SCHM holdings and overlap

Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF (SCHM) holds 496 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Its three largest are Sandisk Corp (SNDK) at 4.64%, Ciena (CIEN) at 1.52% and Bloom Energy (BE) at 1.36%, and its ten largest make up 13.3% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, SCHM is 22.8% industrials, 20.2% technology and 11.8% financials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETFUS Mid-Cap Blend, Schwab, 496 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
4.64% of the ETF, Sandisk Corp
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
496
13.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.03%
$3 a year on $10,000

What does SCHM hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

Sandisk Corp is 4.64% of SCHM on its own, against a median largest position of 1.1% across the 12 US Mid-Cap Blend funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than SCHM, at 0.03% a year.

The 100 largest of the 496 positions in SCHM's filing; all 496 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 SNDK Sandisk Corp 4.64%
2 CIEN Ciena 1.52%
3 BE Bloom Energy 1.36%
4 COHR Coherent 1.26%
5 LITE Lumentum 1.13%
6 FLEX Flex 1.03%
7 STLD Steel Dynamics 0.66%
8 RVMD Revolution Medicines 0.57%
9 TPR Tapestry 0.55%
10 TWLO Twilio 0.54%
11 CASY Casey's 0.53%
12 ASTS AST SpaceMobile 0.52%
13 CNC Centene 0.52%
14 FTI TechnipFMC 0.51%
15 CW Curtiss-Wright Corporation 0.51%
16 NVT nVent Electric 0.5%
17 FTAI FTAI Aviation 0.5%
18 STRL Sterling Infrastructure 0.49%
19 IONQ IonQ 0.47%
20 XPO XPO 0.47%
21 UTHR United Therapeutics Corporation 0.44%
22 ATI ATI 0.44%
23 MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions 0.44%
24 FN Fabrinet 0.43%
25 CRS Carpenter Technology 0.43%
26 NXT Nextpower 0.43%
27 MTZ MasTec 0.43%
28 OMC Omnicom Group 0.42%
29 TPL Texas Pacific Land 0.42%
30 NI NiSource 0.41%
31 MKSI MKS 0.4%
32 FFIV F5 0.4%
33 AKAM Akamai Technologies 0.4%
34 CHRW C.H. Robinson 0.39%
35 ENTG Entegris 0.39%
36 RPRX Royalty Pharma 0.39%
37 OKTA Okta 0.39%
38 WWD Woodward 0.39%
39 ALB Albemarle 0.39%
40 JBHT J.B. Hunt 0.38%
41 BURL Burlington Stores 0.37%
42 LSCC Lattice Semiconductor 0.37%
43 AA Alcoa 0.37%
44 CDE Coeur Mining 0.37%
45 KEY KeyCorp 0.37%
46 RS Reliance 0.37%
47 RBA RB Global 0.37%
48 SNX TD SYNNEX 0.36%
49 PKG Packaging Corporation of America 0.36%
50 SNA Snap-on 0.36%
51 EVRG Evergy 0.35%
52 VTRS Viatris 0.35%
53 LNT Alliant Energy 0.34%
54 RGLD Royal Gold 0.34%
55 RBC RBC Bearings 0.34%
56 USFD US Foods 0.33%
57 BWXT BWX Technologies 0.33%
58 TLN Talen Energy 0.33%
59 WCC WESCO International 0.33%
60 CF CF Industries 0.32%
61 L Loews 0.32%
62 ROKU Roku 0.32%
63 EWBC East West Bancorp 0.31%
64 ITT ITT 0.31%
65 GH Guardant Health 0.31%
66 BG Bunge Global 0.31%
67 MRNA Moderna 0.3%
68 WPC W. P. Carey Inc. REIT 0.3%
69 GNRC Generac 0.3%
70 KIM Kimco Realty 0.3%
71 INCY Incyte 0.3%
72 TXT Textron 0.3%
73 NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences 0.29%
74 IEX IDEX 0.29%
75 APG APi Group 0.29%
76 NLY Annaly Capital Management 0.29%
77 RMBS Rambus 0.29%
78 OVV DE Ovintiv 0.29%
79 PFGC Performance Food Group 0.29%
80 THC Tenet Healthcare 0.29%
81 DY Dycom Industries 0.28%
82 NDSN Nordson 0.28%
83 DKS Dick's Sporting Goods 0.28%
84 SGI Somnigroup International 0.28%
85 BWA BorgWarner 0.28%
86 PNFP Pinnacle Financial Partners 0.27%
87 MOD Modine Manufacturing 0.27%
88 HST Host Hotels & Resorts 0.27%
89 BALL Ball 0.27%
90 JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals 0.27%
91 MAS Masco 0.27%
92 MLI Mueller Industries 0.27%
93 PR Permian Resources 0.26%
94 DTM DT Midstream 0.26%
95 LECO Lincoln Electric 0.26%
96 CLH Clean Harbors 0.26%
97 NTNX Nutanix 0.26%
98 RL Ralph Lauren 0.26%
99 CSL Carlisle Companies 0.26%
100 ARMK Aramark 0.26%

SCHM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 496 positions SCHM holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 98 ETFs with a page here that hold SNDK, and how their weights compare with the 4.64% SCHM gives it.

Category: US Mid-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 89% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); growth index funds hold 39% of their value against 35% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schm.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schm.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schm.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schm.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/schm.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about SCHM with this data

How is SCHM split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Industrials22.8%
Technology20.2%
Financials11.8%
Health care10.8%
Consumer discretionary9.3%
Materials6.1%
Real estate5.8%
Consumer staples3.9%
Energy3.3%
Utilities3.0%
Communication services2.9%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. How these are measured.

What did SCHM hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In SCHM's SEC filings, its largest position went from International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) at 0.46% on 2019-11-30 to Sandisk Corp (SNDK) at 4.64% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
0.46% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
4.64% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
13.2%
4.3% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-30485IFF 0.46%4.3%
2020-11-30484VTRS 0.57%4.8%
2021-11-30484DVN 0.62%5.2%
2022-11-30494AES 0.52%4.8%
2023-11-30493PINS 0.54%5.0%
2024-11-30491UAL 0.67%5.2%
2025-11-30496SNDK 0.67%5.3%
2026-05-31496SNDK 4.64%13.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports SCHM filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/schm/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does SCHM duplicate?

The ETF nearest to SCHM is VB: the two hold 57.2% of their weight in common, in the 479 companies both own, and 87.5% of SCHM itself is also held there. Owning SCHM alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf SCHM held thereOf that ETF in SCHMCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VB 57.2% 87.5% 57.5% 479
IVOO 54.6% 54.7% 84.0% 301
MDY 53.2% 53.7% 82.6% 299
SPMD 53.2% 53.7% 82.6% 299
IJH 53.2% 53.7% 82.6% 299
SMMD 51.9% 70.3% 53.0% 428
MSML 51.7% 64.6% 54.4% 412
VBR 49.3% 53.2% 58.1% 304
QVMM 48.2% 48.5% 83.4% 267
VXF 45.2% 70.6% 45.2% 412
ESML 45.0% 56.2% 54.1% 342
DFAS 38.1% 53.4% 43.4% 347

SCHM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The holdings of VB, VBR and VXF are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. IVOO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. DFAS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SCHM against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to SCHM?

IXUS shares 0.0% of weight with SCHM. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SCHM, least shared weight first.

SCHM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.03%
Weight in the ten largest positions13.3%
Largest single position4.6%

The expense ratio is reference data, from SCHM's SEC filing of 2026-06-11; the weights are from SCHM's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from SCHM's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF (SCHM), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/schm/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/schm/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/schm/)