SLYV holdings and overlap
State Street SPDR S&P 600™ Small Cap Value ETF (SLYV) holds 464 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Paycom Software (PAYC) at 1.09%, Match Group (MTCH) at 1.09% and SM Energy (SM) at 1.01%, and its ten largest make up 8.9% of the fund.
In its SPDR file of 2026-10-27, SLYV is 20.6% financials, 14.8% industrials and 14.8% consumer discretionary by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does SLYV hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
SLYV spreads its weight across 464 positions, against a median of 599 across the 12 US Small-Cap Value funds with a page here. 65 of the 594 funds with a page hold PAYC, and SLYV gives it more weight than all but 4 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PAYC Paycom Software | 1.09% | |
| 2 | MTCH Match Group | 1.09% | |
| 3 | SM SM Energy | 1.01% | |
| 4 | JXN Jackson Financial | 0.91% | |
| 5 | KMX CarMax | 0.83% | |
| 6 | EMN Eastman Chemical | 0.82% | |
| 7 | LW Lamb Weston | 0.8% | |
| 8 | VSXY Victorias Secret | 0.79% | |
| 9 | POOL Pool | 0.77% | |
| 10 | LNC Lincoln National | 0.75% | |
| 11 | MATX Matson | 0.75% | |
| 12 | EPAM EPAM Systems | 0.75% | |
| 13 | CAG ConAgra Brands | 0.74% | |
| 14 | MHK Mohawk Industries | 0.69% | |
| 15 | TAP Molson Coors Beverage | 0.68% | |
| 16 | MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas | 0.68% | |
| 17 | BLDR Builders FirstSource | 0.66% | |
| 18 | TFX Teleflex | 0.64% | |
| 19 | CZR Caesars Entertainment | 0.64% | |
| 20 | AUB Atlantic Union Bankshares | 0.61% | |
| 21 | TTD Trade Desk | 0.59% | |
| 22 | NSIT Insight Enterprises | 0.57% | |
| 23 | RITM Rithm Capital | 0.57% | |
| 24 | CE Celanese | 0.54% | |
| 25 | RXO RXO | 0.52% | |
| 26 | EBC Eastern Bankshares | 0.52% | |
| 27 | PTEN Patterson-UTI Energy | 0.51% | |
| 28 | SIG Signet Jewelers Limited | 0.49% | |
| 29 | CRGY Crescent Energy | 0.49% | |
| 30 | FULT Fulton Financial | 0.49% | |
| 31 | CNR Core Natural Resources | 0.49% | |
| 32 | UCB United Community BANKS/GA | 0.48% | |
| 33 | CRC California Resources | 0.48% | |
| 34 | ITGR Integer | 0.47% | |
| 35 | LKQ LKQ | 0.47% | |
| 36 | DK Delek US | 0.47% | |
| 37 | CATY Cathay General Bancorp | 0.47% | |
| 38 | VSNT Versant Media Group Inc | 0.46% | |
| 39 | RHI Robert Half | 0.46% | |
| 40 | VSH Vishay Intertechnology | 0.45% | |
| 41 | RUSHA Rush Enterprises | 0.45% | |
| 42 | MTH Meritage Homes | 0.45% | |
| 43 | MDU MDU Resources Group | 0.45% | |
| 44 | KLIC Kulicke and Soffa Industries | 0.44% | |
| 45 | APLE Apple Hospitality REIT | 0.44% | |
| 46 | DIOD Diodes | 0.44% | |
| 47 | ESI Element Solutions | 0.43% | |
| 48 | CPB The Campbell's | 0.43% | |
| 49 | BFH Bread Financial | 0.43% | |
| 50 | ENPH Enphase Energy | 0.43% | |
| 51 | KFY Korn Ferry | 0.42% | |
| 52 | CVBF CVB Financial | 0.41% | |
| 53 | RNST Renasant | 0.41% | |
| 54 | WSBC WesBanco | 0.4% | |
| 55 | RAL Ralliant Corp | 0.4% | |
| 56 | ASO Academy Sports and Outdoors | 0.4% | |
| 57 | GEO Geo Group Inc REIT | 0.39% | |
| 58 | OGN Organon | 0.39% | |
| 59 | MXL MaxLinear | 0.39% | |
| 60 | ABG Asbury Automotive Group | 0.38% | |
| 61 | SLG SL Green Realty | 0.38% | |
| 62 | TDS Telephone and Data Systems | 0.38% | |
| 63 | HNI HNI | 0.37% | |
| 64 | PLXS Plexus | 0.37% | |
| 65 | FFBC First Financial Bancorp. | 0.37% | |
| 66 | SFNC Simmons First National | 0.36% | |
| 67 | GNW Genworth Financial | 0.36% | |
| 68 | AMTM Amentum Holdings Inc | 0.36% | |
| 69 | GKOS Glaukos | 0.36% | |
| 70 | HIW Highwoods Properties | 0.36% | |
| 71 | MAC Macerich | 0.36% | |
| 72 | LRN Stride | 0.35% | |
| 73 | HRI Herc | 0.35% | |
| 74 | MHO M/I Homes | 0.34% | |
| 75 | ABM ABM Industries | 0.34% | |
| 76 | FIBK First Interstate BancSystem | 0.34% | |
| 77 | FHB First Hawaiian | 0.33% | |
| 78 | VAC Marriott Vacations Worldwide | 0.33% | |
| 79 | CXW CoreCivic | 0.33% | |
| 80 | PFS Provident Financial Services | 0.33% | |
| 81 | GTES Gates Industrial | 0.33% | |
| 82 | MBGL Mobility Global Inc | 0.32% | |
| 83 | GPI Group 1 Automotive | 0.32% | |
| 84 | NOG Northern Oil and Gas | 0.32% | |
| 85 | DNOW DNOW | 0.32% | |
| 86 | VGNT Versigent PLC | 0.32% | |
| 87 | UNFI United Natural Foods Inc | 0.32% | |
| 88 | ARCB ArcBest | 0.31% | |
| 89 | BANC Banc of California | 0.31% | |
| 90 | BTU Peabody Energy | 0.31% | |
| 91 | CWK Cushman & Wakefield | 0.31% | |
| 92 | ACHC Acadia Healthcare | 0.3% | |
| 93 | LBRT Liberty Energy | 0.3% | |
| 94 | AAP Advance Auto Parts | 0.3% | |
| 95 | BOH Bank of Hawaii | 0.3% | |
| 96 | POWI Power Integrations | 0.3% | |
| 97 | NBTB NBT Bancorp | 0.3% | |
| 98 | KSS Kohl's | 0.29% | |
| 99 | NEOG Neogen | 0.29% | |
| 100 | NE Noble Corporation plc A | 0.29% |
The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for SLYV is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 464 positions SLYV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 64 ETFs with a page here that hold PAYC, and how their weights compare with the 1.09% SLYV gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 97% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 19% of their value against 40% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slyv.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slyv.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slyv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slyv.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slyv.jsonHow much money went into or out of SLYV?
