AVUV holdings and overlap

AVUV holds 795 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are ViaSat (VSAT) at 1.39%, Matson (MATX) at 0.98% and Lear (LEA) at 0.89%, and its ten largest make up 8.7% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, AVUV is 26.5% financials, 17.6% consumer discretionary and 15.9% industrials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 97.7% of AVUV is in the United States, 1.0% in Bermuda.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETFUS Small-Cap Value, Avantis, 795 positions
Last close, 2026-10-09
$119.64 -0.41%
52-week range 94 to 129
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
VSAT
1.39% of the ETF, ViaSat
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
795
8.7% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.25%
$25 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+65.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-25.5%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does AVUV hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

AVUV spreads its weight across 795 positions, against a median of 464 across the 11 US Small-Cap Value funds with a page here. The position AVUV carries furthest above that group is Lear at 0.89% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 795 positions in AVUV's filing; all 795 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 VSAT ViaSat 1.39%
2 MATX Matson 0.98%
3 LEA Lear 0.89%
4 SM SM Energy 0.86%
5 AVT Avnet 0.86%
6 M Macy's 0.78%
7 SNEX StoneX Group 0.77%
8 FIVE Five Below 0.72%
9 IRDM Iridium Communications 0.71%
10 CBT Cabot 0.7%
11 LNTH Lantheus 0.7%
12 PLXS Plexus 0.69%
13 GATX GATX 0.68%
14 DAN Dana 0.67%
15 VSH Vishay Intertechnology 0.64%
16 MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas 0.64%
17 ALK Alaska Air Group 0.64%
18 AROC Archrock 0.61%
19 SKYW SkyWest 0.6%
20 R Ryder System 0.6%
21 PSMT PriceSmart 0.6%
22 RUSHA Rush Enterprises 0.59%
23 CRC California Resources 0.59%
24 LBRT Liberty Energy 0.58%
25 NOV NOV 0.58%
26 UNFI United Natural Foods Inc 0.58%
27 NE Noble Corporation plc A 0.57%
28 PTEN Patterson-UTI Energy 0.57%
29 MUR Murphy Oil 0.57%
30 WFRD Weatherford International 0.57%
31 KGS Kodiak Gas Services 0.56%
32 CALM Cal-Maine Foods 0.56%
33 AX Axos Financial 0.56%
34 TDS Telephone and Data Systems 0.55%
35 URBN Urban Outfitters 0.55%
36 OZK Bank OZK 0.55%
37 RDN Radian Group 0.54%
38 OSCR Oscar Health 0.53%
39 CNO CNO Financial Group 0.52%
40 ALKS Alkermes 0.51%
41 MTG MGIC Investment 0.51%
42 INSW International Seaways 0.51%
43 PVH PVH 0.5%
44 THG Hanover Insurance Group 0.5%
45 BC Brunswick 0.5%
46 BHF Brighthouse Financial Inc. 0.5%
47 ARCB ArcBest 0.49%
48 CPRX 0.48%
49 SIG Signet Jewelers Limited 0.48%
50 BFH Bread Financial 0.48%
51 VAL Valaris Limited 0.47%
52 TPC Tutor Perini 0.46%
53 SLM SLM 0.46%
54 BHE Benchmark Electronics 0.46%
55 IBOC International Bancshares 0.46%
56 CNX CNX Resources 0.46%
57 ESNT Essent Group 0.46%
58 ANF Abercrombie & Fitch 0.45%
59 OII Oceaneering International 0.45%
60 GNTX Gentex 0.45%
61 KMX CarMax 0.45%
62 PII Polaris 0.45%
63 HP Helmerich & Payne 0.44%
64 LIVN LivaNova 0.44%
65 FBP First BanCorp. New 0.44%
66 VC Visteon 0.43%
67 TMHC 0.43%
68 PHIN PHINIA 0.43%
69 ATKR Atkore 0.42%
70 NEU NewMarket 0.42%
71 SIGI Selective Insurance Group 0.42%
72 VSNT Versant Media Group Inc 0.42%
73 TRN Trinity Industries 0.42%
74 HWC Hancock Whitney 0.41%
75 CHRD Chord Energy 0.41%
76 ASO Academy Sports and Outdoors 0.41%
77 CROX Crocs 0.4%
78 KEX Kirby 0.4%
79 COLB Columbia Banking System 0.4%
80 ALGT Allegiant Travel 0.4%
81 RIG Switzerland Transocean 0.4%
82 HOG Harley-Davidson 0.4%
83 TEX Terex 0.39%
84 CAKE The Cheesecake Factory 0.39%
85 FULT Fulton Financial 0.39%
86 JXN Jackson Financial 0.38%
87 WERN Werner Enterprises 0.38%
88 BKU BankUnited Inc 0.38%
89 YETI YETI 0.37%
90 AGX Argan 0.36%
91 PARR Par Pacific 0.34%
92 CATY Cathay General Bancorp 0.34%
93 TDW Tidewater 0.33%
94 BTU Peabody Energy 0.33%
95 TCBI Texas Capital Bancshares 0.33%
96 NMIH NMI 0.33%
97 ASB Associated Banc-Corp 0.33%
98 AGO Assured Guaranty 0.33%
99 PLAB Photronics 0.33%
100 CRGY Crescent Energy 0.32%

