VB holdings and overlap
Vanguard Small-Cap ETF (VB) holds 1,308 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Its three largest are Credo Technology Group (CRDO) at 0.55%, Jabil (JBL) at 0.49% and Revolution Medicines (RVMD) at 0.46%, and its ten largest make up 4.3% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, VB is 21.6% industrials, 16.5% technology and 12.9% financials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does VB hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?
Credo Technology Group is 0.55% of VB on its own, against a median largest position of 0.8% across the 14 US Small-Cap Blend funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than VB, at 0.03% a year.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CRDO Credo Technology Group | 0.55% | |
| 2 | JBL Jabil | 0.49% | |
| 3 | RVMD Revolution Medicines | 0.46% | |
| 4 | ALAB Astera Labs | 0.45% | |
| 5 | NTRA Natera | 0.45% | |
| 6 | EME Emcor | 0.45% | |
| 7 | TWLO Twilio | 0.38% | |
| 8 | NRG NRG Energy | 0.37% | |
| 9 | MKSI MKS | 0.37% | |
| 10 | FLEX Flex | 0.36% | |
| 11 | TPR Tapestry | 0.36% | |
| 12 | CASY Casey's | 0.36% | |
| 13 | CRS Carpenter Technology | 0.35% | |
| 14 | ATO Atmos Energy | 0.35% | |
| 15 | CW Curtiss-Wright Corporation | 0.34% | |
| 16 | FTAI FTAI Aviation | 0.34% | |
| 17 | WSM Williams-Sonoma | 0.33% | |
| 18 | ENTG Entegris | 0.33% | |
| 19 | NVT nVent Electric | 0.33% | |
| 20 | ATI ATI | 0.33% | |
| 21 | FTI TechnipFMC | 0.32% | |
| 22 | MTZ MasTec | 0.32% | |
| 23 | MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions | 0.32% | |
| 24 | WWD Woodward | 0.31% | |
| 25 | ILMN Illumina | 0.31% | |
| 26 | MRNA Moderna | 0.3% | |
| 27 | P Everpure | 0.3% | |
| 28 | STRL Sterling Infrastructure | 0.3% | |
| 29 | SW Smurfit Westrock | 0.29% | |
| 30 | FFIV F5 | 0.29% | |
| 31 | UTHR United Therapeutics Corporation | 0.28% | |
| 32 | SOFI SoFi Technologies | 0.28% | |
| 33 | OKTA Okta | 0.28% | |
| 34 | XPO XPO | 0.28% | |
| 35 | USFD US Foods | 0.27% | |
| 36 | JBHT J.B. Hunt | 0.27% | |
| 37 | EXE Expand Energy | 0.27% | |
| 38 | RBA RB Global | 0.26% | |
| 39 | AFRM Affirm | 0.26% | |
| 40 | CHRW C.H. Robinson | 0.26% | |
| 41 | LSCC Lattice Semiconductor | 0.25% | |
| 42 | OMC Omnicom Group | 0.25% | |
| 43 | RBC RBC Bearings | 0.25% | |
| 44 | FWONK Liberty Media | 0.25% | |
| 45 | FN Fabrinet | 0.24% | |
| 46 | TTMI TTM Technologies | 0.24% | |
| 47 | SNX TD SYNNEX | 0.24% | |
| 48 | INCY Incyte | 0.23% | |
| 49 | RS Reliance | 0.23% | |
| 50 | GH Guardant Health | 0.23% | |
| 51 | EVRG Evergy | 0.23% | |
| 52 | ONTO Onto Innovation | 0.23% | |
| 53 | ESS Essex Property Trust | 0.23% | |
| 54 | DD DuPont | 0.23% | |
| 55 | VTRS Viatris | 0.22% | |
| 56 | ROKU Roku | 0.22% | |
| 57 | CDW CDW | 0.22% | |
| 58 | LII Lennox International | 0.22% | |
| 59 | INVH Invitation Homes | 0.22% | |
| 60 | BWXT BWX Technologies | 0.22% | |
| 61 | ROIV Roivant Sciences | 0.22% | |
| 62 | ITT ITT | 0.21% | |
| 63 | EWBC East West Bancorp | 0.21% | |
| 64 | TLN Talen Energy | 0.21% | |
| 65 | WY Weyerhaeuser | 0.21% | |
| 66 | GNRC Generac | 0.21% | |
| 67 | AKAM Akamai Technologies | 0.21% | |
| 68 | KIM Kimco Realty | 0.21% | |
| 69 | Q Qnity Electronics Inc | 0.21% | |
| 70 | NXT Nextpower | 0.21% | |
| 71 | NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences | 0.21% | |
| 72 | RGLD Royal Gold | 0.21% | |
| 73 | WCC WESCO International | 0.2% | |
| 74 | IEX IDEX | 0.2% | |
| 75 | SITM SiTime | 0.2% | |
| 76 | PFGC Performance Food Group | 0.2% | |
| 77 | CF CF Industries | 0.2% | |
| 78 | EQT EQT | 0.2% | |
| 79 | BALL Ball | 0.2% | |
| 80 | BG Bunge Global | 0.2% | |
| 81 | APG APi Group | 0.2% | |
| 82 | MAS Masco | 0.2% | |
| 83 | NLY Annaly Capital Management | 0.2% | |
| 84 | HST Host Hotels & Resorts | 0.2% | |
| 85 | GPC Genuine Parts | 0.2% | |
| 86 | FDXF Fedex Freight Holding Co Inc | 0.2% | |
| 87 | MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities | 0.2% | |
| 88 | THC Tenet Healthcare | 0.2% | |
| 89 | NDSN Nordson | 0.19% | |
| 90 | TXT Textron | 0.19% | |
| 91 | WPC W. P. Carey Inc. REIT | 0.19% | |
| 92 | ALB Albemarle | 0.19% | |
| 93 | RRX Regal Rexnord | 0.19% | |
| 94 | CNC Centene | 0.19% | |
| 95 | STLD Steel Dynamics | 0.19% | |
| 96 | SGI Somnigroup International | 0.19% | |
| 97 | TOL Toll Brothers | 0.19% | |
| 98 | IONQ IonQ | 0.19% | |
| 99 | FCNCA First Citizens BancShares | 0.19% | |
| 100 | RIVN Rivian Automotive | 0.19% |
VB's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, 108 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 1308 positions VB holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 65 ETFs with a page here that hold CRDO, and how their weights compare with the 0.55% VB gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 92% of their market's value is in larger companies, within 2.5 points of a line between two sizes, and its name says small; growth index funds hold 38% of their value against 36% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vb.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vb.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vb.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vb.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vb.jsonHow is VB split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 21.6% | |