SLYV's flow on the close of Friday, October 23, 2026 is not measured: the two measures of it, from its holdings, disagreed, as they do on a rebalance or a corporate action. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0, 4 of them measured.
From SLYV's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is SLYV split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 20.6% | |
| Industrials | 14.8% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 14.8% | |
| Technology | 11.1% | |
| Energy | 7.8% | |
| Health care | 6.8% | |
| Real estate | 6.7% | |
| Materials | 5.5% | |
| Consumer staples | 5.3% | |
| Communication services | 4.2% | |
| Utilities | 2.1% |
From its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did SLYV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In SLYV's SEC filings, its largest position went from BLD at 0.87% on 2019-09-30 to Molina Healthcare Inc (MOH) at 1.28% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 424 | BLD 0.87% | 7.5% |
| 2019-12-31 | 428 | DAR 1.20% | 8.1% |
| 2020-12-31 | 453 | CPRI 1.47% | 7.7% |
| 2021-12-31 | 446 | BKU 0.71% | 6.5% |
| 2022-12-31 | 448 | MTH 0.80% | 7.3% |
| 2023-12-31 | 450 | ALK 0.88% | 7.5% |
| 2024-12-31 | 457 | RHI 1.08% | 8.9% |
| 2025-12-31 | 458 | LKQ 1.08% | 8.6% |
| 2026-06-30 | 462 | MOH 1.28% | 8.3% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports SLYV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/slyv/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does SLYV duplicate?
The ETF nearest to SLYV is VIOV: the two hold 82.4% of their weight in common, in the 423 companies both own, and 88.9% of SLYV itself is also held there. Owning SLYV alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of SLYV held there | Of that ETF in SLYV | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIOV | 82.4% | 88.9% | 95.4% | 423 | |
| SPSM | 66.4% | 100.0% | 72.7% | 463 | |
| IJR | 65.4% | 99.9% | 72.5% | 462 | |
| QVMS | 64.9% | 90.9% | 73.8% | 415 | |
| VIOO | 59.1% | 88.9% | 65.8% | 423 | |
| RWJ | 58.9% | 99.4% | 85.9% | 459 | |
| RZV | 36.5% | 40.2% | 99.9% | 156 | |
| VTWV | 36.4% | 63.2% | 39.2% | 323 | |
| IWM | 34.3% | 78.2% | 34.4% | 412 | |
| FNDA | 32.1% | 61.4% | 33.5% | 312 | |
| PRFZ | 30.9% | 50.4% | 33.3% | 307 | |
| AVUV | 29.6% | 45.3% | 40.4% | 205 |
The holdings of VIOV, VIOO, VTWV and AVUV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. FNDA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SLYV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to SLYV?
RING shares 0% of weight with SLYV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.25 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SLYV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.25 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.47 | 0 |
| USCL | iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| QUAL | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
| URTH | iShares MSCI World ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 0 |
| SUSA | iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.15% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 2.01% |
| Total return, 1 year | 21.8% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 55.4% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 29.8% |
| Volatility, annualised | 19.0% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -25.2% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.87 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 8.9% |
| Largest single position | 1.1% |
| Assets under management | $4.7B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SLYV's SEC filing of 2026-10-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.63loosely linked | 167 |
| QQQ | 0.48loosely linked | 175 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 17.5% |
| 2025 | 6.5% |
| 2024 | 7.3% |
| 2023 | 14.8% |
| 2022 | -11.1% |
One year
Where to go next
- SMLV, State Street SPDR US Small Cap Low Volatility Index ETF
- VBR, Vanguard Small-Cap Value ETF
- VIOV, Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF
- VTWV, Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what SLYV carries once you look through it
- Compare SLYV against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, State Street SPDR S&P 600™ Small Cap Value ETF (SLYV), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/slyv/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/slyv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/slyv/)