SMLV holdings and overlap
State Street SPDR US Small Cap Low Volatility Index ETF (SMLV) holds 392 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Safety Insurance Group (SAFT) at 0.68%, NorthWestern Energy Group (NWE) at 0.67% and City (CHCO) at 0.64%, and its ten largest make up 6.0% of the fund.
In its SPDR file of 2026-10-27, SMLV is 35.3% financials, 14.8% industrials and 10.0% technology by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 96.7% of SMLV is in the United States.
What does SMLV hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
Safety Insurance Group is 0.68% of SMLV on its own, against a median largest position of 1.1% across the 12 US Small-Cap Value funds with a page here. No fund with a page here holds more SAFT than SMLV does, out of the 40 that hold it at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SAFT Safety Insurance Group | 0.68% | |
| 2 | NWE NorthWestern Energy Group | 0.67% | |
| 3 | CHCO City | 0.64% | |
| 4 | AWR American States Water | 0.61% | |
| 5 | PECO Phillips Edison | 0.6% | |
| 6 | HMN Horace Mann Educators | 0.59% | |
| 7 | APLE Apple Hospitality REIT | 0.58% | |
| 8 | SIGI Selective Insurance Group | 0.56% | |
| 9 | BATRK Atlanta Braves | 0.55% | |
| 10 | CHE Chemed | 0.54% | |
| 11 | MGRC McGrath RentCorp | 0.54% | |
| 12 | MSM MSC Industrial Direct | 0.5% | |
| 13 | CTBI Community Trust Bancorp Inc | 0.49% | |
| 14 | TENB Tenable | 0.48% | |
| 15 | LTC LTC Properties | 0.47% | |
| 16 | TFSL TFS Financial | 0.47% | |
| 17 | LSTR Landstar System | 0.46% | |
| 18 | SR Spire | 0.46% | |
| 19 | ASH Ashland | 0.46% | |
| 20 | NJR NewJersey Resources | 0.45% | |
| 21 | NWBI Northwest Bancshares | 0.45% | |
| 22 | WTM White Mountains Insurance Group | 0.45% | |
| 23 | BFC Bank First | 0.45% | |
| 24 | THFF First Financial | 0.44% | |
| 25 | NNI Nelnet | 0.44% | |
| 26 | BRC Brady | 0.44% | |
| 27 | FCPT Four Corners Property Trust | 0.44% | |
| 28 | PEBO Peoples Bancorp | 0.44% | |
| 29 | CCBG Capital City Bank Group | 0.44% | |
| 30 | SXT Sensient Technologies | 0.44% | |
| 31 | SRCE 1st Source | 0.43% | |
| 32 | GABC German American Bancorp | 0.42% | |
| 33 | BHB Bar Harbor Bankshares | 0.42% | |
| 34 | RLJ RLJ Lodging Trust | 0.42% | |
| 35 | SHO Sunstone Hotel Investors | 0.41% | |
| 36 | HSTM HealthStream | 0.41% | |
| 37 | SAIC Science Applications International | 0.41% | |
| 38 | KFRC Kforce | 0.41% | |
| 39 | CCNE CNB Financial | 0.41% | |
| 40 | AVA Avista | 0.41% | |
| 41 | PSTL Postal Realty Trust | 0.41% | |
| 42 | MTG MGIC Investment | 0.4% | |
| 43 | CBZ CBIZ | 0.4% | |
| 44 | CASS Cass Information Systems | 0.4% | |
| 45 | GSBC Great Southern Bancorp | 0.4% | |
| 46 | CTO CTO Realty Growth | 0.39% | |
| 47 | MMSI Merit Medical Systems | 0.39% | |
| 48 | HURN Huron Consulting Group | 0.39% | |
| 49 | EIG Employers | 0.39% | |
| 50 | HOMB Home BancShares | 0.39% | |
| 51 | ESNT Essent Group | 0.38% | |
| 52 | CNO CNO Financial Group | 0.38% | |
| 53 | PFIS Peoples Financial Services | 0.38% | |
| 54 | BUSE First Busey | 0.38% | |
| 55 | TOWN Towne Bank | 0.38% | |
| 56 | NSIT Insight Enterprises | 0.38% | |
| 57 | TRST TrustCo Bank Corp NY | 0.38% | |
| 58 | GHC Graham | 0.38% | |
| 59 | NTB Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited Voting | 0.38% | |
| 60 | BLX Bladex | 0.38% | |
| 61 | SMBK SmartFinancial | 0.37% | |
| 62 | RLI RLI | 0.37% | |
| 63 | IOSP Innospec | 0.37% | |
| 64 | BY Byline Bancorp | 0.36% | |
| 65 | MTN Vail Resorts | 0.36% | |
| 66 | BCAL California BanCorp | 0.36% | |
| 67 | ALRS Alerus Financial | 0.36% | |
| 68 | UBSI United Bankshares Inc | 0.36% | |
| 69 | ESQ Esquire Financial | 0.36% | |
| 70 | OBK Origin Bancorp | 0.36% | |
| 71 | GTY Getty Realty | 0.36% | |
| 72 | AVT Avnet | 0.36% | |
| 73 | KRG Kite Realty Group Trust | 0.36% | |
| 74 | FBIZ First Business Financial Services | 0.36% | |
| 75 | LADR Ladder Capital | 0.36% | |
| 76 | UVSP Univest Financial | 0.36% | |
| 77 | EBF Ennis | 0.35% | |
| 78 | NMIH NMI | 0.35% | |
| 79 | PRK Park National | 0.35% | |
| 80 | WABC Westamerica Bancorporation | 0.35% | |
| 81 | CAC Camden National | 0.35% | |
| 82 | QLYS Qualys | 0.35% | |
| 83 | MCBS MetroCity Bankshares | 0.35% | |
| 84 | ACNB ACNB | 0.35% | |
| 85 | ABM ABM Industries | 0.35% | |
| 86 | CHH Choice Hotels International | 0.35% | |
| 87 | SON Sonoco Products | 0.35% | |
| 88 | AVTR Avantor | 0.35% | |
| 89 | MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment | 0.35% | |
| 90 | CATY Cathay General Bancorp | 0.35% | |
| 91 | FLO Flowers Foods | 0.34% | |
| 92 | EFC Ellington Financial | 0.34% | |
| 93 | POST Post | 0.34% | |
| 94 | FMBH First Mid Bancshares | 0.34% | |
| 95 | FHI Federated Hermes | 0.34% | |
| 96 | OFG OFG Bancorp | 0.34% | |
| 97 | PRGS Progress Software | 0.34% | |
| 98 | SCL Stepan | 0.34% | |
| 99 | RDN Radian Group | 0.34% | |
| 100 | CWST Casella Waste Systems | 0.33% |
The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for SMLV is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 392 positions SMLV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 39 ETFs with a page here that hold SAFT, and how their weights compare with the 0.68% SMLV gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 97% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 98% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 27% of their value against 41% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/smlv.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/smlv.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/smlv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/smlv.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/smlv.jsonHow much money went into or out of SMLV?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, SMLV neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0.
