VIOV holdings and overlap
Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF (VIOV) holds 460 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Enphase Energy (ENPH) at 1.04%, Molina Healthcare (MOH) at 1.04% and Eastman Chemical (EMN) at 1.01%, and its ten largest make up 8.8% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VIOV is 21.0% financials, 15.2% consumer discretionary and 13.1% industrials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does VIOV hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
VIOV spreads its weight across 460 positions, against a median of 599 across the 12 US Small-Cap Value funds with a page here. VIOV is the 3rd largest of those 10 funds by assets, at $1.9 billion.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ENPH Enphase Energy | 1.04% | |
| 2 | MOH Molina Healthcare | 1.04% | |
| 3 | EMN Eastman Chemical | 1.01% | |
| 4 | MTCH Match Group | 0.99% | |
| 5 | JXN Jackson Financial | 0.85% | |
| 6 | SM SM Energy | 0.81% | |
| 7 | LKQ LKQ | 0.81% | |
| 8 | PAYC Paycom Software | 0.8% | |
| 9 | VSH Vishay Intertechnology | 0.75% | |
| 10 | KMX CarMax | 0.74% | |
| 11 | VSNT Versant Media Group Inc | 0.73% | |
| 12 | LW Lamb Weston | 0.7% | |
| 13 | LNC Lincoln National | 0.7% | |
| 14 | CZR Caesars Entertainment | 0.69% | |
| 15 | LUMN Lumen Technologies | 0.66% | |
| 16 | TFX Teleflex | 0.66% | |
| 17 | MATX Matson | 0.66% | |
| 18 | MHK Mohawk Industries | 0.65% | |
| 19 | AUB Atlantic Union Bankshares | 0.62% | |
| 20 | KLIC Kulicke and Soffa Industries | 0.62% | |
| 21 | RITM Rithm Capital | 0.6% | |
| 22 | MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas | 0.58% | |
| 23 | DIOD Diodes | 0.56% | |
| 24 | ESI Element Solutions | 0.56% | |
| 25 | LBRT Liberty Energy | 0.55% | |
| 26 | POWI Power Integrations | 0.54% | |
| 27 | CRC California Resources | 0.54% | |
| 28 | CNR Core Natural Resources | 0.53% | |
| 29 | VSXY Victorias Secret | 0.51% | |
| 30 | MTH Meritage Homes | 0.51% | |
| 31 | MDU MDU Resources Group | 0.5% | |
| 32 | MXL MaxLinear | 0.5% | |
| 33 | SMTC Semtech | 0.49% | |
| 34 | RUSHA Rush Enterprises | 0.49% | |
| 35 | RXO RXO | 0.49% | |
| 36 | FULT Fulton Financial | 0.48% | |
| 37 | CE Celanese | 0.48% | |
| 38 | PLXS Plexus | 0.47% | |
| 39 | UCB United Community BANKS/GA | 0.46% | |
| 40 | BFH Bread Financial | 0.46% | |
| 41 | UCTT Ultra Clean | 0.45% | |
| 42 | LRN Stride | 0.45% | |
| 43 | CATY Cathay General Bancorp | 0.45% | |
| 44 | PTEN Patterson-UTI Energy | 0.45% | |
| 45 | RNST Renasant | 0.45% | |
| 46 | TDS Telephone and Data Systems | 0.45% | |
| 47 | GPI Group 1 Automotive | 0.43% | |
| 48 | KFY Korn Ferry | 0.43% | |
| 49 | ABG Asbury Automotive Group | 0.43% | |
| 50 | AAP Advance Auto Parts | 0.42% | |
| 51 | AMTM Amentum Holdings Inc | 0.42% | |
| 52 | SIG Signet Jewelers Limited | 0.41% | |
| 53 | ASO Academy Sports and Outdoors | 0.41% | |
| 54 | FUL H. B. Fuller | 0.41% | |
| 55 | OGN Organon | 0.4% | |
| 56 | MHO M/I Homes | 0.4% | |
| 57 | GNW Genworth Financial | 0.4% | |
| 58 | CVBF CVB Financial | 0.4% | |
| 59 | RAL Ralliant Corp | 0.39% | |
| 60 | CC Chemours | 0.39% | |
| 61 | FHB First Hawaiian | 0.39% | |
| 62 | NSIT Insight Enterprises | 0.38% | |
| 63 | BTU Peabody Energy | 0.38% | |
| 64 | QRVO Qorvo Inc. | 0.38% | |
| 65 | APLE Apple Hospitality REIT | 0.38% | |
| 66 | SLG SL Green Realty | 0.38% | |
| 67 | FFBC First Financial Bancorp. | 0.37% | |
| 68 | ITGR Integer | 0.37% | |
| 69 | FIBK First Interstate BancSystem | 0.36% | |
| 70 | UNFI United Natural Foods Inc | 0.36% | |
| 71 | VGNT Versigent PLC | 0.36% | |
| 72 | SFNC Simmons First National | 0.36% | |
| 73 | GEO Geo Group Inc REIT | 0.36% | |
| 74 | ARCB ArcBest | 0.36% | |
| 75 | BOH Bank of Hawaii | 0.36% | |
| 76 | GTES Gates Industrial | 0.35% | |
| 77 | BHE Benchmark Electronics | 0.35% | |
| 78 | HASI HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital | 0.35% | |
| 79 | MAC Macerich | 0.35% | |
| 80 | PHIN PHINIA | 0.34% | |
| 81 | PPLI People | 0.34% | |
| 82 | RHI Robert Half | 0.34% | |
| 83 | KALU Kaiser Aluminum | 0.34% | |
| 84 | BXMT Blackstone Mortgage Trust | 0.34% | |
| 85 | PFS Provident Financial Services | 0.34% | |
| 86 | AKR Acadia Realty Trust | 0.34% | |
| 87 | CWK Cushman & Wakefield | 0.34% | |
| 88 | HIW Highwoods Properties | 0.33% | |
| 89 | HCC Warrior Met Coal | 0.33% | |
| 90 | BNL Bro | 0.33% | |
| 91 | CRGY Crescent Energy | 0.33% | |
| 92 | NE Noble Corporation plc A | 0.32% | |
| 93 | WAFD WaFd | 0.31% | |
| 94 | LCII LCI Industries | 0.31% | |
| 95 | ADT ADT | 0.31% | |
| 96 | TRN Trinity Industries | 0.3% | |
| 97 | WU Western Union | 0.3% | |
| 98 | BCC Boise Cascade, L.L.C. | 0.3% | |
| 99 | BANC Banc of California | 0.3% | |
| 100 | MPT Medical Properties Trust | 0.29% |
