IVOV holdings and overlap
Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF (IVOV) holds 302 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Alcoa (AA) at 1.19%, Reliance (RS) at 1.18% and TD SYNNEX (SNX) at 1.16%, and its ten largest make up 10.2% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, IVOV is 22.7% financials, 19.3% industrials and 13.1% consumer discretionary by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does IVOV hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
IVOV spreads its weight across 302 positions, against a median of 143 across the 22 US Mid-Cap Value funds with a page here. The position IVOV carries furthest above that group is Reliance at 1.18% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AA Alcoa | 1.19% | |
| 2 | RS Reliance | 1.18% | |
| 3 | SNX TD SYNNEX | 1.16% | |
| 4 | USFD US Foods | 1.07% | |
| 5 | WCC WESCO International | 1.04% | |
| 6 | NLY Annaly Capital Management | 0.93% | |
| 7 | OVV DE Ovintiv | 0.92% | |
| 8 | PFGC Performance Food Group | 0.92% | |
| 9 | BWA BorgWarner | 0.88% | |
| 10 | PNFP Pinnacle Financial Partners | 0.87% | |
| 11 | PR Permian Resources | 0.85% | |
| 12 | ARMK Aramark | 0.83% | |
| 13 | RRX Regal Rexnord | 0.8% | |
| 14 | JLL Jones Lang LaSalle | 0.79% | |
| 15 | RGA Reinsurance Group of America | 0.78% | |
| 16 | TOL Toll Brothers | 0.78% | |
| 17 | WSO Watsco | 0.76% | |
| 18 | UNM Unum Group | 0.75% | |
| 19 | ENTG Entegris | 0.75% | |
| 20 | SAIA Saia | 0.75% | |
| 21 | KNX Knight-Swift Transportation | 0.73% | |
| 22 | FNF Fidelity National Financial | 0.72% | |
| 23 | ALLY Ally Financial | 0.71% | |
| 24 | FHN First Horizon | 0.7% | |
| 25 | WBS | 0.7% | |
| 26 | ILMN Illumina | 0.68% | |
| 27 | BJ BJ's Wholesale Club | 0.66% | |
| 28 | ARW Arrow Electronics | 0.65% | |
| 29 | DINO HF Sinclair | 0.65% | |
| 30 | CCK Crown | 0.63% | |
| 31 | AR Antero Resources | 0.62% | |
| 32 | AMH American Homes 4 Rent | 0.62% | |
| 33 | WTRG Essential Utilities | 0.62% | |
| 34 | OC Owens Corning | 0.61% | |
| 35 | WTFC Wintrust Financial | 0.6% | |
| 36 | R Ryder System | 0.59% | |
| 37 | OGE OGE Energy | 0.58% | |
| 38 | AAL American Airlines Group | 0.57% | |
| 39 | BAH Booz Allen Hamilton | 0.57% | |
| 40 | SSB SouthState Bank | 0.56% | |
| 41 | UMBF UMB Financial | 0.56% | |
| 42 | DAR Darling Ingredients | 0.56% | |
| 43 | RRC Range Resources | 0.55% | |
| 44 | ZION Zions Bancorporation N.A. | 0.55% | |
| 45 | DKS Dick's Sporting Goods | 0.54% | |
| 46 | CNH CNH Industrial | 0.54% | |
| 47 | TTC Toro | 0.52% | |
| 48 | COLB Columbia Banking System | 0.52% | |
| 49 | GME GameStop | 0.52% | |
| 50 | JEF Jefferies Financial Group | 0.52% | |
| 51 | SN SharkNinja | 0.51% | |
| 52 | MUSA Murphy USA | 0.51% | |
| 53 | VNOM Viper Energy | 0.5% | |
| 54 | CMC Commercial Metals | 0.5% | |
| 55 | ONB Old National Bancorp | 0.49% | |
| 56 | EWBC East West Bancorp | 0.49% | |
| 57 | WAL Western Alliance Bancorporation | 0.49% | |
| 58 | REXR Rexford Industrial Realty | 0.48% | |
| 59 | NXT Nextpower | 0.48% | |
| 60 | TKR Timken | 0.48% | |
| 61 | CSL Carlisle Companies | 0.48% | |
| 62 | RPM RPM International | 0.48% | |
| 63 | BURL Burlington Stores | 0.47% | |
| 64 | CLF Cleveland-Cliffs | 0.46% | |
| 65 | WPC W. P. Carey Inc. REIT | 0.46% | |
| 66 | VOYA Voya Financial | 0.45% | |
| 67 | CHRD Chord Energy | 0.45% | |
| 68 | UGI UGI | 0.45% | |
| 69 | ATR AptarGroup | 0.44% | |
| 70 | FLR Fluor | 0.44% | |
| 71 | CART Maplebear | 0.43% | |
| 72 | GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties | 0.43% | |
| 73 | LEA Lear | 0.43% | |
| 74 | ST Sensata Technologies | 0.43% | |
| 75 | NOV NOV | 0.43% | |
| 76 | CG The Carlyle Group | 0.43% | |
| 77 | MIDD The Middleby | 0.43% | |
| 78 | CBSH Commerce Bancshares | 0.42% | |
| 79 | AVT Avnet | 0.42% | |
| 80 | LAD Lithia Motors | 0.42% | |
| 81 | LSTR Landstar System | 0.42% | |
| 82 | PB Prosperity Bancshares | 0.41% | |
| 83 | HR Healthcare Realty Trust | 0.41% | |
| 84 | CLH Clean Harbors | 0.41% | |
| 85 | CRBG Corebridge Financial | 0.41% | |
| 86 | FAF New First American | 0.4% | |
| 87 | AGCO AGCO | 0.4% | |
| 88 | LFUS Littelfuse | 0.4% | |
| 89 | ONTO Onto Innovation | 0.4% | |
| 90 | TEX Terex | 0.39% | |
| 91 | TRU TransUnion | 0.39% | |
| 92 | VLY Valley National Bancorp | 0.39% | |
| 93 | AXTA Axalta Coating Systems | 0.39% | |
| 94 | INGR Ingredion | 0.38% | |
| 95 | JHG | 0.38% | |
| 96 | OHI Omega Healthcare Investors | 0.38% | |
| 97 | MKSI MKS | 0.38% | |
| 98 | SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. | 0.37% | |
| 99 | MTDR Matador Resources | 0.37% | |
| 100 | FNB F.N.B. | 0.37% |
IVOV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 150 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 302 positions IVOV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 60 ETFs with a page here that hold AA, and how their weights compare with the 1.19% IVOV gives it.