From SMLV's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is SMLV split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 35.3% | |
| Industrials | 14.8% | |
| Technology | 10.0% | |
| Health care | 9.5% | |
| Real estate | 9.2% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 6.6% | |
| Materials | 4.0% | |
| Consumer staples | 3.1% | |
| Utilities | 2.8% | |
| Communication services | 2.3% | |
| Energy | 1.4% | |
| No sector found | 0.4% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 96.7% | |
| Bermuda | 0.7% | |
| Panama | 0.6% | |
| Israel | 0.4% | |
| Canada | 0.3% | |
| Colombia | 0.2% | |
| Argentina | 0.2% | |
| Italy | 0.1% |
From its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did SMLV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In SMLV's SEC filings, its largest position went from Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc (ARI) at 1.17% on 2019-09-30 to Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) at 0.63% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 392 | ARI 1.17% | 7.3% |
| 2019-12-31 | 386 | ARI 1.08% | 7.7% |
| 2020-12-31 | 387 | TRTX 1.18% | 8.5% |
| 2021-12-31 | 429 | EQC 1.57% | 7.7% |
| 2022-12-31 | 414 | EQC 1.79% | 7.2% |
| 2023-12-31 | 429 | EQC 1.30% | 6.8% |
| 2024-12-31 | 408 | PJT 2.02% | 15.2% |
| 2025-12-31 | 396 | TXNM 0.75% | 6.5% |
| 2026-06-30 | 401 | HMN 0.63% | 5.7% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports SMLV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/smlv/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does SMLV share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to SMLV is SPSM: the two hold 24.0% of their weight in common, in the 178 companies both own, and 43.1% of SMLV itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with SMLV; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of SMLV held there | Of that ETF in SMLV | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPSM | 24.0% | 43.1% | 27.1% | 178 | |
| IJR | 23.8% | 43.1% | 27.1% | 177 | |
| QVMS | 23.7% | 39.8% | 27.5% | 160 | |
| IWM | 23.1% | 85.1% | 23.8% | 335 | |
| VIOO | 22.2% | 41.8% | 25.7% | 173 | |
| SLYV | 21.5% | 35.5% | 26.7% | 139 | |
| VTWV | 21.2% | 67.6% | 22.7% | 253 | |
| VIOV | 20.7% | 34.3% | 27.4% | 135 | |
| OMFS | 19.9% | 72.5% | 24.8% | 271 | |
| FNDA | 19.8% | 53.6% | 20.4% | 203 | |
| PRFZ | 19.5% | 69.6% | 20.2% | 271 | |
| DFAT | 18.5% | 65.3% | 19.1% | 250 |
The holdings of VIOO, VTWV and VIOV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. FNDA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. DFAT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SMLV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to SMLV?
RING shares 0% of weight with SMLV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.20 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SMLV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.20 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.32 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.46 | 8 |
| USCL | iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0 |
| USXF | iShares ESG Advanced MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0 |
| QUAL | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.53 | 0 |
| URTH | iShares MSCI World ETF | 0.0% | 0.56 | 0 |
| SUSA | iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.59 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.12% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 2.42% |
| Total return, 1 year | 25.5% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 67.6% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 45.7% |
| Volatility, annualised | 17.4% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -17.0% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.66 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 6.0% |
| Largest single position | 0.7% |
| Assets under management | $0.2B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SMLV's SEC filing of 2026-10-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.52loosely linked | 126 |
| QQQ | 0.35barely linked | 117 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 20.1% |
| 2025 | 5.7% |
| 2024 | 16.8% |
| 2023 | 7.5% |
| 2022 | -7.7% |
One year
Where to go next
- VBR, Vanguard Small-Cap Value ETF
- VIOV, Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF
- VTWV, Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF
- XSLV, Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what SMLV carries once you look through it
- Compare SMLV against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, State Street SPDR US Small Cap Low Volatility Index ETF (SMLV), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/smlv/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/smlv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/smlv/)