VIOV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 150 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 460 positions VIOV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 60 ETFs with a page here that hold ENPH, and how their weights compare with the 1.04% VIOV gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 97% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 19% of their value against 40% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/viov.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/viov.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/viov.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/viov.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/viov.jsonHow is VIOV split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 21.0% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 15.2% | |
| Industrials | 13.1% | |
| Technology | 12.5% | |
| Health care | 7.4% | |
| Energy | 7.0% | |
| Real estate | 6.7% | |
| Materials | 6.4% | |
| Communication services | 4.6% | |
| Consumer staples | 3.1% | |
| Utilities | 2.3% | |
| No sector found | 0.2% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did VIOV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VIOV's SEC filings, its largest position went from Darling Ingredients Inc. (DAR) at 1.00% on 2019-11-30 to Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) at 1.04% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 420 | DAR 1.00% | 8.0% |
| 2020-11-30 | 440 | CPRI 1.36% | 7.8% |
| 2021-11-30 | 467 | M 1.61% | 8.0% |
| 2022-11-30 | 456 | HP 1.06% | 7.7% |
| 2023-11-30 | 459 | MTH 0.99% | 7.9% |
| 2024-11-30 | 456 | CMA 1.28% | 9.6% |
| 2025-11-30 | 453 | BWA 1.29% | 9.7% |
| 2026-05-31 | 460 | ENPH 1.04% | 8.8% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VIOV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/viov/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VIOV duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VIOV is SLYV: the two hold 82.4% of their weight in common, in the 423 companies both own, and 95.4% of VIOV itself is also held there. Owning VIOV alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. VIOV is close to contained in SLYV.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VIOV held there | Of that ETF in VIOV | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLYV | 82.4% | 95.4% | 88.9% | 423 | |
| VIOO | 64.2% | 100.0% | 69.3% | 460 | |
| QVMS | 59.8% | 89.3% | 68.4% | 389 | |
| SPSM | 58.4% | 95.1% | 65.0% | 422 | |
| IJR | 57.8% | 95.0% | 65.0% | 421 | |
| RWJ | 52.6% | 95.3% | 76.1% | 423 | |
| VTWV | 37.6% | 68.0% | 39.0% | 341 | |
| RZV | 33.3% | 38.1% | 89.8% | 143 | |
| IWM | 31.7% | 78.9% | 32.2% | 407 | |
| FNDA | 31.5% | 63.6% | 32.6% | 318 | |
| AVUV | 30.7% | 46.1% | 39.3% | 207 | |
| PRFZ | 28.5% | 49.1% | 31.4% | 306 |
The holdings of VIOV, VIOO, VTWV and AVUV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. FNDA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VIOV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VIOV?
RING shares 0% of weight with VIOV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.25 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VIOV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.25 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.48 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.57 | 9 |
| USCL | iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
| QUAL | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
| URTH | iShares MSCI World ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 0 |
VIOV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.10% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.71% |
| Total return, 1 year | 21.7% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 56.3% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 30.5% |
| Volatility, annualised | 19.0% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -25.3% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.87 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 8.8% |
| Largest single position | 1.0% |
| Assets, whole fund across share classes | $1.9B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VIOV's SEC filing of 2026-06-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VIOV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.64loosely linked | 168 |
| QQQ | 0.48loosely linked | 176 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 17.6% |
| 2025 | 6.6% |
| 2024 | 7.4% |
| 2023 | 15.4% |
| 2022 | -11.4% |
One year
Where to go next
- VTWV, Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF
- XSLV, Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility ETF
- XSVM, Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF
- AVUV, Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VIOV carries once you look through it
- Compare VIOV against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VIOV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF (VIOV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/viov/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/viov/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/viov/)