# AVUV holdings and overlap

AVUV holds 795 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are ViaSat (VSAT) at 1.39%, Matson (MATX) at 0.98% and Lear (LEA) at 0.89%, and its ten largest make up 8.7% of the fund.

Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF, US Small-Cap Value, Avantis.

Canonical page: https://tickerinside.com/etf/avuv/
Holdings from AVUV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-13.
Licence: CC BY 4.0, attribution to TickerInside. Measurements, not investment advice.

## Largest positions, SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31

| Rank | Ticker | Company | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | VSAT | ViaSat | 1.39% |
| 2 | MATX | Matson | 0.98% |
| 3 | LEA | Lear | 0.89% |
| 4 | SM | SM Energy | 0.86% |
| 5 | AVT | Avnet | 0.86% |
| 6 | M | Macy's | 0.78% |
| 7 | SNEX | StoneX Group | 0.77% |
| 8 | FIVE | Five Below | 0.72% |
| 9 | IRDM | Iridium Communications | 0.71% |
| 10 | CBT | Cabot | 0.7% |
| 11 | LNTH | Lantheus | 0.7% |
| 12 | PLXS | Plexus | 0.69% |
| 13 | GATX | GATX | 0.68% |
| 14 | DAN | Dana | 0.67% |
| 15 | VSH | Vishay Intertechnology | 0.64% |
| 16 | MGY | Magnolia Oil & Gas | 0.64% |
| 17 | ALK | Alaska Air Group | 0.64% |
| 18 | AROC | Archrock | 0.61% |
| 19 | SKYW | SkyWest | 0.6% |
| 20 | R | Ryder System | 0.6% |
| 21 | PSMT | PriceSmart | 0.6% |
| 22 | RUSHA | Rush Enterprises | 0.59% |
| 23 | CRC | California Resources | 0.59% |
| 24 | LBRT | Liberty Energy | 0.58% |
| 25 | NOV | NOV | 0.58% |

All 795 positions with weights: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avuv.json

Category: US Small-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 98% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 97% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 26% of their value against 41% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set: https://tickerinside.com/etf/category/

## How is AVUV split by sector and country?

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, AVUV is 26.5% financials, 17.6% consumer discretionary and 15.9% industrials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 97.7% of AVUV is in the United States, 1.0% in Bermuda.

| Sector | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| Financials | 26.5% |
| Consumer discretionary | 17.6% |
| Industrials | 15.9% |
| Energy | 15.1% |
| Technology | 6.7% |
| Materials | 5.2% |
| Consumer staples | 4.2% |
| Health care | 3.5% |
| Communication services | 3.1% |
| Real estate | 0.6% |
| Utilities | 0.2% |
| No sector found | 1.1% |

| Country | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| United States | 97.7% |
| Bermuda | 1.0% |
| Monaco | 0.4% |
| Guernsey | 0.2% |
| Ireland | 0.2% |
| Canada | 0.1% |
| Italy | 0.1% |
| United Kingdom | 0.1% |

How these are measured: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sectors


## What did AVUV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In AVUV's SEC filings, its largest position went from TECD at 1.05% on 2019-11-30 to ViaSat, Inc. (VSAT) at 1.39% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

| Report for | Positions | Largest position | Ten largest |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2019-11-30 | 488 | TECD 1.05% | 8.4% |
| 2020-11-30 | 523 | LAD 1.10% | 8.3% |
| 2021-11-30 | 652 | PDCE 0.90% | 7.9% |
| 2022-11-30 | 687 | R 0.98% | 8.2% |
| 2023-11-30 | 723 | BCC 0.98% | 8.6% |
| 2024-11-30 | 746 | GATX 0.96% | 8.5% |
| 2025-11-30 | 778 | M 1.13% | 8.2% |
| 2026-05-31 | 795 | VSAT 1.39% | 8.7% |

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports AVUV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31; companies are keyed by their ticker today. Every position of every report: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/quarterly/avuv.json; at any date: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/history/avuv/{date}.json. How these are read: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sec-history
## Key figures

| Measure | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Last close, 2026-10-12 | 119.94 USD (+0.25% on the day) |
| Expense ratio, SEC filing 2025-12-29 | 0.25% |
| Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31 | 795 |
| Weight in the ten largest, N-PORT 2026-05-31 | 8.7% |
| Total return, 1 year | 25.2% |
| Total return, 3 years | 68.8% |
| Volatility, annualised | 19.3% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -25.5% |
| Beta against SPY | 0.89 |

## What does AVUV share with other ETFs?

| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of AVUV held there | Of that ETF in AVUV | Companies in both |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| VTWV | 35.5% | 62.9% | 44.7% | 572 |
| QVMS | 30.4% | 50.1% | 39.4% | 229 |
| SLYV | 29.7% | 40.1% | 45.0% | 204 |
| VIOV | 29.7% | 40.0% | 45.9% | 204 |
| SPSM | 28.7% | 51.2% | 36.2% | 239 |
| VIOO | 28.6% | 51.2% | 35.8% | 237 |
| IWM | 28.3% | 78.3% | 32.6% | 665 |
| IJR | 28.2% | 51.2% | 36.0% | 236 |
| RWJ | 27.9% | 51.2% | 48.6% | 237 |
| VTWO | 27.9% | 78.5% | 32.1% | 667 |
| OMFS | 26.7% | 67.4% | 35.7% | 489 |
| FNDA | 26.5% | 56.3% | 33.0% | 325 |


AVUV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. FNDA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Method: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/

## Cite this page

TickerInside, Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF (AVUV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/avuv/, CC BY 4.0

    <a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/avuv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/avuv/)