AVUV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 134 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 795 positions AVUV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 46 ETFs with a page here that hold VSAT, and how their weights compare with the 1.39% AVUV gives it.

Category: US Small-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 98% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 97% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 26% of their value against 41% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avuv.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avuv.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avuv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avuv.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avuv.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about AVUV with this data

How is AVUV split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials26.5%
Consumer discretionary17.6%
Industrials15.9%
Energy15.1%
Technology6.7%
Materials5.2%
Consumer staples4.2%
Health care3.5%
Communication services3.1%
Real estate0.6%
Utilities0.2%
No sector found1.1%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States97.7%
Bermuda1.0%
Monaco0.4%
Guernsey0.2%
Ireland0.2%
Canada0.1%
Italy0.1%
United Kingdom0.1%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.

What did AVUV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In AVUV's SEC filings, its largest position went from TECD at 1.05% on 2019-11-30 to ViaSat, Inc. (VSAT) at 1.39% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
TECD
1.05% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
1.39% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
8.7%
8.4% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-30488TECD 1.05%8.4%
2020-11-30523LAD 1.10%8.3%
2021-11-30652PDCE 0.90%7.9%
2022-11-30687R 0.98%8.2%
2023-11-30723BCC 0.98%8.6%
2024-11-30746GATX 0.96%8.5%
2025-11-30778M 1.13%8.2%
2026-05-31795VSAT 1.39%8.7%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports AVUV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/avuv/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does AVUV share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to AVUV is VTWV: the two hold 35.5% of their weight in common, in the 572 companies both own, and 62.9% of AVUV itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with AVUV; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf AVUV held thereOf that ETF in AVUVCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VTWV 35.5% 62.9% 44.7% 572
QVMS 30.4% 50.1% 39.4% 229
SLYV 29.7% 40.1% 45.0% 204
VIOV 29.7% 40.0% 45.9% 204
SPSM 28.7% 51.2% 36.2% 239
VIOO 28.6% 51.2% 35.8% 237
IWM 28.3% 78.3% 32.6% 665
IJR 28.2% 51.2% 36.0% 236
RWJ 27.9% 51.2% 48.6% 237
VTWO 27.9% 78.5% 32.1% 667
OMFS 26.7% 67.4% 35.7% 489
FNDA 26.5% 56.3% 33.0% 325

AVUV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. FNDA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check AVUV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to AVUV?

VUG shares 0% of weight with AVUV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.46 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with AVUV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

AVUV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.25%
Total return, 1 year27.3%
Total return, 3 years cumulative65.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative65.7%
Volatility, annualised19.4%
Worst fall, 3 years-25.5%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.89
Weight in the ten largest positions8.7%
Largest single position1.4%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from AVUV's SEC filing of 2025-12-29); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from AVUV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.65loosely linked181
QQQ0.50loosely linked187

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202618.4%
20257.4%
20249.3%
202322.8%
2022-4.9%

One year

AVUV 125 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
AVUV rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-12.

Where to go next

Holdings from AVUV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-12. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF (AVUV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/avuv/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/avuv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/avuv/)