AVUV holdings and overlap
AVUV holds 795 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are ViaSat (VSAT) at 1.39%, Matson (MATX) at 0.98% and Lear (LEA) at 0.89%, and its ten largest make up 8.7% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, AVUV is 26.5% financials, 17.6% consumer discretionary and 15.9% industrials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 97.7% of AVUV is in the United States, 1.0% in Bermuda.
What does AVUV hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
AVUV spreads its weight across 795 positions, against a median of 464 across the 11 US Small-Cap Value funds with a page here. The position AVUV carries furthest above that group is Lear at 0.89% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VSAT ViaSat | 1.39% | |
| 2 | MATX Matson | 0.98% | |
| 3 | LEA Lear | 0.89% | |
| 4 | SM SM Energy | 0.86% | |
| 5 | AVT Avnet | 0.86% | |
| 6 | M Macy's | 0.78% | |
| 7 | SNEX StoneX Group | 0.77% | |
| 8 | FIVE Five Below | 0.72% | |
| 9 | IRDM Iridium Communications | 0.71% | |
| 10 | CBT Cabot | 0.7% | |
| 11 | LNTH Lantheus | 0.7% | |
| 12 | PLXS Plexus | 0.69% | |
| 13 | GATX GATX | 0.68% | |
| 14 | DAN Dana | 0.67% | |
| 15 | VSH Vishay Intertechnology | 0.64% | |
| 16 | MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas | 0.64% | |
| 17 | ALK Alaska Air Group | 0.64% | |
| 18 | AROC Archrock | 0.61% | |
| 19 | SKYW SkyWest | 0.6% | |
| 20 | R Ryder System | 0.6% | |
| 21 | PSMT PriceSmart | 0.6% | |
| 22 | RUSHA Rush Enterprises | 0.59% | |
| 23 | CRC California Resources | 0.59% | |
| 24 | LBRT Liberty Energy | 0.58% | |
| 25 | NOV NOV | 0.58% | |
| 26 | UNFI United Natural Foods Inc | 0.58% | |
| 27 | NE Noble Corporation plc A | 0.57% | |
| 28 | PTEN Patterson-UTI Energy | 0.57% | |
| 29 | MUR Murphy Oil | 0.57% | |
| 30 | WFRD Weatherford International | 0.57% | |
| 31 | KGS Kodiak Gas Services | 0.56% | |
| 32 | CALM Cal-Maine Foods | 0.56% | |
| 33 | AX Axos Financial | 0.56% | |
| 34 | TDS Telephone and Data Systems | 0.55% | |
| 35 | URBN Urban Outfitters | 0.55% | |
| 36 | OZK Bank OZK | 0.55% | |
| 37 | RDN Radian Group | 0.54% | |
| 38 | OSCR Oscar Health | 0.53% | |
| 39 | CNO CNO Financial Group | 0.52% | |
| 40 | ALKS Alkermes | 0.51% | |
| 41 | MTG MGIC Investment | 0.51% | |
| 42 | INSW International Seaways | 0.51% | |
| 43 | PVH PVH | 0.5% | |
| 44 | THG Hanover Insurance Group | 0.5% | |
| 45 | BC Brunswick | 0.5% | |
| 46 | BHF Brighthouse Financial Inc. | 0.5% | |
| 47 | ARCB ArcBest | 0.49% | |
| 48 | CPRX | 0.48% | |
| 49 | SIG Signet Jewelers Limited | 0.48% | |
| 50 | BFH Bread Financial | 0.48% | |
| 51 | VAL Valaris Limited | 0.47% | |
| 52 | TPC Tutor Perini | 0.46% | |
| 53 | SLM SLM | 0.46% | |
| 54 | BHE Benchmark Electronics | 0.46% | |
| 55 | IBOC International Bancshares | 0.46% | |
| 56 | CNX CNX Resources | 0.46% | |
| 57 | ESNT Essent Group | 0.46% | |
| 58 | ANF Abercrombie & Fitch | 0.45% | |
| 59 | OII Oceaneering International | 0.45% | |
| 60 | GNTX Gentex | 0.45% | |
| 61 | KMX CarMax | 0.45% | |
| 62 | PII Polaris | 0.45% | |
| 63 | HP Helmerich & Payne | 0.44% | |
| 64 | LIVN LivaNova | 0.44% | |
| 65 | FBP First BanCorp. New | 0.44% | |
| 66 | VC Visteon | 0.43% | |
| 67 | TMHC | 0.43% | |
| 68 | PHIN PHINIA | 0.43% | |
| 69 | ATKR Atkore | 0.42% | |
| 70 | NEU NewMarket | 0.42% | |
| 71 | SIGI Selective Insurance Group | 0.42% | |
| 72 | VSNT Versant Media Group Inc | 0.42% | |
| 73 | TRN Trinity Industries | 0.42% | |
| 74 | HWC Hancock Whitney | 0.41% | |
| 75 | CHRD Chord Energy | 0.41% | |
| 76 | ASO Academy Sports and Outdoors | 0.41% | |
| 77 | CROX Crocs | 0.4% | |
| 78 | KEX Kirby | 0.4% | |
| 79 | COLB Columbia Banking System | 0.4% | |
| 80 | ALGT Allegiant Travel | 0.4% | |
| 81 | RIG Switzerland Transocean | 0.4% | |
| 82 | HOG Harley-Davidson | 0.4% | |
| 83 | TEX Terex | 0.39% | |
| 84 | CAKE The Cheesecake Factory | 0.39% | |
| 85 | FULT Fulton Financial | 0.39% | |
| 86 | JXN Jackson Financial | 0.38% | |
| 87 | WERN Werner Enterprises | 0.38% | |
| 88 | BKU BankUnited Inc | 0.38% | |
| 89 | YETI YETI | 0.37% | |
| 90 | AGX Argan | 0.36% | |
| 91 | PARR Par Pacific | 0.34% | |
| 92 | CATY Cathay General Bancorp | 0.34% | |
| 93 | TDW Tidewater | 0.33% | |
| 94 | BTU Peabody Energy | 0.33% | |
| 95 | TCBI Texas Capital Bancshares | 0.33% | |
| 96 | NMIH NMI | 0.33% | |
| 97 | ASB Associated Banc-Corp | 0.33% | |
| 98 | AGO Assured Guaranty | 0.33% | |
| 99 | PLAB Photronics | 0.33% | |
| 100 | CRGY Crescent Energy | 0.32% |
