DFAT holdings and overlap

Dimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF (DFAT) holds 1,194 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. Its three largest are Permian Resources (PR) at 0.80%, DE Ovintiv (OVV) at 0.79% and HF Sinclair (DINO) at 0.73%, and its ten largest make up 6.8% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, DFAT is 29.1% financials, 18.0% industrials and 13.4% consumer discretionary by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 98.0% of DFAT is in the United States.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
DFATDimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETFUS Small-Cap Value, 1194 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
PR
0.8% of the ETF, Permian Resources
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
1194
6.8% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.28%
$28 a year on $10,000

What does DFAT hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

DFAT spreads its weight across 1194 positions, against a median of 600 across the 12 US Small-Cap Value funds with a page here. The position DFAT carries furthest above that group is DE Ovintiv at 0.79% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 1,194 positions in DFAT's filing; all 1,194 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 PR Permian Resources 0.8%
2 OVV DE Ovintiv 0.79%
3 DINO HF Sinclair 0.73%
4 BALL Ball 0.69%
5 PFGC Performance Food Group 0.65%
6 APA APA 0.63%
7 TOL Toll Brothers 0.63%
8 CNH CNH Industrial 0.63%
9 BWA BorgWarner 0.62%
10 SJM J.M. Smucker 0.61%
11 ALLY Ally Financial 0.57%
12 ARW Arrow Electronics 0.54%
13 FHN First Horizon 0.54%
14 WCC WESCO International 0.53%
15 IVZ Invesco 0.52%
16 GL Globe Life 0.51%
17 BEN Franklin Resources 0.51%
18 ELAN Elanco Animal Health 0.5%
19 AR Antero Resources 0.5%
20 RNR RenaissanceRe 0.5%
21 KNX Knight-Swift Transportation 0.49%
22 BPOP Popular 0.48%
23 CF CF Industries 0.47%
24 LAD Lithia Motors 0.46%
25 RRX Regal Rexnord 0.46%
26 UNM Unum Group 0.43%
27 SSB SouthState Bank 0.43%
28 OC Owens Corning 0.43%
29 CRBG Corebridge Financial 0.43%
30 AMKR Amkor Technology 0.42%
31 ZION Zions Bancorporation N.A. 0.42%
32 JXN Jackson Financial 0.42%
33 PNFP Pinnacle Financial Partners 0.41%
34 UHS Universal Health Services 0.4%
35 DAR Darling Ingredients 0.39%
36 CMC Commercial Metals 0.38%
37 AVT Avnet 0.38%
38 SWK Stanley Black & Decker 0.38%
39 GAP Gap 0.37%
40 COO Cooper Companies 0.37%
41 OMF OneMain 0.36%
42 JLL Jones Lang LaSalle 0.36%
43 ONB Old National Bancorp 0.35%
44 AXS Axis Capital Holdings Limited 0.35%
45 LTH Life Time Group 0.35%
46 RGA Reinsurance Group of America 0.35%
47 VTRS Viatris 0.35%
48 AXTA Axalta Coating Systems 0.35%
49 RVTY Revvity 0.35%
50 BOKF BOK Financial 0.34%
51 PB Prosperity Bancshares 0.34%
52 CRL Charles River Laboratories 0.34%
53 HRL Hormel Foods 0.33%
54 SNX TD SYNNEX 0.33%
55 UMBF UMB Financial 0.33%
56 LEA Lear 0.33%
57 M Macy's 0.33%
58 AN AutoNation 0.33%
59 VSAT ViaSat 0.33%
60 OSK Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company) 0.33%
61 MTG MGIC Investment 0.33%
62 TKR Timken 0.33%
63 GPC Genuine Parts 0.33%
64 PAG Penske Automotive Group 0.33%
65 RRC Range Resources 0.32%
66 TAP Molson Coors Beverage 0.32%
67 COLB Columbia Banking System 0.32%
68 BF.B Brown–Forman 0.32%
69 FAF New First American 0.32%
70 MHK Mohawk Industries 0.32%
71 TRU TransUnion 0.32%
72 VLY Valley National Bancorp 0.32%
73 LNC Lincoln National 0.32%
74 CHRD Chord Energy 0.31%
75 WTFC Wintrust Financial 0.31%
76 MTDR Matador Resources 0.3%
77 NOV NOV 0.3%
78 INGR Ingredion 0.3%
79 AGCO AGCO 0.3%
80 FNB F.N.B. 0.29%
81 MATX Matson 0.29%
82 MUR Murphy Oil 0.29%
83 ST Sensata Technologies 0.28%
84 AKAM Akamai Technologies 0.28%
85 AIZ Assurant 0.28%
86 SIRI SiriusXM 0.28%
87 DTM DT Midstream 0.28%
88 OZK Bank OZK 0.28%
89 HWC Hancock Whitney 0.28%
90 UBSI United Bankshares Inc. 0.28%
91 ABCB Ameris Bancorp 0.28%
92 URBN Urban Outfitters 0.28%
93 ALGN Align Technology 0.28%
94 ESNT Essent Group 0.27%
95 R Ryder System 0.27%
96 MOH Molina Healthcare 0.27%
97 ADT ADT 0.27%
98 ALK Alaska Air Group 0.27%
99 MCY Mercury General 0.27%
100 EMN Eastman Chemical 0.26%