Category: US Mid-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 93% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); growth index funds hold 13% of their value against 36% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivov.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivov.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivov.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivov.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ivov.jsonHow is IVOV split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 22.7% | |
| Industrials | 19.3% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 13.1% | |
| Materials | 8.4% | |
| Technology | 8.3% | |
| Real estate | 8.3% | |
| Energy | 6.6% | |
| Consumer staples | 5.2% | |
| Utilities | 4.1% | |
| Health care | 3.4% | |
| Communication services | 0.5% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did IVOV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In IVOV's SEC filings, its largest position went from Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated (RGA) at 1.17% on 2019-11-30 to Alcoa Corporation (AA) at 1.19% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 289 | RGA 1.17% | 9.3% |
| 2020-11-30 | 283 | MOH 1.40% | 10.6% |
| 2021-11-30 | 297 | CAR 1.02% | 8.4% |
| 2022-11-30 | 289 | FHN 1.16% | 9.1% |
| 2023-11-30 | 289 | JBL 1.38% | 9.2% |
| 2024-11-30 | 287 | ILMN 1.49% | 10.7% |
| 2025-11-30 | 293 | FLEX 1.48% | 10.6% |
| 2026-05-31 | 302 | AA 1.19% | 10.2% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports IVOV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ivov/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does IVOV duplicate?
The ETF nearest to IVOV is MDYV: the two hold 89.6% of their weight in common, in the 288 companies both own, and 97.0% of IVOV itself is also held there. Owning IVOV alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. IVOV is close to contained in MDYV.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of IVOV held there | Of that ETF in IVOV | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDYV | 89.6% | 97.0% | 97.2% | 288 | |
| QVMM | 62.9% | 92.9% | 69.0% | 269 | |
| IVOO | 62.4% | 100.0% | 65.8% | 302 | |
| SPMD | 61.0% | 97.0% | 65.4% | 288 | |
| IJH | 61.0% | 97.0% | 65.4% | 288 | |
| MDY | 60.6% | 97.0% | 65.4% | 288 | |
| RWK | 55.9% | 97.0% | 82.6% | 288 | |
| RFV | 37.2% | 39.7% | 96.4% | 92 | |
| VBR | 36.3% | 83.0% | 36.7% | 237 | |
| DFAT | 36.1% | 57.0% | 38.4% | 161 | |
| ISCV | 35.9% | 68.7% | 36.9% | 222 | |
| SCHM | 35.6% | 81.9% | 35.9% | 220 |
The holdings of IVOV and IVOO are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. VBR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. DFAT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. SCHM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check IVOV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to IVOV?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with IVOV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.29 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IVOV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.29 | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.31 | 0 |
| SLVP | iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.34 | 0 |
| OEF | iShares S&P 100 ETF | 0.0% | 0.57 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
| QUAL | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.71 | 0 |
IVOV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.10% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.72% |
| Total return, 1 year | 14.4% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 52.1% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 39.6% |
| Volatility, annualised | 15.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -18.8% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.78 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 10.2% |
| Largest single position | 1.2% |
| Assets, whole fund across share classes | $1.3B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IVOV's SEC filing of 2026-06-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from IVOV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.68loosely linked | 150 |
| QQQ | 0.50loosely linked | 154 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 10.6% |
| 2025 | 7.6% |
| 2024 | 11.5% |
| 2023 | 15.4% |
| 2022 | -7.2% |
One year
Where to go next
- IWS, iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF
- MDYV, State Street SPDR S&P 400™ Mid Cap Value ETF
- ONEV, State Street SPDR Russell 1000 Low Volatility Focus ETF
- ONEY, State Street SPDR Russell 1000 Yield Focus ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what IVOV carries once you look through it
- Compare IVOV against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from IVOV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF (IVOV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ivov/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ivov/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ivov/)