VTWV holdings and overlap
Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF (VTWV) holds 1,424 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are TTM Technologies (TTMI) at 1.10%, EchoStar (ECHO) at 1.09% and Hut 8 (HUT) at 0.76%, and its ten largest make up 6.9% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VTWV is 23.6% financials, 14.0% industrials and 12.5% technology by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 96.6% of VTWV is in the United States, 1.2% in Bermuda.
What does VTWV hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
VTWV spreads its weight across 1424 positions, against a median of 599 across the 12 US Small-Cap Value funds with a page here. VTWV costs 0.06% a year, the 2nd lowest of those 12 funds.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TTMI TTM Technologies | 1.1% | |
| 2 | ECHO EchoStar | 1.09% | |
| 3 | HUT Hut 8 | 0.76% | |
| 4 | VSAT ViaSat | 0.62% | |
| 5 | CDE Coeur Mining | 0.61% | |
| 6 | RIOT Riot Platforms | 0.59% | |
| 7 | CYTK Cytokinetics | 0.55% | |
| 8 | UMBF UMB Financial | 0.54% | |
| 9 | HL Hecla Mining | 0.54% | |
| 10 | CMC Commercial Metals | 0.53% | |
| 11 | ORA Ormat Technologies | 0.52% | |
| 12 | PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines | 0.51% | |
| 13 | CTRE CareTrust REIT | 0.51% | |
| 14 | ENS EnerSys | 0.49% | |
| 15 | CIFR Cipher Digital | 0.48% | |
| 16 | SM SM Energy | 0.47% | |
| 17 | SANM Sanmina | 0.47% | |
| 18 | ONB Old National Bancorp | 0.46% | |
| 19 | FLR Fluor | 0.46% | |
| 20 | JXN Jackson Financial | 0.43% | |
| 21 | TRNO Terreno Realty | 0.42% | |
| 22 | MXL MaxLinear | 0.41% | |
| 23 | PCVX Vaxcyte | 0.4% | |
| 24 | SSRM SSR Mining | 0.39% | |
| 25 | VSH Vishay Intertechnology | 0.39% | |
| 26 | MAC Macerich | 0.39% | |
| 27 | EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust | 0.38% | |
| 28 | UBSI United Bankshares Inc. | 0.38% | |
| 29 | KRG Kite Realty Group Trust | 0.37% | |
| 30 | TXNM TXNM Energy | 0.37% | |
| 31 | SWX Southwest Gas | 0.37% | |
| 32 | NE Noble Corporation plc A | 0.36% | |
| 33 | GTX Garrett Motion | 0.36% | |
| 34 | VAL Valaris Limited | 0.36% | |
| 35 | RIG Switzerland Transocean | 0.36% | |
| 36 | HWC Hancock Whitney | 0.35% | |
| 37 | POR Portland General Electric Co | 0.35% | |
| 38 | AHR American Healthcare REIT | 0.35% | |
| 39 | NPO Enpro | 0.35% | |
| 40 | TMHC | 0.35% | |
| 41 | GATX GATX | 0.35% | |
| 42 | NJR NewJersey Resources | 0.35% | |
| 43 | MATX Matson | 0.35% | |
| 44 | BKH Black Hills | 0.34% | |
| 45 | ABCB Ameris Bancorp | 0.34% | |
| 46 | MARA MARA | 0.34% | |
| 47 | ESNT Essent Group | 0.33% | |
| 48 | AUB Atlantic Union Bankshares | 0.33% | |
| 49 | PLUG Plug Power | 0.32% | |
| 50 | HASI HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital | 0.32% | |
| 51 | CRSP CRISPR Therapeutics AG | 0.32% | |
| 52 | VLY Valley National Bancorp | 0.31% | |
| 53 | HOMB Home BancShares | 0.31% | |
| 54 | BIPC Brookfield Infrastructure | 0.31% | |
| 55 | OKLO Oklo | 0.31% | |
| 56 | SBRA Sabra Health Care REIT | 0.31% | |
| 57 | HCC Warrior Met Coal | 0.31% | |
| 58 | GBCI Glacier Bancorp | 0.3% | |
| 59 | MUR Murphy Oil | 0.3% | |
| 60 | SYNA Synaptics | 0.3% | |
| 61 | GLNG Golar LNG Limited | 0.3% | |
| 62 | DIOD Diodes | 0.3% | |
| 63 | SR Spire | 0.3% | |
| 64 | MRCY Mercury Systems | 0.29% | |
| 65 | OGS ONE Gas | 0.29% | |
| 66 | RDN Radian Group | 0.29% | |
| 67 | CNX CNX Resources | 0.29% | |
| 68 | CLSK CleanSpark | 0.29% | |
| 69 | ASB Associated Banc-Corp | 0.29% | |
| 70 | LBRT Liberty Energy | 0.29% | |
| 71 | LUNR Intuitive Machines | 0.28% | |
| 72 | NXT Nextpower | 0.28% | |
| 73 | PRM Perimeter Solutions, SA | 0.28% | |
| 74 | NVTS Navitas Semiconductor | 0.28% | |
| 75 | UFPI UFP Industries | 0.28% | |
| 76 | ACMR ACM Research | 0.28% | |
| 77 | ACA Arcosa | 0.27% | |
| 78 | MTH Meritage Homes | 0.27% | |
| 79 | NWE NorthWestern Energy Group | 0.27% | |
| 80 | CRC California Resources | 0.27% | |
| 81 | CNO CNO Financial Group | 0.27% | |
| 82 | ACLS Axcelis Technologies | 0.27% | |
| 83 | EBC Eastern Bankshares | 0.27% | |
| 84 | FLG Flagstar Bank, N.A. | 0.26% | |
| 85 | PECO Phillips Edison | 0.26% | |
| 86 | FULT Fulton Financial | 0.26% | |
| 87 | AX Axos Financial | 0.26% | |
| 88 | BFH Bread Financial | 0.25% | |
| 89 | REZI Resideo Technologies | 0.25% | |
| 90 | UCB United Community BANKS/GA | 0.25% | |
| 91 | LIVN LivaNova | 0.25% | |
| 92 | DAN Dana | 0.25% | |
| 93 | OPLN OPENLANE | 0.25% | |
| 94 | LGND Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 0.25% | |
| 95 | MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas | 0.25% | |
| 96 | INDB Independent Bank | 0.24% | |
| 97 | RXO RXO | 0.24% | |
| 98 | IRT Independence Realty Trust | 0.24% | |
| 99 | TDS Telephone and Data Systems | 0.24% | |
| 100 | UNF Unifirst | 0.24% |