DFAT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 1194 positions DFAT holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 68 ETFs with a page here that hold PR, and how their weights compare with the 0.8% DFAT gives it.

Category: US Small-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 98% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 96% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 13% of their value against 38% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfat.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfat.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfat.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfat.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfat.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about DFAT with this data

How is DFAT split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials29.1%
Industrials18.0%
Consumer discretionary13.4%
Energy10.1%
Health care6.8%
Consumer staples6.7%
Technology6.3%
Materials6.1%
Communication services2.0%
Real estate0.8%
Utilities0.4%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States98.0%
Bermuda0.6%
Monaco0.3%
United Kingdom0.2%
Guernsey0.2%
Ireland0.2%
Panama0.2%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How these are measured.

What did DFAT hold in its SEC reports since 2021?

In DFAT's SEC filings, its largest position went from Quanta Services (PWR) at 0.92% on 2021-07-31 to Permian Resources Corporation (PR) at 0.80% on 2026-07-31, across 21 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2021
0.92% on 2021-07-31
Largest in 2026
0.80% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
6.8%
7.2% in 2021
Quarterly reports
21
since 2021, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2021-07-311,453PWR 0.92%7.2%
2021-10-311,540PWR 1.11%7.4%
2022-10-311,561RS 0.96%6.2%
2023-10-311,558DINO 0.68%5.9%
2024-10-311,461EXE 1.06%6.0%
2025-10-311,382WCC 0.72%6.0%
2026-07-311,192PR 0.80%6.8%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 21 reports DFAT filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2021-07-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/dfat/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does DFAT duplicate?

The ETF nearest to DFAT is DFAS: the two hold 49.9% of their weight in common, in the 1140 companies both own, and 97.2% of DFAT itself is also held there. Owning DFAT alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice. DFAT is close to contained in DFAS.

ETFOverlap by weightOf DFAT held thereOf that ETF in DFATCompanies in bothOverlap bar
DFAS 49.9% 97.2% 57.6% 1140
ISCV 49.4% 76.3% 58.9% 577
VBR 43.4% 79.3% 50.9% 491
VTWV 38.0% 41.2% 60.5% 735
AVUV 37.2% 44.4% 85.9% 628
MSML 37.0% 90.0% 42.7% 742
MDYV 36.4% 38.6% 56.9% 156
IVOV 36.1% 38.4% 57.0% 161
ESML 35.6% 63.9% 44.4% 397
SMMD 35.6% 94.4% 40.2% 1053
IWM 35.2% 46.9% 45.8% 851
SPSM 32.5% 33.8% 55.6% 360

The holdings of DFAT and DFAS are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. VBR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of VTWV, AVUV and IVOV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check DFAT against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to DFAT?

SOXX shares 0% of weight with DFAT. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with DFAT, least shared weight first.

DFAT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.28%
Weight in the ten largest positions6.8%
Largest single position0.8%

The expense ratio is reference data, from DFAT's SEC filing of 2026-02-27; the weights are from DFAT's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from DFAT's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Dimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF (DFAT), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfat/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfat/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfat/)