DFAS are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. VBR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of VTWV, AVUV and IVOV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check DFAT against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to DFAT?
SOXX shares 0% of weight with DFAT. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with DFAT, least shared weight first.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| OEF | iShares S&P 100 ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| PABU | iShares Paris-Aligned Climate Optimized MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
DFAT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost and concentration
| Expense ratio | 0.28% |
|---|---|
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 6.8% |
| Largest single position | 0.8% |
The expense ratio is reference data, from DFAT's SEC filing of 2026-02-27; the weights are from DFAT's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.
Where to go next
- ISCV, iShares Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF
- RWJ, Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF
- RZV, Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Value ETF
- SLYV, State Street SPDR S&P 600™ Small Cap Value ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what DFAT carries once you look through it
- Compare DFAT against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from DFAT's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Dimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF (DFAT), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfat/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfat/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfat/)