| Technology | 16.5% | |
| Financials | 12.9% | |
| Health care | 12.3% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 10.2% | |
| Real estate | 7.3% | |
| Materials | 5.3% | |
| Energy | 3.8% | |
| Consumer staples | 3.5% | |
| Utilities | 3.3% | |
| Communication services | 3.0% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. How these are measured.
What did VB hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VB's SEC filings, its largest position went from Atmos Energy (ATO) at 0.37% on 2019-09-30 to Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO) at 0.55% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 1,337 | ATO 0.37% | 3.3% |
| 2019-12-31 | 1,299 | LDOS 0.36% | 3.3% |
| 2020-12-31 | 1,365 | ENPH 0.41% | 3.4% |
| 2021-12-31 | 1,505 | TECH 0.36% | 3.2% |
| 2022-12-31 | 1,452 | IEX 0.39% | 3.5% |
| 2023-12-31 | 1,396 | BLDR 0.39% | 3.4% |
| 2024-12-31 | 1,351 | DECK 0.51% | 3.7% |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,319 | RKLB 0.52% | 4.3% |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,308 | CRDO 0.55% | 4.3% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports VB filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vb/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VB duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VB is VXF: the two hold 74.6% of their weight in common, in the 1170 companies both own, and 78.4% of VB itself is also held there. Owning VB alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VB held there | Of that ETF in VB | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VXF | 74.6% | 78.4% | 77.0% | 1170 | |
| SMMD | 72.0% | 76.9% | 85.0% | 1164 | |
| MSML | 70.0% | 73.4% | 90.0% | 1139 | |
| VBR | 59.0% | 59.9% | 100.0% | 839 | |
| SCHM | 57.2% | 57.5% | 87.5% | 479 | |
| ESML | 55.6% | 59.8% | 91.0% | 758 | |
| DFAS | 51.5% | 61.5% | 83.9% | 961 | |
| VBK | 46.3% | 46.4% | 100.0% | 542 | |
| ISCG | 46.0% | 46.9% | 89.3% | 662 | |
| SCHA | 46.0% | 46.4% | 78.1% | 922 | |
| ISCV | 44.9% | 45.7% | 90.9% | 774 | |
| IWR | 43.6% | 73.1% | 44.6% | 588 |
The holdings of VB, VXF, VBR and VBK are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of SCHM and SCHA are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. DFAS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VB against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VB?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with VB and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.31 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VB, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.31 | 0 |
| IWY | iShares Russell Top 200 Growth ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
| IVLU | iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
| XLG | Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF | 0.0% | 0.66 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.71 | 0 |
| OEF | iShares S&P 100 ETF | 0.0% | 0.72 | 0 |
| IXUS | iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | 0.0% | 0.74 | 2 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.74 | 0 |
VB's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.03% |
|---|---|
| Total return, 1 year | 15.2% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 66.8% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 34.8% |
| Volatility, annualised | 17.1% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -22.3% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.97 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 4.3% |
| Largest single position | 0.5% |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VB's SEC filing of 2026-04-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VB's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.81often in step | 198 |
| QQQ | 0.68loosely linked | 227 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 12.7% |
| 2025 | 8.9% |
| 2024 | 14.2% |
| 2023 | 18.2% |
| 2022 | -17.5% |
One year
Where to go next
- VIOO, Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF
- XSMO, Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF
- DFAS, Dimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF
- ESML, iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VB carries once you look through it
- Compare VB against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VB's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard Small-Cap ETF (VB), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vb/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vb/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vb/)