VTWV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 150 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 1424 positions VTWV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 60 ETFs with a page here that hold TTMI, and how their weights compare with the 1.1% VTWV gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 97% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 97% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 29% of their value against 40% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtwv.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtwv.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtwv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtwv.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtwv.jsonHow is VTWV split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 23.6% | |
| Industrials | 14.0% | |
| Technology | 12.5% | |
| Health care | 10.1% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 8.6% | |
| Real estate | 8.4% | |
| Energy | 7.0% | |
| Materials | 5.8% | |
| Utilities | 5.2% | |
| Communication services | 3.0% | |
| Consumer staples | 1.4% | |
| No sector found | 0.2% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 96.6% | |
| Bermuda | 1.2% | |
| Canada | 0.7% | |
| Argentina | 0.4% | |
| Monaco | 0.3% | |
| United Kingdom | 0.2% | |
| Peru | 0.2% | |
| Ireland | 0.1% | |
| Panama | 0.1% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did VTWV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VTWV's SEC filings, its largest position went from Lumentum (LITE) at 0.56% on 2019-11-30 to TTM Technologies, Inc. (TTMI) at 1.10% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 1,340 | LITE 0.56% | 4.9% |
| 2020-11-30 | 1,418 | DAR 0.71% | 4.8% |
| 2021-11-30 | 1,430 | AMC 1.23% | 5.9% |
| 2022-11-30 | 1,354 | SSB 0.54% | 4.7% |
| 2023-11-30 | 1,414 | CHRD 0.58% | 4.8% |
| 2024-11-30 | 1,427 | SSB 0.59% | 5.1% |
| 2025-11-30 | 1,432 | ECHO 0.72% | 5.5% |
| 2026-05-31 | 1,421 | TTMI 1.10% | 6.9% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VTWV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vtwv/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VTWV duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VTWV is IWM: the two hold 54.2% of their weight in common, in the 1281 companies both own, and 92.1% of VTWV itself is also held there. Owning VTWV alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VTWV held there | Of that ETF in VTWV | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWM | 54.2% | 92.1% | 63.1% | 1281 | |
| VTWO | 53.4% | 100.0% | 60.4% | 1424 | |
| VIOO | 44.1% | 45.8% | 55.7% | 392 | |
| SPSM | 40.7% | 45.2% | 53.1% | 372 | |
| QVMS | 40.6% | 43.4% | 55.5% | 342 | |
| IJR | 40.1% | 45.2% | 52.9% | 369 | |
| OMFS | 39.6% | 71.9% | 59.2% | 777 | |
| DFAT | 38.0% | 60.4% | 41.2% | 734 | |
| VIOV | 37.6% | 39.0% | 68.0% | 341 | |
| SLYV | 36.4% | 39.2% | 63.2% | 323 | |
| PRFZ | 36.4% | 57.3% | 48.4% | 902 | |
| SCHA | 35.9% | 90.1% | 40.1% | 996 |
The holdings of VTWV, VTWO, VIOO and VIOV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. DFAT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. SCHA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VTWV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VTWV?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with VTWV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.26 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VTWV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.26 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0 |
| MTUM | iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.53 | 0 |
| OEF | iShares S&P 100 ETF | 0.0% | 0.55 | 0 |
| USCL | iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.68 | 0 |
VTWV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.06% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.73% |
| Total return, 1 year | 23.3% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 67.6% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 35.2% |
| Volatility, annualised | 18.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -23.6% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.89 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 6.9% |
| Largest single position | 1.1% |
| Assets, whole fund across share classes | $1.4B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VTWV's SEC filing of 2026-06-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VTWV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.66loosely linked | 172 |
| QQQ | 0.51loosely linked | 185 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 19.8% |
| 2025 | 12.7% |
| 2024 | 7.8% |
| 2023 | 14.7% |
| 2022 | -14.5% |
One year
Where to go next
- XSLV, Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility ETF
- XSVM, Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF
- AVUV, Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF
- DFAT, Dimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VTWV carries once you look through it
- Compare VTWV against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VTWV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF (VTWV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vtwv/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vtwv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vtwv/)