AVUV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 134 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 795 positions AVUV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 46 ETFs with a page here that hold VSAT, and how their weights compare with the 1.39% AVUV gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 98% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 97% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 26% of their value against 41% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avuv.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avuv.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avuv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avuv.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avuv.jsonHow is AVUV split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 26.5% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 17.6% | |
| Industrials | 15.9% | |
| Energy | 15.1% | |
| Technology | 6.7% | |
| Materials | 5.2% | |
| Consumer staples | 4.2% | |
| Health care | 3.5% | |
| Communication services | 3.1% | |
| Real estate | 0.6% | |
| Utilities | 0.2% | |
| No sector found | 1.1% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 97.7% | |
| Bermuda | 1.0% | |
| Monaco | 0.4% | |
| Guernsey | 0.2% | |
| Ireland | 0.2% | |
| Canada | 0.1% | |
| Italy | 0.1% | |
| United Kingdom | 0.1% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did AVUV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In AVUV's SEC filings, its largest position went from TECD at 1.05% on 2019-11-30 to ViaSat, Inc. (VSAT) at 1.39% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 488 | TECD 1.05% | 8.4% |
| 2020-11-30 | 523 | LAD 1.10% | 8.3% |
| 2021-11-30 | 652 | PDCE 0.90% | 7.9% |
| 2022-11-30 | 687 | R 0.98% | 8.2% |
| 2023-11-30 | 723 | BCC 0.98% | 8.6% |
| 2024-11-30 | 746 | GATX 0.96% | 8.5% |
| 2025-11-30 | 778 | M 1.13% | 8.2% |
| 2026-05-31 | 795 | VSAT 1.39% | 8.7% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports AVUV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/avuv/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does AVUV share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to AVUV is VTWV: the two hold 35.5% of their weight in common, in the 572 companies both own, and 62.9% of AVUV itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with AVUV; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of AVUV held there | Of that ETF in AVUV | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTWV | 35.5% | 62.9% | 44.7% | 572 | |
| QVMS | 30.4% | 50.1% | 39.4% | 229 | |
| SLYV | 29.7% | 40.1% | 45.0% | 204 | |
| VIOV | 29.7% | 40.0% | 45.9% | 204 | |
| SPSM | 28.7% | 51.2% | 36.2% | 239 | |
| VIOO | 28.6% | 51.2% | 35.8% | 237 | |
| IWM | 28.3% | 78.3% | 32.6% | 665 | |
| IJR | 28.2% | 51.2% | 36.0% | 236 | |
| RWJ | 27.9% | 51.2% | 48.6% | 237 | |
| VTWO | 27.9% | 78.5% | 32.1% | 667 | |
| OMFS | 26.7% | 67.4% | 35.7% | 489 | |
| FNDA | 26.5% | 56.3% | 33.0% | 325 |
AVUV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. FNDA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check AVUV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to AVUV?
VUG shares 0% of weight with AVUV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.46 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with AVUV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VUG | Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF | 0.0% | 0.46 | 0 |
| VWO | Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0 |
| VXUS | Vanguard Total International Stock ETF | 0.0% | 0.62 | 0 |
| VSS | Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
| VV | Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
| VYMI | Vanguard International High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
AVUV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.25% |
|---|---|
| Total return, 1 year | 27.3% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 65.6% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 65.7% |
| Volatility, annualised | 19.4% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -25.5% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.89 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 8.7% |
| Largest single position | 1.4% |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from AVUV's SEC filing of 2025-12-29); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from AVUV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.65loosely linked | 181 |
| QQQ | 0.50loosely linked | 187 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 18.4% |
| 2025 | 7.4% |
| 2024 | 9.3% |
| 2023 | 22.8% |
| 2022 | -4.9% |
One year
Where to go next
- ISCV, iShares Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF
- RWJ, Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF
- RZV, Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Value ETF
- SLYV, State Street SPDR S&P 600™ Small Cap Value ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what AVUV carries once you look through it
- Compare AVUV against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from AVUV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-12. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF (AVUV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/avuv/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/avuv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/avuv/)